Russian medalists at the Athens 2004 Olympics

Russian medalists at the Athens 2004 Olympics

  Facts about Russiaat the Athens 2004 Olympics width=

Event

Medalists

Gold medalists
 Athletics
800 m M RUS Yuriy Borzakovskiy
High jump W RUS Yelena Slesarenko
Pole vault W RUS Yelena Isinbayeva
Long jump W RUS Tatyana Lebedeva
Discus throw W RUS Natalia Sadova
Hammer throw W RUS Olga Kuzenkova
 Boxing
Featherweight M RUS Alexey Tishchenko
Middleweight M RUS Gaidarbek Gaidarbekov
Super-heavyweight M RUS Alexander Povetkin
 Wrestling
Freestyle bantamweight M RUS Mavlet Batirov
Freestyle welterweight M RUS Buvaysa Saytyev
Freestyle heavyweight M RUS Chadimurat Gazalov
Greco-Roman middleweight M RUS Alexei Mizhine
Greco-Roman super-heavyweight M RUS Chassan Baroyev
 Cycling
Time trial M RUS Vyacheslav Ekimov
Points race M RUS Mikhail Ignatiev
Points race W RUS Olga Slyusareva
 Fencing
Epee team W RUS Karina Aznavuryan
Anna Sivkova
Tatiana Logounova
Oksana Yermakova
 Gymnastics
Rhythmic group W RUS Natalya Lavrova
Olesia Beluguina
Tatyana Kurbakova
Yelena Murzina
Yelena Posevina
Olga Glatskikh
Rhythmic individual all-round W RUS Alina Kabaeva
 Modern Pentathlon
Individual M RUS Andrey Moiseyev
 Rowing
Quadruple sculls M RUS Sergei Fedorovchev
Aleksei Svirin
Igor Kravtsov
Nikolay Spinev
 Shooting
Rifle three positions W RUS Lyubov Galkina
Free pistol M RUS Mikhail Nestruyev
Trap M RUS Aleksey Alipov
 Synchronized Swimming
Duet W RUS Anastasia Ermakova
Anastasia Davydova
Team W RUS Elvira Khasyanova
Anna Shorina
Yelena Azarova
Olga Brusnikina
Anastasia Davydova
Anastasia Ermakova
Mariya Kiselyova
Olga Novokshchenova
Maria Gromova
 Weightlifting
Heavyweight M RUS Dmitriy Berestov
Silver medalists
 Athletics
50 km walk M RUS Denis Nizhegorodov
1500 m W RUS Tatyana Tomashova
4x100 m W RUS Yulia Tabakova
Olga Fyodorova
Larisa Kruglova
Irina Khabarova
4x400 m W RUS Natalya Ivanova
Natalya Nazarova
Natalya Antyukh
Olesya Zykina
Olesya Krasnomovets
Tatyana Firova
20 km walk W RUS Olimpiada Ivanova
Pole vault W RUS Svetlana Feofanova
Long jump W RUS Irina Simagina
 Wrestling
Freestyle heavyweight W RUS Gusel Manyurova
Greco-Roman bantamweight M RUS Gueidar Mamedaliev
 Cycling
Sprint W RUS Tamilla Abassova
 Gymnastics
Individual all-round W RUS Svetlana Khorkina
Rhythmic individual all-round W RUS Irina Tchachina
Trampoline individual M RUS Aleksandr Moskalenko
 Judo
Lightweight M RUS Vitaly Makarov
Heavyweight M RUS Tamerlan Tmenov
 Canoe & Kayak
C2 1000 m M RUS Aleksandr Kostoglod
Aleksandr Kovalev
 Shooting
Air rifle W RUS Lyubov Galkina
Moving target M RUS Aleksandr Blinov
Rapid fire pistol M RUS Sergei Poliakov
Air pistol M RUS Mikhail Nestruyev
 Swimming
200 m backstroke W RUS Stanislava Komarova
 Diving
Synchronized springboard W RUS Yulia Pakhalina
Vera Ilyina
Synchronized platform W RUS Yulia Koltunova
Natalya Goncharova
 Weightlifting
Heavyweight W RUS Natalia Zabolotnaya
Middle-heavyweight M RUS Khadzhimurat Akkaev
 Volleyball
