4x100 m M - Athletics at the 2000 Summer Olympics in Sydney - Results

Men's 4x100 m - Athletics
Sydney 2000 Summer Olympics

Athletics at the Sydney 2000 Olympics  Sydney 2000 Olympic Games - Athletics
Men's 4x100 m 2000
Final
Jon Drummond USA 37,61
Bernard Williams
Brian Lewis
Maurice Greene
Vicente de Lima BRA 37,90
Edson Ribeiro
Andre Domingos da Silva
Claudenei da Silva
Jose Angel Cesar CUB 38,04
Luis Alberto Perez
Ivan Garcia
Freddy Mayola
4. Michael Frater JAM 38,20
Dwight Thomas
Christopher Williams
Llewelyn Bredwood
5. Frederic Krantz FRA 38,49
David Patros
Christophe Cheval
Needy Guims
6. Shigeyuki Kojima JPN 38,66
Koji Ito
Shingo Suetsugu
Nobuharu Asahara
7. Francesco Scuderi ITA 38,67
Alessandro Cavallaro
Maurizio Checcucci
Andrea Colombo
8. Marcin Nowak POL 38,96
Marcin Urbas
Piotr Balcerzak
Ryszard Pilarczyk
Semifinal - Heat 1
1. Jon Drummond USA 37,82 Q
Bernard Williams
Brian Lewis
Maurice Greene
2. Michael Frater JAM 38,27 Q
Dwight Thomas
Christopher Williams
Llewelyn Bredwood
3. Frederic Krantz FRA 38,64 Q
David Patros
Christophe Cheval
Needy Guims
4. Francesco Scuderi ITA 38,67 q
Alessandro Cavallaro
Maurizio Checcucci
Andrea Colombo
5. Eric Pacome N'Dri CIV 38,82
Ahmed Yves Douhou
Yves Sonan
Ibrahim Meite
6. Bradley McCuaig CAN 38,92
Glenroy Gilbert
Pierre Browne
Adrian Woodley
7. Kongdech Natenee THA 39,05
Vitsanu Sophanich
Boonyarit Phuksachat
Sittichai Suwonprateep
Uchenna Emedolu NGR dnf
Nnamdi Anusim
Sunday Emmanuel
Deji Aliu
Semifinal - Heat 2
1. Jose Angel Cesar CUB 38,16 Q
Luis Alberto Perez
Ivan Garcia
Freddy Mayola
2. Vicente de Lima BRA 38,27 Q
Edson Ribeiro
André da Silva
Claudenei da Silva
3. Koji Ito JPN 38,31 Q
Shingo Suetsugu
Shingo Kawabata
Nobuharu Asahara
4. Marcin Nowak POL 38,60 q
Marcin Urbas
Piotr Balcerzak
Ryszard Pilarczyk
5. Georgios Theodoridis GRE 38,80
Konstantinos Kendéris
Alexandros Alexopoulos
Angelos Pavlakakis
6. Niconner Alexander TTO 38,92
Julian Raeburn
Marc Burns
Ato Boldon
Matthew Shirvington AUS dq
Paul Di Bella
Darryl Wohlsen
Patrick Johnson
Matic Sustersic SLO dq
Matic Osovnikar
Bostjan Fridrih
Urban Acman
Round 1 - Heat 1
1. Eric Pacome N'Dri CIV 39,06 Q
Ahmed Yves Douhou
Yves Sonan
Ibrahim Meite
2. Kongdech Natenee THA 39,13 Q
Vitsanu Sophanich
Boonyarit Phuksachat
Sittichai Suwonprateep
3. Rolando Blanco GUA 39,34
Oscar Gonzalez
Jose Meneses Gonzalez
Jose Tinoco
4. Renward Wells BAH 39,57
Dominic Demeritte
Iram Lewis
Wellington Saunders
5. Anthimos Rotos CYP 39,75
Anninos Marcoullides
Prodromos Katsantonis
Giannis Zisimidis
6. Slobodan Spasic SCG 39,99
Predrag Momirovic
Milos Sakic
Milan Petakovic
7. Thirugnan Durai IND 40,23
Rajeev Krishnan
Ajay Singh
Anil Kumar Prakash
Allyn Condon GBR dq
Jason Gardener
Marlon Devonish
Dwain Chambers
Round 1 - Heat 2
1. Vicente de Lima BRA 38,32 Q
Edson Ribeiro
André da Silva
Claudio de Sousa
2. Francesco Scuderi ITA 38,84 Q
Alessandro Cavallaro
Maurizio Checcucci
Andrea Colombo
3. Uchenna Emedolu NGR 38,85 q
Nnamdi Anusim
