Canadian athletes at the Torino 2006 Olympics* |
|||||||
Event |
|
Athletes |
|||
Alpine Skiing | |||||
Downhill W | CAN | Kelly Vanderbeek | |||
Shona Rubens | |||||
Emily Brydon | |||||
Sherry Lawrence | |||||
Downhill M | CAN | John Kucera | |||
Francois Bourque | |||||
Manuel Osborne-Paradis | |||||
Super-G W | CAN | Genevieve Simard | |||
Kelly Vanderbeek | |||||
Emily Brydon | |||||
Sherry Lawrence | |||||
Super-G M | CAN | Erik Guay | |||
John Kucera | |||||
Francois Bourque | |||||
Manuel Osborne-Paradis | |||||
Giant slalom W | CAN | Christina Lustenberger | |||
Genevieve Simard | |||||
Brigitte Acton | |||||
Giant slalom M | CAN | Thomas Grandi | |||
Francois Bourque | |||||
Ryan Semple | |||||
Jean-Philippe Roy | |||||
Slalom W | CAN | Brigitte Acton | |||
Slalom M | CAN | Patrick Biggs | |||
Jean-Philippe Roy | |||||
Thomas Grandi | |||||
Michael Janyk | |||||
Alpine combined W | CAN | Brigitte Acton | |||
Shona Rubens | |||||
Emily Brydon | |||||
Alpine combined M | CAN | Ryan Semple | |||
Manuel Osborne-Paradis | |||||
John Kucera | |||||
Francois Bourque | |||||
Biathlon | |||||
7,5 km W | CAN | Martine Albert | |||
Sandra Keith | |||||
Zina Kocher | |||||
Marie Parent | |||||
10 km M | CAN | Jean-Philippe Leguellec | |||
David Leoni | |||||
Robin Clegg | |||||
12,5 km pursuit M | CAN | David Leoni | |||
Robin Clegg | |||||
15 km W | CAN | Sandra Keith | |||
Zina Kocher | |||||
Marie Parent | |||||
Martine Albert | |||||
20 km M | CAN | David Leoni | |||
Robin Clegg | |||||
Jean-Philippe Leguellec | |||||
4x6 km W | CAN | Martine Albert | |||
Sandra Keith | |||||
Marie Parent | |||||
Zina Kocher | |||||
Bobsleigh | |||||
Two-man W | CAN | Helen Upperton | |||
Heather Moyse | |||||
Jamie Cruickshank | |||||
Suzanne Gavine Hlady | |||||
Two-man M | CAN | Pierre Lueders | |||
Lascelles Brown | |||||
Serge Despres | |||||
David Bissett | |||||
Four-man M | CAN | Steve Larsen | |||
Lascelles Brown | |||||
Pierre Lueders | |||||
David Bissett | |||||
Serge Despres | |||||
Ken Kotyk | |||||
Morgan Alexander | |||||
Nathan Cunningham | |||||
Cross Country | |||||
10 km W | CAN | Milaine Theriault | |||
Beckie Scott | |||||
Amanda Ammar | |||||
Sara Renner | |||||
15 km M | CAN | Devon Kershaw | |||
George Grey | |||||
Ivan Babikov | |||||
Dan Roycroft | |||||
Drew Goldsack | |||||
Skiathlon W | CAN | Sara Renner | |||
Milaine Theriault | |||||
Beckie Scott | |||||
Chandra Crawford | |||||
Skiathlon M | CAN | Ivan Babikov | |||
Dan Roycroft | |||||
Drew Goldsack | |||||
Chris Jeffries | |||||
George Grey | |||||
30 km W | CAN | Milaine Theriault | |||
50 km M | CAN | Ivan Babikov | |||
Dan Roycroft | |||||
Chris Jeffries | |||||
George Grey | |||||
4x5 km W | CAN | Milaine Theriault | |||
Sara Renner | |||||
Amanda Ammar | |||||
Beckie Scott | |||||
4x10 km M | CAN | Chris Jeffries | |||
