4x400 m M - Athletics at the 1996 Summer Olympics in Atlanta - Results

Men's 4x400 m - Athletics
Atlanta 1996 Summer Olympics

Athletics at the Atlanta 1996 Olympics  Atlanta 1996 Olympic Games - Athletics
Men's 4x400 m 1996
Final
LaMont Smith USA 2.55,99
Alvin Harrison
Derek Mills
Anthuan Maybank
Iwan Thomas GBR 2.56,60
James Baulch
Mark Richardson
Roger Black
Michael McDonald JAM 2.59,42
Roxbert Martin
Gregory Haughton
Davian Clarke
4. Moustapha Diarra SEN 3.00,64
Aboubakry Dia
Hachim Ndiaye
Ibou Faye
5. Shunji Karube JPN 3.00,76
Koji Ito
Jun Osakada
Shigekazu Omori
6. Piotr Rysiukiewicz POL 3.00,96
Tomasz Jedrusik
Piotr Haczek
Robert Mackowiak
7. Carl Oliver BAH 3.02,71
Troy McIntosh
Dennis Darling
Timothy Munnings
Semifinal - Heat 1
1. Iwan Thomas GBR 3.01,36 Q
James Baulch
Mark Richardson
Du'aine Ladejo
2. Moustapha Diarra SEN 3.01,72 Q
Aboubakry Dia
Hachim Ndiaye
Ibou Faye
3. Julius Chepkwony KEN 3.01,73 Q
Simon Kemboi
Samson Yego
Samson Kitur
4. Piotr Rysiukiewicz POL 3.02,29 Q
Tomasz Jedrusik
Piotr Haczek
Robert Mackowiak
5. Alfred Visagie RSA 3.02,96
Arnaud Malherbe
Hendrik Mokganyetsi
Bobang Phiri
6. Sanderlei Parrela BRA 3.03,46
Valdinei da Silva
Everson Teixeira
Eronilde de Araujo
7. Mark Ladbrook AUS 3.04,55
Michael Joubert
Paul Greene
Cameron Mackenzie
8. Innokenty Zharov RUS 3.05,63
Mikhail Vdovin
Ruslan Mashchenko
Dmitry Kosov
Semifinal - Heat 2
1. LaMont Smith USA 2.57,86 Q
Derek Mills
Jason Rouser
Anthuan Maybank
2. Michael McDonald JAM 2.58,42 Q
Roxbert Martin
Dennis Blake
Gregory Haughton
3. Shunji Karube JPN 3.01,92 Q
Koji Ito
Jun Osakada
Shigekazu Omori
4. Troy McIntosh BAH 3.02,17 Q
Theron Cooper
Dennis Darling
Timothy Munnings
5. Fabrizio Mori ITA 3.02,56
Alessandro Aimar
Andrea Nuti
Ashraf Saber
6. Laurent Clerc SUI 3.05,36
Kevin Widmer
Alain Rohr
Matthias Rusterholz
7. Saleh Al Saydan KSA 3.07,18
Mohamed Al Bishi
Hashim Al Sharfa
Hadi Al Somaily
Udeme Ekpeyong NGR dq
Clement Chukwu
Ayuba Machem
Sunday Bada
Round 1 - Heat 1
1. Mark Hylton GBR 3.01,79 Q
James Baulch
Mark Richardson
Du'aine Ladejo
2. Piotr Rysiukiewicz POL 3.01,92 Q
Pawel Januszewski
Piotr Haczek
Robert Mackowiak
3. Sanderlei Parrela BRA 3.02,51 q
Valdinei da Silva
Everson Teixeira
Osmar dos Santos
4. Mark Ladbrook AUS 3.03,73 q
Michael Joubert
Paul Greene
Cameron Mackenzie
5. Dominic Johnson LCA 3.10,51
Ivan Jean-Marie
Maxime Charlemagne
Maxwell Seales
6. Soloveni Nakaunicina FIJ 3.10,67
Henry Rogo
Solomone Bole
Isireli Naikelekelevesi
7. Foday Sillah SLE 3.11,65
Haroun Korjie
Frank Turay
Prince Amara
Round 1 - Heat 2
1. LaMont Smith USA 3.00,56 Q
Derek Mills
Jason Rouser
Anthuan Maybank
2. Innokenty Zharov RUS 3.04,73 Q
Mikhail Vdovin
Ruslan Mashchenko
