Italian athletes at the Melbourne 1956 Olympics* |
|||||||
Event |
|
Athletes |
|||
Athletics | |||||
100 m M | ITA | Luigi Gnocchi | |||
Mario Colarossi | |||||
Franco Galbiati | |||||
200 m M | ITA | Giovanni Ghiselli | |||
Sergio D'Asnasch | |||||
Vincenzo Lombardo | |||||
800 m M | ITA | Gianfranco Baraldi | |||
1500 m M | ITA | Gianfranco Baraldi | |||
Marathon M | ITA | Giuseppe Lavelli | |||
4x100 m M | ITA | Luigi Gnocchi | |||
Giovanni Ghiselli | |||||
Vincenzo Lombardo | |||||
Franco Galbiati | |||||
20 km walk M | ITA | Abdon Pamich | |||
Giuseppe Dordoni | |||||
50 km walk M | ITA | Abdon Pamich | |||
High jump M | ITA | Gian Roveraro | |||
Pole vault M | ITA | Giulio Chiesa | |||
Shot put M | ITA | Silvano Meconi | |||
Discus throw M | ITA | Adolfo Consolini | |||
Javelin throw M | ITA | Giovanni Lievore | |||
100 m W | ITA | Giuseppina Leone | |||
Maria Musso | |||||
Franca Peggion | |||||
200 m W | ITA | Giuseppina Leone | |||
Letizia Bertoni | |||||
80 m hurdles W | ITA | Milena Greppi | |||
4x100 m W | ITA | Giuseppina Leone | |||
Milena Greppi | |||||
Maria Musso | |||||
Letizia Bertoni | |||||
Discus throw W | ITA | Paola Paternoster | |||
Javelin throw W | ITA | Paola Paternoster | |||
Boxing | |||||
Flyweight M | ITA | Salvatore Burruni | |||
Bantamweight M | ITA | Mario Sitri | |||
Featherweight M | ITA | Agostino Cossia | |||
Light-welterweight M | ITA | Franco Nenci | |||
Light-middleweight M | ITA | Franco Scisciani | |||
Middleweight M | ITA | Giulio Rinaldi | |||
Light-heavyweight M | ITA | Ottavio Panunzi | |||
Heavyweight M | ITA | Giacomo Bozzano | |||
Cycling | |||||
Road race M | ITA | Arnaldo Pambianco | |||
Ercole Baldini | |||||
Road race team M | ITA | Ercole Baldini | |||
Arnaldo Pambianco | |||||
Dino Bruni | |||||
Team pursuit M | ITA | Franco Gandini | |||
Valentino Gasparella | |||||
Antonio Domenicalli | |||||
Leandro Faggin | |||||
1000 m time trial M | ITA | Leandro Faggin | |||
Sprint M | ITA | Guglielmo Pesenti | |||
Tandem M | ITA | Giuseppe Ogna | |||
Cesare Pinarello | |||||
Equestrian | |||||
Eventing individual | ITA | Giancarlo Gutierrez | |||
Eventing team | ITA | Giuseppe Molinari | |||
Giancarlo Gutierrez | |||||
Adriano Capuzzo | |||||
Jumping individual | ITA | Piero D'Inzeo | |||
Raimondo D'Inzeo | |||||
Jumping team | ITA | Piero D'Inzeo | |||
Salvatore Oppes | |||||
Raimondo D'Inzeo | |||||
Fencing | |||||
Foil individual W | ITA | Bruna Colombetti | |||
Velleda Cesari | |||||
Foil individual M | ITA | Edoardo Mangiarotti | |||
Antonio Spallino | |||||
Giancarlo Bergamini | |||||
Foil team M | ITA | Vittorio Lucarelli | |||
Antonio Spallino | |||||
Manlio Di Rosa | |||||
Luigi Carpaneda | |||||
Giancarlo Bergamini | |||||
Edoardo Mangiarotti | |||||
Epee individual M | ITA | Carlo Pavesi | |||
Edoardo Mangiarotti | |||||
Giuseppe Delfino | |||||
Epee team M | ITA | Franco Bertinetti | |||
Alberto Pellegrino | |||||
Giuseppe Delfino | |||||
Giorgio Anglesio | |||||
Carlo Pavesi | |||||
