2001 Athletics World Championships | |||||
Events |
World Champions |
||||
100 m W | UKR | Zhanna Block | |||
100 m M | USA | Maurice Greene | |||
200 m W | BAH | Debbie Ferguson-McKenzie | |||
200 m M | GRE | Konstantinos Kendéris | |||
400 m W | SEN | Amy Mbacke Thiam | |||
400 m M | BAH | Avard Moncur | |||
800 m W | MOZ | Maria Mutola | |||
800 m M | SUI | André Bucher | |||
1500 m W | ROU | Gabriela Szabo | |||
1500 m M | MAR | Hicham El Guerrouj | |||
5000 m W | RUS | Olga Yegorova | |||
5000 m M | KEN | Richard Limo | |||
10000 m W | ETH | Derartu Tulu | |||
10000 m M | KEN | Charles Kamathi | |||
Marathon W | ROU | Lidia Simon | |||
Marathon M | ETH | Gezahgne Abera | |||
100 m hurdles W | USA | Anjanette Kirkland | |||
110 m hurdles M | USA | Allen Johnson | |||
400 m hurdles W | MAR | Nouzha Bidouane | |||
400 m hurdles M | DOM | Felix Sánchez | |||
3000 m steeplechase M | KEN | Reuben Kosgei | |||
20 km walk W | RUS | Olimpiada Ivanova | |||
20 km walk M | RUS | Roman Rasskazov | |||
50 km walk M | POL | Robert Korzeniowski | |||
High jump W | RSA | Hestrie Cloete | |||
High jump M | GER | Martin Buss | |||
Long jump W | ITA | Fiona May | |||
Long jump M | CUB | Ivan Pedroso | |||
Triple jump W | RUS | Tatyana Lebedeva | |||
Triple jump M | GBR | Jonathan Edwards | |||
Pole vault W | USA | Stacey Dragila | |||
Pole vault M | AUS | Dmitriy Markov | |||
Javelin throw W | CUB | Osleidys Menéndez | |||
Javelin throw M | CZE | Jan Zelezný | |||
Discus throw W | BLR | Ellina Zvereva | |||
Discus throw M | GER | Lars Riedel | |||
Hammer throw W | CUB | Yipsi Moreno | |||
Hammer throw M | POL | Szymon Ziólkowski | |||
Shot put W | BLR | Yanina Pravalinskay-Karolchyk | |||
Shot put M | USA | John Godina | |||
Heptathlon W | RUS | Yelena Prokhorova | |||
Decathlon M | CZE | Tomas Dvorak | |||
4x100 m W | GER | Marion Wagner | |||
Birgit Rockmeier | |||||
Gabi Rockmeier | |||||
Melanie Paschke | |||||
4x100 m M | RSA | Morne Nagel | |||
Mathew Quinn | |||||
Lee Roy Newton | |||||
Corne du Plessis | |||||
4x400 m W | JAM | Debbie Ann Parris | |||
Lorraine Fenton | |||||
Catherine Scott | |||||
Sandie Richards | |||||
4x400 m M | BAH | Timothy Munnings | |||
Troy McIntosh | |||||
Avard Moncur | |||||
Christopher Brown | |||||