Dmitry Kosov
3. Solomon Amegacher GHA 3.05,53
Abu Duah
Julius Sedame
Ahmed Ali
4. Omar Mena Abreu CUB 3.05,75
Jorge Crusellas Alvarez
Georkis Vera Rivaux
Roberto Hernandez
5. Mubarak Faraj QAT 3.08,25
Ali Doka
Sami Al Abdullah
Hamad Al Dosari
6. N'Kosie Barnes ANT 3.09,46
Michael Terry
Mitchell Browne
Howard Lindsey
7. Isaac Seatile LES 3.15,67
Motlatsi Maseela
Makoekoe Mahanetsa
Mpho Morobe
Round 1 - Heat 3
1. Julius Chepkwony KEN 3.02,52 Q
Simon Kemboi
Kennedy Ochieng
Samson Yego
2. Moustapha Diarra SEN 3.02,61 Q
Aboubakry Dia
Hachim Ndiaye
Ibou Faye
3. Udeme Ekpeyong NGR 3.02,73 q
Clement Chukwu
Ayuba Machem
Sunday Bada
4. Laurent Clerc SUI 3.03,05 q
Kevin Widmer
Alain Rohr
Matthias Rusterholz
5. Eswort Coombs VIN 3.06,52
Thomas Dickson
Eversley Linley
Erasto Sampson
6. Mario Todman IVB 3.17,30
Stephen Augustine
Greg Rhymer
Ralston Varlack
7. Samuel Bai PNG 3.19,92
Ivan Wakit
Amos Ali
Subul Babo
Round 1 - Heat 4
1. Garth Robinson JAM 3.02,81 Q
Roxbert Martin
Dennis Blake
Gregory Haughton
2. Marco Vaccari ITA 3.03,60 Q
Alessandro Aimar
Andrea Nuti
Ashraf Saber
3. Alfred Visagie RSA 3.03,79 q
Arnaud Malherbe
Hendrik Mokganyetsi
Bobang Phiri
4. Gilbert Hashan MRI 3.08,17
Desire Pierre-Louis
Rudy Tirvengadum
Eric Milazar
5. Julius Masvanise ZIM 3.13,35
Tawanda Chiwira
Savieri Ngidhi
Kenneth Harnden
6. Ahmed Shageef MDV 3.24,88
Mohamed Amir
Naseer Ismail
Hussain Riyaz
Richard Britton GRN dq
Nigel Jones
Alleyne Francique
Clint Williams
Round 1 - Heat 5
1. Shunji Karube JPN 3.02,82 Q
Kenji Tabata
Jun Osakada
Shigekazu Omori
2. Troy McIntosh BAH 3.04,09 Q
Theron Cooper
Dennis Darling
Timothy Munnings
3. Saleh Al Saydan KSA 3.04,67 q
Mohamed Al Bishi
Hashim Al Sharfa
Hadi Al Somaily
4. Rico Lieder GER 3.05,16
Andreas Hein
Kai Karsten
Thomas Schönlebe
5. Aggripa Matshameko BOT 3.06,62
Keteng Baloseng
Rampa Mosveu
Johnson Kubisa
Dawda Jallow GAM dnf
Momodou Drammeh
Lamin Drammeh
Assan John
Andrew Harry GUY dq
Roger Gill
Lancelot Gittens
Richard Jones
Men's 4x400 m - Athletics - Atlanta 1996 Summer Olympics

Event Format: Teams competed in preliminary heats, semifinals and final. The best teams from each heat (Q) and a number of "lucky losers" (q) advanced to the next level. The winner of the final was the winner of the Gold Medal.

Event facts: Men's 4x400 m competition was held at the Olympic Stadium and 35 teams participated in the event.

These results for Men's 4x400 m - Atlanta 1996 Summer Olympics - are based on the official olympic reports and the Olympian Database
Get it on Google Play
Facts & Information

All-time Medal Table

Olympic Sports


Nations in the Olympics

Future Olympics
 
Copyright & Disclaimer    Sportsencyclo    Privacy policy