Swedish athletes in the Paris 1924 Olympics

Swedish athletes at the Paris 1924 Olympics*

  Facts about Swedenat the Paris 1924 Olympics width=

Event

Athletes

 Athletics
100 m M SWE Knut Russell
Curt Wiberg
Thor Österdahl
400 m M SWE Gustaf Wejnarth
Artur Svensson
Nils Engdahl
Erik Bylehn
Erik Aaström
800 m M SWE Erik Bylehn
Rudolf Johansson
Sven Emil Lundgren
3000 m team M SWE Axel Eriksson
Stig Reuterswärd
Edwin Wide
Sven Emil Lundgren
5000 m M SWE Edwin Wide
Axel Eriksson
10000 m M SWE Edwin Wide
Sidon Ebeling
Sven Thuresson
Gösta Bergström
Marathon M SWE Gustav Kinn
Waldemar Karlsson
110 m hurdles M SWE Sten Pettersson
Carl-Axel Christiernsson
Cross country individual M SWE Edwin Wide
Sidon Ebeling
Sven Thuresson
Gösta Bergström
Cross country team M SWE Sven Thuresson
Edwin Wide
Sidon Ebeling
4x100 m M SWE Nils Engdahl
Thor Österdahl
Kurt Branting
Curt Wiberg
4x400 m M SWE Erik Bylehn
Artur Svensson
Nils Engdahl
Gustaf Wejnarth
High jump M SWE Helge Jansson
Ivar Sahlin
Triple jump M SWE Folke Jansson
Ivar Sahlin
Shot put M SWE Bertil Jansson
Sixten Sundström
Hammer throw M SWE Carl Johan Lind
Ossian Skjöld
Javelin throw M SWE Hugo Lillier
Erik Blomqvist
Gunnar Lindström
Pentathlon M SWE Bertil Fasten
Evert Nilsson
Göran Unger
Decathlon M SWE Helge Jansson
Bertil Fasten
Evert Nilsson
 Boxing
Flyweight M SWE Oscar Bergström
Bantamweight M SWE Oscar Andren
Harry Wolff
Featherweight M SWE Gustaf Bergman
Welterweight M SWE Edvard Hultgren
 Cycling
Road race M SWE Erik Bjurberg
Ragnar Malm
Eric Bohlin
Gunnar Sköld
Road race team M SWE Gunnar Sköld
Ragnar Malm
Eric Bohlin
 Diving
Springboard M SWE Adolf Hellqvist
Curt Sjöberg
Edmund Lindmark
Springboard W SWE Märta Johansson
Signe Johanson
Eva Olliwier
Platform M SWE Erik Adlerz
Adolf Hellqvist
John Helge Öberg
Platform W SWE Eva Olliwier
Hjördis Töpel
Plain high diving M SWE Arvid Wallman
Carl Johan Jansson
Erik Adlerz
 Equestrian
Dressage individual  SWE Berth Sandström
Ernst Linder
Victor Ankarcrona
Wilhelm von Essen
Eventing individual  SWE Claes König
Carl-Gustaf Lewenhaupt
Gustaf Hagelin
Carl Torsten Sylvan
Eventing team  SWE Carl-Gustaf Lewenhaupt
Carl Torsten Sylvan
Claes König
Gustaf Hagelin
Jumping individual  SWE Johan Lundström
Axel Ståhle
Åke Thelning
Jumping team  SWE Axel Ståhle
Georg von Braun
Åke Thelning
Johan Lundström
 Fencing
Foil individual W SWE Elsa Hellquist
Ellen Hamilton
Hanna Olsen
Epee individual M SWE Bror Lagercrantz
Carl Gripenstedt
Nils Hellsten
Gustaf Lindblom
 Football
Football M SWE Sven Lindqvist
Albin Dahl
Axel Alfredsson
Sven Rydell
Harry Sundberg
Per Kaufeldt
Gunnar Holmberg
Sten Mellgren
Konrad Hirsch
Thorsten Svensson
Gustaf Carlson
Tore Keller
Sven Friberg
Fritjof Hillen
Sigfrid Lindberg
Evert Lundqvist
Charles Brommesson
Rudolf Kock
 Modern Pentathlon
Individual M SWE Carl Årmann
Bertil Uggla
Gustaf Dyrssen
Bo Lindman
 Sailing
6 m  SWE Magnus Hellström
Olle Rinman
