Australian athletes at the Montreal 1976 Olympics* |
|||||||
Event |
|
Athletes |
|||
Archery | |||||
Individual M | AUS | Terrence Reilly | |||
David Anear | |||||
Individual W | AUS | Maureen Adams | |||
Carole Toy | |||||
Athletics | |||||
100 m M | AUS | Peter Fitzgerald | |||
200 m M | AUS | Richard Mitchell | |||
Peter Fitzgerald | |||||
400 m M | AUS | Richard Mitchell | |||
1500 m M | AUS | Graham Crouch | |||
10000 m M | AUS | Christian Wardlaw | |||
David Fitzsimmons | |||||
Marathon M | AUS | Ross Haywood | |||
Christian Wardlaw | |||||
David Chettle | |||||
110 m hurdles M | AUS | Maxwell Binnington | |||
Warren Parr | |||||
400 m hurdles M | AUS | Donald Hanly | |||
Peter Grant | |||||
3000 m steeplechase M | AUS | Peter Larkins | |||
4x400 m M | AUS | Richard Mitchell | |||
Maxwell Binnington | |||||
Donald Hanly | |||||
Peter Grant | |||||
20 km walk M | AUS | Ross Haywood | |||
Pole vault M | AUS | Raymond Boyd | |||
Donald Baird | |||||
Long jump M | AUS | Christopher Commons | |||
Hammer throw M | AUS | Peter Farmer | |||
100 m W | AUS | Denise Robertson | |||
Raelene Boyle | |||||
Deborah Wells | |||||
200 m W | AUS | Raelene Boyle | |||
Deborah Wells | |||||
Denise Robertson | |||||
400 m W | AUS | Verna Burnard | |||
Bethanie Nail | |||||
Judith Canty | |||||
800 m W | AUS | Judith Pollock | |||
Charlene Rendina | |||||
1500 m W | AUS | Judith Pollock | |||
100 m hurdles W | AUS | Gaye Dell | |||
4x100 m W | AUS | Barbara Wilson | |||
Denise Robertson | |||||
Deborah Wells | |||||
Raelene Boyle | |||||
4x400 m W | AUS | Verna Burnard | |||
Charlene Rendina | |||||
Bethanie Nail | |||||
Judith Canty | |||||
Javelin throw W | AUS | Christine Hunt | |||
Boxing | |||||
Bantamweight M | AUS | Brian Tink | |||
Welterweight M | AUS | Robert Dauer | |||
Light-middleweight M | AUS | Wayne Devlin | |||
Middleweight M | AUS | Philip Mcelwaine | |||
Canoe & Kayak | |||||
K2 500 m W | AUS | Sue Whitebrook | |||
Helen Jacobsohn | |||||
K2 500 m M | AUS | John Southwood | |||
John Sumegi | |||||
K2 1000 m M | AUS | John Southwood | |||
Adrian Powell | |||||
K4 1000 m M | AUS | Dennis Heussner | |||
John Sumegi | |||||
John Trail | |||||
Graham Gillies | |||||
Cycling | |||||
Road race M | AUS | Peter Kesting | |||
Alan Goodrope | |||||
Remo Sansonetti | |||||
Clyde Sefton | |||||
Road race team M | AUS | Ian Chandler | |||
Sal Sansonetti | |||||
Remo Sansonetti | |||||
Kevin Clyde Sefton | |||||
Individual pursuit M | AUS | Garry Sutton | |||
1000 m time trial M | AUS | Stephen Goodall | |||
Diving | |||||
Springboard M | AUS | Donald Wagstaff | |||
Stephen Foley | |||||
Springboard W | AUS | Elizabeth Jack | |||
Madeline Barnett | |||||
Platform M | AUS | Stephen Foley | |||
Donald Wagstaff | |||||
Platform W | AUS | Elizabeth Jack | |||
Madeline Barnett | |||||
Equestrian | |||||
Eventing individual | AUS | Mervyn Bennett | |||
Wayne Roycroft | |||||
Denis Pigott | |||||
William Roycroft | |||||
Eventing team | AUS | Mervyn Bennett | |||
William Roycroft | |||||
Wayne Roycroft | |||||
Jumping individual | AUS | Guy Creighton | |||
Fencing | |||||
Foil individual M | AUS | Gregory Benko | |||
Hockey | |||||
Hockey M | AUS | David Bell | |||
Robert Haigh | |||||
Trevor Smith | |||||
Gregory Browning | |||||
