Olympian Database
Olympic Games
Summer Olympics
Paris 2024
Winter Olympics
Milano-Cortina 2026
World Championships
Athletics
Football
Nordic Skiing
Swimming
Lists of Champions
Tennis Majors
Golf Majors
Cycling Grand Tours
Continental Games
Asian Games
European Games
Articles
Olympic Biographies
Olympic Competition Recaps
Olympic Games Recaps
Sports Calendar
2024 Top Sports Event Schedule
Paris 2024 Event Schedule
Nations
South Africa
Sports
Athletics
South African Athletes in Athletics*
Medals
Athletes
Events
Event
Athletes
Athletics 1997
400 m hurdles M
RSA
Llewelyn Herbert
Javelin throw M
RSA
Marius Corbett
Athletics 1999
4x400 m M
RSA
Arnaud Malherbe
Jopie van Oudtshoorn
Adriaan Botha
Hendrik Mokganyetsi
800 m M
RSA
Hezekiel Sepeng
Athletics 2001
4x100 m M
RSA
Mathew Quinn
Morne Nagel
Corne du Plessis
Lee Roy Newton
High jump W
RSA
Hestrie Cloete
Athletics 2003
3000 m steeplechase M
RSA
Alexandra Motone
4x400 m M
RSA
Ockert Cilliers
Paul Gorries
Alwyn Myburgh
Marcus la Grange
200 m M
RSA
Sherwin Vries
400 m hurdles M
RSA
Llewelyn Herbert
Alwyn Myburgh
Ockert Cilliers
400 m hurdles W
RSA
Surita Febbraio
110 m hurdles M
RSA
Shaun Bownes
Javelin throw W
RSA
Sunette Viljoen
High jump W
RSA
Hestrie Cloete
High jump M
RSA
Jacques Freitag
Pole vault M
RSA
Okkert Brits
Shot put M
RSA
Janus Robberts
Discus throw M
RSA
Frantz Kruger
100 m W
RSA
Geraldine Pillay
200 m W
RSA
Geraldine Pillay
400 m W
RSA
Heide Seyerling
400 m M
RSA
Paul Gorries
Marcus la Grange
800 m M
RSA
Hezekiel Sepeng
Mbulaeni Mulaudzi
Graham Davidson
Marathon M
RSA
Gert Thys
Hendrick Ramaala
Ezael Thlobo
Josia Thugwane
Ian Syster
Athletics 2005
3000 m steeplechase M
RSA
Ruben Ramolefi
4x400 m M
RSA
Ockert Cilliers
Pieter de Villiers
Jan Van Der Merwe
Louis Jacobus van Zyl
200 m M
RSA
Leigh Julius
400 m hurdles M
RSA
Llewelyn Herbert
Pieter de Villiers
Louis Jacobus van Zyl
400 m hurdles W
RSA
Surita Febbraio
100 m M
RSA
Leigh Julius
Discus throw W
RSA
Elizna Naude
Heptathlon W
RSA
Janice Josephs
4x400 m W
RSA
Amanda Kotze
Surita Febbraio
Dominique Koster
Estie Wittstock
High jump M
RSA
Jacques Freitag
Long jump M
RSA
Godfrey Khotso Mokoena
Shot put M
RSA
Janus Robberts
Discus throw M
RSA
Frantz Kruger
Hammer throw M
RSA
Chris Harmse
Javelin throw M
RSA
Lohan Rautenbach
100 m W
RSA
Geraldine Pillay
200 m W
RSA
Geraldine Pillay
400 m W
RSA
Estie Wittstock
400 m M
RSA
Ofentse Mogawane
800 m M
RSA
Mbulaeni Mulaudzi
1500 m M
RSA
Johan Cronje
Marathon M
RSA
Collin Khoza
Hendrick Ramaala
Shadrack Hoff
Gert Thys
Makhosonke Fika
Athletics 2007
3000 m steeplechase M
RSA
Ruben Ramolefi
200 m M
RSA
Christian Krone
Morne Nagel
400 m hurdles M
RSA
Alwyn Myburgh
Pieter de Villiers
Louis Jacobus van Zyl
4x100 m M
RSA
Leigh Julius
Sherwin Vries
