Canadian athletes at the Salt Lake City 2002 Olympics* |
|||||||
Event |
|
Athletes |
|||
Alpine Skiing | |||||
Downhill W | CAN | Anne Marie Lefrancois | |||
Melanie Turgeon | |||||
Downhill M | CAN | David Anderson | |||
Darin McBeath | |||||
Edward Podivinski | |||||
Super-G W | CAN | Genevieve Simard | |||
Melanie Turgeon | |||||
Anne Marie Lefrancois | |||||
Sara-Maude Boucher | |||||
Super-G M | CAN | Edward Podivinski | |||
Thomas Grandi | |||||
Darin McBeath | |||||
Giant slalom W | CAN | Emily Brydon | |||
Allison Forsyth | |||||
Giant slalom M | CAN | Jean-Philippe Roy | |||
Thomas Grandi | |||||
Slalom W | CAN | Emily Brydon | |||
Allison Forsyth | |||||
Slalom M | CAN | Jean-Philippe Roy | |||
Thomas Grandi | |||||
Alpine combined W | CAN | Genevieve Simard | |||
Sara-Maude Boucher | |||||
Alpine combined M | CAN | Jean-Philippe Roy | |||
Darin McBeath | |||||
Edward Podivinski | |||||
Biathlon | |||||
10 km M | CAN | Robin Clegg | |||
12,5 km pursuit M | CAN | Robin Clegg | |||
20 km M | CAN | Robin Clegg | |||
Bobsleigh | |||||
Two-man W | CAN | Christina Smith | |||
Paula McKenzie | |||||
Two-man M | CAN | Pierre Lueders | |||
John Sokolowski | |||||
Giulio Zardo | |||||
Yannick Morin | |||||
Four-man M | CAN | Pascal Caron | |||
Kenneth LeBlanc | |||||
Giulio Zardo | |||||
Pierre Lueders | |||||
Cross Country | |||||
10 km W | CAN | Sara Renner | |||
Beckie Scott | |||||
Jaime Fortier | |||||
Milaine Theriault | |||||
15 km M | CAN | Donald Farley | |||
5+5 km pursuit W | CAN | Amanda Fortier | |||
Sara Renner | |||||
Milaine Theriault | |||||
Beckie Scott | |||||
10+10 km pursuit M | CAN | Donald Farley | |||
15 km W | CAN | Amanda Fortier | |||
Jaime Fortier | |||||
30 km M | CAN | Donald Farley | |||
30 km W | CAN | Amanda Fortier | |||
Jaime Fortier | |||||
Milaine Theriault | |||||
Sara Renner | |||||
50 km M | CAN | Donald Farley | |||
4x5 km W | CAN | Amanda Fortier | |||
Beckie Scott | |||||
Milaine Theriault | |||||
Sara Renner | |||||
Sprint W | CAN | Jaime Fortier | |||
Milaine Theriault | |||||
Sara Renner | |||||
Beckie Scott | |||||
Sprint M | CAN | Donald Farley | |||
Curling | |||||
Curling W | CAN | Diane Nelson | |||
Julie Skinner | |||||
Cheryl Noble | |||||
Georgina Wheatcroft | |||||
Kelley Law | |||||
Curling M | CAN | Kevin Martin | |||
Don Bartlett | |||||
Don Walchuk | |||||
Ken Tralnberg | |||||
Carter Rycroft | |||||
Figure Skating | |||||
Individual W | CAN | Jennifer Robinson | |||
Individual M | CAN | Elvis Stojko | |||
Pairs | CAN | Jamie Sale | |||
Patrice Archetto | |||||
Lenny Faustino | |||||
David Pelletier | |||||
Anabelle Langlois | |||||
Jacinthe Lariviere | |||||
Ice dancing | CAN | Marie-France Dubreuil | |||
Victor Kraatz | |||||
Patrice Lauzon | |||||
Shae-Lynn Bourne | |||||
Freestyle Skiing | |||||
Moguls W | CAN | Jennifer Heil | |||
Tami Bradley | |||||
Kelly Ringstad | |||||
Moguls M | CAN | Jean-Luc Brassard | |||
Scott Bellavance | |||||
Ryan Johnson | |||||
Stephane Rochon | |||||
Aerials W | CAN | Veronica Brenner | |||
Deidra Dionne | |||||
Veronika Bauer | |||||
Aerials M | CAN | Andrew Capicik | |||
Jeff Bean | |||||
Steve Omischl | |||||
Nicolas Fontaine | |||||
Ice Hockey | |||||
Ice hockey W | CAN | Colleen Sostorics | |||
Cherie Piper | |||||
Geraldine Heaney | |||||
Jayna Hefford | |||||
