Olympian Database
Olympic Games
Summer Olympics
Paris 2024
Winter Olympics
Milano-Cortina 2026
World Championships
Athletics
Football
Nordic Skiing
Swimming
Lists of Champions
Tennis Majors
Golf Majors
Cycling Grand Tours
Continental Games
Asian Games
European Games
Articles
Olympic Biographies
Olympic Competition Recaps
Olympic Games Recaps
Sports Calendar
2024 Top Sports Event Schedule
Paris 2024 Event Schedule
Nations
Spain
Sports
Athletics
Spanish Athletes in Athletics*
Medals
Athletes
Events
Event
Athletes
Athletics 1983
50 km walk M
ESP
José Marin
Athletics 1987
20 km walk M
ESP
José Marin
1500 m M
ESP
Jose Luis Gonzalez
Athletics 1991
400 m W
ESP
Sandra Myers
Athletics 1993
20 km walk M
ESP
Valentin Massana
Daniel Plaza
10 km walk W
ESP
Encarnacion Granados
50 km walk M
ESP
Jesús Ángel Garcia
1500 m M
ESP
Fermin Cacho
Athletics 1995
20 km walk M
ESP
Valentin Massana
Marathon M
ESP
Martin Fiz
Athletics 1997
50 km walk M
ESP
Jesús Ángel Garcia
1500 m M
ESP
Reyes Estévez
Fermin Cacho
Marathon M
ESP
Abel Antón
Martin Fiz
Athletics 1999
Long jump W
ESP
Niurka Montalvo
Long jump M
ESP
Yago Lamela
1500 m M
ESP
Reyes Estévez
Marathon M
ESP
Abel Antón
Athletics 2001
Long jump W
ESP
Niurka Montalvo
50 km walk M
ESP
Jesús Ángel Garcia
5000 m W
ESP
Marta Dominguez
Athletics 2003
3000 m steeplechase M
ESP
Jose Luis Blanco
Luis Miguel Martin
Eliseo Martin
4x400 m M
ESP
David Canal
Salvador Rodríguez
Antonio Manuel Reina
Eduardo Iván Rodríguez
20 km walk M
ESP
Jose David Dominguez
Francisco Javier Fernandez
David Marquez Laguna
Triple jump W
ESP
Carlota Castrejana
100 m hurdles W
ESP
Glory Alozie
400 m hurdles M
ESP
Eduardo Iván Rodríguez
400 m hurdles W
ESP
Cora Olivero
Hammer throw W
ESP
Berta Castells
Javelin throw W
ESP
Nora Aida Bicet
4x100 m W
ESP
Belén Recio
Carmen Blay
Cristina Sanz
Glory Alozie
20 km walk W
ESP
Maria Gargallo
Maria Vasco
Maria Cruz Diaz
High jump W
ESP
Ruth Beitia
Marta Mendia Valencia
Pole vault W
ESP
Naroa Agirre
Long jump W
ESP
Concepción Montaner
50 km walk M
ESP
Mikel Odriozola
Jesús Ángel Garcia
Francisco Pinardo
Long jump M
ESP
Luis Felipe Meliz Linares
Yago Lamela
Shot put M
ESP
Manuel Martinez
Discus throw M
ESP
Lois Maikel Martinez
Yennifer Frank Casañas
Mario Pestano
800 m W
ESP
Esther Desviat
1500 m W
ESP
Nuria Fernández
Adoración García
Natalia Rodriguez
5000 m W
ESP
Marta Dominguez
10000 m W
ESP
Yesenia Centeno
Marathon W
ESP
Beatriz Ros
Maria Abel
Maria Pulido
400 m M
ESP
David Canal
800 m M
ESP
Antonio Manuel Reina
Manuel Olmedo