Volleyball W RUS Yekaterina Gamova
Marina Sheshenina
Olga Chukanova
Yevgenya Artamonova
Elizaveta Tishchenko
Elena Plotnikova
Elena Tyurina
Olga Nikolaeva
Natalia Safronova
Alexandra Korukovets
Lioubov Shashkova
Irina Tebenikhina
Bronze medalists
 Athletics
50 km walk M RUS Aleksey Voyevodin
Triple jump M RUS Danil Burkenya
Javelin throw M RUS Sergey Makarov
400 m W RUS Natalya Antyukh
Long jump W RUS Tatyana Kotova
Triple jump W RUS Tatyana Lebedeva
 Basketball
Basketball W RUS Diana Gustilina
Oxana Rakhmatulina
Olga Arteshina
Maria Stepanova
Irina Osipova
Anna Arkhipova
Maria Kalmykova
Elena Karpova
Ilona Korstin
Tatiana Shchegoleva
Yelena Baranova
Natalia Vodopyanova
 Boxing
Light-flyweight M RUS Sergey Kazakov
Lightweight M RUS Murat Khrachev
Welterweight M RUS Oleg Saitov
 Wrestling
Freestyle lightweight M RUS Machach Murtasalyev
Freestyle middleweight M RUS Sachid Sachidov
Greco-Roman welterweight M RUS Varteres Samurgashev
 Cycling
Road race W RUS Olga Slyusareva
 Fencing
Foil team M RUS Ruslan Nasibulin
Renal Ganeyev
Vyacheslav Pozdnyakov
Yuri Molchan
Epee individual M RUS Pavel Kolobkov
Sabre team M RUS Stanislav Pozdnyakov
Sergei Sharikov
Alexey Yakimenko
Aleksei Dyachenko
 Gymnastics
Team W RUS Maria Kriouchkova
Lyudmila Ezhova
Svetlana Khorkina
Anna Pavlova
Natalya Ziganchina
Yelena Zamolodtchikova
Vault W RUS Anna Pavlova
 Handball
Handball M RUS Alexey Rastvortsev
Dmitri Torgovanov
Vasily Kudinov
Oleg Kuleshov
Sergey Pogorelov
Alexey Kostygov
Eduard Kokcharov
Vitali Ivanov
Denis Krivoshlykov
Andrey Lavrov
Alexander Gorbatikov
Pavel Bashkin
Aleksandr Tuchkin
Mikhail Chipurin
Viatcheslav Gorpichin
 Judo
Heavyweight W RUS Tea Dongusashvili
Half-middleweight M RUS Dimitri Nossov
Middleweight M RUS Chassanbi Taov
 Canoe & Kayak
C1 500 m M RUS Maxim Opalev
C2 500 m M RUS Aleksandr Kovalev
Aleksandr Kostoglod
 Shooting
Moving target M RUS Dmitri Lykin
Rapid fire pistol M RUS Sergei Alifirenko
Air pistol M RUS Vladimir Isakov
 Diving
Springboard M RUS Dmitry Sautin
Springboard W RUS Yulia Pakhalina
 Weightlifting
Light-heavyweight W RUS Zarema Kasaeva
Heavyweight W RUS Valentina Popova
Middle-heavyweight M RUS Eduard Tyukin
Heavyweight M RUS Gleb Pisarevskiy
 Water Polo
Water polo M RUS Andrey Rekechinsky
Alexander Eryshov
Irek Zinnurov
Roman Balashov
Sergey Garbuzov
Nikolay Kozlov
Marat Zakirov
Vitaly Yurchik
Dmitry Gorshkov
Alexander Fedorov
Dmitry Stratan
Nikolay Maksimov
Revaz Chomakhidze
 Volleyball
Volleyball M RUS Konstantin Ushakov
Taras Khtey
Alexey Verbov
Sergey Tetyukhin
Vadim Khamuttskikh
Alexey Kazakov
Sergey Baranov
Pavel Abramov
Alexander Kosarev
Andrey Egorchev
Alexey Kuleshov
Stanislav Dineykin
This information about Russia at the olympic summer games in Athens 2004 is based on the official olympic reports and Olympian Database
Get it on Google Play
Facts & Information

All-time Medal Table

Olympic Sports


Nations in the Olympics

Future Olympics
 
Copyright & Disclaimer    Sportsencyclo    Privacy policy