Christian Krone
Snyman Prinsloo
110 m hurdles M
RSA
Shaun Bownes
100 m M
RSA
Sherwin Vries
3000 m steeplechase W
RSA
Tebogo Masehla
Long jump W
RSA
Janice Josephs
Long jump M
RSA
Godfrey Khotso Mokoena
Hammer throw M
RSA
Chris Harmse
Javelin throw M
RSA
John Robert Oosthuizen
Gerhardus Pienaar
100 m W
RSA
Nombulelo Constance Mkenku
200 m W
RSA
Geraldine Pillay
Marathon W
RSA
Tanith Maxwell
Poppy Mlambo
800 m M
RSA
Mbulaeni Mulaudzi
Marathon M
RSA
Bethuel Netshifhefhe
George Mofokeng
Norman Dlomo
Zongamele Dyubeni
Hendrick Ramaala
Athletics 2009
3000 m steeplechase M
RSA
Ruben Ramolefi
4x400 m M
RSA
Sibusiso Sishi
Jacob Mothsodi Ramokoka
Ofentse Mogawane
Pieter Smith
200 m M
RSA
Thuso Mpuang
400 m hurdles M
RSA
Louis Jacobus van Zyl
4x100 m M
RSA
Leigh Julius
Louis Jacobus van Zyl
Hannes Dreyer
Thuso Mpuang
110 m hurdles M
RSA
Lehann Fourie
100 m M
RSA
Simon Magakwe
Discus throw W
RSA
Elizna Naude
Javelin throw W
RSA
Sunette Viljoen
Long jump W
RSA
Janice Josephs
Long jump M
RSA
Godfrey Khotso Mokoena
Discus throw M
RSA
Frantz Kruger
Hammer throw M
RSA
Chris Harmse
Javelin throw M
RSA
John Robert Oosthuizen
Decathlon M
RSA
Willem Coertzen
200 m W
RSA
Isabel Le Roux
800 m W
RSA
Caster Semenya
Marathon W
RSA
Tanith Maxwell
400 m M
RSA
Pieter Smith
800 m M
RSA
Samson Ngoepe
Mbulaeni Mulaudzi
1500 m M
RSA
Johan Cronje
Peter Van Der Westhuizen
Marathon M
RSA
Norman Dlomo
Johannes Kekana
Coolboy Ngamole
Athletics 2011
3000 m steeplechase M
RSA
Ruben Ramolefi
4x400 m M
RSA
Oscar Pistorius
Shane Victor
Ofentse Mogawane
Willem de Beer
Louis Jacobus van Zyl
200 m M
RSA
Lebogang Moeng
Thuso Mpuang
400 m hurdles M
RSA
Louis Jacobus van Zyl
Cornel Fredericks
400 m hurdles W
RSA
Wenda Theron
4x100 m M
RSA
Hannes Dreyer
Roscoe Engel
Thuso Mpuang
Ofentse Mogawane
110 m hurdles M
RSA
Lehann Fourie
100 m M
RSA
Simon Magakwe
Shot put W
RSA
Simoné Du Toit
Javelin throw W
RSA
Sunette Viljoen
Justine Robbeson
Long jump M
RSA
Godfrey Khotso Mokoena
Luvo Manyonga
Triple jump M
RSA
Tumelo Thagane
Javelin throw M
RSA
John Robert Oosthuizen
Decathlon M
RSA
Willem Coertzen
800 m W
RSA
Caster Semenya
Marathon W
RSA
Annerien Van Schalkwyk
Tanith Maxwell
Rene Kalmer
400 m M
RSA
Oscar Pistorius
5000 m M
RSA
Elroy Gelant
10000 m M
RSA
Stephen Mokoka
Marathon M
RSA
Coolboy Ngamole
Modike Lucky Mohale
David Ngakane
Athletics 2013
200 m M
RSA
Anaso Jobodwana
20 km walk M
RSA
Lebogang Shange
400 m hurdles M
RSA
Louis Jacobus van Zyl
Cornel Fredericks
Pieter Beneke
400 m hurdles W
RSA
Anneri Ebersohn
100 m M
RSA
Akani Simbine
Anaso Jobodwana
Javelin throw W
RSA
Sunette Viljoen
Long jump W
RSA
Lynique Prinsloo
50 km walk M
RSA
Marc Mundell
Long jump M
RSA
Godfrey Khotso Mokoena
Zack Visser
Shot put M
RSA
Orazio Cremona
Discus throw M
