Hungarian athletes at the Moscow 1980 Olympics* |
|||||||
Event |
|
Athletes |
|||
Archery | |||||
Individual M | HUN | Bela Nagy | |||
Istvan Balazs | |||||
Individual W | HUN | Judit Kovacs | |||
Margit Szobi | |||||
Athletics | |||||
100 m M | HUN | Istvan Tatar | |||
Istvan Nagy | |||||
200 m M | HUN | Istvan Nagy | |||
Ferenc Kiss | |||||
800 m M | HUN | Andras Paroczai | |||
Marathon M | HUN | Ferenc Szekeres | |||
400 m hurdles M | HUN | Jozsef Szalai | |||
4x100 m M | HUN | Istvan Tatar | |||
Ferenc Kiss | |||||
Istvan Nagy | |||||
Laszlo Babaly Sr. | |||||
20 km walk M | HUN | Janos Szalas | |||
50 km walk M | HUN | Laszlo Sator | |||
High jump M | HUN | Iatvan Gibicsar | |||
Zoltan Tarsi | |||||
Long jump M | HUN | Laszlo Szalma | |||
Bela Bakosi | |||||
Triple jump M | HUN | Bela Bakosi | |||
Javelin throw M | HUN | Ferenc Paragi | |||
Miklos Nemeth | |||||
200 m W | HUN | Iren Orosz | |||
400 m W | HUN | Judit Forgacs | |||
Ilona Pal | |||||
100 m hurdles W | HUN | Xenia Siska | |||
4x400 m W | HUN | Ilona Pal | |||
Judit Forgacs | |||||
Éva Toth | |||||
Iren Orosz | |||||
Iboiya Petrika | |||||
Judit Forgacs | |||||
High jump W | HUN | Andrea Matay | |||
Long jump W | HUN | Margit Papp | |||
Maria Pap | |||||
Discus throw W | HUN | Agnes Herczeg | |||
Katalin Csöke | |||||
Javelin throw W | HUN | Maria Janak | |||
Pentathlon W | HUN | Margit Papp | |||
Basketball | |||||
Basketball W | HUN | Judit Medgyesi | |||
Agnes Nemeth | |||||
Ilona Lorincz | |||||
Ildiko Kovacs | |||||
Zsuzsa Boksay | |||||
Ildiko Gulyas | |||||
Magdolna Gulyas | |||||
Györgyi Vertetics | |||||
Lenke Kiss | |||||
Eva Gulyas | |||||
Katalin Szuchy | |||||
Erzsebet Szentesi | |||||
Boxing | |||||
Light-flyweight M | HUN | György Gedo | |||
Flyweight M | HUN | Janos Varadi | |||
Bantamweight M | HUN | Sandor Farkas | |||
Featherweight M | HUN | Robert Gönczi | |||
Lightweight M | HUN | Tibor Dezamits | |||
Light-welterweight M | HUN | Imre Bacskai | |||
Welterweight M | HUN | Imre Csjef | |||
Light-heavyweight M | HUN | Csaba Kuzma | |||
Heavyweight M | HUN | Istvan Levai | |||
Canoe & Kayak | |||||
K1 500 m W | HUN | Katalin Povazsan | |||
K1 500 m M | HUN | Zoltan Sztanity | |||
K2 500 m W | HUN | Maria Zakarias | |||
Eva Rakusz | |||||
K2 500 m M | HUN | Laszlo Szabo | |||
Zoltan Romhanyi | |||||
K1 1000 m M | HUN | Istvan Joos | |||
K2 1000 m M | HUN | Istvan Szabo | |||
Istvan Joos | |||||
K4 1000 m M | HUN | Jozsef Deme | |||
Jozsef Kosztyan | |||||
Zoltan Sztanity | |||||
Janos Ratkai | |||||
C1 500 m M | HUN | Tamas Wickmann | |||
C2 500 m M | HUN | Istvan Vaskuti | |||
Laszlo Foltan | |||||
C1 1000 m M | HUN | Tamas Wickmann | |||
C2 1000 m M | HUN | Oszkar Frey | |||
Tamas Buday | |||||
Cycling | |||||
Road race team M | HUN | Laszlo Halasz | |||
Andras Takacs | |||||
Tamas Csatho | |||||