Graham Reid | |||||
Richard Charlesworth | |||||
Malcolm Poole | |||||
Terry Walsh | |||||
Wayne Hammond | |||||
Ronald Riley | |||||
Barry Dancer | |||||
Robert Proctor | |||||
James Irvine | |||||
Douglas Golder | |||||
Ian Cooke | |||||
Rowing | |||||
Single sculls M | AUS | Edward Hale | |||
Pair without coxswain M | AUS | Chris Shinners | |||
Ian Luxford | |||||
Sailing | |||||
Soling | AUS | Denis O'Neil | |||
John Anderson | |||||
David Forbes | |||||
Tempest | AUS | James Byrne | |||
Jörn Hellner | |||||
Tornado | AUS | Warren Rock | |||
Brian Lewis | |||||
470 M | AUS | Ian Ruff | |||
Ian Brown | |||||
Finn M | AUS | John Bertrand | |||
Flying Dutchman | AUS | Timothy Alexander | |||
Mark Bethwaite | |||||
Swimming | |||||
100 m freestyle W | AUS | Drue Le Guier | |||
Lesleigh Harvey | |||||
Jenny Tate | |||||
100 m freestyle M | AUS | Neil Rogers | |||
Peter Coughlan | |||||
Glenn Patching | |||||
200 m freestyle W | AUS | Lesleigh Harvey | |||
Sonya Gray | |||||
Michelle Ford | |||||
200 m freestyle M | AUS | Graham Windeatt | |||
Peter Dawson | |||||
Mark Kerry | |||||
400 m freestyle W | AUS | Jennifer Turrall | |||
Rosemary Milgate | |||||
Tracey Wickham | |||||
400 m freestyle M | AUS | Max Metzker | |||
Stephen Holland | |||||
Graham Windeatt | |||||
800 m freestyle W | AUS | Tracey Wickham | |||
Jennifer Turrall | |||||
Rosemary Milgate | |||||
1500 m freestyle M | AUS | Stephen Holland | |||
Max Metzker | |||||
Paul Nash | |||||
100 m backstroke W | AUS | Michelle Devries | |||
Glenda Robertson | |||||
100 m backstroke M | AUS | Mark Tonelli | |||
Mark Kerry | |||||
Glenn Patching | |||||
200 m backstroke W | AUS | Michelle de Vries | |||
Glenda Robertson | |||||
200 m backstroke M | AUS | Mark Tonelli | |||
Mark Kerry | |||||
100 m breaststroke W | AUS | Allison Smith | |||
100 m breaststroke M | AUS | Paul Jarvie | |||
200 m breaststroke W | AUS | Allison Smith | |||
Judith Hudson | |||||
200 m breaststroke M | AUS | Paul Jarvie | |||
100 m butterfly W | AUS | Lyle Smith | |||
Nira Stove | |||||
Linda Hanel | |||||
100 m butterfly M | AUS | Ross Seymour | |||
Neil Rogers | |||||
200 m butterfly W | AUS | Michelle Ford | |||
Judith Hudson | |||||
Linda Hanel | |||||
200 m butterfly M | AUS | Jeffrey van de Graaf | |||
Ross Seymour | |||||
400 m medley W | AUS | Allison Smith | |||
Judith Hudson | |||||
400 m medley M | AUS | Jeffrey van de Graaf | |||
Peter Dawson | |||||
4x100 m freestyle W | AUS | Drue Leguier | |||
Tracey Wickham | |||||
Lesleigh Harvey | |||||
Jenny Tate | |||||
4x200 m freestyle M | AUS | Peter Dawson | |||
Graham Windeatt | |||||
Peter Coughlan | |||||
Mark Tonelli | |||||
4x100 m medley W | AUS | Linda Hanel | |||
Jenny Tate | |||||
Judith Hudson | |||||
Michelle Devries | |||||
4x100 m medley M | AUS | Paul Jarvie | |||
Neil Rogers | |||||
Peter Coughlan | |||||
Mark Kerry | |||||
Weightlifting | |||||
Middleweight M | AUS | Robert Kabbas | |||
Heavyweight M | AUS | Stephen Wyatt | |||
Super-heavyweight M | AUS | Robert Edmond | |||
* The list of Australian athletes in the 1976 Olympic Games is not yet complete | |||||
This information about Australian athletes in the Olympic Summer Games in Montreal 1976 is based on the official olympic reports and Olympian Database | |||||