100 m M - Athletics at the 2000 Summer Olympics in Sydney - Results

Men's 100 m - Athletics
Sydney 2000 Summer Olympics

Athletics at the Sydney 2000 Olympics  Sydney 2000 Olympic Games - Athletics
Men's 100 m 2000
Final
Maurice Greene USA 9,87
Ato Boldon TTO 9,99
Obadele Thompson BAR 10,04
4. Dwain Chambers GBR 10,08
5. Jon Drummond USA 10,09
6. Darren Campbell GBR 10,13
7. Kim Collins SKN 10,17
Aziz Zakari GHA dnf
Semifinal - Heat 1
1. Dwain Chambers GBR 10,14 Q
2. Obadele Thompson BAR 10,15 Q
3. Darren Campbell GBR 10,19 Q
4. Kim Collins SKN 10,20 Q
5. Leonard Myles-Mills GHA 10,25
6. Curtis Johnson USA 10,27
7. Koji Ito JPN 10,39
8. Lindel Frater JAM 10,46
Semifinal - Heat 2
1. Maurice Greene USA 10,06 Q
2. Jon Drummond USA 10,10 Q
3. Ato Boldon TTO 10,13 Q
4. Aziz Zakari GHA 10,16 Q
5. Matt Shirvington AUS 10,26
6. Aliu Deji NGR 10,45
7. Sunday Emmanuel NGR 10,45
8. Bruny Surin CAN 50,94
Quarterfinal - Heat 1
1. Maurice Greene USA 10,10 Q
2. Leonard Myles-Mills GHA 10,23 Q
3. Sunday Emmanuel NGR 10,36 Q
4. Marcin Nowak POL 10,37
5. Sayon Cooper LBR 10,37
6. Ibrahim Meite CIV 10,40
7. Serge Bengono CMR 10,46
8. Shingo Kawabata JPN 10,60
Quarterfinal - Heat 2
1. Ato Boldon TTO 10,11 Q
2. Kim Collins SKN 10,19 Q
3. Bruny Surin CAN 10,20 Q
4. Jason Gardener GBR 10,27
5. Christopher Williams JAM 10,30
6. Freddy Mayola CUB 10,35
7. Piotr Balcerzak POL 10,38
8. Martin Lachkovics AUT 10,44
9. Joseph Batangdon CMR 10,52
Quarterfinal - Heat 3
1. Obadele Thompson BAR 10,04 Q
2. Matt Shirvington AUS 10,13 Q
3. Aziz Zakari GHA 10,22 Q
4. Lindel Frater JAM 10,23 q
5. Vicente Lima BRA 10,28
6. David Patros FRA 10,33
7. Koatyantyn Rurak UKR 10,38
8. Donovan Bailey CAN 11,36
Quarterfinal - Heat 4
1. Dwain Chambers GBR 10,12 Q
2. Jon Drummond USA 10,15 Q
3. Koji Ito JPN 10,25 Q
4. Stephane Buckland MRI 10,26
5. Antoine Boussombo GAB 10,27
6. Stefano Tilli ITA 10,27
7. Mathew Quinn RSA 10,27
8. Patrick Jarrett JAM 16,40
Quarterfinal - Heat 5
1. Darren Campbell GBR 10,21 Q
2. Curtis Johnson USA 10,24 Q
3. Aliu Deji NGR 10,29 Q
4. Georgios Theodoridis GRE 10,29
5. Patrick Johnson AUS 10,44
6. Claudio de Sousa BRA 10,47
7. Anninos Marcoullides CYP 10,48
8. Venancio Jose Murcia ESP 10,53
Round 1 - Heat 1
1. Aziz Zakari GHA 10,31 Q
2. Patrick Johnson AUS 10,31 Q
3. Venancio Jose Murcia ESP 10,36 Q
4. Martin Lachkovics AUT 10,41 q
5. Nicolas Macrozonaris CAN 10,45
6. Jamal Al Saffar KSA 10,75
7. Tich Tien Luong VIE 10,85
8. Pa Modou Gai GAM 11,03
9. Mario Bonello MLT 11,06
Round 1 - Heat 2
1. Marcin Nowak POL 10,27 Q
2. Sunday Emmanuel NGR 10,31 Q
3. Freddy Mayola CUB 10,33 Q
4. Sayon Cooper LBR 10,33 q
5. David Patros FRA 10,38 q
6. Wai Hung Chiang HKG 10,64
7. Teymur Gasimov AZE 10,97
8. Haseri Asli BRU 11,11
9. Sisomphone Vongphakdy LAO 11,47
Round 1 - Heat 3
1. Curtis Johnson USA 10,30 Q
2. Vicente Lima BRA 10,31 Q
3. Georgios Theodoridis GRE 10,34 Q
4. Bruny Surin CAN 10,41 q
5. Renward Wells BAH 10,47
6. Dejan Vojnovic CRO 10,50
7. Tommi Hartonen FIN 10,53
8. Seun Ogunkoya NGR 10,72
