French athletes in the Atlanta 1996 Olympics

French athletes at the Atlanta 1996 Olympics*

  Facts about Franceat the Atlanta 1996 Olympics width=

Event

Athletes

 Archery
Individual M FRA Lionel Torres
 Athletics
100 m M FRA Needy Guims
Pascal Theophile
400 m M FRA Jean-Louis Rapnouil
800 m M FRA Bruno Konczylo
Jimmy Jean-Joseph
1500 m M FRA Kader Chekhemani
Eric Dubus
Mickael Damian
10000 m M FRA Abdellah Behar
Mohamed Ezzher
110 m hurdles M FRA Emmanuel Romary
Vincent Clarico
3000 m steeplechase M FRA Nadir Bosch
4x100 m M FRA Needy Guims
Regis Groisard
Pascal Theophile
Hermann Lomba
20 km walk M FRA Jean-Olivier Brosseau
Denis Langlois
Thierry Toutain
50 km walk M FRA Martial Fesselier
Rene Piller
Thierry Toutain
Pole vault M FRA Alain Andji
Jean Galfione
Long jump M FRA Emmanuel Bangue
Hammer throw M FRA Christophe Epalle
Raphael Piolanti
Gilles Dupray
Decathlon M FRA Christian Plaziat
Sebastien Levicq
100 m W FRA Odiah Sidibé
200 m W FRA Marie-Jose Pérec
400 m W FRA Marie-Jose Pérec
800 m W FRA Patricia Djate-Taillard
Viviane Dorsile
1500 m W FRA Blandine Bitzner-Ducret
Frederique Quentin
10000 m W FRA Chantal Dallenbach
Farida Fates
Marathon W FRA Nadia Prasad
100 m hurdles W FRA Monique Tourret
Cecile Cinelu
Patricia Girard-Leno
4x100 m W FRA Odiah Sidibé
Patricia Girard-Leno
Marie-Jose Pérec
Delphine Combe
Sandra Citte
4x400 m W FRA Viviane Dorsile
Evelyne Elien
Elsa Devassoigne
Francine Landre
10 km walk W FRA Nathalie Fortain
Valerie Nadaud-Leveque
Discus throw W FRA Isabelle Devaluez
Javelin throw W FRA Nadine Auzeil
Heptathlon W FRA Eunice Barber
 Boxing
Bantamweight M FRA Rachid Bouaita
Light-welterweight M FRA Nordine Mouchi
Welterweight M FRA Hussein Bayram
Middleweight M FRA Jean-Paul Mendy
Light-heavyweight M FRA Jean-Louis Mandengue
Heavyweight M FRA Christophe Mendy
Super-heavyweight M FRA Josue Blocus
 Canoe & Kayak
K1 500 m W FRA Anne Michaut
K2 500 m W FRA Severine Loyau
Sabine Kleinhenz
K1 1000 m M FRA Vincent Olla
C1 500 m M FRA Eric le Leuch
C1 1000 m M FRA Pascal Sylvoz
K1 slalom W FRA Anne Boixel
Myriam Fox-Jerusalmi
K1 slalom M FRA Laurent Burtz
C1 slalom M FRA Emmanuel Brugvin
Herve Delamarre
Patrice Estanguet
C2 slalom M FRA Wilfrid Forgues
Franck Adisson
 Cycling
Road race W FRA Catherine Marsal
Jeannie Longo-Ciprelli
Marion Clignet
Road race M FRA Laurent Brochard
Laurent Jalabert
Richard Virenque
Time trial W FRA Jeannie Longo-Ciprelli
Marion Clignet
Time trial M FRA Laurent Brochard
Laurent Jalabert
Individual pursuit W FRA Marion Clignet
Individual pursuit M FRA Philippe Ermenault
Team pursuit M FRA Jean-Michel Monin
Philippe Ermenault
Christophe Capelle
Francis Moreau
Points race M FRA Francis Moreau
Points race W FRA Nathalie Even-Lancien
1000 m time trial M FRA Florian Rousseau
Sprint M FRA Florian Rousseau
Frederic Magné
