Women's 800 m - Athletics |
Women's 800 m 2023 |
Final | |||||||||
Mary Moraa | KEN | 1.56,03 | |||||||
Keely Hodgkinson | GBR | 1.56,34 | |||||||
Athing Mu | USA | 1.56,61 | |||||||
4. | Raevyn Rogers | USA | 1.57,45 | ||||||
5. | Jemma Reekie | GBR | 1.57,72 | ||||||
6. | Nia Akins | USA | 1.57,73 | ||||||
7. | Adelle Tracey | JAM | 1.58,41 | ||||||
8. | Halimah Nakaayi | UGA | 1.59,18 | ||||||
Semifinal - Heat 1 | |||||||||
1. | Keely Hodgkinson | GBR | 1.58,48 | Q | |||||
2. | Nia Akins | USA | 1.58,61 | Q | |||||
3. | Noelie Yarigo | BEN | 1.59,43 | ||||||
4. | Worknesh Mesele | ETH | 1.59,54 | ||||||
5. | Eveliina Määttänen | FIN | 1.59,81 | ||||||
6. | Catriona Bisset | AUS | 1.59,94 | ||||||
7. | Anita Horvat | SLO | 2.00,54 | ||||||
8. | Flavia De Lima | BRA | 2.00,77 | ||||||
Semifinal - Heat 2 | |||||||||
1. | Jemma Reekie | GBR | 2.00,28 | Q | |||||
2. | Raevyn Rogers | USA | 2.00,47 | Q | |||||
3. | Natoya Goule-Toppin | JAM | 2.00,78 | ||||||
4. | Habitam Alemu | ETH | 2.01,02 | ||||||
5. | Lore Hoffmann | SUI | 2.01,05 | ||||||
6. | Renelle Lamote | FRA | 2.01,25 | ||||||
7. | Christina Hering | GER | 2.01,66 | ||||||
8. | Bianka Bartha-Keri | HUN | 2.01,68 | ||||||
Semifinal - Heat 3 | |||||||||
1. | Mary Moraa | KEN | 1.58,48 | Q | |||||
2. | Athing Mu | USA | 1.58,78 | Q | |||||
3. | Halimah Nakaayi | UGA | 1.58,89 | q | |||||
4. | Adelle Tracey | JAM | 1.58,99 | q | |||||
5. | Abbey Caldwell | AUS | 1.59,05 | ||||||
6. | Eloisa Coiro | ITA | 1.59,61 | ||||||
7. | Jazz Shukla | CAN | 2.00,23 | ||||||
8. | Prudence Sekgodiso | RSA | 2.11,68 | ||||||
Round 1 - Heat 1 | |||||||||
1. | Keely Hodgkinson | GBR | 1.59,53 | Q | |||||
2. | Prudence Sekgodiso | RSA | 1.59,72 | Q | |||||
3. | Eveliina Määttänen | FIN | 2.00,41 | Q | |||||
4. | Vivian Chebet Kiprotich | KEN | 2.01,26 | ||||||
5. | Elena Bello | ITA | 2.01,38 | ||||||
6. | Angelika Sarna | POL | 2.01,78 | ||||||
7. | Lorea Ibarzabal | ESP | 2.06,33 | ||||||
8. | Perina Lokure Nakang | ART | 2.15,84 | ||||||
Round 1 - Heat 2 | |||||||||
1. | Mary Moraa | KEN | 1.59,89 | Q | |||||
2. | Raevyn Rogers | USA | 2.00,06 | Q | |||||
3. | Worknesh Mesele | ETH | 2.00,13 | Q | |||||
4. | Jazz Shukla | CAN | 2.00,30 | q | |||||
5. | Eloisa Coiro | ITA | 2.00,36 | q | |||||
6. | Gabriela Gajanová | SVK | 2.00,39 | ||||||
7. | Daniela García | ESP | 2.00,92 | ||||||
8. | Margarita Koczanowa | POL | 2.03,23 | ||||||
Round 1 - Heat 3 | |||||||||
1. | Noelie Yarigo | BEN | 1.59,96 | Q | |||||
2. | Christina Hering | GER | 2.00,06 | Q | |||||
3. | Abbey Caldwell | AUS | 2.00,29 | Q | |||||
4. | Gabija Galvydyte | LTU | 2.00,79 | ||||||
5. | Lena Kandissounon | FRA | 2.00,81 | ||||||
6. | Audrey Werro | SUI | 2.01,03 | ||||||
7. | Naomi Korir | KEN | 2.01,41 | ||||||
8. | Madeleine Kelly | CAN | 2.04,72 | ||||||
Round 1 - Heat 4 | |||||||||
1. | Halimah Nakaayi | UGA | 1.59,68 | Q | |||||
2. | Adelle Tracey | JAM | 1.59,82 | Q | |||||
3. | Renelle Lamote | FRA | 2.00,22 | Q | |||||
4. | Claudia Bobocea | ROU | 2.00,54 | ||||||
5. | Louise Shanahan | IRL | 2.00,66 | ||||||
6. | Tigist Girma | ETH | 2.01,47 | ||||||
7. | Oratile Nowe | BOT | 2.01,62 | ||||||
8. | Kaela Edwards | USA | 2.02,22 | ||||||
Round 1 - Heat 5 | |||||||||
1. | Nia Akins | USA | 1.59,19 | Q | |||||
2. | Jemma Reekie | GBR | 1.59,71 | Q | |||||
3. | Anita Horvat | SLO | 2.00,06 | Q | |||||
4. | Bianka Bartha-Keri | HUN | 2.00,20 | q | |||||
5. | Rachel Pellaud | SUI | 2.01,05 | ||||||
6. | Olha Lyakhova | UKR | 2.03,11 | ||||||
7. | Ellie Sanford | AUS | 2.03,55 | ||||||
8. | Patricia Silva | POR | 2.05,54 | ||||||
Round 1 - Heat 6 | |||||||||
1. | Habitam Alemu | ETH | 1.59,36 | Q | |||||
2. | Catriona Bisset | AUS | 1.59,46 | Q | |||||
3. | Flavia De Lima | BRA | 2.00,92 | Q | |||||
4. | Hedda Hynne | NOR | 2.01,00 | ||||||
5. | Lorena Martin | ESP | 2.01,25 | ||||||
6. | Rose Mary Almanza | CUB | 2.01,33 | ||||||
7. | Majtie Kolberg | GER | 2.01,41 | ||||||
8. | Agnes Raharolahy | FRA | 2.01,93 | ||||||
Round 1 - Heat 7 | |||||||||
1. | Athing Mu | USA | 1.59,59 | Q | |||||
2. | Natoya Goule-Toppin | JAM | 1.59,64 | Q | |||||
3. | Lore Hoffmann | SUI | 2.00,14 | Q | |||||
4. | Annemarie Nissen | DEN | 2.00,47 | ||||||
5. | Assia Raziki | MAR | 2.00,91 | ||||||
6. | Isabelle Boffey | GBR | 2.01,40 | ||||||
7. | Natalya Krol | UKR | 2.01,62 | ||||||
8. | Anna Wielgosz | POL | 2.03,61 | ||||||
Women's 800 m - Athletics - Budapest 2023 World Championships
Event Format: Athletes competed in preliminary heats, semifinals and final. The best athletes from each heat (Q) and a number of "lucky losers" (q) advanced to the next level. The winner of the final was the winner of the Gold Medal. Event facts: Women's 800 m competition was held at the National Athletics Centre and 56 athletes participated in the event. |