Hungarian athletes at the Mexico City 1968 Olympics* |
|||||||
Event |
|
Athletes |
|||
Athletics | |||||
800 m M | HUN | Robert Honti | |||
1500 m M | HUN | Robert Honti | |||
5000 m M | HUN | György Kiss | |||
10000 m M | HUN | Lajos Mecser | |||
György Kiss | |||||
Janos Szerenyi | |||||
Marathon M | HUN | Jozsef Suto | |||
Gyula Toth | |||||
Lajos Mecser | |||||
3000 m steeplechase M | HUN | Janos Szabo | |||
20 km walk M | HUN | Antal Kiss | |||
50 km walk M | HUN | Antal Kiss | |||
Triple jump M | HUN | Dragan Ivanov | |||
Zoltan Cziffra | |||||
Henrik Kalocsai | |||||
Shot put M | HUN | Vilmos Varju | |||
Discus throw M | HUN | Ferenc Tegla | |||
Janos Farago | |||||
Hammer throw M | HUN | Lazar Lovasz | |||
Sandor Eckschmidt | |||||
Gyula Zsivotzky | |||||
Javelin throw M | HUN | Gergely Kulcsar | |||
Miklos Nemeth | |||||
100 m W | HUN | Maria Kiss | |||
Györgyi Balogh | |||||
Margit Nemeshazi | |||||
200 m W | HUN | Györgyi Balogh | |||
400 m W | HUN | Antonia Munkacsi | |||
80 m hurdles W | HUN | Maria Kiss | |||
4x100 m W | HUN | Annamaria Toth | |||
Etelka Kispal | |||||
Margit Nemeshazi | |||||
Györgyi Balogh | |||||
High jump W | HUN | Magda Csabi | |||
Long jump W | HUN | Etelka Kispal | |||
Shot put W | HUN | Judit Bognar | |||
Discus throw W | HUN | Jolan Kleiber | |||
Judit Stugner | |||||
Javelin throw W | HUN | Marta Rudas | |||
Angela Nemeth | |||||
Pentathlon W | HUN | Annamaria Toth | |||
Boxing | |||||
Light-flyweight M | HUN | György Gedo | |||
Flyweight M | HUN | Tibor Badari | |||
Bantamweight M | HUN | Gyula Szabo | |||
Lightweight M | HUN | Laszlo Gula | |||
Light-welterweight M | HUN | Janos Kajdi | |||
Welterweight M | HUN | Istvan Gali | |||
Canoe & Kayak | |||||
K1 500 m W | HUN | Anna Pfeffer | |||
K2 500 m W | HUN | Anna Pfeffer | |||
Katalin Sagi | |||||
K1 1000 m M | HUN | Mihaly Hesz | |||
K2 1000 m M | HUN | Csaba Giczi | |||
Istvan Timar | |||||
K4 1000 m M | HUN | Imre Szöllösi | |||
Istvan Timar | |||||
Csaba Giczi | |||||
Istvan Csizmadia | |||||
C1 1000 m M | HUN | Tibor Tatai | |||
C2 1000 m M | HUN | Gyula Petrikovics | |||
Tamas Wichmann | |||||
Cycling | |||||
Road race team M | HUN | Tibor Magyar | |||
Imre Gera | |||||
Andras Meszaros | |||||
Andras Takacs | |||||
1000 m time trial M | HUN | Tibor Lendvai | |||
Tandem M | HUN | Andras Baranyecz | |||
Tibor Lendvai | |||||
Fencing | |||||
Foil individual W | HUN | Ildiko Ujlaki-Rejtö | |||
Foil individual M | HUN | Jenö Kamuti | |||
Foil team W | HUN | Ildiko Ujlaki-Rejtö | |||
Maria Gulacsy | |||||
Ildiko Bobis | |||||
Lidia Sakovics | |||||
Paula Földessy-Marosi | |||||
Epee individual M | HUN | Gyözö Kulcsar | |||
Epee team M | HUN | Pal Nagy | |||
Zoltan Nemere | |||||
Gyözö Kulcsar | |||||
Sabre individual M | HUN | Tibor Pezsa | |||
Sabre team M | HUN | Peter Bakonyi | |||
Janos Kalmar | |||||
Tibor Pezsa | |||||
Miklos Meszana | |||||
Football | |||||
Football M | HUN | Istvan Sarkozi | |||
Istvan Basti | |||||
Ernö Nosko | |||||
Lajos Szüca | |||||
Miklos Pancsics | |||||
Karoly Fater | |||||
Antal Dunai | |||||
Lajos Kocsis | |||||
Laszlo Nagy | |||||
Istvan Juhasz | |||||
Laszlo Keglovich | |||||
Lajos Dunai | |||||
Dezsö Novak | |||||
Laszlo Fazekas | |||||
Ivan Menczel | |||||
Gymnastics | |||||
Team W | HUN | Agnes Banfai | |||
Marta Erdosi | |||||
Aniko Janosi-Ducza | |||||
Ilona Bekesi | |||||
Katalin Schmitt | |||||