Sprint W FRA Felicia Ballanger
Mountainbike M FRA Miguel Martinez
Christophe Dupouey
Mountainbike W FRA Sandra Temporelli
Laurence Leboucher
 Diving
Platform W FRA Julie Danaux
 Equestrian
Dressage individual  FRA Margit Otto-Crepin
Dressage team  FRA Margit Otto-Crepin
Dominique D'Esme
Dominique Brieussel
Marie-Helene Syre
Eventing individual  FRA Jean Teulere
Didier Willefert
Eventing team  FRA Jacques Dulcy
Rodolphe Scherer
Koris Vieules
Jumping individual  FRA Alexandra Ledermann
Jumping team  FRA Herve Godignon
Patrice Delaveau
Alexandra Ledermann
Roger-Yves Bost
 Fencing
Foil individual W FRA Laurence Modaine-Cessac
Foil individual M FRA Franck Boidin
Lionel Plumeneil
Philippe Omnes
Epee individual W FRA Valerie Barlois
Laura Flessel
Epee individual M FRA Jean-Michel Henry
Epee team W FRA Valerie Barlois
Laura Flessel
Sophie Moressee-Pichot
Epee team M FRA Eric Srecki
Robert Leroux
Jean-Michel Henry
Sabre individual M FRA Damien Touya
 Gymnastics
Individual all-round W FRA Isabelle Severino
Elvire Teza
Team W FRA Isabelle Severino
Elvire Teza
Orelie Troscompt
Ludivine Furnon
Laure Gely
Cecile Canqueteau
Emilie Volle
Team M FRA Eric Poujade
Sebastien Darrigade
Patrice Casimir
Sebastien Tayac
Thierry Aymes
Frederic Lemoine
Frederick Nicolas
Floor M FRA Thierry Aimes
Pommel horse M FRA Patrice Casimir
Eric Poujade
Rhythmic group W FRA Nadia Mimoun
Frederique Lehon
Sylvie Didone
Caroline Chimot
Audrey Grosclaude
Charlotte Camboulives
Rhythmic individual all-round W FRA Eva Serrano
 Judo
Extra-lightweight W FRA Sarah Nichilo
Half-lightweight W FRA Marie-Claire Restoux
Lightweight W FRA Magali Baton
Half-middleweight W FRA Cathy Fleury-Vachon
Middleweight W FRA Alice Dubois
Half-heavyweight W FRA Estha Essombe
Heavyweight W FRA Christine Cicot
Extra-lightweight M FRA Franck Chambily
Half-lightweight M FRA Larbi Benboudaoud
Lightweight M FRA Christophe Gagliano
Half-middleweight M FRA Djamel Bouras
Half-heavyweight M FRA Stephane Traineau
Heavyweight M FRA David Douillet
 Modern Pentathlon
Individual M FRA Sebastien Deleigne
Christophe Ruer
 Rowing
Single sculls W FRA Celine Garcia
Double sculls M FRA Frederic Kowal
Samuel Barathay
Pair without coxswain W FRA Christine Gosse
Helene Cortin
Pair without coxswain M FRA Jean-Christophe Rolland
Michel Andrieux
Quadruple sculls M FRA Fabrice Leclerc
Sebastien Vieilledent
Vincent Lepvraud
Yves Lamarque
Four without coxswain M FRA Olivier Moncelet
Daniel Fauche
Bertrand Vecten
Gilles Bosquet
Lightweight double sculls W FRA Myriam Lamolle
Catherine Muller
Lightweight coxless four M FRA Henri-Pierre Dall'acqua
Stephane Barre
Stephane Guerinot
Xavier Dorfmann
 Sailing
Tornado  FRA Frederic le Peutrec
Franck Citeau
470 W FRA Annabel Chaulvin
Florence Lebrun
470 M FRA Gwenael Berthet
Jean-Francois Berthet
Finn M FRA Philippe Presti