1500 m M
ESP
Juan Carlos Higuero
Roberto Parra
Reyes Estévez
5000 m M
ESP
Juan Carlos de la Ossa
10000 m M
ESP
Jose Manuel Martinez
Marathon M
ESP
Julio Rey
Alberto Juzdado Lopez
Jose Manuel Martinez
Francisco Javier Cortés
Alejandro Gomez Cabral
Athletics 2005
3000 m steeplechase M
ESP
Jose Luis Blanco
Luis Miguel Martin
Antonio David Jiménez
4x400 m M
ESP
David Testa
David Canal
David Melo
Antonio Manuel Reina
20 km walk M
ESP
Juan Manuel Molina
Francisco Javier Fernandez
José Ignacio Diaz
Triple jump W
ESP
Carlota Castrejana
100 m hurdles W
ESP
Glory Alozie
400 m hurdles M
ESP
Eduardo Iván Rodríguez
400 m hurdles W
ESP
Cora Olivera
110 m hurdles M
ESP
Felipe Vivancos
Hammer throw W
ESP
Berta Castells
Javelin throw W
ESP
Mercedes Chilla
3000 m steeplechase W
ESP
Rosa Morato
20 km walk W
ESP
Maria José Poves
Maria Gargallo
Maria Vasco
High jump W
ESP
Ruth Beitia
Marta Mendia Valencia
Pole vault W
ESP
Naroa Agirre
Long jump W
ESP
Concepción Montaner
50 km walk M
ESP
Mikel Odriozola
Jesús Ángel Garcia
Long jump M
ESP
Joan Lino Martinez
Shot put M
ESP
Manuel Martinez
Discus throw M
ESP
Mario Pestano
Yennifer Frank Casañas
Decathlon M
ESP
Oscar Gonzalez
800 m W
ESP
Mayte Martinez
1500 m W
ESP
Natalia Rodriguez
Nuria Fernández
5000 m W
ESP
Marta Dominguez
Marathon W
ESP
Isabel Eizmendi
800 m M
ESP
Eugenio Barrios
Manuel Olmedo
Antonio Manuel Reina
1500 m M
ESP
Arturo Casado
Reyes Estévez
Juan Carlos Higuero
5000 m M
ESP
Roberto Garcia
Alberto Garcia
Jesús España
10000 m M
ESP
Juan Carlos de la Ossa
Marathon M
ESP
Jose Manuel Martinez
Kamal Ziani
Jose Rios
Julio Rey
Athletics 2007
3000 m steeplechase M
ESP
Eliseo Martin
Jose Luis Blanco
Antonio David Jiménez
20 km walk M
ESP
Juan Manuel Molina
Francisco Javier Fernandez
Benjamin Sanchez
Triple jump W
ESP
Patricia Sarrapio Martin
Carlota Castrejana
400 m hurdles M
ESP
José María Romera
110 m hurdles M
ESP
Felipe Vivancos
Jackson Quinonez
100 m M
ESP
Ángel David Rodriguez
Shot put W
ESP
Irache Quintanal
Hammer throw W
ESP
Berta Castells
Javelin throw W
ESP
Mercedes Chilla
3000 m steeplechase W
ESP
Diana Martin
Zulema Fuentes-Pila
Rosa Morato
20 km walk W
ESP
Maria José Poves
Beatriz Pascual
Maria Vasco
High jump W
ESP
Ruth Beitia
Marta Mendia Valencia
Pole vault W
ESP
Naroa Agirre
Long jump W
ESP
Concepción Montaner
50 km walk M
ESP
Santiago Perez
Jesús Ángel Garcia
Mikel Odriozola
High jump M
ESP
Javier Bermejo
Shot put M
ESP
Manuel Martinez
Discus throw M
ESP
Mario Pestano
Decathlon M
ESP
Agustín Félix
