Soviet athletes in the Munich 1972 Olympics

Soviet athletes at the Munich 1972 Olympics*

  Facts about Soviet Unionat the Munich 1972 Olympics width=

Event

Athletes

 Archery
Individual M URS Mikhail Peunov
Viktor Sidorouk
Mati Vaikiarv
Individual W URS Keto Losaberidze
Emma Gapchenko
Alla Peounova
 Athletics
100 m M URS Vladimir Atamas
Aleksandr Kornelyuk
Valery Borzov
200 m M URS Vladimir Lovetski
Valery Borzov
800 m M URS Ivan Ivanov
Yevgeny Volkov
Yevgeny Arzhanov
1500 m M URS Ivan Ivanov
Vladimir Pantelei
5000 m M URS Nikolay Puklakov
Nikolai Sviridov
Vladimir Afonin
10000 m M URS Anatoly Badrankov
Rashid Sharafetdinov
Pavel Andreyev
Marathon M URS Igor Sherbak
Anatoli Baranov
Yury Velikorodnykh
110 m hurdles M URS Victor Myasnikov
400 m hurdles M URS Yuri Zorin
Yevgeny Gavrilenko
Viktor Savchenko
3000 m steeplechase M URS Sergei Skripka
Romualdas Bite
Romualdas Bitte
4x100 m M URS Valery Borzov
Juris Silovs
Aleksandr Kornelyuk
Vladimir Lovetski
20 km walk M URS Yevgeny Ivchenko
Nikolai Smaha
Vladimir Holubnychy
50 km walk M URS Veniamin Soldatenko
Sergey Grigoryev
Otto Barch
High jump M URS Kestusis Shapka
Juri Tarmak
Rustam Akhmetov
Long jump M URS Leonid Barkovskiy
Valery Podluzhny
Igor Ter-Ovanesian
Triple jump M URS Viktor Saneyev
Gennady Bessonov
Mikhail Bariban
Shot put M URS Aleksandr Baryshnikov
Rimantas Plunge
Hammer throw M URS Vasily Khmelevski
Anatoly Bondarchuk
Iosef Gamskiy
Javelin throw M URS Janis Lusis
Decathlon M URS Nikolai Avilov
Boris Ivanov
Leonid Litvinenko
100 m W URS Galina Bukharina
Lyudmilla Zharkova
Nadezhda Bezfamilnaya
200 m W URS Marina Sidorova
Nadezhda Bezfamilnaya
400 m W URS Nadezhda Kolesnikova
Olga Syrovatskaya
Natalya Christiakova
800 m W URS Nina Morgunova
Nijole Sabaite
Raissa Ruus
1500 m W URS Tamara Pangelova
Lyudmila Bragina
Tamara Kazachkova
4x100 m W URS Nadezhda Bezfamilnaya
Marina Sidorova
Lyudmilla Zharkova
Galina Bukharina
4x400 m W URS Olga Syrovatskaya
Natalya Christiakova
Lyubov Runtso
Nadezhda Kolesnikova
High jump W URS Antonina Lazareva
Galina Filatova
Long jump W URS Lyubov Ilina
Shot put W URS Nadezhda Chizhova
Antonina Ivanova
Esfir Dolzhenko
Discus throw W URS Lyudmila Muravyeva
Tamara Danilova
Faina Melnik
Javelin throw W URS Nina Marakina
Svetlana Korolyova
Pentathlon W URS Nadiya Tkachenko
Valentina Tikhomirova
 Basketball
Basketball M URS Ivan Dvorni
Anatoly Polyvoda
Mishako Korkia
Zurab Sakandelidze
Ivan Edeshko
Modestas Paulauskas
Aleksandr Boloshev
Gennady Volnov
Alshan Sharmukhamedov
Sergei Kovalenko
Aleksandr Belov
Sergei Belov
 Boxing
Light-flyweight M URS Vladimir Ivanov
Flyweight M URS Boris Zoniktuev
Bantamweight M URS Vassily Solomin
Featherweight M URS Boris Kuznetsov
Welterweight M URS Anatoly Khohlov