Laser  FRA Guillaume Florent
Windsurfer W FRA Maud Herbert
Windsurfer M FRA Jean-Max de Chavigny
 Shooting
Rifle three positions M FRA Roger Chassat
Jean-Pierre Amat
Rifle prone M FRA Roger Chassat
Michel Bury
Air rifle M FRA Jean-Pierre Amat
Franck Badiou
Air rifle W FRA Carole Couesnon
Valerie Bellenque
Free pistol M FRA Gerard Fernandez
Franck Dumoulin
Rapid fire pistol M FRA Franck Dumoulin
Air pistol M FRA Gerard Fernandez
Franck Dumoulin
Trap M FRA Christophe Vicard
Skeet M FRA Franck Durbesson
Double trap W FRA Muriel Bernard
 Swimming
50 m freestyle W FRA Casey Legler
50 m freestyle M FRA Christophe Kalfayan
100 m freestyle W FRA Solenne Figues
100 m freestyle M FRA Nicolas Gruson
200 m freestyle W FRA Solenne Figues
200 m freestyle M FRA Christophe Bordeau
400 m freestyle W FRA Leatitia Choux
400 m freestyle M FRA Yann de Fabrique
1500 m freestyle M FRA Yann de Fabrique
100 m backstroke W FRA Helene Ricardo
100 m backstroke M FRA Franck Schott
200 m backstroke W FRA Helene Ricardo
100 m breaststroke W FRA Karine Bremond
100 m breaststroke M FRA Vladimir Latocha
200 m breaststroke W FRA Karine Bremond
200 m breaststroke M FRA Stephan Perrot
Jean Sarnin
100 m butterfly W FRA Cecile Jeanson
100 m butterfly M FRA Franck Esposito
200 m butterfly W FRA Cecile Jeanson
200 m butterfly M FRA David Abrard
Franck Esposito
200 m medley W FRA Nadege Cliton
200 m medley M FRA Xavier Marchand
400 m medley W FRA Nadege Cliton
4x100 m freestyle W FRA Jacqueline Delord
Casey Legler
Marianne le Verge
Solenne Figues
4x100 m freestyle M FRA Peirrick Chavatte
Frederic Lefevre
Ludovic Depickere
Nicolas Gruson
4x200 m freestyle W FRA Helene Ricardo
Solenne Figues
Marianne le Verge
Leatitia Choux
4x200 m freestyle M FRA Bruno Orsoni
Yann de Fabrique
Lionel Poirot
Christophe Bordeau
4x100 m medley W FRA Helene Ricardo
Solenne Figues
Cecile Jeanson
Karine Bremond
4x100 m medley M FRA Vladimir Latocha
Franck Schott
Nicolas Gruson
Franck Esposito
 Synchronized Swimming
Team W FRA Virginie Dedieu
Myriam Lignot
Marianne Aeschbacher
Charlotte Massardier
Magali Rathier
Eva Riffet
Julie Fabre
Delphine Marechal
Isabelle Manble
Celine Leveque
 Weightlifting
Flyweight M FRA Eric Bonnel
Middle-heavyweight M FRA Cedric Plancon
 Wrestling
Greco-Roman lightweight M FRA Ghani Yalouz
* The list of French athletes in the 1996 Olympic Games is not yet complete
This information about French athletes in the Olympic Summer Games in Atlanta 1996 is based on the official olympic reports and Olympian Database
Get it on Google Play English flagDanish flag

Olympics
Facts & Information

All-time Medal Table All-time Medal Table Olympic Games

Olympic Sports Database Olympic Sports

Nations in the Olympics
Nations in the Olympics

Future Olympics Future Olympics
 
Copyright & Disclaimer    Sportsencyclo    Privacy policy