Soviet swimmers in the Olympic Games

Soviet Olympic Athletes in Swimming*

  Facts about Olympic Swimming
Event Athletes
 Swimming 1952
100 m freestyle M URS Lev Balandin
Vladimir Skomarovsky
Endel Edasi
400 m freestyle M URS Viktor Drobinsky
Anatoly Raznochintsev
1500 m freestyle M URS Vladimir Lavrinenko
Endel Press
100 m backstroke M URS Viktor Solovyov
Leonid Sagayduk
Vladimir Lopatin
200 m breaststroke W URS Rosa Zenziveyeva
Vera Kostina
Maria Gavrysh
200 m breaststroke M URS Yury Kurchashov
Pyotr Skripchenkov
Vladimir Borisenko
4x200 m freestyle M URS Vasily Karmanov
Lev Balandin
Viktor Drobinsky
Leonid Meshkov
 Swimming 1956
100 m freestyle M URS Lev Balandin
Vitaly Sorokin
400 m freestyle M URS Boris Nikitin
1500 m freestyle M URS Gennady Androssov
100 m backstroke W URS Lyudmila Klipova
200 m breaststroke M URS Kharis Yunichev
Fridrikh Dossaev
Igor Zasyeda
4x200 m freestyle M URS Gennady Nikolayev
Vladimir Strushanov
Boris Nikitin
Vitaly Sorokin
 Swimming 1960
100 m freestyle W URS Marina Sharmal
Ulvi Voog
100 m freestyle M URS Vitaly Sorokin
Igor Luzhkovsky
400 m freestyle M URS Leonid Kolesnikov
1500 m freestyle M URS Gennady Androsov
100 m backstroke W URS Larisa Viktorova
Lyudmila Klipova
100 m backstroke M URS Leonid Barbier
Veiko Siimar
200 m breaststroke W URS Lyudmila Korobova
Eve Maurer
200 m breaststroke M URS Georgy Prokopenko
Arkady Golovchenko
100 m butterfly W URS Zinaida Belovetskaya
Valentina Poznyak
200 m butterfly M URS Grigory Kiselyov
Valentin Kuzmin
4x100 m freestyle W URS Galina Sosnova
Ulvi Voog
Marina Shamal
Irina Lyakhovskaya
4x200 m freestyle M URS Boris Nikitin
Igor Luzhkovsky
Vitaly Sorokin
Gennady Nikolayev
Serhiy Tovstoplet
4x100 m medley W URS Lyudmila Korobova
Zinaida Belovezkaya
Larisa Viktorova
Valentina Poznyak
Marina Shamal
4x100 m medley M URS Leonid Barbier
Igor Luzhkowsky
Leonid Kolesnikov
Gennady Kiselyev
 Swimming 1964
100 m freestyle W URS Nataliya Bystrova
Nataliya Ustinova
100 m freestyle M URS Viktor Semchenkov
Vladimir Shuvalov
Yury Sumtsov
400 m freestyle W URS Natalya Mikhaylova
Nataliya Ustinova
Nataliya Bystrova
400 m freestyle M URS Yeugeny Novikov
Semyon Belits-Geiman
Aleksandr Paramonov
100 m backstroke W URS Tatyana Savelyeva
Natalya Mikhaylova
200 m backstroke M URS Viktor Mazanov
200 m breaststroke W URS Svetlana Babanina
Galina Prozumenshikova
200 m breaststroke M URS Aleksandr Tutakayev
Georgy Prokopenko
Vladimir Kosinsky
100 m butterfly W URS Valentina Yakovyeva
Tatiana Deviatova
200 m butterfly M URS Oleg Fotin
Valentin Kuzmin
4x100 m freestyle M URS Vladimir Berezin
Viktor Mazanov
Vladimir Shuvalov
Viktor Semchenkov
Yury Sumtsov
4x200 m freestyle M URS Semyon Belits-Geiman
Vladimir Berezin
Yeugeny Novikov
Aleksandr Paramonov
4x100 m medley W URS Tatiana Deviatova
Nataliya Bystrova
Nataliya Ustinova
Tatyana Savelyeva
Svetlana Babanina
4x100 m medley M URS Vladimir Shuvalov
Viktor Mazanov
Viktor Semchenkov
Aleksandr Tutakayev
Georgy Prokopenko
Valentin Kuzmin
 Swimming 1968
100 m freestyle W URS Nataliya Ustinova
Zoya Dus
Lidiya Hrebets
100 m freestyle M URS Leonid Ilyichev
Georgy Kulikov
Sergei Gusev
200 m freestyle W URS Tamara Sosnova
