German athletes in the Rome 1960 Olympics

German athletes at the Rome 1960 Olympics*

  Facts about Germanyat the Rome 1960 Olympics width=

Event

Athletes

 Athletics
100 m M GER Armin Hary
Walter Mahlendorf
Manfred Germar
200 m M GER Marcel Wendelin
Manfred Germar
400 m M GER Hans-Joachim Reske
Manfred Kinder
Carl Kaufmann
800 m M GER Jörg Balke
Manfred Matuschewski
Paul Schmidt
1500 m M GER Siegfried Valentin
Arthur Hannemann
Adolf Schwarte
5000 m M GER Friedrich Janke
Hans Grodotzki
Horst Flossbach
10000 m M GER Gerhard Hönicke
Hans Grodotzki
Xaver Höger
Marathon M GER Lothar Beckert
Bruno Bartholome
Günter Havenstein
110 m hurdles M GER Klaus Gerbig
Karl-Ernst Schottes
Martin Lauer
400 m hurdles M GER Wolfgang Fischer
Willi Matthias
Helmut Janz
3000 m steeplechase M GER Hermann Buhl
Ludwig Müller
Hans Hüneke
4x100 m M GER Martin Lauer
Walter Mahlendorf
Armin Hary
Bernd Cullmann
4x400 m M GER Hans-Joachim Reske
Manfred Kinder
Johannes Kaiser
Carl Kaufmann
20 km walk M GER Dieter Lindner
Siegfried Lefanczik
Johannes Koch
50 km walk M GER Kurt Sakowski
Horst Astroth
Max Weber
High jump M GER Werner Pfeil
Theo Püll
Peter Riebensahm
Pole vault M GER Peter Laufer
Günter Malcher
Manfred Preussger
Long jump M GER Manfred Molzberger
Manfred Steinbach
Fritz Köppen
Triple jump M GER Jörg Wischmeyer
Karl Thierfelder
Manfred Hinze
Shot put M GER Hermann Lingnau
Fritz Kühl
Dieter Urbach
Discus throw M GER Lothar Milde
Fritz Kühl
Manfred Grieser
Hammer throw M GER Claus Peter
Siegfried Lorenz
Manfred Losch
Javelin throw M GER Hermann Salomon
Walter Krüger
Erich Ahrendt
Decathlon M GER Walter Meier
Manfred Bock
Klaus Grogorenz
100 m W GER Hannelore Räpke
Gisela Birkemeyer
Brunhilde Hendrix
200 m W GER Gisela Birkemeyer
Hannelore Räpke
Jutta Heine
800 m W GER Ursula Donath
Antje Gleichfeld
Vera Kummerfeldt
80 m hurdles W GER Karin Richert
Zenta Kopp
Gisela Birkemeyer
4x100 m W GER Martha Langbein
Jutta Heine
Annie Biechl
Brunhilde Hendrix
High jump W GER Ingrid Becker
Karin Lenzke
Marlene Schmitz Portz
Long jump W GER Hildrun Claus
Helga Hoffmann
Renate Junker
Shot put W GER Renate Garisch
Johanna Lüttge
Wilfriede Hoffmann
Discus throw W GER Doris Lorenz
Krimhild Hausmann
Irene Schuch
Javelin throw W GER Anneliese Gerhards
Erika Strössenreuther
Almut Brömmel
 Boxing
Flyweight M GER Manfred Homberg
Bantamweight M GER Horst Rascher
Light-heavyweight M GER Emil Willer
Heavyweight M GER Günter Siegmund
 Canoe & Kayak
K1 500 m W GER Therese Zenz
K2 500 m W GER Ingrid Hartmann
Therese Zenz
K1 1000 m M GER Wolfgang Lange
K1 4x500 m M GER Friedhelm Wentzke
Dieter Krause
Günther Perleberg
Paul Lange
C1 1000 m M GER Detlef Lewe
C2 1000 m M GER Werner Ulrich
Willi Mehlberg
 Cycling
Road race team M GER Günter Lörke
Gustav-Adolf Schur
Erich Hagen
Egon Adler
Team pursuit M GER Bernd Barleben
Siegfried Köhler
Manfred Klieme
Peter Gröning
1000 m time trial M GER Dieter Gieseler
Sprint M GER August Rieke
Tandem M GER Lothar Stäber
Jürgen Simon
 Diving
Springboard M GER Rudolf Örtel
Hans-Dieter Pophal
Springboard W GER Waltraud Oertel
Ingrid Krämer
Platform M GER Fritz Enskat
Rolf Sperling
Platform W GER Gabriele Schöpe
Ingrid Krämer
 Equestrian