Middleweight M URS Vyacheslav Lemechev
Light-heavyweight M URS Nikolai Anfimov
Heavyweight M URS Yuri Nesterov
 Canoe & Kayak
K1 500 m W URS Yulia Ryabchynskaya
K2 500 m W URS Kateryna Nahima-Kuryshko
Lyudmila Pinayeva
K1 1000 m M URS Aleksandr Shaparenko
K2 1000 m M URS Nikolai Gorbachev
Viktor Kratasyuk
K4 1000 m M URS Valery Didenko
Yuri Filatov
Yuri Stetsenko
Vladimir Morozov
C1 1000 m M URS Vasyl Yurchenko
C2 1000 m M URS Yuri Lobanov
Vladislavas Cesiunas
K1 slalom W URS Biruta Hercova
 Cycling
Road race M URS Anatoly Starkov
Valery Likhachov
Valery Iardy
Ivan Trifonov
Road race team M URS Gennady Komnatov
Valery Yardy
Valery Likhachov
Boris Shukhov
1000 m time trial M URS Edouard Rapp
Sprint M URS Omar Phakadze
Tandem M URS Vladimir Semenets
Igor Tselovalnykov
 Diving
Springboard M URS Vladimir Kapirulin
Vyacheslav Strakhov
Vladimir Vasin
Springboard W URS Tamara Safonova
Tatyana Shtyreva
Natalya Kuznetsova
Platform M URS David Ambartsumyan
Aleksander Gendrikson
Vladimir Kapirulin
Platform W URS Tatyana Shtyreva
Natalya Kuznetsova
Alla Selina
 Equestrian
Dressage individual  URS Yelena Petushkova
Ivan Kalita
Ivan Kizimov
Dressage team  URS Yelena Petushkova
Ivan Kalita
Ivan Kizimov
Eventing individual  URS Sergey Muchin
Eventing team  URS Vladimir Lanyugin
Valentin Gorelkin
Sergey Muchin
Jumping team  URS Aleksandr Nebogov
Viktor Matveyev
Yury Zyabrev
 Fencing
Foil individual W URS Yelena Belova
Galina Gorokhova
Foil individual M URS Vladimir Denissov
Foil team W URS Yelena Belova
Aleksandra Zabelina
Svetlana Tsirkova
Galina Gorokhova
Tatyana Samusenko
Foil team M URS Vasyl Stankovych
Anatoly Koteshev
Viktor Putyatin
Vladimir Denissov
Leonid Romanov
Epee team M URS Viktor Modzelevsky
Sergei Paramonov
Georgi Zazitski
Igor Valetov
Grigory Kryss
Sabre individual M URS Viktor Sidyak
Vladimir Nazlymov
Sabre team M URS Mark Rakita
Vladimir Nazlymov
Eduard Vinokurov
Viktor Bazhenov
Viktor Sidyak
 Football
Football M URS Vladimir Kaplichnyi
Murtaz Khurtsilava
Vyacheslav Semenov
Oleg Blokhin
Arkady Andriasyan
Viktor Kolotov
Andrei Yakubik
Yevgeny Rudakov
Oganes Zanazanyan
Sergei Olshansky
Gennady Yevryuzhikhin
Yevgeny Lovchev
Yuri Istomin
 Gymnastics
Individual all-round W URS Lyudmila Turischeva
Tamara Lazakovich
Olga Korbut
Elvira Saadi
Lyubov Burda
Individual all-round M URS Nikolai Andrianov
Viktor Klimenko
Team W URS Lyudmila Turischeva
Olga Korbut
Antonina Koshel
Lyubov Burda
Tamara Lazakovich
Elvira Saadi
Team M URS Eduard Mikhaelyan
Nikolai Andrianov
Mikhail Voronin
Vladimir Shukin
Aleksandr Maleyev
Viktor Klimenko
Floor W URS Tamara Lazakovich
Olga Korbut
Lyudmila Turischeva
Lyubov Burda
Vault W URS Olga Korbut
Lyubov Burda
Lyudmila Turischeva
Tamara Lazakovich
Balance beam W URS Tamara Lazakovich
Olga Korbut