Fernando Arlete GBS dnf
Round 1 - Heat 4
1. Obadele Thompson BAR 10,23 Q
2. Aliu Deji NGR 10,35 Q
3. Shingo Kawabata JPN 10,39 Q
4. Stefano Tilli ITA 10,40 q
5. Rafael Oliveira BRA 10,44
6. Paul Brizzell IRL 10,62
7. Petko Yankov BUL 10,63
8. Christopher Adolf PLW 11,01
9. Tolutau Koula TGA 11,01
Round 1 - Heat 5
1. Darren Campbell GBR 10,28 Q
2. Serge Bengono CMR 10,35 Q
3. Piotr Balcerzak POL 10,42 Q
4. Tommy Kafri ISR 10,43
5. Christian Nsiah GHA 10,44
6. Francesco Scuderi ITA 10,50
7. Idrissa Sanou BUR 10,60
8. Youssouf Simpara MLI 10,82
Ronald Promesse LCA dnf
Round 1 - Heat 6
1. Maurice Greene USA 10,31 Q
2. Kim Collins SKN 10,39 Q
3. Joseph Batangdon CMR 10,45 Q
4. Andrea Colombo ITA 10,52
5. Watson Nyambek MAS 10,61
6. John Herman Muray INA 10,68
7. Teina Teiti COK 11,22
Round 1 - Heat 7
1. Stephane Buckland MRI 10,31 Q
2. Dwain Chambers GBR 10,38 Q
3. Donovan Bailey CAN 10,39 Q
4. Marc Blume GER 10,42
5. Paul Di Bella AUS 10,52
6. Edgardo Serpas ESA 10,63
7. Hadhari Djaffar COM 10,68
8. Kelsey Nakanelua ASA 10,93
9. Jean Randriamamitiana MAD 12,50
Round 1 - Heat 8
1. Ato Boldon TTO 10,04 Q
2. Antoine Boussombo GAB 10,13 Q
3. Leonard Myles-Mills GHA 10,15 Q
4. Ibrahim Meite CIV 10,24 q
5. Claudio de Sousa BRA 10,31 q
6. Anninos Marcoullides CYP 10,32 q
7. Yanes Raubaba INA 10,54
8. Oltion Luli ALB 11,08
9. Mamane Ani Ali NIG 11,25
Round 1 - Heat 9
1. Jon Drummond USA 10,20 Q
2. Matt Shirvington AUS 10,35 Q
3. Patrick Jarrett JAM 10,41 Q
4. Anatoliy Dovgal UKR 10,48
5. Oscar Gonzalez GUA 10,54
6. Shigeyuki Kojima JPN 10,59
7. Caimin Douglas AHO 10,69
8. Abraham Kepsin VAN 11,12
9. Philam Garcia GUM 11,21
Round 1 - Heat 10
1. Jason Gardener GBR 10,38 Q
2. Lindel Frater JAM 10,45 Q
3. Koatyantyn Rurak UKR 10,48 Q
4. Sherwin Vries NAM 10,53
5. Niconner Alexander TTO 10,56
6. Sergey Bychkov RUS 10,68
7. Ruslan Rusidze GEO 10,70
8. Alpha Kamara SLE 10,74
9. Vitaliy Medvedev KAZ 10,75
Round 1 - Heat 11
1. Christopher Williams JAM 10,35 Q
2. Mathew Quinn RSA 10,44 Q
3. Koji Ito JPN 10,45 Q
4. Heber Viera URU 10,54
5. Gabriel Simon ARG 10,56
6. Erwin Heru Susanto INA 10,87
7. Moumi Sebergue CHA 11,00
8. Guillermo Dongo SUR 11,10
9. Lucas Nelson SEY 11,15
Men's 100 m - Athletics - Sydney 2000 Summer Olympics

Event Format: The 100 m race was run in straight lanes on the homestretch in the Stadium. Athletes competed in preliminary heats, quarterfinals, semifinals and final. The best athletes from each heat (Q) and a number of "lucky losers" (q) advanced to the next level.

Event facts: Men's 100 m competition was held at the Stadium Australia and 97 athletes participated in the event. The final took place on Thursday, January 3, 2019 and competitions began on Thursday, January 3, 2019.

These results for Men's 100 m - Sydney 2000 Summer Olympics - are based on the official olympic reports and the Olympian Database
Get it on Google Play
Facts & Information

All-time Medal Table

Olympic Sports


Nations in the Olympics

Future Olympics
 
Copyright & Disclaimer    Sportsencyclo    Privacy policy