Canadian athletes in the Salt Lake City 2002 Olympics

Canadian athletes at the Salt Lake City 2002 Olympics*

  Facts about Canadaat the Salt Lake City 2002 Olympics width=

Event

Athletes

 Alpine Skiing
Downhill W CAN Melanie Turgeon
Anne Marie Lefrancois
Downhill M CAN David Anderson
Darin McBeath
Edward Podivinski
Super-G W CAN Melanie Turgeon
Anne Marie Lefrancois
Sara-Maude Boucher
Genevieve Simard
Super-G M CAN Darin McBeath
Edward Podivinski
Thomas Grandi
Giant slalom W CAN Allison Forsyth
Emily Brydon
Giant slalom M CAN Jean-Philippe Roy
Thomas Grandi
Slalom W CAN Allison Forsyth
Emily Brydon
Slalom M CAN Jean-Philippe Roy
Thomas Grandi
Alpine combined W CAN Sara-Maude Boucher
Genevieve Simard
Alpine combined M CAN Edward Podivinski
Jean-Philippe Roy
Darin McBeath
 Biathlon
10 km M CAN Robin Clegg
12,5 km pursuit M CAN Robin Clegg
20 km M CAN Robin Clegg
 Bobsleigh
Two-man W CAN Paula McKenzie
Christina Smith
Two-man M CAN Pierre Lueders
Yannick Morin
Giulio Zardo
John Sokolowski
Four-man M CAN Pierre Lueders
Giulio Zardo
Kenneth LeBlanc
Pascal Caron
 Cross Country
10 km W CAN Beckie Scott
Milaine Theriault
Sara Renner
Jaime Fortier
15 km M CAN Donald Farley
5+5 km pursuit W CAN Milaine Theriault
Sara Renner
Amanda Fortier
Beckie Scott
10+10 km pursuit M CAN Donald Farley
15 km W CAN Amanda Fortier
Jaime Fortier
30 km M CAN Donald Farley
30 km W CAN Milaine Theriault
Sara Renner
Jaime Fortier
Amanda Fortier
50 km M CAN Donald Farley
4x5 km W CAN Amanda Fortier
Sara Renner
Milaine Theriault
Beckie Scott
Sprint W CAN Jaime Fortier
Beckie Scott
Milaine Theriault
Sara Renner
Sprint M CAN Donald Farley
 Curling
Curling W CAN Julie Skinner
Kelley Law
Diane Nelson
Georgina Wheatcroft
Cheryl Noble
Curling M CAN Don Walchuk
Don Bartlett
Kevin Martin
Carter Rycroft
Ken Tralnberg
 Figure Skating
Individual W CAN Jennifer Robinson
Individual M CAN Elvis Stojko
Pairs  CAN Patrice Archetto
Jacinthe Lariviere
Anabelle Langlois
Lenny Faustino
David Pelletier
Jamie Sale
Ice dancing  CAN Marie-France Dubreuil
Shae-Lynn Bourne
Patrice Lauzon
Victor Kraatz
 Freestyle Skiing
Moguls W CAN Tami Bradley
Kelly Ringstad
Jennifer Heil
Moguls M CAN Stephane Rochon
Scott Bellavance
Ryan Johnson
Jean-Luc Brassard
Aerials W CAN Deidra Dionne
Veronica Brenner
Veronika Bauer
Aerials M CAN Andrew Capicik
Jeff Bean
Steve Omischl
Nicolas Fontaine
 Ice Hockey
Ice hockey W CAN Jayna Hefford
Kelly Bechard
Vicky Sunohara
Jennifer Botterill
Sami Jo Small
Isabelle Chartrand
Therese Brisson
Becky Kellar
Tammy Lee Shewchuk
Cherie Piper
Hayley Wickenheiser
Kim St-Pierre
Geraldine Heaney
Lori Dupuis
Caroline Ouellette
Dana Antal
Cheryl Pounder
Cassie Campbell
Colleen Sostorics
Danielle Goyette
Ice hockey M CAN Al Macinnis
Eric Brewer
Adam Foote
Theo Fleury
Martin Brodeur
Simon Gagne
Mike Peca
Mario Lemieux
Owen Nolan
Ed Belfour
Ryan Smyth
Chris Pronger
Steve Yzerman
Joe Sakic
Scott Niedermayer
Curtis Joseph
Ed Jovanovski
Paul Kariya
Jarome Iginla
Joe Nieuwendyk
Rob Blake
Brendan Shanahan
Eric Lindros
 Luge
Singles W CAN Regan Lauscher
Singles M CAN Tyler Seitz
Kyle Connelly
Chris Moffat
Doubles M CAN Eric Pothier
Grant Albrecht
Mike Moffat
Chris Moffat
 Short Track
500 m W CAN Alanna Kraus
Isabelle Charest
500 m M CAN Marc Gagnon
Jonathan Guilmette
1000 m W CAN Alanna Kraus
Marie-Eve Drolet
1000 m M CAN Mathieu Turcotte
Marc Gagnon
1500 m W CAN Alanna Kraus
Marie-Eve Drolet
1500 m M CAN Marc Gagnon
Jonathan Guilmette
3000 m relay W CAN Alanna Kraus
Amelie Goulet-Nadon
Tania Vicent
Marie-Eve Drolet
Isabelle Charest
5000 m relay M CAN Jonathan Guilmette
Francois-Louis Tremblay
Mathieu Turcotte
Marc Gagnon
Eric Bedard
 Skeleton
Individual W CAN Michelle Kelly
Lindsay Alcock
Individual M CAN Pascal Richard
Jeff Pain
Duff Gibson
 Snowboard
Halfpipe W CAN Natsza Zurek
Halfpipe M CAN Brett Carpentier
Trevor Andrew
Mike Michalchuk
Daniel Migneault
Giant parallel slalom M CAN Jasey Jay Anderson
Mark Fawcett
Jerome Sylvestre
Ryan Wedding
 Speed Skating
500 m W CAN Catriona LeMay Doan
Susan Auch
500 m M CAN Jeremy Wotherspoon
Eric Brisson
Patrick Bouchard
Michael Ireland
1000 m W CAN Susan Auch
Catriona LeMay Doan
Cindy Klassen
1000 m M CAN Kevin Marshall
Michael Ireland
Jeremy Wotherspoon
Patrick Bouchard
1500 m W CAN Cindy Overland
Cindy Klassen
Kristina Groves
1500 m M CAN Dustin Molicki
Kevin Marshall
Steven Elm
Philippe Marois
3000 m W CAN Clara Hughes
Cindy Klassen
Kristina Groves
5000 m M CAN Dustin Molicki
Mark Knoll
Steven Elm
5000 m W CAN Clara Hughes
Cindy Klassen
Kristina Groves
10000 m M CAN Dustin Molicki
* The list of Canadian athletes in the 2002 Olympic Games is not yet complete
This information about Canadian athletes in the Olympic Winter Games in Salt Lake City 2002 is based on the official olympic reports and Olympian Database
Get it on Google Play
Facts & Information

All-time Medal Table

Olympic Sports


Nations in the Olympics

Future Olympics
 
Copyright & Disclaimer    Sportsencyclo    Privacy policy