Katalin Szall | |||||
Team M | HUN | Sandor Kiss | |||
Dezso Bordan | |||||
Endre Tihanyi | |||||
Bela Herczegh | |||||
Istvan Aranyos | |||||
Konrad Mentsik | |||||
Modern Pentathlon | |||||
Individual M | HUN | Andras Balczo | |||
Istvan Mona | |||||
Ferenc Török | |||||
Team M | HUN | Ferenc Török | |||
Andras Balczo | |||||
Istvan Mona | |||||
Rowing | |||||
Pair without coxswain M | HUN | Andras Palyi | |||
Laszlo Romvari | |||||
Four without coxswain M | HUN | Jozsef Csermely | |||
György Sarlos | |||||
Antal Melis | |||||
Zoltan Melis | |||||
Sailing | |||||
Star | HUN | Laszlo Farkas | |||
Kalman Tolnay | |||||
Flying Dutchman | HUN | Szabolcs Izsak | |||
Pal Gomory | |||||
Shooting | |||||
Rifle prone | HUN | Laszlo Hammerl | |||
Free rifle | HUN | Petre Sandor | |||
Ferenc Petrovacz | |||||
Lajos Papp | |||||
Rapid fire pistol | HUN | Szilard Kun | |||
Aladar Dobsa | |||||
Swimming | |||||
100 m freestyle W | HUN | Magdolna Patoh | |||
Edit Kovacs | |||||
Judit Turoczy | |||||
100 m freestyle M | HUN | Csaba Csatlos | |||
Gabor Kucsera | |||||
200 m freestyle M | HUN | Matyas Borloi | |||
Csaba Csatlos | |||||
Gabor Kucsera | |||||
400 m freestyle M | HUN | Matyas Borloi | |||
Csaba Csatlos | |||||
100 m backstroke W | HUN | Maria Balla | |||
Judit Baranyi | |||||
Andrea Gyarmati | |||||
100 m backstroke M | HUN | Laszlo Cseh Sr. | |||
200 m backstroke M | HUN | Matyas Borloi | |||
100 m breaststroke W | HUN | Marta Egervary | |||
100 m breaststroke M | HUN | Sandor Szabo | |||
100 m butterfly W | HUN | Andrea Gyarmati | |||
100 m butterfly M | HUN | Istvan Szentirmay | |||
200 m medley W | HUN | Judit Turoczy | |||
Marta Egervary | |||||
200 m medley M | HUN | Peter Lazar | |||
Istvan Szentirmay | |||||
400 m medley M | HUN | Peter Lazar | |||
4x100 m freestyle W | HUN | Edit Kovacs | |||
Andrea Gyarmati | |||||
Magdolna Patoh | |||||
Judit Turoczy | |||||
4x100 m freestyle M | HUN | Peter Lazar | |||
Csaba Csatlos | |||||
Gabor Kucsera | |||||
Istvan Szentirmay | |||||
4x100 m medley W | HUN | Judit Turoczy | |||
Andrea Gyarmati | |||||
Maria Lantos | |||||
Edit Kovacs | |||||
4x100 m medley M | HUN | Sandor Szabo | |||
Istvan Szentirmay | |||||
Gabor Kucsera | |||||
Laszlo Cseh Sr. | |||||
Water Polo | |||||
Water polo M | HUN | Mihaly Mayer | |||
Zoltan Dömötör | |||||
Ferenc Konrad | |||||
Janos Steinmetz | |||||
Istvan Szivos Jr. | |||||
Andras Bodnar | |||||
Denes Pocsik | |||||
Endre Molnar | |||||
Janos Konrad | |||||
Laszlo Felkai | |||||
Weightlifting | |||||
Bantamweight M | HUN | Imre Földi | |||
Featherweight M | HUN | Janos Benedek | |||
Lightweight M | HUN | Janos Bagocs | |||
Middleweight M | HUN | Karoly Bakos | |||
Light-heavyweight M | HUN | Gyözö Veres | |||
Middle-heavyweight M | HUN | Geza Toth | |||
Arpad Nemssanyi | |||||
Wrestling | |||||
Freestyle light-heavyweight M | HUN | Jozsef Csatari | |||
Greco-Roman flyweight M | HUN | Imre Alker | |||
Greco-Roman bantamweight M | HUN | Janos Varga | |||
Greco-Roman lightweight M | HUN | Antal Steer | |||
Greco-Roman welterweight M | HUN | Karoly Bajko | |||
Greco-Roman heavyweight M | HUN | Istvan Kozma | |||
* The list of Hungarian athletes in the 1968 Olympic Games is not yet complete | |||||
This information about Hungarian athletes in the Olympic Summer Games in Mexico City 1968 is based on the official olympic reports and Olympian Database | |||||