Swedish athletes at the Los Angeles 1984 Olympics* |
|||||||
Event |
|
Athletes |
|||
Archery | |||||
Individual M | SWE | Gert Bjerendal | |||
Göran Bjerendal | |||||
Tommy Quick | |||||
Individual W | SWE | Lisa Andersson | |||
Ylva Ivarsson | |||||
Athletics | |||||
400 m M | SWE | Tommy Johansson | |||
5000 m M | SWE | Mats Erixon | |||
Marathon M | SWE | Kjell-Erik Stahl | |||
Tommy Persson | |||||
400 m hurdles M | SWE | Thomas Nyberg | |||
Christer Gullstrand | |||||
Sven Nylander | |||||
4x400 m M | SWE | Tommy Johansson | |||
Christer Gullstrand | |||||
Eric Josjö | |||||
Thomas Nyberg | |||||
50 km walk M | SWE | Bo Gustafsson | |||
Bengt Simonsen | |||||
Roland Nilsson | |||||
High jump M | SWE | Patrick Sjöberg | |||
Thomas Eriksson | |||||
Pole vault M | SWE | Miro Zalar | |||
Triple jump M | SWE | Thomas Eriksson | |||
Shot put M | SWE | Yngve Wahlander | |||
Stefan Fernholm | |||||
Sören Tallhem | |||||
Discus throw M | SWE | Stefan Fernholm | |||
Javelin throw M | SWE | Kent Eldebrink | |||
800 m W | SWE | Jill McCabe | |||
1500 m W | SWE | Jill McCabe | |||
3000 m W | SWE | Eva Ernström | |||
Marathon W | SWE | Marie-Louise Hamrin | |||
400 m hurdles W | SWE | Ann-Louise Skoglund | |||
Long jump W | SWE | Annette Tannander | |||
Heptathlon W | SWE | Annette Taannander | |||
Kristine Taannander | |||||
Boxing | |||||
Lightweight M | SWE | Shadrach Odhiambo | |||
Light-welterweight M | SWE | Stefan Sjöstrand | |||
Welterweight M | SWE | Vesa Koskela | |||
Light-middleweight M | SWE | Lotfi Ayed | |||
Light-heavyweight M | SWE | Christer Corpi | |||
Heavyweight M | SWE | Haakan Brock | |||
Canoe & Kayak | |||||
K1 500 m W | SWE | Agneta Andersson | |||
K1 500 m M | SWE | Lars-Erik Moberg | |||
K2 500 m W | SWE | Agneta Andersson | |||
Anna Olsson | |||||
K2 500 m M | SWE | Per-Inge Bengtsson | |||
Lars-Erik Moberg | |||||
K4 500 m W | SWE | Eva Karlsson | |||
Agneta Andersson | |||||
Susanne Wiberg | |||||
Anna Olsson | |||||
K1 1000 m M | SWE | Karl Axel Sundqvist | |||
K2 1000 m M | SWE | Bengt Andersson | |||
Karl Axel Sundqvist | |||||
K4 1000 m M | SWE | Thomas Ohlsson | |||
Per-Inge Bengtsson | |||||
Tommy Karls | |||||
Lars-Erik Moberg | |||||
C1 500 m M | SWE | Göran Backlund | |||
C1 1000 m M | SWE | Göran Backlund | |||
Cycling | |||||
Road race W | SWE | Marianne Berglund | |||
Paula Westher | |||||
Tuulikki Jahre | |||||
Kristina Ranudd | |||||
Road race M | SWE | Stefan Brykt | |||
Kjell Nilsson | |||||
Lars Wahlqvist | |||||
Per Christiansson | |||||
Road race team M | SWE | Håkan Larsson | |||
Per Christiansson | |||||
Magnus Knutsson | |||||
Bengt Asplund | |||||
Diving | |||||
Springboard W | SWE | Anita Rossing | |||
Platform W | SWE | Marianne Weinaas | |||
Equestrian | |||||
Dressage individual | SWE | Ingamay Bylund | |||
Louise Nathhorst | |||||
Ulla Håkansson | |||||
Dressage team | SWE | Louise Nathhorst | |||
Ingamay Bylund | |||||
Ulla Håkansson | |||||
Eventing individual | SWE | Jan Jönsson | |||
Eventing team | SWE | Jan Jonsson | |||
Michael Pettersson | |||||
Göran Breisner | |||||
Christian Persson | |||||
Fencing | |||||
Epee individual M | SWE | Björne Väggö | |||
Gymnastics | |||||
Rhythmic individual all-round W | SWE | Viktoria Bengtsson | |||
Modern Pentathlon | |||||
Individual M | SWE | Roderick Martin | |||
Martin Lamprecht | |||||
Svante Rasmuson | |||||
Team M | SWE | Martin Lamprecht | |||
Roderick Martin | |||||
Svante Rasmuson | |||||
Rowing | |||||
Single sculls W | SWE | Annelie Larsson | |||
Single sculls M | SWE | Bengt Nilsson | |||
Double sculls W | SWE | Carina Gustavsson | |||
Marie Carlsson | |||||
Four without coxswain M | SWE | Anders Wilgotson | |||
Hans Svensson | |||||
Lars-Åke Lindqvist | |||||
Anders Larson | |||||
Sailing | |||||
Soling | SWE | Martin Grävare | |||
Erik Wallin | |||||
Magnus Grävare | |||||
Star | SWE | Kent Carlson | |||
Henrik Eyermann | |||||