Isabelle Chartrand | |||||
Tammy Lee Shewchuk | |||||
Kim St-Pierre | |||||
Jennifer Botterill | |||||
Dana Antal | |||||
Caroline Ouellette | |||||
Kelly Bechard | |||||
Therese Brisson | |||||
Becky Kellar | |||||
Lori Dupuis | |||||
Vicky Sunohara | |||||
Sami Jo Small | |||||
Danielle Goyette | |||||
Cheryl Pounder | |||||
Hayley Wickenheiser | |||||
Cassie Campbell | |||||
Ice hockey M | CAN | Brendan Shanahan | |||
Steve Yzerman | |||||
Mario Lemieux | |||||
Theo Fleury | |||||
Paul Kariya | |||||
Owen Nolan | |||||
Adam Foote | |||||
Ed Jovanovski | |||||
Eric Brewer | |||||
Rob Blake | |||||
Curtis Joseph | |||||
Mike Peca | |||||
Scott Niedermayer | |||||
Chris Pronger | |||||
Martin Brodeur | |||||
Joe Nieuwendyk | |||||
Ryan Smyth | |||||
Al Macinnis | |||||
Jarome Iginla | |||||
Ed Belfour | |||||
Simon Gagne | |||||
Eric Lindros | |||||
Joe Sakic | |||||
Luge | |||||
Singles W | CAN | Regan Lauscher | |||
Singles M | CAN | Tyler Seitz | |||
Kyle Connelly | |||||
Chris Moffat | |||||
Doubles M | CAN | Chris Moffat | |||
Grant Albrecht | |||||
Eric Pothier | |||||
Mike Moffat | |||||
Short Track | |||||
500 m W | CAN | Isabelle Charest | |||
Alanna Kraus | |||||
500 m M | CAN | Jonathan Guilmette | |||
Marc Gagnon | |||||
1000 m W | CAN | Alanna Kraus | |||
Marie-Eve Drolet | |||||
1000 m M | CAN | Marc Gagnon | |||
Mathieu Turcotte | |||||
1500 m W | CAN | Marie-Eve Drolet | |||
Alanna Kraus | |||||
1500 m M | CAN | Jonathan Guilmette | |||
Marc Gagnon | |||||
3000 m relay W | CAN | Marie-Eve Drolet | |||
Alanna Kraus | |||||
Amelie Goulet-Nadon | |||||
Isabelle Charest | |||||
Tania Vicent | |||||
5000 m relay M | CAN | Marc Gagnon | |||
Francois-Louis Tremblay | |||||
Jonathan Guilmette | |||||
Mathieu Turcotte | |||||
Eric Bedard | |||||
Skeleton | |||||
Individual W | CAN | Michelle Kelly | |||
Lindsay Alcock | |||||
Individual M | CAN | Duff Gibson | |||
Pascal Richard | |||||
Jeff Pain | |||||
Snowboard | |||||
Halfpipe W | CAN | Natsza Zurek | |||
Halfpipe M | CAN | Brett Carpentier | |||
Trevor Andrew | |||||
Mike Michalchuk | |||||
Daniel Migneault | |||||
Giant parallel slalom M | CAN | Jasey Jay Anderson | |||
Mark Fawcett | |||||
Jerome Sylvestre | |||||
Ryan Wedding | |||||
Speed Skating | |||||
500 m W | CAN | Susan Auch | |||
Catriona LeMay Doan | |||||
500 m M | CAN | Michael Ireland | |||
Jeremy Wotherspoon | |||||
Patrick Bouchard | |||||
Eric Brisson | |||||
1000 m W | CAN | Susan Auch | |||
Catriona LeMay Doan | |||||
Cindy Klassen | |||||
1000 m M | CAN | Patrick Bouchard | |||
Kevin Marshall | |||||
Michael Ireland | |||||
Jeremy Wotherspoon | |||||
1500 m W | CAN | Cindy Overland | |||
Cindy Klassen | |||||
Kristina Groves | |||||
1500 m M | CAN | Steven Elm | |||
Philippe Marois | |||||
Kevin Marshall | |||||
Dustin Molicki | |||||
3000 m W | CAN | Clara Hughes | |||
Cindy Klassen | |||||
Kristina Groves | |||||
5000 m M | CAN | Dustin Molicki | |||
Mark Knoll | |||||
Steven Elm | |||||
5000 m W | CAN | Cindy Klassen | |||
Clara Hughes | |||||
Kristina Groves | |||||
10000 m M | CAN | Dustin Molicki | |||
* The list of Canadian athletes in the 2002 Olympic Games is not yet complete | |||||
This information about Canadian athletes in the Olympic Winter Games in Salt Lake City 2002 is based on the official olympic reports and Olympian Database | |||||