4x100 m M - Athletics at the 1996 Summer Olympics in Atlanta - Results

Men's 4x100 m - Athletics
Atlanta 1996 Summer Olympics

Athletics at the Atlanta 1996 Olympics  Atlanta 1996 Olympic Games - Athletics
Men's 4x100 m 1996
Final
Robert Esmie CAN 37,69
Glenroy Gilbert
Bruny Surin
Donovan Bailey
Jon Drummond USA 38,05
Timothy Harden
Michael Marsh
Dennis Mitchell
Arnaldo Oliveira da Silva BRA 37,41
Robson da Silva
Edson Ribeiro
Andre Domingos da Silva
4. Kostyantyn Rurak UKR 38,55
Slava Dologodin
Serhey Osovych
Oleh Kramarenko
5. Lars Hedner SWE 38,67
Peter Karlsson
Patrik Strenius
Torbjörn Martensson
6. Joel Gonzalez CUB 39,39
Luis Perez Rionda
Andres Gomez
Joel Lamela Luaces
Regis Groisard FRA dnf
Pascal Theophile
Needy Guims
Hermann Lomba
Aziz Zakari GHA dnf
Eric Nkansah
Albert Agyemang
Emmanuel Tuffour
Semifinal - Heat 1
1. Glenroy Gilbert CAN 38,36 Q
Bruny Surin
Carlton Chambers
Donovan Bailey
2. Arnaldo Oliveira da Silva BRA 38,42 Q
Robson da Silva
Edson Ribeiro
Andre Domingos da Silva
3. Kostyantyn Rurak UKR 38,56 Q
Slava Dologodin
Serhey Osovych
Oleh Kramarenko
4. Albert Agyemang GHA 38,62 Q
Eric Nkansah
Emmanuel Tuffour
Aziz Zakari
5. Pierre Lisk SLE 38,91
Thomas Ganda
Josephus Thomas
Sanusi Turay
6. Frutos Feo ESP 38,91
Venancio Jose Murcia
Jordi Mayoral
Francisco Navarro
7. Franck Waota CIV 38,99
Ahmed Yves Douhou
Eric Pacome N'Dri
Ibrahim Meite
Michael Huke GER dnf
Marc Blume
Holger Blume
Florian Schwarthoff
Semifinal - Heat 2
1. Jon Drummond USA 37,96 Q
Timothy Harden
Dennis Mitchell
Timothy Montgomery
2. Joel Lamela CUB 38,55 Q
Joel Isasi
Luis Alberto Perez
Ivan Garcia
3. Lars Hedner SWE 38,63 Q
Peter Karlsson
Patrik Strenius
Torbjörn Martensson
4. Regis Groisard FRA 38,82 Q
Pascal Theophile
Needy Guims
Hermann Lomba
Paul Henderson AUS dq
Timothy Jackson
Steve Brimacombe
Rodney Mapstone
Renward Wells BAH dq
Dwight Ferguson
Iram Lewis
Andrew Tynes
Leon Gordon JAM dq
Michael Green
Percival Spencer
Raymond Stewart
Deji Aliu NGR dnf
Osmond Ezinwa
Francis Obikwelo
Davidson Ezinwa
Round 1 - Heat 1
1. Kostyantyn Rurak UKR 38,90 Q
Slava Dologodin
Serhey Osovych
Oleh Kramarenko
2. Arnaldo Oliveira da Silva BRA 38,97 Q
Robson da Silva
Edson Ribeiro
Andre Domingos da Silva
3. Albert Agyemang GHA 39,47 q
Eric Nkansah
Emmanuel Tuffour
Aziz Zakari
- Deji Aliu NGR 39,47 q
Osmond Ezinwa
Francis Obikwelo
Davidson Ezinwa
5. Alfred Moussambani CMR 39,81
Benjamin Sirimou
Issa Aime Nthepe
Claude Toukene Guebogo
6. Erasto Sampson VIN 40,54
Joel Mascoll
Eswort Coombs
Kahlil Cato
7. Arnaud Casquette MRI 40,92
Dominique Meyepa
Bruno Potanah
Barnabe Jolicoeur
8. Poutavanh Phengthalangsy LAO 44,14
Thongdy Amnouayphone
Sisomphone Vongphakdy
Souliyasak Ketkeolatsami
Round 1 - Heat 2
1. Glenroy Gilbert CAN 38,68 Q
Bruny Surin
Carlton Chambers
Donovan Bailey
2. Michael Huke GER 38,77 Q
