French athletes in the London 1908 Olympics

French athletes at the London 1908 Olympics

  Facts about Franceat the London 1908 Olympics width=

Event

Athletes

 Archery
York Round M FRA Eugene Grisot
Albert Dauchez
Alfred Poupart
Charles Quervel
Eugene Richez
Henri Berton
Gustave Cabaret
Louis Salingre
Louis Vernet
Edouard Beaudoin
Continental Round M FRA Jean de la Croix
Eugene Grisot
Eugene Richez
Edouard Beaudoin
Charles Vallee
Emile Fisseux
Albert Dauchez
Oscar Jay
Gustave Cabaret
Charles Querviel
Henri Berton
Alfred Poupart
Louis Vernet
Charles Aubras
Louis Salingre
 Athletics
100 m M FRA Georges Malfait
Henri Meslot
L. Lescat
G. Lamotte
200 m M FRA Georges Malfait
Henri Meslot
400 m M FRA Georges Malfait
1500 m M FRA Joseph Dreher
Louis de Fleurac
Adolphe Gaston Ragueneau
Jean Bouin
3 miles team M FRA Paul Lizandier
Jean Bouin
Joseph Dreher
Armand Fayollat
Louis de Fleurac
5 miles M FRA Adolphe Gaston Ragueneau
Paul Lizandier
400 m hurdles M FRA Henri Meslot
Georges Dubois
3200 m steeplechase M FRA Louis de Fleurac
Adolphe Gaston Ragueneau
High jump M FRA Georges Andre
Standing high jump M FRA Alfred Motte
Henri Jardin
Georges Andre
Pole vault M FRA G. Koeger
Robert Pascarel
Long jump M FRA Henri Gutierrez
Standing long jump M FRA Alfred Motte
Henri Jardin
Shot put M FRA Charles Lagarde
Andre Tison
Discus throw M FRA Andre Tison
Charles Lagarde
 Boxing
Bantamweight M FRA Pierre Mazior
Featherweight M FRA Louis Constant
Etienne Poillot
Lightweight M FRA Andre Bouvier
Middleweight M FRA Charles Morard
Gaston Aspa
Rene Doudelle
 Cycling
One lap race M FRA Maurice Schilles
Richard Villepontoux
Georges Perrin
Emile Demargel
Pierre Seginaud
Gaston Dreyfus
Andre Auffray
Emile Marechal
Andre Poulain
Pierre Teixier
Gaston Delaplane
Team pursuit M FRA Emile Demangel
Maurice Schilles
Emile Marechal
Andre Auffray
100 km track race M FRA Georges Lutz
Henri Cunault
Francois Bonnet
Pierre Teixier
Octave Lapize
Pierre Hostein
Jean Madelaine
Louis Lepere
Charles Avrillon
20 km track race M FRA Charles Avrillon
Francois Bonnet
Henri Cunault
Octave Lapize
Pierre Hostein
Paul Texier
Georges Lutz
Andre Lapize
Henri Baumler
5 km track race M FRA Gaston Dreyfus
Maurice Schilles
Pierre Seginaud
Andre Poulain
Andre Auffray
Paul Texier
Gaston Delaplane
Emile Marechal
Richard Villepontoux
Georges Perrin
Emile Demangel
Sprint M FRA Emile Marechal
Gaston Delaplane
Emile Demangel
Richard Villepontoux
Georges Perrin
Andre Auffray
Pierre Seginaud
Gaston Dreyfus
Maurice Schilles
Paul Texier
Andre Poulain
Tandem M FRA Francois Bonnet
Paul Texier
Marc Texier
Andre Auffray
Charles Avrillon
Andre Poulain
Octave Lapize
Joseph Guyader
Gaston Dreyfus
Maurice Schilles
 Fencing
Epee individual M FRA Gaston Alibert
Bernard Gravier
Jacques Rodocanachi
Frederic Dubourdieu
Jean Stern
Eugene Olivier
Charles Collignon
Rene Quenessen
Alexandre Lippmann
Henri Berger
Joseph Marais
Epee team M FRA Eugene Olivier
Jean Stern
Bernard Gravier
Gaston Alibert
Henri Berger
Charles Collignon
Alexandre Lippmann
Sabre individual M FRA Marc Perrodon
Jacques de St. Brisson
Jean Renaud
Georges de la Falaise
Ignace de Lesseps
Louis Chapuis
Georges Langevin
Bernard de Lesseps
Jean de Mas Latrie
Jean Mikorski
Rene Lateux
Sabre team M FRA Georges de la Falaise
Bernard de Lesseps