200 m freestyle M URS Leonid Ilyichev
Georgy Kulikov
Semyon Belits-Geiman
400 m freestyle M URS Akhmed Anarbayev
Semyon Belits-Geiman
1500 m freestyle M URS Vladimir Bure
100 m backstroke W URS Tinatin Lekveishvili
Tatyana Savelyeva
100 m backstroke M URS Yevgeny Spiridonov
Viktor Mazanov
Yuriy Hromak
200 m backstroke W URS Tinatin Lekveishvili
Tatyana Savelyeva
200 m backstroke M URS Leonid Dobrosskokin
100 m breaststroke W URS Galina Prozumenshikova
Svetlana Babanina
Alla Grebennikova
100 m breaststroke M URS Yevgeny Mikhailov
Vladimir Kosinsky
Nikolay Pankin
200 m breaststroke W URS Galina Prozumenshikova
Svetlana Babanina
Alla Grebennikova
200 m breaststroke M URS Nikolay Pankin
Yevgeny Mikhailov
Vladimir Kosinsky
100 m butterfly W URS Tatiana Deviatova
100 m butterfly M URS Sergey Konov
Vladimir Nemshilov
Yury Suzdaltsev
200 m butterfly W URS Tatiana Deviatova
200 m butterfly M URS Sergey Konov
Viktor Sharygin
Valentin Kuzmin
200 m medley W URS Larisa Zakharova
200 m medley M URS Andrey Dunayev
Vladimir Kravchenko
400 m medley W URS Larisa Zakharova
400 m medley M URS Vladimir Kravchenko
Andrey Dunayev
4x100 m freestyle W URS Tamara Sosnova
Zoya Dus
Nataliya Ustinova
Lidiya Hrebets
4x100 m freestyle M URS Sergei Gusev
Leonid Ilyichev
Semyon Belits-Geiman
Georgy Kulikov
Viktor Mazanov
4x200 m freestyle M URS Leonid Ilyichev
Semyon Belits-Geiman
Vladimir Bure
Georgy Kulikov
4x100 m medley W URS Larisa Zakharova
Lidiya Hrebets
Tinatin Lekveishvili
Tatyana Devyatova
Alla Grebennikova
4x100 m medley M URS Yuri Suzdatsev
Yuriy Hromak
Leonid Ilyichev
Vladimir Kossinsky
Viktor Mazanov
Vladimir Nemshilov
Sergei Gusev
Nikolay Pankin
 Swimming 1972
100 m freestyle W URS Tatyana Zolotnitskaya
Nadezhda Matyukhina
Yelena Timoshenko
100 m freestyle M URS Georgy Kulikov
Igor Grivennikov
Vladimir Bure
200 m freestyle W URS Yelena Timoshenko
Nadezhda Matyukhina
Tatyana Zolotnitskaya
200 m freestyle M URS Vladimir Bure
Viktor Mazanov
Georgy Kulikov
400 m freestyle M URS Aleksandr Samsonov
Viktor Aboimov
800 m freestyle W URS Olga Petrusyova
1500 m freestyle M URS Aleksandr Samsonov
100 m backstroke W URS Nataliya Yershova
Tinatin Lekveishvili
100 m backstroke M URS Igor Grivennikov
200 m backstroke W URS Tinatin Lekveishvili
Nataliya Yershova
100 m breaststroke W URS Lyudmila Porubayko
Galina Stephanova
Tatiana Prudnikova
100 m breaststroke M URS Vladimir Kosinsky
Nikolay Pankin
Viktor Stulikov
200 m breaststroke W URS Galina Stephanova
Lyudmila Porubayko
Tatiana Prudnikova
200 m breaststroke M URS Nikolay Pankin
Vladimir Kosinsky
Igor Cherdakov
100 m butterfly W URS Irina Ustymenko
100 m butterfly M URS Vladimir Krivzov
Georgy Kulikov
Viktor Sharygin
200 m butterfly M URS Viktor Sharygin
200 m medley W URS Nina Petrova
Birute Ushkuraityte
200 m medley M URS Mikhail Sukharev
Valentin Partyka
400 m medley W URS Birute Ushkuraityte
Nina Petrova
400 m medley M URS Valentin Partyka
Mikhail Sukharev
4x100 m freestyle W URS Irina Ustymenko
Yelena Timoshenko
Tatyana Zolotnitskaya
Nadezhda Matuchina
4x100 m freestyle M URS Igor Grivennikov
Vladimir Bure
Viktor Aboimov
Viktor Mazanov
Georgy Kulikov
4x200 m freestyle M URS Vladimir Bure