Tornado | SWE | Göran Marström | |||
Krister Söderqvist | |||||
470 M | SWE | Magnus Holmberg | |||
Dan Loven | |||||
Finn M | SWE | Jan Ingvar Bengtsson | |||
Flying Dutchman | SWE | Bengt Hagander | |||
Magnus Kjell | |||||
Windsurfer M | SWE | Hans Nyström | |||
Shooting | |||||
Rifle three positions W | SWE | Christina Gustafsson | |||
Margareta Gustafsson | |||||
Rifle prone M | SWE | Hans Strand | |||
Air rifle M | SWE | Christian Heller | |||
Ove Sjögren | |||||
Air rifle W | SWE | Margareta Gustafsson | |||
Christina Gustafsson | |||||
Moving target M | SWE | Erland Johansson | |||
Sports pistol W | SWE | Kristina Fries | |||
Cris Kajd | |||||
Free pistol M | SWE | Ove Gunnarsson | |||
Ragnar Skanåker | |||||
Rapid fire pistol M | SWE | Ove Gunnarsson | |||
Ragnar Skanåker | |||||
Trap | SWE | Johnny Pahlsson | |||
Skeet | SWE | Anders Berglind | |||
Swimming | |||||
100 m freestyle W | SWE | Maria Kardum | |||
Agneta Eriksson | |||||
100 m freestyle M | SWE | Thomas Leidström | |||
Per Johansson | |||||
200 m freestyle W | SWE | Ann Linder | |||
200 m freestyle M | SWE | Thomas Leidström | |||
Anders Holmertz | |||||
400 m freestyle W | SWE | Ann Linder | |||
400 m freestyle M | SWE | Anders Holmertz | |||
Hans Anders Grillhammar | |||||
800 m freestyle W | SWE | Ann Linder | |||
1500 m freestyle M | SWE | Anders Holmertz | |||
100 m backstroke W | SWE | Anna-Karin Eriksson | |||
100 m backstroke M | SWE | Bengt Baron | |||
Hans Fredin | |||||
200 m backstroke W | SWE | Sofia Kraft | |||
200 m backstroke M | SWE | Michael Söderlund | |||
Hans Fredin | |||||
100 m breaststroke W | SWE | Eva-Marie Håkansson | |||
Annelie Holmström | |||||
100 m breaststroke M | SWE | Peter Berggren | |||
200 m breaststroke W | SWE | Annelie Holmström | |||
100 m butterfly W | SWE | Agneta Eriksson | |||
Agneta Mårtensson | |||||
100 m butterfly M | SWE | Bengt Baron | |||
200 m butterfly M | SWE | Thomas Leidström | |||
200 m medley W | SWE | Anette Philipsson | |||
Maria Kardum | |||||
200 m medley M | SWE | Anders Peterson | |||
Mikael Örn | |||||
400 m medley W | SWE | Sofia Kraft | |||
400 m medley M | SWE | Anders Peterson | |||
4x100 m freestyle W | SWE | Karin Furuhed | |||
Agneta Eriksson | |||||
Malin Rundgren | |||||
Petra Hilder | |||||
Maria Kardum | |||||
4x100 m freestyle M | SWE | Michael Söderlund | |||
Per Johansson | |||||
Thomas Leidström | |||||
Bengt Baron | |||||
Richard Milton | |||||
Mikael Örn | |||||
4x200 m freestyle M | SWE | Thomas Leidström | |||
Tommy Werner | |||||
Michael Söderlund | |||||
Mikael Örn | |||||
Anders Holmertz | |||||
4x100 m medley W | SWE | Maria Kardum | |||
Agneta Eriksson | |||||
Anna-Karin Eriksson | |||||
Eva-Marie Håkansson | |||||
4x100 m medley M | SWE | Bengt Baron | |||
Michael Söderlund | |||||
Per Johansson | |||||
Thomas Leidström | |||||
Peter Berggren | |||||
Weightlifting | |||||
Lightweight M | SWE | Johan Norell | |||
Light-heavyweight M | SWE | Bertil Sollevi | |||
Middle-heavyweight M | SWE | Klaus-Göran Nilsson | |||
Heavyweight 100 kg M | SWE | Tom Söderholm | |||
Olavi Blomfjord | |||||
Heavyweight M | SWE | Göran Pettersson | |||
Wrestling | |||||
Freestyle light-flyweight M | SWE | Kent Andersson | |||
Greco-Roman light-flyweight M | SWE | Kent Andersson | |||
Greco-Roman flyweight M | SWE | Anders Bükk | |||
Greco-Roman bantamweight M | SWE | Benni Ljungbeck | |||
Greco-Roman featherweight M | SWE | Kent-Olle Johansson | |||
Greco-Roman welterweight M | SWE | Roger Tallroth | |||
Greco-Roman middleweight M | SWE | Sören Claesson | |||
Greco-Roman light-heavyweight M | SWE | Frank Andersson | |||
Greco-Roman heavyweight M | SWE | Karl-Johan Gustavsson | |||
* The list of Swedish athletes in the 1984 Olympic Games is not yet complete | |||||
This information about Swedish athletes in the Olympic Summer Games in Los Angeles 1984 is based on the official olympic reports and Olympian Database | |||||