RSA
Victor Hogan
Hammer throw M
RSA
Chris Harmse
Javelin throw M
RSA
John Robert Oosthuizen
Decathlon M
RSA
Willem Coertzen
200 m W
RSA
Justine Palframan
Marathon W
RSA
Tanith Maxwell
400 m M
RSA
Wayde van Niekerk
800 m M
RSA
Andre Olivier
1500 m M
RSA
Johan Cronje
5000 m M
RSA
Elroy Gelant
10000 m M
RSA
Stephen Mokoka
Marathon M
RSA
Hendrick Ramaala
Sibusiso Nzima
Athletics 2015
3000 m steeplechase M
RSA
Dikotsi Lekopa
Tumisang Monnatlala
200 m M
RSA
Akani Simbine
Anaso Jobodwana
20 km walk M
RSA
Lebogang Shange
400 m hurdles M
RSA
Louis Jacobus van Zyl
Cornel Fredericks
400 m hurdles W
RSA
Wenda Nel
4x100 m M
RSA
Akani Simbine
Antonio Alkana
Anaso Jobodwana
Henricho Bruintjies
110 m hurdles M
RSA
Antonio Alkana
100 m M
RSA
Akani Simbine
Henricho Bruintjies
Anaso Jobodwana
Javelin throw W
RSA
Sunette Viljoen
50 km walk M
RSA
Marc Mundell
Long jump M
RSA
Zarck Visser
Rushwal Samaai
Godfrey Khotso Mokoena
Triple jump M
RSA
Godfrey Khotso Mokoena
Shot put M
RSA
Orazio Cremona
Jaco Engelbrecht
Discus throw M
RSA
Victor Hogan
Javelin throw M
RSA
Rocco van Rooyen
Decathlon M
RSA
Willem Coertzen
100 m W
RSA
Carina Horn
200 m W
RSA
Justine Palframan
400 m W
RSA
Justine Palframan
800 m W
RSA
Caster Semenya
Marathon W
RSA
Tanith Maxwell
400 m M
RSA
Wayde van Niekerk
Berend Koekemoer
800 m M
RSA
Reinhardt Van Rensburg
1500 m M
RSA
Dumisane Hlaselo
Johan Cronje
10000 m M
RSA
Stephen Mokoka
Marathon M
RSA
Desmond Mokgobu
Thabiso Moeng
Sibusiso Nzima
Athletics 2017
200 m M
RSA
Akani Simbine
Clarence Munyai
Wayde van Niekerk
20 km walk M
RSA
Lebogang Shange
400 m hurdles W
RSA
Wenda Nel
110 m hurdles M
RSA
Antonio Alkana
100 m M
RSA
Thando Roto
Akani Simbine
4x400 m W
RSA
Wenda Nel
Ariane Nel
Justine Palframan
Gena Löfstrand
Long jump M
RSA
Ruswahl Samaai
Luvo Manyonga
Zarck Visser
Shot put M
RSA
Jaco Engelbrecht
Orazio Cremona
Discus throw M
RSA
Victor Hogan
Javelin throw M
RSA
Rocco van Rooyen
100 m W
RSA
Carina Horn
200 m W
RSA
Justine Palframan
800 m W
RSA
Gena Löfstrand
Caster Semenya
1500 m W
RSA
Caster Semenya
Marathon W
RSA
Mapaseka Makhanya
Jenna Challenor
400 m M
RSA
Wayde van Niekerk
Pieter Conradie
10000 m M
RSA
Stephen Mokoka
Marathon M
RSA
Sibusiso Nzima
Desmond Mokgobu
Athletics 2019
3000 m steeplechase M
RSA
Rantso Mokopane
4x400 m M
RSA
Gardeoi Saacs
Ranti Marvin Dikgale
Derrick Mokaleng
Thapelo Phora
200 m M
RSA
Anaso Jobodwana
Clarence Munyai
20 km walk M
RSA
Wayne Snyman
100 m hurdles W
RSA
Rikenette Steenkamp
400 m hurdles M
RSA
Lindsay Hanekom
400 m hurdles W
RSA
Zeney Van Der Walt
4x100 m M
RSA
Clarence Munyai
Akani Simbine
Thando Dlodlo
Simon Magakwe
110 m hurdles M
RSA
Antonio Alkana
Ruan De Vries
100 m M
RSA
Simon Magakwe
Akani Simbine
Thando Dlodlo
Javelin throw W
RSA
