Swedish athletes in the London 1948 Olympics

Swedish athletes at the London 1948 Olympics*

  Facts about Swedenat the London 1948 Olympics width=

Event

Athletes

 Athletics
400 m M SWE Kurt Lundqvist
Rune Larsson
Folke Alnevik
800 m M SWE Ingvar Bengtsson
Olle Ljunggren
1500 m M SWE Gösta Bergkvist
Lennart Strand
Henry Eriksson
5000 m M SWE Evert Nyberg
Erik Ahlden
Bertil Albertsson
10000 m M SWE Severt Dennolf
Bertil Albertsson
Marathon M SWE Gustav Östling
Sven Håkansson
Anders Melin
110 m hurdles M SWE Börje Rendin
Haakon Lidman
400 m hurdles M SWE Alf Westman
Rune Larsson
3000 m steeplechase M SWE Göte Hagström
Erik Elmsäter
Thore Sjöstrand
4x400 m M SWE Kurt Lundkvist
Rune Larsson
Folke Alnevik
Lars-Erik Wolfbrandt
10 km walk M SWE Ingemar Johansson
John Mikaelsson
Verner Hardmo
50 km walk M SWE Rune Bjurström
Tage Jonsson
John Ljunggren
High jump M SWE Göran Widenfelt
Arne Aahman
Pole vault M SWE Allan Lindberg
Ragnar Lundberg
Hugo Göllors
Triple jump M SWE Arne Aahman
Lennart Moberg
Aake Hallgren
Shot put M SWE Gösta Arvidsson
Roland Nilsson
Discus throw M SWE Uno Fransson
Hammer throw M SWE Einar Söderqvist
Bo Ericsson
Javelin throw M SWE Per-Arne Berglund
Karl Gunnar Petersson
Decathlon M SWE Kjell Taannander
Per Axel Eriksson
Erik Peter Andersson
200 m W SWE Ann-Brit Leyman
Long jump W SWE Ann-Brit Leyman
Shot put W SWE Eivor Olsson
Discus throw W SWE Majken Aberg
Gudrun Arenander
Javelin throw W SWE Ingrid Almqvist
 Boxing
Heavyweight M SWE Gunnar Nilsson
 Canoe & Kayak
K1 500 m W SWE Ingrid Apelgren
K1 1000 m M SWE Gert Fredriksson
K2 1000 m M SWE Lennart Klingström
Hans Berglund
K1 10000 m M SWE Gert Fredriksson
K2 10000 m M SWE Hans Wetterström
Gunnar Åkerlund
C1 1000 m M SWE Ingemar Andersson
C2 1000 m M SWE Verner Wettersten
Gunnar Johansson
C1 10000 m M SWE Ingemar Andersson
C2 10000 m M SWE Verner Wettersten
Gunnar Johansson
 Cycling
Road race M SWE Nils Johansson
Road race team M SWE Nils Johansson
Åke Olivestedt
Harry Snell
 Diving
Springboard M SWE Svante Johansson
Platform M SWE Lennart Brunnhage
Platform W SWE Eva Petersen
 Equestrian
Dressage individual  SWE Henri Saint Cyr
Gehnäll Persson
Gustaf-Adolf Boltenstern Jr.
Dressage team  SWE Henri Saint Cyr
Gehnäll Persson
Gustaf-Adolf Boltenstern Jr.
Eventing individual  SWE Robert Selfelt
Sigurd Svensson
Olof Stahre
Eventing team  SWE Sigurd Svensson
Olof Stahre
Robert Selfelt
Jumping individual  SWE Greger Lewenhaupt
Eric Sorensen
Karl-Åke Hultberg
 Fencing
Epee team M SWE Arne Tollbom
Per Carleson
Bengt Ljundquist
Frank Cervell
Carl Forssel
Sven Thofelt
 Football
Football M SWE Börje Leander
Henry Carlsson
Erik Nilsson
Gunnar Nordahl
Knut Nordahl
Nils Liedholm
Kjell Rosen
Gunnar Gren
Torsten Lindberg
Birger Rosengren
Bertil Nordahl
Sune Andersson
 Gymnastics
Team W SWE Karin Lindberg
Gunnel Johansson
Göta Pettersson
Märta Andersson
Ingrid Andersson
Ingrid Sandahl
Kerstin Bohman
Stina Haage
 Modern Pentathlon
Individual M SWE Gösta Gärdin
William Grut
 Rowing
Single sculls M SWE Curt Brunnqvist
 Sailing
Swallow  SWE Stig Hedberg
Lars Matton
Dragon  SWE Hugo Jonsson
Folke Bohlin
Gösta Brodin
Star  SWE Bengt Melin
Yngve Engkvist
Finn  SWE Richard Sarby
6 m  SWE Karl Ameln
Torsten Lord
Tore Holm
Martin Hindorff
Gösta Salen
 Shooting
Rifle prone M SWE Uno Berg
Jonas Jonsson
Erland Koch
Free rifle M SWE Kurt Johansson
Holger Erben
Free pistol M SWE Sture Nordlund
Torsten Ullman
Rapid fire pistol M SWE Torsten Ullman
Sven Lundqvist
 Swimming
100 m freestyle W SWE Marianne Lundquist
Ingegärd Fredin
Elisabeth Ahlgren
100 m freestyle M SWE Martin Lunden
Olle Johansson
Per-Olof Olsson
400 m freestyle W SWE Gisela Thidholm
400 m freestyle M SWE Per-Olof Östrand
1500 m freestyle M SWE Per-Olof Östrand
100 m backstroke W SWE Ingegärd Fredin
100 m backstroke M SWE Per-Olof Olsson
Martin Lunden
4x100 m freestyle W SWE Ingegärd Fredin
Marianne Lundquist
Elisabeth Ahlgren
Gisela Thidholm
4x200 m freestyle M SWE Martin Lunden
Per-Olof Olsson
Olle Johansson
Per-Olof Östrand
 Weightlifting
Featherweight M SWE Arvid Andersson
Middleweight M SWE Lennart Nelson
Light-heavyweight M SWE Gösta Magnusson
 Wrestling
Freestyle flyweight M SWE Thure Johansson
Freestyle bantamweight M SWE Erik Persson
Freestyle featherweight M SWE Ivar Sjölin
Freestyle lightweight M SWE Gösta Jönsson-Frändfors
Freestyle welterweight M SWE Frans Westergren
Freestyle middleweight M SWE Erik Linden
Freestyle light-heavyweight M SWE Bengt Fahlkvist
Freestyle heavyweight M SWE Bertil Antonsson
Greco-Roman flyweight M SWE Malte Möller
Greco-Roman bantamweight M SWE Kurt Pettersen
Greco-Roman featherweight M SWE Olle Anderberg
Greco-Roman lightweight M SWE Gustav Freij
Greco-Roman welterweight M SWE Gösta Andersson
Greco-Roman middleweight M SWE Axel Grönberg
Greco-Roman light-heavyweight M SWE Karl-Erik Nilsson
Greco-Roman heavyweight M SWE Tor Nilsson
* The list of Swedish athletes in the 1948 Olympic Games is not yet complete
This information about Swedish athletes in the Olympic Summer Games in London 1948 is based on the official olympic reports and Olympian Database
Get it on Google Play
Facts & Information

All-time Medal Table

Olympic Sports


Nations in the Olympics

Future Olympics
 
Copyright & Disclaimer    Sportsencyclo    Privacy policy