Devon Kershaw | |||||
Sean Crooks | |||||
George Grey | |||||
Sprint W | CAN | Amanda Ammar | |||
Beckie Scott | |||||
Chandra Crawford | |||||
Sara Renner | |||||
Sprint M | CAN | Phil Widmer | |||
Sean Crooks | |||||
Devon Kershaw | |||||
Drew Goldsack | |||||
Team sprint W | CAN | Sara Renner | |||
Beckie Scott | |||||
Team sprint M | CAN | Devon Kershaw | |||
George Grey | |||||
Curling | |||||
Curling W | CAN | Christine Keshen | |||
Shannon Kleibrink | |||||
Glenys Bakker | |||||
Sandra Jenkins | |||||
Amy Nixon | |||||
Curling M | CAN | Mike Adam | |||
Mark Nichols | |||||
Jamie Korab | |||||
Brad Gushue | |||||
Russ Howard | |||||
Figure Skating | |||||
Individual W | CAN | Joannie Rochette | |||
Mira Leung | |||||
Individual M | CAN | Jeffrey Buttle | |||
Emanuel Sandhu | |||||
Shawn Sawyer | |||||
Pairs | CAN | Craig Buntin | |||
Valerie Marcoux | |||||
Bryce Davison | |||||
Jessica Dube | |||||
Ice dancing | CAN | Patrice Lauzon | |||
Marie-France Dubreyil | |||||
Aaron Lowe | |||||
Megan Wing | |||||
Freestyle Skiing | |||||
Moguls W | CAN | Jennifer Heil | |||
Kristi Richards | |||||
Stephanie St. Pierre | |||||
Audrey Robichaud | |||||
Moguls M | CAN | Alexandre Bilodeau | |||
Marc-Andre Moreau | |||||
Chris Wong | |||||
Aerials W | CAN | Deidra Dionne | |||
Amber Peterson | |||||
Veronika Bauer | |||||
Aerials M | CAN | Kyle Nissen | |||
Jeff Bean | |||||
Warren Shouldice | |||||
Steve Omischl | |||||
Ice Hockey | |||||
Ice hockey W | CAN | Gillian Apps | |||
Hayley Wickenheiser | |||||
Colleen Sostorics | |||||
Meghan Agosta | |||||
Sarah Vaillancourt | |||||
Becky Kellar | |||||
Jennifer Botterill | |||||
Cassie Campbell | |||||
Jayna Hefford | |||||
Gillian Ferrari | |||||
Vicky Sunohara | |||||
Danielle Goyette | |||||
Gina Kingsbury | |||||
Cheryl Pounder | |||||
Charline Labonte | |||||
Kim St-Pierre | |||||
Carla McLeod | |||||
Katie Weatherston | |||||
Cherie Piper | |||||
Caroline Ouellette | |||||
Luge | |||||
Singles W | CAN | Regan Lauscher | |||
Meaghan Simister | |||||
Alex Gough | |||||
Singles M | CAN | Samuel Edney | |||
Ian Cockerline | |||||
Jeffrey Christie | |||||
Doubles M | CAN | Chris Moffat | |||
Eric Pothier | |||||
Mike Moffat | |||||
Grant Albrecht | |||||
Nordic Combined | |||||
Individual M | CAN | Max Thompson | |||
Jason Myslicki | |||||
Sprint M | CAN | Max Thompson | |||
Jason Myslicki | |||||
Short Track | |||||
500 m W | CAN | Alanna Kraus | |||
Anouk Leblanc-Boucher | |||||
Kalyna Roberge | |||||
500 m M | CAN | Eric Bedard | |||
Francois-Louis Tremblay | |||||
1000 m W | CAN | Tania Vicent | |||
Amanda Overland | |||||
1000 m M | CAN | Eric Bedard | |||
Francois-Louis Tremblay | |||||
1500 m W | CAN | Anouk Leblanc-Boucher | |||
Amanda Overland | |||||
1500 m M | CAN | Mathieu Turcotte | |||
Charles Hamelin | |||||
