Austrian swimmers in the Olympic Games

Austrian Olympic Athletes in Swimming*

  Facts about Olympic Swimming
Event Athletes
 Swimming 1896
100 m freestyle M AUT Otto Herschmann
500 m freestyle M AUT Paul Neumann
1200 m freestyle M AUT Paul Neumann
 Swimming 1900
200 m freestyle M AUT Otto Wahle
Karl Ruberl
1000 m freestyle M AUT Otto Wahle
4000 m freestyle M AUT Alois Anderle
200 m backstroke M AUT Karl Ruberl
200 m obstacle swimming M AUT Karl Ruberl
Otto Wahle
Underwater swimming M AUT Alois Anderle
 Swimming 1904
440 yards freestyle M AUT Otto Wahle
880 yards freestyle M AUT Otto Wahle
1 mile freestyle M AUT Otto Wahle
 Swimming 1908
100 m freestyle M AUT Otto Scheff
400 m freestyle M AUT Otto Scheff
1500 m freestyle M AUT Otto Scheff
 Swimming 1912
100 m freestyle W AUT Klara Milch
Bertha Zahourek
Josefine Sticker
Josefa Kellner
Margarete Adler
400 m freestyle M AUT Franz Schuh
1500 m freestyle M AUT Franz Schuh
200 m breaststroke M AUT Josef Wastl
400 m breaststroke M AUT Josef Wastl
Zeno von Singalewicz
4x100 m freestyle W AUT Josefine Sticker
Klara Milch
Bertha Zahourek
Margarete Adler
 Swimming 1928
400 m freestyle W AUT Friederike Löwy
200 m breaststroke W AUT Hedy Bienenfeld
200 m breaststroke M AUT Karl Schäfer
 Swimming 1936
100 m freestyle M AUT Günther Zobernig
400 m freestyle M AUT Edmund Pader
Franz Seltenheim
1500 m freestyle M AUT Edmund Pader
100 m backstroke W AUT Roma Wagner
4x100 m freestyle W AUT Helena von Kropiwnicki
Roma Wagner
Grete Ittlinger
Franziska Mally
4x200 m freestyle M AUT Franz Seltenheim
Günther Zobernig
Herbert Hnatek
Edmund Pader
 Swimming 1948
100 m backstroke M AUT Fritz Zwazl
200 m breaststroke M AUT Walter Pavlicek
 Swimming 1952
400 m freestyle M AUT Peter Steinwender
100 m backstroke M AUT Helmut Koppelstätter
200 m breaststroke W AUT Ilse Albert
 Swimming 1960
100 m freestyle W AUT Nora Novotny
100 m freestyle M AUT Gert Kölli
400 m freestyle W AUT Sigrid Müller
400 m freestyle M AUT Helmut Ilk
100 m backstroke W AUT Eleonore Trittner
100 m backstroke M AUT Friedrich Suda
200 m breaststroke W AUT Christine Filippovits
Christine Wöber
200 m breaststroke M AUT Gerald Brauner
100 m butterfly W AUT Hannelore Janele
 Swimming 1964
100 m freestyle W AUT Christine Paukerl
100 m freestyle M AUT Gerhard Wieland
Gert Kolli
400 m freestyle M AUT Gert Kolli
100 m backstroke W AUT Ursula Seitz
200 m backstroke M AUT Friedrich Suda
Gerhard Wieland
200 m breaststroke W AUT Christine Filippovits
200 m butterfly M AUT Volker Deckardt
 Swimming 1968
100 m freestyle M AUT Peter Schmid
100 m backstroke W AUT Yvette Hafner
200 m backstroke W AUT Yvette Hafner
100 m breaststroke W AUT Christine Filippovits
200 m breaststroke W AUT Christine Filippovits
200 m medley M AUT Peter Schmid
 Swimming 1972
100 m backstroke M AUT Helmut Podolan
200 m backstroke M AUT Helmut Podolan
100 m breaststroke M AUT Steffen Kriechbaum
200 m breaststroke M AUT Steffen Kriechbaum
 Swimming 1976
100 m breaststroke M AUT Steffen Kriechbaum
200 m breaststroke M AUT Steffen Kriechbaum
 Swimming 1980
100 m freestyle W AUT Heidi Koch
100 m freestyle M AUT Herwig Bayer
100 m backstroke W AUT Marianne Humpelstetter
100 m backstroke M AUT Herwig Bayer
100 m butterfly W AUT Sonja Hausladen
100 m butterfly M AUT Kurt Dittrich
200 m butterfly W AUT Sonja Hausladen
 Swimming 1984
100 m freestyle M AUT Alexander Pilhatsch
100 m breaststroke M AUT Gerhard Prohaska
Thomas Böhm
200 m breaststroke M AUT Gerhard Prohaska
Thomas Böhm
100 m butterfly W AUT Brigitte Wanderer
Sonja Hausladen
200 m butterfly W AUT Brigitte Wanderer
Sonja Hausladen
200 m medley W AUT Brigitte Wanderer
400 m medley W AUT Monika Bayer
Sonja Hausladen
 Swimming 1988
50 m freestyle M AUT Markus Opatril