800 m W
ESP
Mayte Martinez
1500 m W
ESP
Dolores Checa
Iris Fuentes-Pila
800 m M
ESP
Manuel Olmedo
Antonio Manuel Reina
Eugenio Barrios
1500 m M
ESP
Juan Carlos Higuero
Arturo Casado
Sergio Gallardo
5000 m M
ESP
Jesús España
Marathon M
ESP
Jose Rios
Jose Manuel Martinez
Julio Rey
Óscar Martín
Athletics 2009
3000 m steeplechase M
ESP
Jose Luis Blanco
Eliseo Martin
Ángel Mullera
200 m M
ESP
Ángel David Rodriguez
20 km walk M
ESP
José Ignacio Diaz
Francisco Javier Fernandez
Juan Manuel Molina
400 m hurdles W
ESP
Laia Forcadell
110 m hurdles M
ESP
Jackson Quinonez
Felipe Vivancos
100 m M
ESP
Ángel David Rodriguez
Hammer throw W
ESP
Berta Castells
Javelin throw W
ESP
Mercedes Chilla
3000 m steeplechase W
ESP
Marta Dominguez
Diana Martin
Eva Arias
20 km walk W
ESP
Beatriz Pascual
Maria Vasco
High jump W
ESP
Ruth Beitia
Pole vault W
ESP
Naroa Agirre
50 km walk M
ESP
Jesús Ángel Garcia
José Alejandro Cambil
Mikel Odriozola
High jump M
ESP
Javier Bermejo
Long jump M
ESP
Luis Felipe Meliz Linares
Triple jump M
ESP
Andrés Capellán
Shot put M
ESP
Borja Vivas Jimenez
Manuel Martinez
Discus throw M
ESP
Mario Pestano
Yennifer Frank Casañas
Hammer throw M
ESP
Javier Cienfuegos
Decathlon M
ESP
Agustín Félix
800 m W
ESP
Mayte Martinez
1500 m W
ESP
Natalia Rodriguez
Iris Fuentes-Pila
Nuria Fernández
5000 m W
ESP
Judith Plá
Marathon W
ESP
Alessandra Aguilar
800 m M
ESP
Luis Alberto Marco
Manuel Olmedo
1500 m M
ESP
Reyes Estévez
Juan Carlos Higuero
Arturo Casado
5000 m M
ESP
Sergio Sánchez
Alemayehu Bezabeh
Jesús España
10000 m M
ESP
Manuel Ángel Penas
Carles Castillejo
Ayad Lamdassem
Marathon M
ESP
Pedro Nimo
Rafael Iglesias
Jose Manuel Martinez
Athletics 2011
3000 m steeplechase M
ESP
Tomás Tajadura
Ángel Mullera
Victor Garcia
20 km walk M
ESP
Francisco Javier Fernandez
Miguel Ángel López
Triple jump W
ESP
Patricia Sarrapio Martin
100 m M
ESP
Ángel David Rodriguez
Hammer throw W
ESP
Berta Castells
Javelin throw W
ESP
Mercedes Chilla
3000 m steeplechase W
ESP
Diana Martin
4x100 m W
ESP
Concepción Montaner
Amparo Cotán
Ruth Beitia
Plácida Martínez
20 km walk W
ESP
Maria Vasco
Beatriz Pascual
Maria José Poves
High jump W
ESP
Ruth Beitia
Pole vault W
ESP
Ana Pinero
Long jump W
ESP
Concepción Montaner
50 km walk M
ESP
Mikel Odriozola
Jesús Ángel Garcia
José Ignacio Diaz
Pole vault M
ESP
Igor Bychkov
Long jump M
ESP
Luis Felipe Meliz Linares
Eusebio Cáceres
Shot put M
ESP
Borja Vivas Jimenez
Discus throw M
ESP
Yennifer Frank Casañas
Mario Pestano
Hammer throw M
ESP
Javier Cienfuegos