Marc Blume
Andreas Ruth
Florian Schwarthoff
3. Pierre Lisk SLE 38,98 q
Thomas Ganda
Josephus Thomas
Sanusi Turay
4. Ricardo Liddie SKN 40,12
Bertram Haynes
Kim Collins
Alain Isiah
5. Ponciano Mbomio GEQ 45,63
Casimiro Nze
Bonifacio Edu
Gustavo Envela Mahua
Hiroyasu Tsuchie JPN dq
Koji Ito
Satoru Inoue
Nobuharu Asahara
Allan Akia PNG dnf
Peter Pulu
Amos Ali
Subul Babo
Round 1 - Heat 3
1. Jon Drummond USA 38,58 Q
Timothy Harden
Dennis Mitchell
Timothy Montgomery
2. Lars Hedner SWE 39,02 Q
Peter Karlsson
Patrik Strenius
Torbjörn Martensson
3. Renward Wells BAH 39,38 q
Joseph Styles
Iram Lewis
Andrew Tynes
4. Sayan Namwong THA 39,80
Worasit Vechaphut
Kongdech Natenee
Ekkachai Janthana
5. Solomone Bole FIJ 40,23
Jone Delai
Henry Rogo
Soloveni Nakaunicina
Anthony Jarrett GBR dnf
Darren Braithwaite
Darren Campbell
Owusu Dako
Round 1 - Heat 4
1. Leon Gordon JAM 39,21 Q
Michael Green
Percival Spencer
Raymond Stewart
2. Frutos Feo ESP 39,35 Q
Venancio Jose Murcia
Jordi Mayoral
Francisco Navarro
3. Franck Waota CIV 39,43 q
Ahmed Yves Douhou
Eric Pacome N'Dri
Ibrahim Meite
4. Georges Teko Folligan TOG 39,56
Boewi Lawson
Justin Ayassou
Kossi Akoto
5. Patrick Mocci Raoumbe GAB 39,97
Antoine Boussombo
Charles Tayot
Eric Ebang Zue
6. Arcadius Fanou BEN 40,79
Pascal Dangbo
Issa Alassane Ousseni
Eric Agueh
7. Momodou Sarr GAM 41,80
Dawda Jallow
Cherno Sowe
Pa Modou Gai
Giovanni Puggioni ITA dnf
Ezio Madonia
Angelo Cipolloni
Sandro Floris
Round 1 - Heat 5
1. Paul Henderson AUS 38,93 Q
Timothy Jackson
Steve Brimacombe
Rodney Mapstone
2. Regis Groisard FRA 39,00 Q
Pascal Theophile
Needy Guims
Hermann Lomba
3. Joel Lamela CUB 39,14 q
Joel Isasi
Luis Alberto Perez
Ivan Garcia
4. Martin Schützenauer AUT 39,80
Martin Lachkovics
Thomas Griesser
Christoph Postinger
5. Loukas Spyrou CYP 40,06
Anninos Marcoullides
Prodromos Katsantonis
Giannis Zisimidis
6. Kouty Mawenh LBR 40,18
Sayon Cooper
Edward Neufville
Robert Dennis
7. Ralston Varlack IVB 41,26
Keita Cline
Willis Todman
Mario Todman
Alexandros Yenovelis GRE dq
Thomas Sbokos
Georgios Panayiotopoulos
Alexandros Alexopoulos
Men's 4x100 m - Athletics - Atlanta 1996 Summer Olympics

Event Format: Teams competed in preliminary heats, semifinals and final. The best teams from each heat (Q) and a number of "lucky losers" (q) advanced to the next level. The winner of the final was the winner of the Gold Medal.

Event facts: Men's 4x100 m competition was held at the Olympic Stadium and 39 teams participated in the event.

These results for Men's 4x100 m - Atlanta 1996 Summer Olympics - are based on the official olympic reports and the Olympian Database
Get it on Google Play
Facts & Information

All-time Medal Table

Olympic Sports


Nations in the Olympics

Future Olympics
 
Copyright & Disclaimer    Sportsencyclo    Privacy policy