Hungarian athletes at the Rome 1960 Olympics* |
|||||||
Event |
|
Athletes |
|||
Athletics | |||||
200 m M | HUN | Csaba Csutoras | |||
400 m M | HUN | Csaba Csutoras | |||
800 m M | HUN | Peter Parsch | |||
Lajos Kovacs | |||||
Istvan Rozsavölgyi | |||||
1500 m M | HUN | Lajos Kovacs | |||
Istvan Rozsavölgyi | |||||
Peter Parsch | |||||
5000 m M | HUN | Bela Szekeres | |||
Miklos Szabo | |||||
Sandor Iharos | |||||
10000 m M | HUN | Jozsef Kovacs | |||
Sandor Iharos | |||||
Marathon M | HUN | Gerhart Hecker | |||
3000 m steeplechase M | HUN | Gerhart Hecker | |||
Attila Simon | |||||
20 km walk M | HUN | Tibor Balajcza | |||
50 km walk M | HUN | Bela Dinesz | |||
High jump M | HUN | Sandor Noszaly | |||
Shot put M | HUN | Zsigmund Nagy | |||
Discus throw M | HUN | Ferenc Klics | |||
Joszef Szecsenyi | |||||
Hammer throw M | HUN | Gyula Zsivotzky | |||
Jozsef Csermak | |||||
Javelin throw M | HUN | Gergely Kulcsar | |||
200 m W | HUN | Antonia Munkacsi | |||
Erzebet Heldt | |||||
800 m W | HUN | Olga Kazi | |||
Gizella Csoka | |||||
4x100 m W | HUN | Erzsebet Bartoss-Heldt | |||
Ildiko Jonas | |||||
Antonia Munkacsi | |||||
Maria Bacskai | |||||
Javelin throw W | HUN | Marta Rudas | |||
Boxing | |||||
Flyweight M | HUN | Gyula Török | |||
Bantamweight M | HUN | Jozsef Nagy | |||
Featherweight M | HUN | Lajos Baranyai | |||
Lightweight M | HUN | Ferenc Kellner | |||
Light-welterweight M | HUN | György Pal | |||
Welterweight M | HUN | Laszlo Sebok | |||
Canoe & Kayak | |||||
K1 500 m W | HUN | Klara Banfalvi | |||
K2 500 m W | HUN | Vilma Egresi | |||
Klara Fried-Banfalvi | |||||
K1 1000 m M | HUN | Imre Szöllösi | |||
K2 1000 m M | HUN | Andras Szente | |||
György Meszaros | |||||
K1 4x500 m M | HUN | Andras Szente | |||
György Meszaros | |||||
Imre Kemecsey | |||||
Imre Szöllösi | |||||
C1 1000 m M | HUN | Janos Parti | |||
C2 1000 m M | HUN | Imre Farkas | |||
Andras Törö | |||||
Cycling | |||||
Road race M | HUN | Ferenc Stamusz | |||
Gyözö Török | |||||
Ferenc Horvath | |||||
Janos Devai | |||||
1000 m time trial M | HUN | Janos Sore | |||
Diving | |||||
Springboard M | HUN | Janos Konkoly | |||
Jozsef Dora | |||||
Platform M | HUN | Janos Konkoly | |||
Jozsef Dora | |||||
Equestrian | |||||
Jumping team | HUN | Istvan Suti | |||
Laszlo Móra | |||||
Imre Karcsú | |||||
Fencing | |||||
Foil team W | HUN | Ildiko Ujlaki-Rejtö | |||
Györgyi Szekely | |||||
Lidia Dömölky | |||||
Katalin Juhasz | |||||
Magdolna Kovacs-Nyari | |||||
Foil team M | HUN | Laszlo Kamuti | |||
Ferenc Czvikovsky | |||||
Jozsef Guericza | |||||
Jenö Kamuti | |||||
Jozsef Sakovics | |||||
Mihaly Fulop | |||||
Epee individual M | HUN | Jozsef Sakovics | |||
Epee team M | HUN | Tamas Gabor | |||
Jozsef Marosi | |||||
Arpad Barany | |||||
Istvan Kausz | |||||
Jozsef Sakovics | |||||
Sabre individual M | HUN | Rudolf Karpati | |||
Zoltan Horvath | |||||
Sabre team M | HUN | Gabor Delneky | |||
Aladar Gerevich | |||||
Pal Kovacs | |||||
Tamas Mendelenyi | |||||
Zoltan Horvath | |||||
Rudolf Karpati | |||||
Football | |||||
Football M | HUN | Laszlo Pal | |||
Florian Albert | |||||
Imre Satori | |||||
Pal Varhidi | |||||
Janos Göröcs | |||||
Gabor Török | |||||
Lajos Farago | |||||
Pal Orosz | |||||
Dezsö Novak | |||||
Janos Dunai | |||||
Oszkar Vilezsal | |||||
Ernö Solymosi | |||||
Zoltan Dudas | |||||
Jenö Dalnoki | |||||
Ferenc Kovacs | |||||
Tibor Pal | |||||
Gyula Rakosi | |||||
Gymnastics | |||||
Individual all-round M | HUN | Lajos Varga | |||
Team W | HUN | Klara Förstner | |||
Anika Ducza | |||||
Katalin Müller | |||||
Olga Tass | |||||