Nils Rinman
Finn  SWE Clarence Hammar
 Shooting
Rifle prone M SWE Mauritz Eriksson
Viktor Knutsson
Leonard Lagerlöf
Olle Ericsson
Free rifle M SWE Gustaf Andersson
Olle Ericsson
Mauritz Eriksson
Carl Hugo Johansson
Free rifle team M SWE Olle Ericsson
Karl Ivar Wester
Mauritz Eriksson
Gustaf Andersson
Carl Hugo Johansson
Rapid fire pistol M SWE Sten Forselius
Eric Carlberg
Wilhelm Carlberg
Trap M SWE Axel Ekblom
Fredrik Landelius
Magnus Hallman
Erik Lundquist
Trap team M SWE Magnus Hallman
Karl Richter
Axel Ekblom
Erik Lundquist
Alfred Swahn
Fredrik Landelius
Running deer single shot M SWE Alfred Swahn
Fredrik Landelius
Mauritz Johansson
Otto Hultberg
Running deer single shot team M SWE Otto Hultberg
Fredrik Landelius
Mauritz Johansson
Alfred Swahn
Running deer double shot M SWE Alfred Swahn
Karl-Gustaf Svensson
Fredrik Landelius
Mauritz Johansson
Running deer double shot team M SWE Fredrik Landelius
Axel Ekblom
Alfred Swahn
Mauritz Johansson
 Swimming
100 m freestyle W SWE Vivian Pettersson
Hjördis Töpel
Hulda Gunhild Everlund
100 m freestyle M SWE Nils Orvar Trolle
Georg Werner
Arne Borg
400 m freestyle W SWE Hulda Gunhild Everlund
Jane Gylling
Hjördis Töpel
400 m freestyle M SWE Åke Borg
Arne Borg
1500 m freestyle M SWE Åke Borg
Arne Borg
100 m backstroke M SWE Erik Skoglund
200 m breaststroke W SWE Vivian Pettersson
Hjördis Töpel
200 m breaststroke M SWE Thor Henning
Bengt Linders
Bo Johnsson
4x100 m freestyle W SWE Aina Berg
Hulda Gunhild Everlund
Hjördis Töpel
Wivian Pettersson
4x200 m freestyle M SWE Georg Werner
Gösta Persson
Thor Henning
Nils Orvar Trolle
Arne Borg
Åke Borg
 Tennis
Doubles W SWE Sigrid Fick
Lily Strömberg
 Water Polo
Water polo M SWE Kletus Andersson
Theodor Nauman
Nils Backlund
Martin Norberg
Erik Andersson
Cletus Andersson
Hilmer Wictorin
Gösta Persson
 Weightlifting
Featherweight M SWE Sigfrid Hylander
Lightweight M SWE Martin Olofsson
Middleweight M SWE Nils Lidman
Light-heavyweight M SWE Bertil Carlsson
Heavyweight M SWE Richard Brunn
 Wrestling
Freestyle bantamweight M SWE Ragnar Larsson
Freestyle featherweight M SWE Hans Sigfrid Hansson
Nils Sverre Nilsson
Freestyle middleweight M SWE Harry Nilsson
Freestyle light-heavyweight M SWE Carl Westergren
Rudolf Svensson
Freestyle heavyweight M SWE Ernst Nilsson
Johan Richthoff
Greco-Roman bantamweight M SWE Hans Sigfrid Hansson
Greco-Roman featherweight M SWE Fritiof Svensson
Erik Malmberg
Greco-Roman light-heavyweight M SWE Carl Westergren
Rudolf Svensson
Greco-Roman heavyweight M SWE Harry Nilsson
* The list of Swedish athletes in the 1924 Olympic Games is not yet complete
This information about Swedish athletes in the Olympic Summer Games in Paris 1924 is based on the official olympic reports and Olympian Database
Get it on Google Play
Facts & Information

All-time Medal Table

Olympic Sports


Nations in the Olympics

Future Olympics
 
Copyright & Disclaimer    Sportsencyclo    Privacy policy