Aleksandr Samsonov
Viktor Mazanov
Viktor Aboimov
Igor Grivennikov
Georgy Kulikov
4x100 m medley W URS Tinatin Lekveishvili
Irina Ustymenko
Galina Stepanova
Tatyana Zolotnitskaya
4x100 m medley M URS Viktor Aboimov
Viktor Stulikov
Igor Grivennikov
Viktor Sharygin
Vladimir Bure
Nikolay Pankin
 Swimming 1976
100 m freestyle W URS Liubov Kobzova
Marina Kliuchnikova
Irina Vlasova
100 m freestyle M URS Andrei Krylov
Andrey Bogdanov
Vladimir Bure
200 m freestyle W URS Larissa Tsareva
Irina Vlasova
Lyubov Kobzova
200 m freestyle M URS Sergey Koplyakov
Andrey Bogdanov
Andrei Krylov
400 m freestyle W URS Irina Vlasova
400 m freestyle M URS Vladimir Raskatov
Vladimir Salnikov
Vladimir Mikheyev
1500 m freestyle M URS Vladimir Salnikov
Valentin Parinov
Igor Kushpelev
100 m backstroke W URS Nadiya Stavko
Klavdia Studennikova
100 m backstroke M URS Igor Omelchenko
Ivan Mikolutskiy
200 m backstroke W URS Klavdia Studennikova
Nadiya Stavko
200 m backstroke M URS Igor Omelchenko
Ivan Mikolutskiy
100 m breaststroke W URS Maryna Yurchenya
Marina Koshevaia
Lyubov Rusanova
100 m breaststroke M URS Arvydas Iuozaytis
Vladimir Dementyev
Nikolay Pankin
200 m breaststroke W URS Marina Koshevaia
Lyubov Rusanova
Maryna Yurchenya
200 m breaststroke M URS Aigars Kudis
Nikolay Pankin
Arvydas Iuozaytis
100 m butterfly W URS Tamara Shelofastova
Nataliya Popova
100 m butterfly M URS Aleksandr Manachinskiy
Yevgeny Seredin
200 m butterfly W URS Tamara Shelofastova
Nataliya Popova
200 m butterfly M URS Anatoly Smirnov
Mikhail Gorelik
Aleksandr Manachinskiy
400 m medley W URS Nataliya Popova
400 m medley M URS Mikhail Gorelik
Anatoly Smirnov
Andrey Smirnov
4x100 m freestyle W URS Marina Kliyuchnikova
Larisa Tsaryova
Irina Vlasova
Lyubov Kobzova
4x200 m freestyle M URS Andrei Krylov
Andrey Bogdanov
Vladimir Mikheyev
Vladimir Raskatov
Andrey Smirnov
Sergey Koplyakov
4x100 m medley W URS Maryna Yurchenya
Nadiya Stavko
Larissa Tsareva
Tamara Shelofastova
4x100 m medley M URS Yevgeny Seredin
Arvidas Yuozaytis
Andrei Krylov
Igor Omelchenko
Andrey Bogdanov
Nikolay Pankin
 Swimming 1980
100 m freestyle W URS Larisa Tsaryova
Olga Klevakina
Natalya Strunnikova
100 m freestyle M URS Sergey Smiryagin
Sergey Krasyuk
Sergey Koplyakov
200 m freestyle W URS Olga Klevakina
Irina Aksyonova
Natalya Strunnikova
200 m freestyle M URS Ivar Stukolkin
Andrei Krylov
Sergey Koplyakov
400 m freestyle W URS Olga Klevakina
Oksana Komissarova
Irina Aksyonova
400 m freestyle M URS Ivar Stukolkin
Vladimir Salnikov
Andrei Krylov
800 m freestyle W URS Oksana Komissarova
Yelena Ivanova
Irina Aksyonova
1500 m freestyle M URS Eduard Petrov
Vladimir Salnikov
Aleksandr Chayev
100 m backstroke W URS Larissa Gorchakova
Olena Kruhlova
100 m backstroke M URS Vladimir Shemetov
Viktor Kuznetsov
Vladimir Dolgov
200 m backstroke W URS Olena Kruhlova
Larissa Gorchakova
200 m backstroke M URS Viktor Kuznetsov
Vladimir Shemetov
Vladimir Dolgov
100 m breaststroke W URS Lina Kaciusyte
Elvira Vasilkova
Yuliya Bogdanova
100 m breaststroke M URS Arsens Miskarovs
Robertas Zulpa
Aleksandr Fedorovsky
200 m breaststroke W URS Svetlana Varganova
Lina Kaciusyte
Yuliya Bogdanova
200 m breaststroke M URS Gennady Utenkov