Marc Perrodon
Jean Renaud
 Football
Football M FRA Yves Albert
Gaston Cypres
Emile Sartorius
Albert Francois
Jean Fenouillere
Jules Dubly
P. Mathaux
V. Wibaut
Francois Desrousseaux
Maurice Tillette
Adrien Filez
Roland Schubary
Marcel Eucher
C. Renaux
Fernand Jenicot
H. Holgart
Georges Bayrou
Victor Denis
E. Morillon
Charles Bilot
Serge Dastarac
Jules Verlet
 Gymnastics
Individual all-round M FRA Francois Nidal
Georges Charmoille
Georges Thurnherr
G. Mounier
Robert Diaz
Auguste Castille
Fernand Castille
Dominique Follacci
Joseph Lux
Georges Ratelot
Joseph Castiglioni
Edouard Boisleve
Victor Dubois
Felicien Lekim
Marcel Lalu
Antoine Costa
Louis Segura
E. Gauthier
Jules Rolland
Team M FRA Hugo Vergin
Alphonse Eggremont
Albert Borizee
Victor Polidori
Edouard Schmoll
Emile Duhamel
L. Lestienne
Louis Sandray
E. Vercruysse
Louis Delescluse
G. Warlouzer
Jules Walmee
L. Hennebicq
E. Labitte
Henri de Breyne
Antoine Pinoy
Louis Pappe
Daniel Hudels
Victor Magnier
Paul Durin
Gustave Pottier
Henri Hubert
Joseph Derou
Gerard Donnet
Edouard Steffe
Ernest Vicogne
G. Guiot
Etienne Dharaney
A. Duponcheel
Joseph Parent
G. Nys
Claude Desmarcheliers
Leon Bogart
Charles Courtois
Raimond Lis
Georges Demarle
Nicolas Constant
Louis Delattre
 Hockey
Hockey M FRA Rene Salarnier
David Baidet
Daniel Girard
Raoul Benoit
Fernand Versini
Louis Gautier
Charles Pattin
R. Aublin
Andre Bonnal
Frederic Roux
Louis Poupon
Louis Saulnier
 Motor Boating
Open class  FRA Emile Thubron
 Sailing
6 m  FRA Louis Potheau
Henri Arthus
Pierre Rabot
 Shooting
Free rifle M FRA Maurice Lecoq
Paul Colas
Leon Johnson
Andre Angelini
Free rifle team M FRA Raoul de Boigne
Andre Parmentier
Maurice Lecoq
Leon Johnson
Albert Courquin
Eugene Balme
Free rifle 1000 yards  M FRA Raoul de Boigne
Andre Angelini
Paul Colas
Leon Tetart
Leon Moreaux
Leon Hecht
Daniel Merillon
Military rifle team M FRA Eugene Balme
Leon Hecht
Andre Parmentier
Albert Courquin
Daniel Merillon
Raoul de Boigne
Rifle prone M FRA Henri Bonnefoy
Leon Tetart
Andre Mercier
Small bore rifle moving target  M FRA Leon Johnson
Leon Tetart
Andre Mercier
Small bore rifle disappearing target  M FRA Leon Tetart
Andre Mercier
Leon Johnson
Small bore rifle team M FRA Andre Regaud
Henri Bonnefoy
Paul Colas
Leon Lecuyer
Free pistol M FRA Leon Moreaux
Leon Lecuyer
Andre Regaud
Andre Barbillat
Jean Depassio
Maurice du Pont
Free pistol team M FRA Leon Moreaux
Andre Barbillat
Andre Regaud
Jean Depassio
Trap M FRA Emile Bejot
Running deer single shot M FRA Maurice du Pont
Leon Tetart
Andre Barbillat
Running deer double shot M FRA Leon Tetart
Maurice du Pont
 Swimming
100 m freestyle M FRA Gerard Meister
Rene Andre
400 m freestyle M FRA Henri Decoin
1500 m freestyle M FRA Andre Theuriet
 Tennis
Singles W FRA Catherine Fenwick
Singles M FRA Maurice Germot
Doubles M FRA Max Decugis
Maurice Germot
This information about French athletes in the Olympic Summer Games in London 1908 is based on the official olympic reports and Olympian Database
Get it on Google Play English flagDanish flag

Olympics
Facts & Information

All-time Medal Table All-time Medal Table Olympic Games

Olympic Sports Database Olympic Sports

Nations in the Olympics
Nations in the Olympics

Future Olympics Future Olympics
 
Copyright & Disclaimer    Sportsencyclo    Privacy policy