1500 m W
ESP
Nuria Fernández
Isabel Macias
Natalia Rodriguez
Marathon W
ESP
Alessandra Aguilar
800 m M
ESP
Antonio Manuel Reina
Luis Alberto Marco
Kevin López
1500 m M
ESP
Manuel Olmedo
Diego Ruiz
Juan Carlos Higuero
5000 m M
ESP
Francisco Javier Alves
Jesús España
Marathon M
ESP
Jose Manuel Martinez
Rafael Iglesias
Pablo Villalobos
Athletics 2013
3000 m steeplechase M
ESP
Ángel Mullera
Sebastián Martos
Roberto Alaiz
4x400 m M
ESP
Samuel Garcia
Roberto Briones
Mark Ujakpor
Pau Fradera
200 m M
ESP
Sergio Ruiz
Bruno Hortelano
20 km walk M
ESP
Alvaro Martin
Miguel Ángel López
Francisco Arcilla
4x100 m M
ESP
Ángel David Rodriguez
Sergio Ruiz
Bruno Hortelano
Eduard Viles
100 m M
ESP
Ángel David Rodriguez
Shot put W
ESP
Ursula Ruiz
3000 m steeplechase W
ESP
Diana Martin
20 km walk W
ESP
Lorena Luaces
Júlia Takács
Beatriz Pascual
High jump W
ESP
Ruth Beitia
50 km walk M
ESP
Claudio Villanueva Flores
José Ignacio Diaz
Jesús Ángel Garcia
Pole vault M
ESP
Igor Bychkov
Long jump M
ESP
Eusebio Cáceres
Shot put M
ESP
Borja Vivas Jimenez
Discus throw M
ESP
Yennifer Frank Casañas
Mario Pestano
Hammer throw M
ESP
Javier Cienfuegos
400 m W
ESP
Aauri Lorena Bokesa
1500 m W
ESP
Natalia Rodriguez
5000 m W
ESP
Dolores Checa
Marathon W
ESP
Alessandra Aguilar
800 m M
ESP
Luis Alberto Marco
Kevin López
1500 m M
ESP
David Bustos
5000 m M
ESP
Aelemayehu Bezabeh
Sergio Sánchez
Marathon M
ESP
Ayad Lamdassem
Javier Guerra
Athletics 2015
3000 m steeplechase M
ESP
Roberto Alaiz
Fernando Carro
Sebastián Martos
20 km walk M
ESP
Diego Garcia
Alvaro Martin
Miguel Ángel López
100 m hurdles W
ESP
Caridad Jerez
110 m hurdles M
ESP
Yidiel Contreras
Shot put W
ESP
Ursula Ruiz
Discus throw W
ESP
Sabina Asenjo
Hammer throw W
ESP
Laura Redondo
20 km walk W
ESP
Laura Garcia-Caro
Raquel Gonzalez
Maria José Poves
High jump W
ESP
Ruth Beitia
Pole vault W
ESP
Naroa Agirre
Long jump W
ESP
Maria del Mar Jover
50 km walk M
ESP
Benjamin Sanchez
Jesús Ángel Garcia
Francisco Arcilla
Pole vault M
ESP
Adrian Valles
Triple jump M
ESP
Pablo Torrijos
Shot put M
ESP
Borja Vivas Jimenez
Hammer throw M
ESP
Javier Cienfuegos
Decathlon M
ESP
Pau Tonnesen
Jorge Urena
400 m W
ESP
Aauri Lorena Bokesa
800 m W
ESP
Esther Guerrero
10000 m W
ESP
Trihas Gebre
Marathon W
ESP
Alessandra Aguilar
800 m M
ESP
Kevin López
1500 m M
ESP
Adel Mechaal
David Bustos
Victor Corrales
5000 m M
ESP
Illias Fifa
Aelemayehu Bezabeh
Jesús España
Marathon M
ESP
Carles Castillejo
Javier Guerra
Athletics 2017
3000 m steeplechase M
ESP
Sebastián Martos