3000 m relay W | CAN | Kalyna Roberge | |||
Alanna Kraus | |||||
Anouk Leblanc-Boucher | |||||
Tania Vicent | |||||
Amanda Overland | |||||
5000 m relay M | CAN | Eric Bedard | |||
Jonathan Guilmette | |||||
Charles Hamelin | |||||
Mathieu Turcotte | |||||
Francois-Louis Tremblay | |||||
Skeleton | |||||
Individual W | CAN | Lindsay Alcock | |||
Melissa Hollingsworth | |||||
Individual M | CAN | Duff Gibson | |||
Paul Boehm | |||||
Jeff Pain | |||||
Ski Jumping | |||||
Normal hill M | CAN | Stefan Read | |||
Michael Nell | |||||
Graeme Gorham | |||||
Gregory Baxter | |||||
Large hill M | CAN | Stefan Read | |||
Michael Nell | |||||
Graeme Gorham | |||||
Gregory Baxter | |||||
Team M | CAN | Stefan Read | |||
Graeme Gorham | |||||
Gregory Baxter | |||||
Michael Nell | |||||
Snowboard | |||||
Halfpipe W | CAN | Maelle Ricker | |||
Mercedes Nicoll | |||||
Dominique Vallee | |||||
Sarah Conrad | |||||
Halfpipe M | CAN | Justin Lamoureux | |||
Brad Martin | |||||
Hugo Lemay | |||||
Crispin Lipscomb | |||||
Giant parallel slalom W | CAN | Alexa Loo | |||
Giant parallel slalom M | CAN | Jasey Jay Anderson | |||
Philippe Berube | |||||
Cross W | CAN | Dominique Valee | |||
Erin Simmons | |||||
Dominique Maltais | |||||
Maelle Ricker | |||||
Cross M | CAN | Francois Boivin | |||
Drew Neilson | |||||
Tom Velisek | |||||
Jasey Jay Anderson | |||||
Speed Skating | |||||
500 m W | CAN | Kerry Simpson | |||
Shannon Rempel | |||||
Kim Weger | |||||
Krisy Myers | |||||
500 m M | CAN | Michael Ireland | |||
Jeremy Wotherspoon | |||||
Brock Miron | |||||
Vincent Labrie | |||||
1000 m W | CAN | Christine Nesbitt | |||
Shannon Rempel | |||||
Cindy Klassen | |||||
Kristina Groves | |||||
1000 m M | CAN | Denny Morrison | |||
Jeremy Wotherspoon | |||||
Francois-Olivier Roberge | |||||
Steven Elm | |||||
1500 m W | CAN | Shannon Rempel | |||
Cindy Klassen | |||||
Kristina Groves | |||||
Christine Nesbitt | |||||
1500 m M | CAN | Arne Dankers | |||
Justin Warsylewicz | |||||
Steven Elm | |||||
Denny Morrison | |||||
3000 m W | CAN | Clara Hughes | |||
Cindy Klassen | |||||
Kristina Groves | |||||
5000 m M | CAN | Steven Elm | |||
Arne Dankers | |||||
Justin Warsylewicz | |||||
5000 m W | CAN | Cindy Klassen | |||
Kristina Groves | |||||
Clara Hughes | |||||
10000 m M | CAN | Arne Dankers | |||
Team pursuit W | CAN | Christine Nesbitt | |||
Cindy Klassen | |||||
Clara Hughes | |||||
Shannon Rempel | |||||
Kristina Groves | |||||
Team pursuit M | CAN | Jason Parker | |||
Justin Warsylewicz | |||||
Denny Morrison | |||||
Steven Elm | |||||
Arne Dankers | |||||
* The list of Canadian athletes in the 2006 Olympic Games is not yet complete | |||||
This information about Canadian athletes in the Olympic Winter Games in Torino 2006 is based on the official olympic reports and Olympian Database | |||||