Robertas Zulpa
Arsens Miskarovs
100 m butterfly W URS Alla Grishchenkova
Larysa Polyvoda
100 m butterfly M URS Yevgeny Seredin
Sergey Kiselyov
Aleksey Markovsky
200 m butterfly W URS Alla Grishchenkova
Larysa Polyvoda
200 m butterfly M URS Aleksandr Buchenkov
Sergei Fesenko
Mikhail Gorelik
400 m medley W URS Olga Klevakina
400 m medley M URS Sergei Fesenko
Vladimir Shemetov
Aleksandr Sydorenko
4x100 m freestyle W URS Irina Gerasimova
Natalia Strunnikova
Olga Klevakina
Larisa Tsareva
4x200 m freestyle M URS Ivar Stukolkin
Sergey Koplyakov
Sergei Rusin
Yuri Presekin
Vladimir Salnikov
Sergey Krasyuk
Andrei Krylov
4x100 m medley W URS Irina Aksyonova
Natalya Strunnikova
Elvira Vasilkova
Alla Grishchenkova
Yelena Kruglova
Olga Klevakina
4x100 m medley M URS Arsens Miskarovs
Vladimir Shemetov
Aleksandr Fedorovsky
Vladimir Shmetov
Aleksey Markovsky
Yevgeny Seredin
Sergey Krasyuk
Viktor Kuznetsov
Sergey Koplyakov
 Swimming 1988
50 m freestyle W URS Inna Abramova
50 m freestyle M URS Vladimir Tkashenko
Gennady Prigoda
100 m freestyle W URS Nataliya Trefilova
Svetlana Issakova
100 m freestyle M URS Yuri Bashkatov
Gennady Prigoda
200 m freestyle W URS Nataliya Trefilova
200 m freestyle M URS Alexei Kouznetsov
Yuri Bachkatov
400 m freestyle W URS Nataliya Trefilova
400 m freestyle M URS Aleksandr Bazanov
800 m freestyle W URS Nataliya Trefilova
1500 m freestyle M URS Vladimir Salnikov
100 m backstroke M URS Igor Polyansky
Sergei Zabolotnov
200 m backstroke M URS Sergei Zabolotnov
Igor Polyansky
100 m breaststroke W URS Yelena Volkova
Svetlana Kuzmina
100 m breaststroke M URS Alexei Matveyev
Dmitri Volkov
200 m breaststroke W URS Yuliya Bogacheva
Svetlana Kouzmina
200 m breaststroke M URS Valery Lozyk
Vadim Alekseyev
100 m butterfly W URS Svetlana Kopchykova
100 m butterfly M URS Vadym Yaroshchuk
Konstantin Petrov
200 m butterfly W URS Svetlana Kopchykova
200 m butterfly M URS Vadym Yaroshchuk
200 m medley W URS Yuliya Bogacheva
Yelena Dendeberova
200 m medley M URS Mikhail Zubkov
Vadym Yaroshchuk
400 m medley W URS Yelena Dendeberova
400 m medley M URS Mikhail Zubkov
4x100 m freestyle W URS Svetlana Kopchykova
Yelena Dendeberova
Svetlana Issakova
Inna Abramova
Nataliya Trefilova
4x100 m freestyle M URS Raimundas Mazuolis
Gennady Prigoda
Nikolai Yevseyev
Aleksey Boryslavskiy
Yuri Bashkatov
Vladimir Tkachenko
Aleksei Borislavsky
4x200 m freestyle M URS Sergey Kudryayev
Nikolai Yevseyev
Aleksey Kuznetsov
Aleksandr Bazhanov
4x100 m medley M URS Valery Lozik
Igor Polyansky
Sergei Zabolotnov
Dmitri Volkov
Gennady Prigoda
Konstantin Petrov
Nikolai Yevseyev
Vadym Yaroshchuk
* The list above only shows a selection of Soviet swimmers - All possible medalists are included in the list.
This information about Soviet swimmers at the Olympic Games is based on the official olympic reports and the Olympian Database
Get it on Google Play English flagDanish flag

Olympics
Facts & Information

All-time Medal Table All-time Medal Table Olympic Games

Olympic Sports Database Olympic Sports

Nations in the Olympics
Nations in the Olympics

Future Olympics Future Olympics
 
Copyright & Disclaimer    Sportsencyclo    Privacy policy