Fernando Carro
Jonathan Romeo
4x400 m M
ESP
Samuel Garcia
Darwin Echeverry
Lucas Bua
Oscar Husillos
20 km walk M
ESP
Miguel Ángel López
Alberto Amezcua
Diego Garcia
Alvaro Martin
Triple jump W
ESP
Fatima Diame
Ana Peleteiro
400 m hurdles M
ESP
Sergio Fernandez
110 m hurdles M
ESP
Yidiel Contreras
Shot put W
ESP
Maria Toimil
Ursula Ruiz
Discus throw W
ESP
Sabina Asenjo
Hammer throw W
ESP
Berta Castells
3000 m steeplechase W
ESP
Irene Sanchez-Escribano
Teresa Urbina
Maria Jose Perez
20 km walk W
ESP
Laura Garcia-Caro
Ainhoa Pinedo
Maria Perez
High jump W
ESP
Ruth Beitia
50 km walk M
ESP
Ivan Pajuelo
Francisco Arcilla
José Ignacio Diaz
Pole vault M
ESP
Igor Bychkov
Adrian Valles
Long jump M
ESP
Eusebio Cáceres
Triple jump M
ESP
Pablo Torrijos
Shot put M
ESP
Carlos Tobalina
Decathlon M
ESP
Jorge Urena
Pau Tonnesen
200 m W
ESP
Estela Garcia
800 m W
ESP
Esther Guerrero
1500 m W
ESP
Marta Perez
Solange Pereira
5000 m W
ESP
Ana Lozano
Marathon W
ESP
Marta Esteban
Marisa Casanueva
Paula Gonzalez
400 m M
ESP
Samuel Garcia
Lucas Bua
Oscar Husillos
800 m M
ESP
Daniel Andujar
Kevin López
Alvaro De Arriba
1500 m M
ESP
Adel Mechaal
Marc Alcala
David Bustos
5000 m M
ESP
Illias Fifa
Marathon M
ESP
Ayad Lamdassem
Javier Guerra
Ivan Fernandez
Athletics 2019
3000 m steeplechase M
ESP
Ibrahim Ezzaydouni
Daniel Arce
Fernando Carro
4x400 m M
ESP
Julio Arenas
Oscar Husillos
Darwin Echeverry
Samuel Garcia
20 km walk M
ESP
Alvaro Martin
Miguel Ángel López
Diego Garcia Corrales
Triple jump W
ESP
Patricia Sarrapio Martin
Ana Peleteiro
400 m hurdles M
ESP
Sergio Fernandez
110 m hurdles M
ESP
Orlando Ortega
3000 m steeplechase W
ESP
Irene Sanchez-Escribano
20 km walk W
ESP
Raquel Gonzalez
Laura Garcia-Caro
Maria Perez
50 km walk M
ESP
Jesús Ángel Garcia
Claudio Villanueva Flores
José Ignacio Diaz
Marc Tur
Long jump M
ESP
Eusebio Cáceres
Héctor Santos
Hammer throw M
ESP
Javier Cienfuegos
1500 m W
ESP
Esther Guerrero
Marta Perez
Marathon W
ESP
Marta Galimany
800 m M
ESP
Adrian Ben
Mariano García
Alvaro De Arriba
1500 m M
ESP
Jesus Gomez
Kevin López
Adel Mechaal
Marathon M
ESP
Daniel Mateo
50 km walk W
ESP
Maria Juarez
Júlia Takács
Athletics 2022
3000 m steeplechase M
ESP
Sebastián Martos
Daniel Arce
Víctor Ruiz
20 km walk M
ESP
Alvaro Martin
Diego Garcia
Alberto Amezcua
400 m hurdles W
ESP
Sara Gallego
4x100 m M
ESP
Sergio Lopez
Pol Retamal
Jesus Gomez
Bernat Canet
110 m hurdles M
ESP
Asier Martinez
Enrique Llopis
Shot put W
ESP
Maria Toimil
Hammer throw W
ESP
Laura Redondo
Heptathlon W
