Swedish equestrians in the Olympic Games

Swedish Olympic Athletes in Equestrian*

  Facts about Olympic Equestrian
Event Athletes
 Equestrian 1912
Dressage individual  SWE Gustaf-Adolf Boltenstern Sr.
Hans von Blixen-Finecke, Sr.
Oscar Ström
Carl Bonde
Carl Kruckenberg
Carl Rosenblad
Eventing individual  SWE Axel Nordlander
Henric Horn af Aaminne
Nils Adlercreutz
Ernst Casparsson
Eventing team  SWE Axel Nordlander
Ernst Casparsson
Henric Horn af Aaminne
Nils Adlercreutz
Jumping individual  SWE Carl-Axel Toren
Nils Adlercreutz
Ernst Casparsson
Charles Lewenhaupt
Gustaf Lewenhaupt
Aake Hök
Jumping team  SWE Hans von Rosen
Gustaf Lewenhaupt
Gustaf Kilman
 Equestrian 1920
Dressage individual  SWE Janne Lundblad
Gustaf-Adolf Boltenstern Sr.
Hans von Rosen
Wilhelm von Essen
Bertil Sandström
Eventing individual  SWE Georg von Braun
Aage Lundström
Gustaf Dyrsch
Helmer Mörner
Eventing team  SWE Aage Lundström
Georg von Braun
Helmer Mörner
Jumping individual  SWE Aage Lundström
Allan Ekman
Lars von Stockenström
Carl-Gustaf Lewenhaupt
Nils Aakerblom
Gustaf Kilman
Jumping team  SWE Claes König
Hans von Rosen
Daniel Norling
Figure riding individual  SWE Oscar Nilsson
Karl Green
Herman Kristoffersson
Anders Mårtensson
Oskar Nilsson
Figure riding team  SWE Anders Mårtensson
Karl Green
Oskar Nilsson
 Equestrian 1924
Dressage individual  SWE Berth Sandström
Wilhelm von Essen
Victor Ankarcrona
Ernst Linder
Eventing individual  SWE Gustaf Hagelin
Carl Torsten Sylvan
Claes König
Carl-Gustaf Lewenhaupt
Eventing team  SWE Carl Torsten Sylvan
Gustaf Hagelin
Carl-Gustaf Lewenhaupt
Claes König
Jumping individual  SWE Axel Ståhle
Johan Lundström
Åke Thelning
Jumping team  SWE Åke Thelning
Georg von Braun
Axel Ståhle
Johan Lundström
 Equestrian 1928
Dressage individual  SWE Carl Bonde
Ragnar Ohlson
Janne Lundblad
Dressage team  SWE Janne Lundblad
Carl Bonde
Ragnar Ohlson
Eventing individual  SWE Nils Kettner
Eventing team  SWE Sven Colliander
Victor Ankarcrona
Nils Kettner
Jumping individual  SWE Carl Björnstjerna
Karl Hansen
Jumping team  SWE Ernst Hallberg
Karl Hansen
Carl Björnstjerna
 Equestrian 1932
Dressage individual  SWE Bertil Sandström
Thomas Byström
Gustaf-Adolf Boltenstern Jr.
Dressage team  SWE Bertil Sandström
Gustaf-Adolf Boltenstern Jr.
Thomas Byström
Eventing individual  SWE Arne Francke
Ernst Hallberg
Clarence von Rosen
Eventing team  SWE Clarence von Rosen
Ernst Hallberg
Arne Francke
Jumping individual  SWE Clarence von Rosen
Arne Francke
Ernst Hallberg
Jumping team  SWE Arne Francke
Clarence von Rosen
Ernst Hallberg
 Equestrian 1936
Dressage individual  SWE Folke Sandström
Sven Colliander
Gregor Adlercreytz
Dressage team  SWE Gregor Adlercreytz
Sven Colliander
Folke Sandström
Eventing individual  SWE Carl Stjernswärd
Eventing team  SWE Gustaf Nybläus
Henri Saint Cyr
Carl Stjernswärd
Jumping team  SWE Prince Gustaf Adolf
Rolf Örn
Arne Francke
 Equestrian 1948
Dressage individual  SWE Gehnäll Persson
Gustaf-Adolf Boltenstern Jr.
Henri Saint Cyr
Dressage team  SWE Henri Saint Cyr
Gustaf-Adolf Boltenstern Jr.
Gehnäll Persson
Eventing individual  SWE Robert Selfelt
Sigurd Svensson
Olof Stahre
Eventing team  SWE Olof Stahre
Sigurd Svensson
Robert Selfelt
Jumping individual  SWE Greger Lewenhaupt
Karl-Åke Hultberg
Eric Sorensen
 Equestrian 1952
Dressage individual  SWE Gustaf-Adolf Boltenstern Jr.
Henri Saint Cyr
Gehnäll Persson
Dressage team  SWE Gehnäll Persson
Henri Saint Cyr
Gustaf-Adolf Boltenstern Jr.
Eventing individual  SWE Olof Stahre
Hans von Blixen-Finecke, Jr.
Eventing team  SWE Olof Stahre
Hans von Blixen-Finecke, Jr.
Karl Folke Frölen
 Equestrian 1956
Dressage individual  SWE Henri Saint Cyr
Gehnäll Persson
Gustaf-Adolf Boltenstern Jr.
Dressage team  SWE Gustaf-Adolf Boltenstern Jr.
Gehnäll Persson
Henri Saint Cyr