Lyudmila Turischeva
Uneven bars W URS Olga Korbut
Lyudmila Turischeva
Floor M URS Nikolai Andrianov
Vault M URS Viktor Klimenko
Nikolai Andrianov
Pommel horse M URS Mikhail Voronin
Viktor Klimenko
Rings M URS Mikhail Voronin
Parallel bars M URS Nikolai Andrianov
Viktor Klimenko
Horizontal bar M URS Nikolai Andrianov
 Judo
Half-middleweight M URS Anatoly Novikov
Half-heavyweight M URS Shota Chochoshvili
Heavyweight M URS Givi Onashvili
Open class M URS Vitaly Kusnetzov
 Modern Pentathlon
Individual M URS Vladimir Shmelyov
Boris Onyshenko
Pavel Lednyov
Team M URS Vladimir Shmelyov
Boris Onyshenko
Pavel Lednyov
 Rowing
Single sculls M URS Yuri Malishev
Double sculls M URS Gennady Korshikov
Aleksandr Timoshinin
Pair without coxswain M URS Nikolai Vasilyev
Vladimir Polyakov
Pair with coxswain M URS Nikolay Ivanov
Vladimir Yeshinov
Yuriy Lorenson
Four without coxswain M URS Anatoly Tkachuk
Aleksandr Motin
Igor Kashunov
Vitaly Sapronov
Four with coxswain M URS Yury Shamayev
Igor Rudakov
Aleksandr Lyubaturov
Vladimir Sterlik
Vladimir Solovyev
 Sailing
Soling  URS Rais Galimov
Valentin Zamotaykin
Timir Pinegin
Tempest  URS Vitaly Dyrdyra
Valentin Mankin
Dragon  URS Vladimir Yakovlev
Nikolay Gromov
Boris Khabarov
Star  URS Vladimir Vasilyev
Boris Budnikov
Finn M URS Victor Potapov
Flying Dutchman  URS Vladimir Leontyev
Valery Zubanov
 Shooting
Rifle three positions  URS Vitaly Parkhimovich
Vladimir Agishev
Free rifle  URS Boris Melnyk
Valentin Kornev
Moving target  URS Valery Postoianov
Yakiv Zheleznyak
Free pistol  URS Grigory Kossykh
Rapid fire pistol  URS Victor Torshin
Skeet  URS Yevgeny Petrov
 Swimming
100 m freestyle W URS Tatyana Zolotnitskaya
Yelena Timoshenko
Nadezhda Matyukhina
100 m freestyle M URS Georgy Kulikov
Igor Grivennikov
Vladimir Bure
200 m freestyle W URS Tatyana Zolotnitskaya
Yelena Timoshenko
Nadezhda Matyukhina
200 m freestyle M URS Viktor Mazanov
Georgy Kulikov
Vladimir Bure
400 m freestyle M URS Aleksandr Samsonov
Viktor Aboimov
800 m freestyle W URS Olga Petrusyova
1500 m freestyle M URS Aleksandr Samsonov
100 m backstroke W URS Tinatin Lekveishvili
Nataliya Yershova
100 m backstroke M URS Igor Grivennikov
200 m backstroke W URS Nataliya Yershova
Tinatin Lekveishvili
100 m breaststroke W URS Tatiana Prudnikova
Lyudmila Porubayko
Galina Stephanova
100 m breaststroke M URS Nikolay Pankin
Viktor Stulikov
Vladimir Kosinsky
200 m breaststroke W URS Tatiana Prudnikova
Lyudmila Porubayko
Galina Stephanova
200 m breaststroke M URS Vladimir Kosinsky
Igor Cherdakov
Nikolay Pankin
100 m butterfly W URS Irina Ustymenko
100 m butterfly M URS Georgy Kulikov
Viktor Sharygin
Vladimir Krivzov
200 m butterfly M URS Viktor Sharygin
200 m medley W URS Birute Ushkuraityte
Nina Petrova
200 m medley M URS Mikhail Sukharev