ESP
Claudia Conte
3000 m steeplechase W
ESP
Irene Sanchez-Escribano
Carolina Robles
4x100 m W
ESP
Maria Isabel Perez
Sonia Molina-Prados
Jael Bestue
Paula Sevilla
4x400 m W
ESP
Laura Hernandez
Eva Santidrian
Carmen Aviles
Aauri Lorena Bokesa
20 km walk W
ESP
Maria Perez
Long jump W
ESP
Fatima Diame
Long jump M
ESP
Héctor Santos
Eusebio Cáceres
Triple jump M
ESP
Pablo Torrijos
Shot put M
ESP
Carlos Tobalina
Hammer throw M
ESP
Javier Cienfuegos
Javelin throw M
ESP
Manu Quijera
100 m W
ESP
Maria Isabel Perez
1500 m W
ESP
Marta Perez
800 m M
ESP
Mariano García
Adrian Ben
Alvaro De Arriba
1500 m M
ESP
Mohamed Katir
Ignacio Fontes
Mario Garcia
5000 m M
ESP
Adel Mechaal
10000 m M
ESP
Carlos Mayo
4x400 m Mixed
ESP
Oscar Husillos
Inaki Canal
Sara Gallego
Eva Santidrian
35 km walk W
ESP
Laura Garcia-Caro
Raquel Gonzalez
35 km walk M
ESP
Miguel Ángel López
Alvaro Lopez
Marc Tur
Athletics 2023
20 km walk W
ESP
Antia Chamosa
Maria Perez
400 m hurdles M
ESP
Sergio Fernandez
20 km walk M
ESP
Alberto Amezcua
Alvaro Martin
Diego Garcia
5000 m M
ESP
Ouassim Oumaiz
Thierry Ndikumwenayo
Mohamed Katir
4x400 m M
ESP
Bernat Erta Majo
Inaki Canal
Oscar Husillos
Samuel Garcia
3000 m steeplechase W
ESP
Carolina Robles
Irene Sanchez-Escribano
Marta Serrano
Discus throw M
ESP
Yasiel Sotero
110 m hurdles M
ESP
Enrique Llopis
Hammer throw W
ESP
Laura Redondo
Long jump M
ESP
Jaime Guerra
Long jump W
ESP
Tessy Ebosele
Maria Vicente
Fatima Diame
Triple jump W
ESP
Maria Vicente
1500 m W
ESP
Agueda Marques
Marta Perez
Esther Guerrero
Marathon M
ESP
Ibrahim Chakir
Tariku Novales
Ayad Lamdassem
800 m W
ESP
Lorena Martin
Lorea Ibarzabal
Daniela García
100 m W
ESP
Jael Bestue
4x400 m W
ESP
Eva Santidrian
Barbara Camblor
Laura Bueno
Herminia Parra
1500 m M
ESP
Mohamed Katir
Adel Mechaal
Mario Garcia
Marathon W
ESP
Marta Galimany
Meritxell Soler
Fatima Azzahraa Ouhaddou Nafie
800 m M
ESP
Saul Ordonez
Adrian Ben
Mohamed Attaoui
3000 m steeplechase M
ESP
Víctor Ruiz
Daniel Arce
200 m W
ESP
Jael Bestue
4x100 m W
ESP
Jael Bestue
Carmen Marco
Lucia Carrillo
Paula Sevilla
35 km walk W
ESP
Maria Perez
Raquel Gonzalez
Cristina Montesinos
35 km walk M
ESP
Alvaro Martin
Marc Tur
Miguel Ángel López
* The list above only shows a selection of Spanish athletics athletes - All possible medalists are included in the list.
Budapest 2023
Athletics World Championships
August 19 - August 27
About Athletics Worlds
Budapest 2023 Schedule
2023 Medal Table
Event App
Copyright & Disclaimer
Sportsencyclo
Privacy policy