Sunette Viljoen
50 km walk M
RSA
Marc Mundell
Long jump M
RSA
Ruswahl Samaai
Luvo Manyonga
Shot put M
RSA
Orazio Cremona
100 m W
RSA
Tebogo Mamathu
5000 m W
RSA
Dominique Scott
400 m M
RSA
Thapelo Phora
Derrick Mokaleng
800 m M
RSA
Tshepo Tshite
Marathon M
RSA
Desmond Mokgobu
Stephen Mokoka
Thabiso Moeng
Athletics 2022
200 m M
RSA
Sinesipho Dambile
Luxolo Adams
Shaun Maswanganyi
20 km walk M
RSA
Wayne Snyman
100 m hurdles W
RSA
Marione Fourie
400 m hurdles M
RSA
Sokwakhana Zazini
400 m hurdles W
RSA
Zeney Van Der Walt
Taylon Bieldt
4x100 m M
RSA
Emile Erasmus
Akani Simbine
Clarence Munyai
Gift Leotlela
110 m hurdles M
RSA
Antonio Alkana
100 m M
RSA
Akani Simbine
Clarence Munyai
Gift Leotlela
Shot put W
RSA
Ischke Senekal
Javelin throw W
RSA
Jo-Ane Van Dyk
4x400 m W
RSA
Gontse Martha Morake
Zeney Van Der Walt
Marlie Viljoen
Miranda Coetzee
Long jump M
RSA
Ruswahl Samaai
Jovan Van Vuuren
Cheswill Johnson
Discus throw M
RSA
Victor Hogan
Werner Visser
Javelin throw M
RSA
Johan Grobler
100 m W
RSA
Carina Horn
200 m W
RSA
Shirley Nekhubui
400 m W
RSA
Miranda Coetzee
800 m W
RSA
Prudence Sekgodiso
5000 m W
RSA
Caster Semenya
10000 m W
RSA
Dominique Scott
400 m M
RSA
Wayde van Niekerk
Zakithi Nene
800 m M
RSA
Tshepo Tshite
1500 m M
RSA
Mafori Ryan Mphahlele
5000 m M
RSA
Lesiba Mashele
Adriaan Wildschutt
Marathon M
RSA
Melikhaya Frans
Tumelo Motlagale
35 km walk M
RSA
Wayne Snyman
Athletics 2023
4x100 m M
RSA
Benjamin Richardson
Clarence Munyai
Akani Simbine
Shaun Maswanganyi
100 m hurdles W
RSA
Taylon Bieldt
Marione Fourie
400 m hurdles W
RSA
Zeney Van Der Walt
10000 m M
RSA
Adriaan Wildschutt
Discus throw M
RSA
Victor Hogan
Javelin throw W
RSA
Jo-Ane Van Dyk
110 m hurdles M
RSA
Antonio Alkana
100 m M
RSA
Akani Simbine
Benjamin Richardson
Shaun Maswanganyi
Shot put W
RSA
Ischke Senekal
Discus throw W
RSA
Yolandi Stander
Long jump M
RSA
Cheswill Johnson
Pole vault W
RSA
Mirè Reinstorf
200 m M
RSA
Shaun Maswanganyi
Luxolo Adams
Sinesipho Dambile
400 m M
RSA
Lythe Pillay
Wayde van Niekerk
Zakithi Nene
1500 m W
RSA
Carina Viljoen
Marathon M
RSA
Simon Sibeko
Melikhaya Frans
Tumelo Motlagale
800 m W
RSA
Prudence Sekgodiso
Pole vault M
RSA
Kyle Rademeyer
1500 m M
RSA
Tshepo Tshite
Mafori Ryan Mphahlele
Marathon W
RSA
Irvette Van Zyl
400 m W
RSA
Marlie Viljoen
Miranda Coetzee
Zeney Van Der Walt
Javelin throw M
RSA
Douw Smit
Shot put M
RSA
Kyle Blignaut
Burger Lambrechts Jr.
35 km walk M
RSA
Wayne Snyman
* The list above only shows a selection of South African athletics athletes - All possible medalists are included in the list.
Budapest 2023
Athletics World Championships
August 19 - August 27
About Athletics Worlds
Budapest 2023 Schedule
2023 Medal Table
Event App
Copyright & Disclaimer
Sportsencyclo
Privacy policy