Dressage individual  GER Rosemarie Springer
Josef Neckermann
Eventing team  GER Reiner Klimke
Gerhard Schulz
Klaus Wagner
Jumping individual  GER Hans-Günther Winkler
Fritz Thiedemann
Jumping team  GER Hans-Günther Winkler
Fritz Thiedemann
Alwin Schockemöhle
 Fencing
Foil individual W GER Heidi Schmid
Foil team W GER Helga Stroh
Rosemarie Weiss
Helga Mees
Gudrun Theuerkauff
Helmi Höhle
Heidi Schmid
Foil team M GER Jürgen Brecht
Eberhard Mehl
Tim Gerresheim
Jürgen Theuerkauff
 Gymnastics
Individual all-round M GER Günter Lyhs
Siegfried Fülle
Team W GER Roselore Sonntag
Ute Starke
Gretel Schiener
Ingrid Föst
Karin Boldemann
Renate Schneider
Team M GER Philipp Fürst
Erwin Koppe
Günter Nachtigall
Günter Lyhs
Siegfried Fülle
Karlheinz Friedrich
 Modern Pentathlon
Wolfgang Gödicke
Dieter Krickow
Ralf Berckhan
 Rowing
Single sculls M GER Achim Hill
Pair without coxswain M GER Jochen Neuling
Heinz Weigel
Pair with coxswain M GER Klaus Zerta
Heinz Renneberg
Bernhard Knubel
Four with coxswain M GER Gert Cinti
Klaus Rieckemann
Michael Obst
Horst Effertz
Jürgen Litz
Eight with coxswain M GER Karl-Heinz Hopp
Willi Padge
Walter Schröder
Hans Lenk
Manfred Ruiffs
Klaus Bittner
Karl-Heinrich von Groddeck
Frank Schepke
Kraft Schepke
 Sailing
5,5 m  GER Herbert Scholl
Karl-August Stolze
Hans Baars-Lindner
Dragon  GER Peter Rebien
Günther Benecke
Hans Ravenborg
Star  GER Eckart Wagner
Bruno Splieth
Flying Dutchman  GER Ingo von Bredow
Rolf Mulka
 Shooting
Rifle three positions M GER Klaus Zähringer
Rifle prone M GER Peter Kohnke
Free pistol M GER Horst Kadner
 Swimming
100 m freestyle W GER Ursula Brunner
Heidi Pechstein
100 m freestyle M GER Paul Völl
Uwe Jacobsen
400 m freestyle W GER Gisela Weiss
Ursula Brunner
400 m freestyle M GER Gerhard Hetz
Hans-Joachim Klein
1500 m freestyle M GER Hans-Ulrich Millow
Gerhard Hetz
100 m backstroke W GER Helga Schmidt
Ingrid Schmidt
100 m backstroke M GER Jürgen Dietze
Wolfgang Wagner
200 m breaststroke W GER Barbara Göbel
Wiltrud Urselmann
200 m breaststroke M GER Konrad Enke
Egon Henninger
100 m butterfly W GER Heidi Eisenschmidt
Bärbel Fuhrmann
200 m butterfly M GER Jürgen Bachmann
4x100 m freestyle W GER Heidi Pechstein
Ursula Brunner
Christel Steffin
Gisela Weiss
4x100 m medley W GER Ursula Küper
Ingrid Schmidt
Ursula Brunner
Bärbel Fuhrmann
 Weightlifting
Bantamweight M GER Hans Reck
Featherweight M GER Georg Miske
Lightweight M GER Werner Dittrich
Middleweight M GER Roland Lortz
Light-heavyweight M GER Rolf Sennewald
Middle-heavyweight M GER Wolfgang Müller
Heavyweight M GER Werner Arnold
 Wrestling
Freestyle flyweight M GER Paul Neff
Freestyle heavyweight M GER Wilfried Dietrich
Greco-Roman welterweight M GER Günter Maritschnigg
Greco-Roman middleweight M GER Lothar Metz
Greco-Roman heavyweight M GER Wilfried Dietrich
* The list of German athletes in the 1960 Olympic Games is not yet complete
This information about German athletes in the Olympic Summer Games in Rome 1960 is based on the official olympic reports and Olympian Database
Get it on Google Play
Facts & Information

All-time Medal Table

Olympic Sports


Nations in the Olympics

Future Olympics
 
Copyright & Disclaimer    Sportsencyclo    Privacy policy