100 m W - Athletics at the 2000 Summer Olympics in Sydney - Results

Women's 100 m - Athletics
Sydney 2000 Summer Olympics

Athletics at the Sydney 2000 Olympics  Sydney 2000 Olympic Games - Athletics
Women's 100 m 2000
Final
Not awarded
Ekaterina Thanou GRE 11,12
Tanya Lawrence JAM 11,18
Merlene Ottey JAM 11,19
4. Zhanna Pintusevych UKR 11,20
5. Chandra Sturrup BAH 11,21
6. Sevatheda Fynes BAH 11,22
7. Debbie Ferguson BAH 11,29
Marion Jones USA (10,75) dq(d)*
Semifinal - Heat 1
1. Merlene Ottey JAM 11,22 Q
2. Chandra Sturrup BAH 11,31 Q
3. Zhanna Pintusevych UKR 11,32 Q
4. Debbie Ferguson BAH 11,34 Q
5. Vida Nsiah GHA 11,37
6. Myriam Léonie Mani CMR 11,40
7. Christine Arron FRA 11,42
8. Melinda Gainsford-Taylor AUS 11,45
Semifinal - Heat 2
1. Marion Jones USA 11,01 Q
2. Ekaterina Thanou GRE 11,10 Q
3. Tanya Lawrence JAM 11,12 Q
4. Sevatheda Fynes BAH 11,16 Q
5. Chryste Gaines USA 11,23
6. Beverly McDonald JAM 11,31
7. Susanthika Jayasinghe SRI 11,33
8. Mercy Nku NGR 11,56
Quarterfinal - Heat 1
1. Merlene Ottey JAM 11,08 Q
2. Debbie Ferguson BAH 11,18 Q
3. Mercy Nku NGR 11,26 Q
4. Christine Arron FRA 11,26 Q
5. Torri Edwards USA 11,32
6. Anzhela Kravchenko UKR 11,32
7. Monica Afia Twum GHA 11,70
8. Cydonia Mothersill CAY 11,81
Quarterfinal - Heat 2
1. Marion Jones USA 10,83 Q
2. Ekaterina Thanou GRE 10,99 Q
3. Tanya Lawrence JAM 11,11 Q
4. Melinda Gainsford-Taylor AUS 11,24 Q
5. Petya Pendareva BUL 11,36
6. Hanitriniaina Rakotondrabe MAD 11,51
7. Iryna Pukha UKR 11,54
8. Joan Uduak Ekah NGR 11,67
Quarterfinal - Heat 3
1. Zhanna Pintusevych UKR 11,08 Q
2. Chryste Gaines USA 11,21 Q
3. Chandra Sturrup BAH 11,22 Q
4. Beverly McDonald JAM 11,26 Q
5. Mary Onyali-Omagbemi NGR 11,40
6. Lauren Hewitt AUS 11,54
7. Valma Bass SKN 11,60
8. Sandra Citte FRA 11,63
Quarterfinal - Heat 4
1. Sevatheda Fynes BAH 11,10 Q
2. Vida Nsiah GHA 11,19 Q
3. Myriam Léonie Mani CMR 11,23 Q
4. Susanthika Jayasinghe SRI 11,23 Q
5. Li Xuemei CHN 11,46
6. Natalya Ignatova RUS 11,47
7. Sarah Reilly IRL 11,53
8. Lyubov Perepelova UZB 11,59
Round 1 - Heat 1
1. Sevatheda Fynes BAH 11,18 Q
2. Myriam Léonie Mani CMR 11,24 Q
3. Valma Bass SKN 11,45 Q
4. Karin Mayr AUT 11,50
5. Joice Maduaka GBR 11,51
6. Martha Adusei CAN 11,82
7. Mari Mosanga Motanga GEQ 12,91
8. Ismenia Frederico CPV 12,99
Round 1 - Heat 2
1. Christine Arron FRA 11,42 Q
2. Lyubov Perepelova UZB 11,48 Q
3. Sarah Reilly IRL 11,56 Q
4. Natasha Laren Mayers VIN 11,61
5. Aminata Diouf SEN 11,65
6. Fana Ashby TTO 11,85
7. Peoria Koshiba PLW 12,66
8. Jenny Keni SOL 13,01
Round 1 - Heat 3
1. Zhanna Pintusevych UKR 11,27 Q
2. Beverly McDonald JAM 11,36 Q
3. Joan Uduak Ekah NGR 11,60 Q
4. Ayanna Hutchinson TTO 11,78
5. Lerma Elmira Bulauitan PHI 12,08
6. Vukosava Djapic YUG 12,12
7. Emma Wade BIZ 12,25
8. Luz Marina Geerman ARU 12,96
Round 1 - Heat 4
1. Susanthika Jayasinghe SRI 11,15 Q
2. Anzhela Kravchenko UKR 11,35 Q