Zoltan Halasz | |||||
Diving | |||||
Springboard M | HUN | Karoly Nemedi | |||
Springboard W | HUN | Ildiko Kelemen | |||
Platform M | HUN | Karoly Nemedi | |||
Platform W | HUN | Ildiko Kelemen | |||
Equestrian | |||||
Eventing individual | HUN | Mihaly Oláh | |||
Istvan Grozner | |||||
Laszlo Cseresnyes | |||||
Zoltan Horvath | |||||
Eventing team | HUN | Laszlo Cseresnyes | |||
Mihaly Oláh | |||||
Zoltan Horvath | |||||
Istvan Grozner | |||||
Jumping individual | HUN | Ferenc Krucso | |||
Barnabas Hevesi | |||||
Jumping team | HUN | Ferenc Krucso | |||
Andras Balogi | |||||
Barnabas Hevesy | |||||
Jozsef Varro | |||||
Fencing | |||||
Foil individual W | HUN | Magda Maros | |||
Foil team W | HUN | Edit Kovacs | |||
Ildiko Schwarczenberger | |||||
Zsuzsa Szöcz | |||||
Gertrud Stefanek | |||||
Magda Maros | |||||
Epee individual M | HUN | Ernö Kolczonay | |||
Sabre individual M | HUN | Imre Gedövari | |||
Sabre team M | HUN | György Nebald | |||
Imre Gedövari | |||||
Pal Gerevich | |||||
Rudolf Nebald | |||||
Ferenc Hammang | |||||
Gymnastics | |||||
Individual all-round W | HUN | Erika Csanyi | |||
Erika Flander | |||||
Marta Egervari | |||||
Individual all-round M | HUN | Ferenc Donath | |||
Zoltan Magyar | |||||
Peter Kovacs | |||||
Team W | HUN | Marta Egervari | |||
Erzsebet Hanti | |||||
Erika Csanyi | |||||
Erika Flander | |||||
Lenke Almasi | |||||
Eva Ovari | |||||
Team M | HUN | Ferenc Donath | |||
Zoltan Magyar | |||||
Zoltan Kelemen | |||||
Peter Kovacs | |||||
Istvan Vamos | |||||
György Guczoghy | |||||
Floor M | HUN | Peter Kovacs | |||
Pommel horse M | HUN | Ferenc Donath | |||
Zoltan Magyar | |||||
Judo | |||||
Extra-lightweight M | HUN | Tibor Kincses | |||
Half-heavyweight M | HUN | Istvan Szepesi | |||
Open class M | HUN | Andras Ozsvar | |||
Modern Pentathlon | |||||
Individual M | HUN | Tibor Maracsko | |||
Tamas Szombathelyi | |||||
Team M | HUN | Laszlo Horvath | |||
Tibor Maracsko | |||||
Tamas Szombathelyi | |||||
Rowing | |||||
Single sculls W | HUN | Mariann Ambrus | |||
Single sculls M | HUN | Lajos Odor | |||
Double sculls W | HUN | Klára Langhoffer | |||
Ilona Bata | |||||
Pair without coxswain W | HUN | Éva Molnar | |||
Teréz Bednarik | |||||
Quadruple sculls with cox W | HUN | Kamilla Kosztolanyi | |||
Judit Keri | |||||
Zoltanne Ribary | |||||
Erzsébet Nagy | |||||
Valéria Gyimesi | |||||
Sailing | |||||
Star | HUN | György Holovits | |||
Tamas Holovits | |||||
470 M | HUN | Gabor Zalai | |||
György Fundak | |||||
Finn M | HUN | Istvan Rujak | |||
Flying Dutchman | HUN | Zsolt Detre | |||
Szabolcs Detre | |||||
Shooting | |||||
Rifle prone | HUN | Karoly Varga | |||
Moving target | HUN | Tibor Bodnar | |||
Andras Doleschall | |||||
Swimming | |||||
100 m freestyle M | HUN | Gabor Meszaros | |||
400 m freestyle M | HUN | Zoltan Wladar | |||
Sandor Nagy | |||||