Edoardo Mangiarotti | |||||
Sabre individual M | ITA | Gastone Dare | |||
Luigi Narduzzi | |||||
Roberto Ferrari | |||||
Gymnastics | |||||
Individual all-round W | ITA | Miranda Cicognani | |||
Luciana Lagorara | |||||
Elena Lagorara | |||||
Elisa Calsi | |||||
Rosella Cicognani | |||||
Luciana Reali | |||||
Team W | ITA | Luciana Reali | |||
Elena Lagorara | |||||
Rosella Cicognani | |||||
Miranda Cicognani | |||||
Luciana Lagorara | |||||
Elisa Calsi | |||||
Vault W | ITA | Miranda Cicognani | |||
Team exercise W | ITA | Luciana Lagorara | |||
Elisa Calsi | |||||
Luciana Reali | |||||
Elena Lagorara | |||||
Rosella Cicognani | |||||
Miranda Cicognani | |||||
Modern Pentathlon | |||||
Individual M | ITA | Adriano Facchini | |||
Rowing | |||||
Single sculls M | ITA | Stefano Martinoli | |||
Four without coxswain M | ITA | Attilio Cantoni | |||
Giovanni Zucchi | |||||
Abbondio Marcelli | |||||
Guiseppe Moioli | |||||
Four with coxswain M | ITA | Ivo Stefanoni | |||
Romano Sgheiz | |||||
Alberto Winkler | |||||
Franco Trincavelli | |||||
Angelo Vanzin | |||||
Sailing | |||||
5,5 m | ITA | Antonio Carattino | |||
Antonio Cosentino | |||||
Carlo Spirito | |||||
Massimo Oberti | |||||
Dragon | ITA | Annibale Pelaschiar | |||
Piero Gorgatto | |||||
Sergio Sorrentino | |||||
Star | ITA | Nicolo Rode | |||
Agostino Straulino | |||||
Finn M | ITA | Adelchi Pelaschiar | |||
Sharpie | ITA | Mario Capio | |||
Emilio Massino | |||||
Shooting | |||||
Rifle three positions M | ITA | Carlo Varetto | |||
Free pistol M | ITA | Claudio Fiorentini | |||
Rapid fire pistol M | ITA | Michelangelo Borriello | |||
Trap M | ITA | Alessandro Ciceri | |||
Galliano Rossini | |||||
Swimming | |||||
100 m freestyle M | ITA | Carlo Pedersoli | |||
Paolo Pucci | |||||
400 m freestyle M | ITA | Angelo Romani | |||
200 m breaststroke W | ITA | Elena Zennaro | |||
4x200 m freestyle M | ITA | Paolo Galletti | |||
Angelo Romani | |||||
Guido Elmi | |||||
Federico Dennerlein | |||||
Water Polo | |||||
Water polo M | ITA | Cosimo Antonelli | |||
Angelo Marciani | |||||
Paolo Pucci | |||||
Giuseppe D'Altrui | |||||
Luigi Mannelli | |||||
Alfonso Buonocore | |||||
Enzo Cavazzoni | |||||
Federico Dennerlein | |||||
Cesare Rubini | |||||
Maurizio D'Achille | |||||
Weightlifting | |||||
Featherweight M | ITA | Sebastiano Mannironi | |||
Lightweight M | ITA | Luciano De Genoa | |||
Middleweight M | ITA | Ermanno Pignatti | |||
Heavyweight M | ITA | Alberto Pigaiani | |||
Wrestling | |||||
Freestyle flyweight M | ITA | Luigi Chinazzo | |||
Freestyle lightweight M | ITA | Garibaldo Nizzola | |||
Greco-Roman flyweight M | ITA | Ignazio Fabra | |||
Greco-Roman featherweight M | ITA | Umberto Trippa | |||
Greco-Roman heavyweight M | ITA | Adelmo Bulgarelli | |||
* The list of Italian athletes in the 1956 Olympic Games is not yet complete | |||||
This information about Italian athletes in the Olympic Summer Games in Melbourne 1956 is based on the official olympic reports and Olympian Database | |||||