Austrian athletes at the London 1948 Olympics* |
|||||||
Event |
|
Athletes |
|||
Athletics | |||||
High jump M | AUT | Arnulf Pilhatsch | |||
Long jump M | AUT | Felix Würth | |||
Triple jump M | AUT | Felix Würth | |||
Discus throw M | AUT | Hermann Tunner | |||
100 m W | AUT | Maria Oberbreyer | |||
Grete Pavlousek | |||||
200 m W | AUT | Grete Pavlousek | |||
80 m hurdles W | AUT | Maria Oberbreyer | |||
Elfriede Steurer | |||||
4x100 m W | AUT | Elfriede Steurer | |||
Grete Pavlousek | |||||
Grete Jenny | |||||
Maria Oberbreyer | |||||
High jump W | AUT | Ilse Steinegger | |||
Long jump W | AUT | Maria Oberbreyer | |||
Ilse Steinegger | |||||
Shot put W | AUT | Anni Bruk | |||
Ine Schäffer | |||||
Marianne Schläger | |||||
Discus throw W | AUT | Marianne Schläger | |||
Frieda Tiltsch | |||||
Charlotte Haidegger | |||||
Javelin throw W | AUT | Herma Bauma | |||
Gerda Schilling | |||||
Boxing | |||||
Flyweight M | AUT | Robert Gausterer | |||
Bantamweight M | AUT | Hermann Mazurkiewitsch | |||
Featherweight M | AUT | Edward Kerschbaumer | |||
Heavyweight M | AUT | Karl Ameisbicler | |||
Canoe & Kayak | |||||
K1 500 m W | AUT | Fritzi Schwingl | |||
K1 1000 m M | AUT | Walter Piemann | |||
K2 1000 m M | AUT | Herbert Klepp | |||
Paul Felinger | |||||
K1 10000 m M | AUT | Herbert Klepp | |||
K2 10000 m M | AUT | Walter Piemann | |||
Alfred Umgeher | |||||
C2 1000 m M | AUT | Karl Molnar | |||
Viktor Salmhofer | |||||
C2 10000 m M | AUT | Karl Molnar | |||
Viktor Salmhofer | |||||
Cycling | |||||
Road race M | AUT | Josef Pohnetal | |||
Hans Goldschmid | |||||
Rudi Valenta | |||||
Siegmund Huber | |||||
Road race team M | AUT | Rudi Valenta | |||
Josef Pohnetal | |||||
Hans Goldschmid | |||||
Team pursuit M | AUT | Hans Goldschmid | |||
Heinrich Schiebel | |||||
Walter Freitag | |||||
Josef Pohnetal | |||||
1000 m time trial M | AUT | Walter Freitag | |||
Sprint M | AUT | Erich Welt | |||
Tandem M | AUT | Kurt Nemetz | |||
Erich Welt | |||||
Diving | |||||
Springboard M | AUT | Wilhelm Lippa | |||
Franz Worisch | |||||
Springboard W | AUT | Gudrun Grömer | |||
Alma Staudinger | |||||
Platform M | AUT | Wilhelm Lippa | |||
Franz Worisch | |||||
Platform W | AUT | Gudrun Grömer | |||
Alma Staudinger | |||||
Equestrian | |||||
Dressage individual | AUT | Alois Podhajsky | |||
Eventing individual | AUT | Heinrich Sauer | |||
Fencing | |||||
Foil individual W | AUT | Ellen Müller-Preis | |||
Fritzi Filz | |||||
Gymnastics | |||||
Team W | AUT | Edeltraud Schramm | |||
Traudl Ruckser | |||||
Gretchen Hehenberger | |||||
Gertrude Winnige | |||||
Gerti Fesl | |||||
Trude Kolar | |||||
Erika Enzenhofer | |||||
Gertrude Gries | |||||
Team M | AUT | Robert Pranz | |||
Karl Bohusch | |||||
Ernst Wister | |||||
Willi Schreyer | |||||
Hans Sauter | |||||
Willi Welt | |||||
Hans Friedrich | |||||
Gottfried Hermann | |||||
Sailing | |||||
Star | AUT | Georg Obermüller | |||
Horst Obermüller | |||||
Finn | AUT | Harald von Musil | |||
Shooting | |||||
Rifle prone M | AUT | Ernst Wöll | |||
Richard Bohslavsky | |||||
Andreas Krapf | |||||
Swimming | |||||
100 m backstroke M | AUT | Fritz Zwazl | |||
200 m breaststroke M | AUT | Walter Pavlicek | |||
Weightlifting | |||||
Bantamweight M | AUT | Josef Vojtech | |||
Featherweight M | AUT | Anton Richter | |||
Middleweight M | AUT | Klement Schuh | |||
Light-heavyweight M | AUT | Fritz Haller | |||
Wilhelm Pankl | |||||
Heavyweight M | AUT | Franz Eibler | |||
Wrestling | |||||
Freestyle middleweight M | AUT | Anton Vogel | |||
Greco-Roman bantamweight M | AUT | Kurt Elias | |||
Greco-Roman featherweight M | AUT | Georg Weidner | |||
Greco-Roman welterweight M | AUT | Josef Schmidt | |||
Greco-Roman middleweight M | AUT | Anton Vogel | |||
Greco-Roman light-heavyweight M | AUT | Peter Enziger | |||
* The list of Austrian athletes in the 1948 Olympic Games is not yet complete | |||||
This information about Austrian athletes in the Olympic Summer Games in London 1948 is based on the official olympic reports and Olympian Database | |||||