1500 m freestyle M | HUN | Zoltan Wladar | |||
Sandor Nagy | |||||
100 m backstroke W | HUN | Agnes Fodor | |||
100 m backstroke M | HUN | Zoltan Verraszto | |||
Sandor Wladar | |||||
Robert Rudolf | |||||
200 m backstroke W | HUN | Agnes Fodor | |||
200 m backstroke M | HUN | Zoltan Verraszto | |||
Sandor Wladar | |||||
Robert Rudolf | |||||
100 m breaststroke W | HUN | Gabriella Kindl | |||
100 m breaststroke M | HUN | Janos Dzvonyar | |||
Alban Vermes | |||||
200 m breaststroke W | HUN | Gabriella Kindl | |||
200 m breaststroke M | HUN | Janos Dzvonyar | |||
Alban Vermes | |||||
100 m butterfly W | HUN | Eva Miklosfalvy | |||
100 m butterfly M | HUN | Gabor Meszaros | |||
200 m butterfly W | HUN | Eva Miklosfalvy | |||
200 m butterfly M | HUN | Gabor Meszaros | |||
400 m medley M | HUN | Csaba Sos | |||
Zoltan Verraszto | |||||
Andras Hargitay | |||||
4x100 m medley M | HUN | Sandor Wladar | |||
Janos Dzvonyar | |||||
Zoltan Verraszto | |||||
Gabor Meszaros | |||||
Water Polo | |||||
Water polo M | HUN | Istvan Szivos Jr. | |||
Istvan Udvardi | |||||
Laszlo Kuncz | |||||
Istvan Kiss | |||||
Endre Molnar | |||||
Tamas Farago | |||||
Gabor Csapo | |||||
Attila Sudar | |||||
György Gerendas | |||||
Karoly Hauszler | |||||
György Horkai | |||||
Weightlifting | |||||
Flyweight M | HUN | Ferenc Hornyak | |||
Bela Olah | |||||
Bantamweight M | HUN | Imre Stefanovics | |||
György Köszegi | |||||
Light-heavyweight M | HUN | Bertalan Mandzak | |||
Middle-heavyweight M | HUN | Ferenc Antalovics | |||
Peter Baczako | |||||
Heavyweight 100 kg M | HUN | Janos Solyomvari | |||
Laszlo Varga | |||||
Heavyweight M | HUN | György Szalai | |||
Wrestling | |||||
Freestyle light-flyweight M | HUN | Laszlo Biro | |||
Freestyle flyweight M | HUN | Lajos Szabo | |||
Freestyle bantamweight M | HUN | Sandor Nemeth | |||
Freestyle featherweight M | HUN | Zoltan Szalontai | |||
Freestyle welterweight M | HUN | Istvan Feher | |||
Freestyle middleweight M | HUN | Istvan Kovacs | |||
Freestyle super-heavyweight M | HUN | Jozsef Balla | |||
Greco-Roman light-flyweight M | HUN | Ferenc Seres | |||
Greco-Roman flyweight M | HUN | Lajos Racz | |||
Greco-Roman bantamweight M | HUN | Gyula Molnar | |||
Greco-Roman featherweight M | HUN | Istvan Toth | |||
Greco-Roman lightweight M | HUN | Karoly Gaal | |||
Greco-Roman welterweight M | HUN | Ferenc Kocsis | |||
Greco-Roman middleweight M | HUN | Mihaly Toma | |||
Greco-Roman light-heavyweight M | HUN | Norbert Novenyi | |||
Greco-Roman heavyweight M | HUN | Tamas Gaspar | |||
Greco-Roman super-heavyweight M | HUN | Jozsef Farkas | |||
* The list of Hungarian athletes in the 1980 Olympic Games is not yet complete | |||||
This information about Hungarian athletes in the Olympic Summer Games in Moscow 1980 is based on the official olympic reports and Olympian Database | |||||