Maria Bencsik | |||||
Judit Füle | |||||
Team M | HUN | Sandor Bekesi | |||
Rudolf Keszethelyi | |||||
Rajmund Csanyi | |||||
Geza Beiek | |||||
Janos Mester | |||||
Lajos Varga | |||||
Modern Pentathlon | |||||
Individual M | HUN | Imre Nagy | |||
Andras Balczo | |||||
Ferenc Nemeth | |||||
Team M | HUN | Andras Balczo | |||
Ferenc Nemeth | |||||
Imre Nagy | |||||
Rowing | |||||
Pair with coxswain M | HUN | Gyula Lengyel | |||
Pal Wagner | |||||
Laszlo Muntean | |||||
Four without coxswain M | HUN | György Sarlos | |||
Lajos Kiss | |||||
Bela Zsitnik | |||||
Jozsef Satori | |||||
Four with coxswain M | HUN | Gyula Lengyel | |||
Csaba Kovacs | |||||
Pal Wagner | |||||
Tibor Bedekovics | |||||
Laszlo Muntean | |||||
Sailing | |||||
Star | HUN | Istvan Jutasi | |||
Istvan Telegdy | |||||
Flying Dutchman | HUN | Imre Holenyi | |||
Albin Molnar | |||||
Shooting | |||||
Rifle three positions M | HUN | Janos Holup | |||
Imre Simko | |||||
Rifle prone M | HUN | Janos Dosztaly | |||
Imre Simko | |||||
Free rifle M | HUN | Sandor Krebs | |||
Miklos Szabo | |||||
Free pistol M | HUN | Ambrus Balogh | |||
Rapid fire pistol M | HUN | Jozsef Gyönyöru | |||
Ferenc Kun | |||||
Trap M | HUN | Karoly Kulin-Nagy | |||
Ede Szomjas | |||||
Swimming | |||||
100 m freestyle W | HUN | Katalin Boros | |||
Csilla Dobai-Madarasz | |||||
100 m freestyle M | HUN | Gyula Dobay | |||
Laszlo Lantos | |||||
400 m freestyle W | HUN | Maria Frank | |||
400 m freestyle M | HUN | Tamas Hornyanszky | |||
Jozsef Katona | |||||
1500 m freestyle M | HUN | Jozsef Katona | |||
Andras Bodnar | |||||
100 m backstroke W | HUN | Anna Temesvari | |||
Magdolna David | |||||
100 m backstroke M | HUN | Jozsef Csikany | |||
Janos Konrad | |||||
200 m breaststroke W | HUN | Klara Killermann | |||
200 m breaststroke M | HUN | György Kunsagi | |||
Laszlo Felkai | |||||
100 m butterfly W | HUN | Marta Egervary | |||
200 m butterfly M | HUN | Laszlo Kiss | |||
4x100 m freestyle W | HUN | Maria Frank | |||
Csilla Dobai-Madarasz | |||||
Anna Temesvari | |||||
Katalin Boros | |||||
4x200 m freestyle M | HUN | Jozsef Katona | |||
György Müller | |||||
Gyula Dobay | |||||
Laszlo Lantos | |||||
4x100 m medley W | HUN | Klara Bartos | |||
Csilla Dobai-Madarasz | |||||
Magda David | |||||
Marta Egervary | |||||
4x100 m medley M | HUN | György Kunsagi | |||
Laszlo Kiss | |||||
Jozsef Csikany | |||||
Laszlo Lantos | |||||
Water Polo | |||||
Water polo M | HUN | Andras Bodnar | |||
Peter Rusoran | |||||
Otto Boros | |||||
Istvan Hevesi | |||||
György Karpati | |||||
Laszlo Jeney | |||||
Andras Katona | |||||
Dezsö Gyarmati | |||||
Laszlo Felkai | |||||
Tivadar Konizsa | |||||
Kalman Markovits | |||||
Zoltan Dömötör | |||||
Mihaly Mayer | |||||
Janos Konrad | |||||
Weightlifting | |||||
Bantamweight M | HUN | Imre Földi | |||
Arpad Borsanyi | |||||
Lightweight M | HUN | Mihaly Huszka | |||
Middleweight M | HUN | Gyözö Veres | |||
Light-heavyweight M | HUN | Geza Toth | |||
Wrestling | |||||
Freestyle middleweight M | HUN | Geza Holosi | |||
Freestyle light-heavyweight M | HUN | György Gurics | |||
Freestyle heavyweight M | HUN | Janos Reznak | |||
Greco-Roman featherweight M | HUN | Imre Polyak | |||
Greco-Roman welterweight M | HUN | Antal Rizmayer | |||
Greco-Roman light-heavyweight M | HUN | Peter Piti | |||
Greco-Roman heavyweight M | HUN | Istvan Kozma | |||
* The list of Hungarian athletes in the 1960 Olympic Games is not yet complete | |||||
This information about Hungarian athletes in the Olympic Summer Games in Rome 1960 is based on the official olympic reports and Olympian Database | |||||