Sunday Emmanuel
Deji Aliu
4. Lindel Frater JAM 38,97 q
Dwight Thomas
Donovan Powell
Llewelyn Bredwood
5. Matic Sustersic SLO 39,25 q
Matic Osovnikar
Bostjan Fridrih
Urban Acman
6. Kouty Mawenh LBR 39,77
Sayon Cooper
Andrew Reyes
Koiyan Morlu
7. Wai Lok To HKG 40,15
Ho Kwan Lung
Tang Hon Sing
Wai Hung Chiang
8. Diego Valdes CHI 40,20
Ricardo Roach
Rodrigo Roach
Juan Faundez
Round 1 - Heat 3
1. Frederic Krantz FRA 39,00 Q
David Patros
Christophe Cheval
Jerome Eyana
2. Georgios Theodoridis GRE 39,21 Q
Konstantinos Kendéris
Alexandros Alexopoulos
Angelos Pavlakakis
3. Bradley McCuaig CAN 39,26 q
Glenroy Gilbert
Pierre Browne
Nicolas Macrozonaris
4. John McAdorey IRL 29,26
Gary Ryan
Thomas Comyns
Paul Brizzel
5. Jonathan Chimier MRI 39,55
Eric Milazar
Stéphane Buckland
Jean Augustin
6. Kfir Golan ISR 39,76
Gideon Jablonka
Tommy Kafri
Alex Porkhomovsky
7. Mohamed Al Yami KSA 39,94
Mubarak Ata Mubarak
Salem Al Yami
Jamal Al Saffar
Christian Nsiah GHA dnf
Kenneth Andam
Aziz Zakari
Leonard Myles-Mills
Round 1 - Heat 4
1. Jose Angel Cesar CUB 38,74 Q
Luis Alberto Perez
Ivan Garcia
Freddy Mayola
2. Matthew Shirvington AUS 38,76 Q
Paul Di Bella
Darryl Wohlsen
Patrick Johnson
3. Niconner Alexander TTO 39,12 q
Julian Raeburn
Marc Burns
Jacey Harper
4. Viktor Kovacs HUN 39,52
Geza Pauer
Laszlo Babaly
Miklos Gyulai
5. Alfred Moussambani CMR 39,62
Serge Bengono
Joseph Batangdon
Benjamin Sirimou
6. Mohamed Al Maskary OMA 39,82
Hamoud Abdallah Al Dalhami
Mohamed Al Houti
Jahad Al Sheikh
7. Osvaldo Nieves PUR 40,12
Rogelio Pizarro
Jorge Richardson
Felix Fernandez
8. Oleg Zhuravlyov UZB 41,20
Konstantin Zhuravlyov
Anvar Kuchmuradov
Nikolay Yeroshenko
Round 1 - Heat 5
1. Brian Lewis USA 38,15 Q
Kenneth Brokenburr
Timothy Montgomery
Maurice Greene
2. Koji Ito JPN 38,52 Q
Shingo Suetsugu
Shingo Kawabata
Nobuharu Asahara
3. Marcin Nowak POL 38,74 q
Marcin Urbas
Piotr Balcerzak
Ryszard Pilarczyk
4. Dmitry Vasilyev RUS 39,29
Aleksandr Ryabov
Ruslan Mashchenko
Dmitriy Golovastov
5. Juan Morillo VEN 39,45
Jose Pena Quevedo
Jose Carabali
Hely Ollarves
6. Slaven Krajacic CRO 39,87
Dejan Vojnovic
Sinisa Ergotic
Tihomir Buinjac
7. Sukari INA 40,35
Erwin Heru Susanto
Yanes Raubaba
John Herman Muray
8. Wilan Louis BAR 40,38
Victor Houston
Gabriel Burnett
Fabian Rollins
Men's 4x100 m - Athletics - Sydney 2000 Summer Olympics

Event Format: Teams competed in preliminary heats, semifinals and final. The best teams from each heat (Q) and a number of "lucky losers" (q) advanced to the next level. The winner of the final was the winner of the Gold Medal.

Event facts: Men's 4x100 m competition was held at the Stadium Australia and 40 teams participated in the event.

These results for Men's 4x100 m - Sydney 2000 Summer Olympics - are based on the official olympic reports and the Olympian Database
Get it on Google Play
Facts & Information

All-time Medal Table

Olympic Sports


Nations in the Olympics

Future Olympics
 
Copyright & Disclaimer    Sportsencyclo    Privacy policy