3. Mary Onyali-Omagbemi NGR 11,36 Q
4. Lauren Hewitt AUS 11,42 q
5. Mireille Donders SUI 11,63
6. Heidi Hannula FIN 11,68
7. Lina Bejjani LIB 12,98
8. Regina Shotaro FSM 13,69
Round 1 - Heat 5
1. Ekaterina Thanou GRE 11,10 Q
2. Iryna Pukha UKR 11,41 Q
3. Hanitriniaina Rakotondrabe MAD 11,50 Q
4. Heather Samuel ANT 11,62
5. Viktoria Kovyreva KAZ 11,72
6. Agne Visockaite LTU 11,87
7. Devi Maya Paneru NEP 12,74
8. Foujia Huda BAN 12,75
9. M'Mah Toure GUI 12,82
Round 1 - Heat 6
1. Marion Jones USA 11,20 Q
2. Sandra Citte FRA 11,47 Q
3. Monica Afia Twum GHA 11,48 Q
4. Marina Trandenkova RUS 11,51
5. Shani Anderson GBR 11,55
6. Ekundayo Williams SLE 12,19
7. Laure Kuetey BEN 12,40
8. Suzanne Spiteri MLT 12,57
9. Shamha Ahmed MDV 12,87
Round 1 - Heat 7
1. Chandra Sturrup BAH 11,31 Q
2. Mercy Nku NGR 11,41 Q
3. Natalya Ignatova RUS 11,54 Q
4. Marcia Richardson GBR 11,62
5. Paraskevi Patoulidou GRE 11,65
6. Joanna Houareau SEY 12,01
7. Akonga Nsimbo CGO 12,51
8. Tamara Shanidze GEO 12,56
9. Fatou Dieng MTN 13,69
Round 1 - Heat 8
1. Debbie Ferguson BAH 11,10 Q
2. Li Xuemei CHN 11,25 Q
3. Torri Edwards USA 11,34 Q
4. Cydonia Mothersill CAY 11,38 q
5. Ameerah Bello ISV 11,64
6. Grace-Ann Dinkins LBR 11,79
7. Anais Oyembo GAB 12,19
8. Mariam Mohamed Al Hilli BRN 13,98
Round 1 - Heat 9
1. Merlene Ottey JAM 11,24 Q
2. Petya Pendareva BUL 11,30 Q
3. Melinda Gainsford-Taylor AUS 11,34 Q
4. Natalya Voronova RUS 11,47
5. Louise Ayétotché CIV 11,52
6. Irene Truitje Joseph INA 11,93
7. Chen Shu-chuan TPE 12,22
8. Sarah Tonde BUR 12,56
9. Sandjema Batouli COM 13,58
Round 1 - Heat 10
1. Chryste Gaines USA 11,06 Q
2. Tanya Lawrence JAM 11,14 Q
3. Vida Nsiah GHA 11,18 Q
4. Esi Benyarku CAN 11,55
5. Zeng Xiujun CHN 11,63
6. Kadiatou Camara MLI 11,65
7. Joanna Durant BAR 11,82
8. Chan Than Ouk CAM 14,13
* Marion Jones disqualified for using drugs according to IOC Executive Board decision of 12. December 2007. The reallocation of the medals is published in IOC Press Releases of 9. December 2009.
Women's 100 m - Athletics - Sydney 2000 Summer Olympics

Event Format: The 100 m race was run in straight lanes on the homestretch in the Stadium. Athletes competed in preliminary heats, quarterfinals, semifinals and final. The best athletes from each heat (Q) and a number of "lucky losers" (q) advanced to the next level.

Event facts: Women's 100 m competition was held at the Stadium Australia and 84 athletes participated in the event. The final took place on Thursday, January 3, 2019 and competitions began on Thursday, January 3, 2019.

These results for Women's 100 m - Sydney 2000 Summer Olympics - are based on the official olympic reports and the Olympian Database
Get it on Google Play
Facts & Information

All-time Medal Table

Olympic Sports


Nations in the Olympics

Future Olympics
 
Copyright & Disclaimer    Sportsencyclo    Privacy policy