Alexander Pilhatsch
100 m freestyle M AUT Stefan Opatril
Markus Opatril
200 m freestyle M AUT Aleksander Placheta
100 m breaststroke M AUT Thomas Böhm
200 m breaststroke M AUT Thomas Böhm
100 m butterfly M AUT Reinhold Leitner
200 m butterfly M AUT Reinhold Leitner
4x100 m freestyle M AUT Stefan Opatril
Markus Opatril
Aleksander Placheta
Alexander Pilhatsch
 Swimming 1992
100 m breaststroke W AUT Martina Nemec
200 m breaststroke W AUT Martina Nemec
100 m butterfly M AUT Alexander Brandl
200 m butterfly M AUT Alexander Brandl
200 m medley W AUT Martina Nemec
 Swimming 1996
50 m freestyle W AUT Judith Draxler
100 m freestyle W AUT Judith Draxler
400 m freestyle W AUT Martina Nemec
100 m breaststroke W AUT Vera Lischka
200 m breaststroke W AUT Elvira Fischer
200 m medley W AUT Martina Nemec
400 m medley W AUT Martina Nemec
 Swimming 2000
50 m freestyle W AUT Judith Draxler
100 m freestyle W AUT Judith Draxler
400 m freestyle M AUT Hannes Kalteis
1500 m freestyle M AUT Hannes Kalteis
100 m backstroke M AUT Markus Rogan
200 m backstroke M AUT Markus Rogan
100 m breaststroke W AUT Elvira Fischer
100 m breaststroke M AUT Patrick Schmollinger
200 m breaststroke W AUT Elvira Fischer
200 m breaststroke M AUT Maxim Podoprigora
200 m butterfly W AUT Petra Zahrl
Gregor Bialowas
200 m butterfly M AUT Michael Windisch
200 m medley M AUT Michael Windisch
400 m medley M AUT Michael Windisch
 Swimming 2004
50 m freestyle W AUT Judith Draxler
100 m freestyle W AUT Judith Draxler
200 m freestyle M AUT Dominik Koll
100 m backstroke M AUT Markus Rogan
200 m backstroke M AUT Markus Rogan
100 m breaststroke W AUT Mirna Jukic
100 m breaststroke M AUT Maxim Podoprigora
200 m breaststroke W AUT Mirna Jukic
200 m breaststroke M AUT Maxim Podoprigora
200 m butterfly W AUT Petra Zahrl
 Swimming 2008
100 m freestyle W AUT Birgit Koschischek
200 m freestyle W AUT Jördis Steinegger
200 m freestyle M AUT Dominik Koll
400 m freestyle W AUT Jördis Steinegger
400 m freestyle M AUT David Brandl
800 m freestyle W AUT Jördis Steinegger
1500 m freestyle M AUT Florian Janistyn
100 m backstroke M AUT Markus Rogan
200 m backstroke M AUT Markus Rogan
Sebastian Stoss
100 m breaststroke W AUT Mirna Jukic
200 m breaststroke W AUT Mirna Jukic
200 m breaststroke M AUT Maxim Podoprigora
100 m butterfly W AUT Birgit Koschischek
200 m butterfly W AUT Nina Dittrich
200 m butterfly M AUT Dinko Jukic
200 m medley M AUT Dinko Jukic
400 m medley W AUT Jördis Steinegger
400 m medley M AUT Dinko Jukic
4x200 m freestyle M AUT Markus Rogan
Dominik Koll
Florian Janistyn
David Brandl
 Swimming 2012
200 m freestyle W AUT Jördis Steinegger
200 m freestyle M AUT David Brandl
800 m freestyle W AUT Nina Dittrich
200 m backstroke M AUT Sebastian Stoss
200 m breaststroke M AUT Hunor Mate
100 m butterfly W AUT Birgit Koschischek
100 m butterfly M AUT Dinko Jukic
200 m butterfly M AUT Dinko Jukic
200 m medley W AUT Lisa Zaiser
200 m medley M AUT Markus Rogan
400 m medley W AUT Jördis Steinegger
4x200 m freestyle M AUT Markus Rogan
Christian Scherubl
Florian Janistyn
David Brandl
 Swimming 2016
50 m freestyle W AUT Birgit Koschischek
200 m freestyle M AUT Felix Auböck
400 m freestyle M AUT David Brandl
Felix Auböck
1500 m freestyle M AUT Felix Auböck
200 m medley W AUT Lisa Zaiser
Lena Kreundl
400 m medley W AUT Joerdis Steinegger
* The list above only shows a selection of Austrian swimmers - All possible medalists are included in the list.
This information about Austrian swimmers at the Olympic Games is based on the official olympic reports and the Olympian Database
Get it on Google Play
Facts & Information

All-time Medal Table

Olympic Sports


Nations in the Olympics

Future Olympics
 
Copyright & Disclaimer    Sportsencyclo    Privacy policy