Valentin Partyka
400 m medley W URS Birute Ushkuraityte
Nina Petrova
400 m medley M URS Mikhail Sukharev
Valentin Partyka
4x100 m freestyle W URS Nadezhda Matuchina
Tatyana Zolotnitskaya
Yelena Timoshenko
Irina Ustymenko
4x100 m freestyle M URS Viktor Aboimov
Igor Grivennikov
Viktor Mazanov
Vladimir Bure
Georgy Kulikov
4x200 m freestyle M URS Georgy Kulikov
Viktor Aboimov
Igor Grivennikov
Aleksandr Samsonov
Viktor Mazanov
Vladimir Bure
4x100 m medley W URS Galina Stepanova
Tinatin Lekveishvili
Irina Ustymenko
Tatyana Zolotnitskaya
4x100 m medley M URS Igor Grivennikov
Viktor Sharygin
Nikolay Pankin
Viktor Aboimov
Vladimir Bure
Viktor Stulikov
 Volleyball
Volleyball W URS Lyubov Turina
Vera Galushka
Tatyana Sarycheva
Galina Leontyeva
Roza Salikhova
Lyudmila Buldakova
Tatyana Ponyayeva
Tatyana Gonobobleva
Inna Ryskal
Nina Smoleyeva
Volleyball M URS Yuri Starunski
Yury Poyarkov
Leonid Zaiko
Vyacheslav Domani
Vladimir Patkin
Vladimir Poutiatov
Efim Chulak
Victor Borsch
Vladimir Kondra
Yevgeny Lapinsky
Aleksandr Saprykine
Valery Kravchenko
 Water Polo
Water polo M URS Aleksandr Dreval
Vladimir Shmudsky
Aleksei Barkalov
Aleksandr Shidlovsky
Anatoly Akimov
Aleksandr Kabanov
Nikolai Melnikov
Vyacheslav Sobchenko
Leonid Osipov
Vadim Gulyayev
Aleksandr Dolgushin
 Weightlifting
Bantamweight M URS Gennady Chetin
Featherweight M URS Dito Shanidze
Lightweight M URS Mukharby Kirzhinov
Middleweight M URS Vladimir Kanygin
Light-heavyweight M URS Boris Pavlov
Valery Shary
Middle-heavyweight M URS David Rigert
Heavyweight M URS Jaan Talts
Super-heavyweight M URS Vassily Alekseyev
 Wrestling
Freestyle light-flyweight M URS Roman Dmitriev
Freestyle flyweight M URS Arsen Alakhverdiyev
Freestyle featherweight M URS Zagalav Abdulbekov
Freestyle lightweight M URS Ruslan Ashuraliyev
Freestyle middleweight M URS Levan Tediashvili
Freestyle light-heavyweight M URS Gennady Strakhov
Freestyle heavyweight M URS Ivan Yarygin
Freestyle super-heavyweight M URS Aleksandr Medved
Greco-Roman bantamweight M URS Rustem Kazakov
Greco-Roman featherweight M URS Djemal Megrlishvili
Greco-Roman lightweight M URS Shamil Khisamutdinov
Greco-Roman middleweight M URS Anatoly Nazarenko
Greco-Roman light-heavyweight M URS Valery Rezantsev
Greco-Roman heavyweight M URS Nikolai Yakovenko
Greco-Roman super-heavyweight M URS Anatoly Roshchin
* The list of Soviet athletes in the 1972 Olympic Games is not yet complete
This information about Soviet athletes in the Olympic Summer Games in Munich 1972 is based on the official olympic reports and Olympian Database
Get it on Google Play
Facts & Information

All-time Medal Table

Olympic Sports


Nations in the Olympics

Future Olympics
 
Copyright & Disclaimer    Sportsencyclo    Privacy policy