Eventing individual  SWE Petrus Kastenman
 Equestrian 1960
Dressage individual  SWE Henri Saint Cyr
Aake Yngve Viebke
Eventing team  SWE Olle Barkander
Hans Johansson
Ragnar Gustafsson
Jumping team  SWE Anders Gernandt
Per Fresk
Gustaf de Geer
 Equestrian 1964
Dressage individual  SWE Hans Wikne
Bengt Ljungquist
William Hamilton
Dressage team  SWE William Hamilton
Hans Wikne
Bengt Ljungquist
 Equestrian 1972
Dressage individual  SWE Ninna Swaab
Ulla Håkansson
Maud von Rosen
Dressage team  SWE Maud von Rosen
Ninna Swaab
Ulla Håkansson
Eventing individual  SWE Jan Jönsson
 Equestrian 1984
Dressage individual  SWE Ingamay Bylund
Dressage team  SWE Ulla Håkansson
Louise Nathhorst
Ingamay Bylund
Eventing team  SWE Jan Jonsson
Göran Breisner
Christian Persson
Michael Pettersson
 Equestrian 1992
Dressage team  SWE Tinne Wilhelmsson
Eva Oscarsson-Göthberg
Ann Behrenfors
Annica Westerberg
Jumping individual  SWE Maria Gretzer
 Equestrian 1996
Dressage individual  SWE Louise Nathhorst
Dressage team  SWE Ulla Håkansson
Louise Nathhorst
Annette Solmell
Tinne Silfven
 Equestrian 2000
Dressage individual  SWE Tinne Wilhelmsson
Pether Markne
Ulla Hakanson
Jan Brink
Dressage team  SWE Jan Brink
Tinne Silfven
Ulla Håkansson
Pether Markne
Eventing individual  SWE Sofia Andler
Paula Törnqvist
 Equestrian 2004
Dressage individual  SWE Louise Nathhorst
Kristina Minna Telde
Jan Brink
Tinne Silfven
Dressage team  SWE Jan Brink
Tinne Wilhelmsson
Kristina Minna Telde
Louise Nathhorst
Eventing individual  SWE Sara Algotsson
Magnus Gällerdal
Linda Algotsson
Eventing team  SWE Sara Algotsson
Linda Algotsson
Magnus Gallerdal
Jumping individual  SWE Peder Fredericson
Rolf-Göran Bengtsson
Jumping team  SWE Peter Eriksson
Peder Fredericson
Rolf-Göran Bengtsson
Malin Baryard
 Equestrian 2008
Dressage individual  SWE Jan Brink
Tinne Silfven
Patrik Kittel
Dressage team  SWE Tinne Silfven
Jan Brink
Patrik Kittel
Eventing individual  SWE Magnus Gällerdal
Katrin Norling
Viktoria Carlerbäck
Linda Algotsson
Dag Albert
Eventing team  SWE Linda Algotsson
Viktoria Carlenback
Katrin Norling
Magnus Gällerdal
Dag Albert
Jumping individual  SWE Peter Eriksson
Rolf-Göran Bengtsson
Lotta Schultz
Jumping team  SWE Peter Eriksson
Lotta Schultz
Helena Lundbäck
Rolf-Göran Bengtsson
 Equestrian 2012
Dressage individual  SWE Patrik Kittel
Tinne Silfven
Kristina Minna Telde
Dressage team  SWE Tinne Silfven
Patrik Kittel
Kristina Minna Telde
Eventing individual  SWE Malin Petersen
Linda Algotsson
Niklas Lindbäck
Sara Algotsson Östholt
Ludvig Svennerstal
Eventing team  SWE Malin Petersen
Sara Algotsson Östholt
Niklas Lindbäck
Linda Algotsson
Ludvig Svennerstal
Jumping individual  SWE Henrik von Eckermann
Rolf-Göran Bengtsson
Lisen Bratt
Jens Fredricson
Jumping team  SWE Jens Fredricson
Henrik von Eckermann
Lisen Bratt
Rolf-Göran Bengtsson
 Equestrian 2016
Dressage individual  SWE Mads Hendeliowitz
Tinne Silfven
Patrik Kittel
Juliette Ramel
Dressage team  SWE Juliette Ramel
Tinne Silfven
Patrik Kittel
Mads Hendeliowitz
Eventing individual  SWE Frida Anderson
Linda Algotsson
Ludvig Svennerstal
Sara Algotsson Östholt
Eventing team  SWE Sara Algotsson Östholt
Linda Algotsson
Frida Anderson
Ludvig Svennerstal
Jumping individual  SWE Rolf-Göran Bengtsson
Peder Fredricson
Malin Baryard
Henrik von Eckermann
Jumping team  SWE Peder Fredricson
Malin Baryard
Rolf-Göran Bengtsson
Henrik von Eckermann
* The list above only shows a selection of Swedish equestrians - All possible medalists are included in the list.
This information about Swedish equestrians at the Olympic Games is based on the official olympic reports and the Olympian Database
Get it on Google Play
Facts & Information

All-time Medal Table

Olympic Sports


Nations in the Olympics

Future Olympics
 
Copyright & Disclaimer    Sportsencyclo    Privacy policy