Swedish athletes in the Antwerp 1920 Olympics

Swedish athletes at the Antwerp 1920 Olympics*

  Facts about Swedenat the Antwerp 1920 Olympics width=

Event

Athletes

 Athletics
100 m M SWE Sven Malm
Olof Agne Holmström
Erik Lindvall
Nils Sandström
200 m M SWE Nils Sandström
Sven Malm
Olof Agne Holmström
Sven Krokström
400 m M SWE Nils Engdahl
Sven Krokström
Anatole Bolin
Eric Sundblad
800 m M SWE Sven Emil Lundgren
Nils Engdahl
Johan Elis Johansson
Anatole Bolin
1500 m M SWE Edwin Wide
Sven Lundgren
Fritz Kiölling
John Zander
3000 m team M SWE Josef Holsner
John Zander
Sven Emil Lundgren
Edwin Wide
Eric Backman
5000 m M SWE Rudolf Falk
Eric Backman
Emanuel Lundström
Nils Bergström
10000 m M SWE John Verner Magnusson
Nils Bergström
Eric Backman
Marathon M SWE Gustav Kinn
Hans Schuster
William Grüner
Rudolf Wåhlin
110 m hurdles M SWE Georg Lindström
Göran Hultin
Gustaf Holmer
Carl-Axel Christiernsson
400 m hurdles M SWE Carl-Axel Christiernsson
Georg Lindström
Gösta Bladin
3000 m steeplechase M SWE Lars Hedwall
Gustaf Mattsson
Josef Holsner
Cross country individual M SWE John Verner Magnusson
Lars Hedwall
Gustaf Mattsson
Eric Backman
Knut Alm
Hilding Ekman
Cross country team M SWE Gustaf Mattsson
Eric Backman
Knut Alm
Lars Hedwall
John Verner Magnusson
Hilding Ekman
4x100 m M SWE William Petersson-Björneman
Sandström Nils
Olof Agne Holmström
Sven Malm
4x400 m M SWE Eric Sundblad
Sven Malm
Sven Krokström
Nils Engdahl
High jump M SWE Einar Thulin
Bo Ekelund
Thorvig Swahn
Hans Jagenburg
Pole vault M SWE Georg Högström
Ernfrid Rydberg
Lars Tiren
John Mattsson
Long jump M SWE Rolf Franksson
Erik Abrahamsson
William Petersson
Gösta Bladin
Triple jump M SWE Folke Jansson
Sven Runström
Ivar Sahlin
Erik Almlöf
Shot put M SWE Bertil Jansson
Einar Nilsson
Erik Blomqvist
Discus throw M SWE Allan Eriksson
Edvin Zallhagen
Hammer throw M SWE Johan Pettersson
Malcolm Svensson
Carl Johan Lind
Nils Linde
Robert Olsson
Weight throw M SWE Robert Olsson
Johan Pettersson
Malcolm Svensson
Carl Johan Lind
Nils Linde
Javelin throw M SWE Erik Blomqvist
Gunnar Lindström
Karl Lindström
Hugo Lillier
Pentathlon M SWE Carl-Enoch Svensson
Axel-Erik Gyllenstolpe
Evert Nilsson
Bertil Ohlson
Decathlon M SWE Evert Nilsson
Gustaf Holmer
Bertil Ohlson
Axel-Erik Gyllenstolpe
 Cycling
Road race M SWE Harry Stenqvist
Sigfrid Lundberg
Axel Persson
Ragnar Malm
Road race team M SWE Sigfrid Lundberg
Harry Stenqvist
Axel Persson
Ragnar Malm
 Diving
Springboard M SWE Gustaf Blomgren
Oscar Dose
Karl Johan Jansson
Gunnar Ekstrand
Platform M SWE Erik Adlerz
Yngve Johnson
Gunnar Ekstrand
Gustaf Blomgren
Platform W SWE Eva Olliwier
Märta Adlerz
Karin Leiditz
Selma Andersson
Plain high diving M SWE Erik Adlerz
Nils Skoglund
Arvid Wallman
Carl Johan Jansson
 Equestrian
Dressage individual  SWE Janne Lundblad
Wilhelm von Essen
Gustaf-Adolf Boltenstern Sr.
Hans von Rosen
Bertil Sandström
Eventing individual  SWE Georg von Braun
Aage Lundström
Helmer Mörner
Gustaf Dyrsch
Eventing team  SWE Aage Lundström
Helmer Mörner
Georg von Braun
Jumping individual  SWE Nils Aakerblom
Aage Lundström
Lars von Stockenström
Carl-Gustaf Lewenhaupt
Gustaf Kilman
Allan Ekman
Jumping team  SWE Hans von Rosen
Daniel Norling
Claes König
Figure riding individual  SWE Anders Mårtensson
Karl Green
Herman Kristoffersson
Oscar Nilsson
Oskar Nilsson
Figure riding team  SWE Anders Mårtensson
Karl Green
Oskar Nilsson
 Fencing
Foil individual M SWE Hans Tärnblom
Knut Enell
Nils Hellsten
Gustaf Lindblom
Epee individual M SWE Gustaf Lindblom
Epee team M SWE Bertil Uggla
Nils Hellsten
Gustaf Lindblom
David Warholm
 Figure Skating
Individual W SWE Svea Noren
Magda Julin-Mauroy
Individual M SWE Ulrich Salchow
Gillis Grafström
 Gymnastics
Swedish system team M SWE Albert Andersson
Sven Johnson
Bengt Mohrberg
Fabion Biörck
Konrad Granström
Gunnar Söderlindh
Karl Lindahl
Bengt Bengtsson
Sture Ericsson
Curt Sjöberg
Fausto Acke
Ture Hedman
Carl-Erik Charpentier
Klas Särner
John Sörenson
Åke Häger
Gösta Törner
Helge Bäckander
Helge Gustafson
Erik Svensen
Arvid Andersson-Holtman
Sven-Olof Jonsson
Frans Persson
Edmund Lindmark
 Ice Hockey
Ice hockey M SWE Seth Howander
Albin Jansson
Georg Johansson
Einar Svensson
Nils Molander
Eric Burman
Wilhelm Arwe
David Säfwenberg
Einar Lindqvist
Einar Lundell
Hansjacob Mattsson
 Modern Pentathlon
Individual M SWE Bengt Uggla
Gösta Runö
Erik de Laval
Gustaf Dyrssen
 Rowing
Single sculls M SWE Nils Ljunglöf
Four with coxswain M SWE Gunnar Lager
Gösta Eriksson
Axel Eriksson
Nestor Östergren
John Lager
 Sailing
Sharpie 30 sqm  SWE Rolf Steffenburg
Axel Calvert
Gösta Lundqvist
Gösta Bengtson
Sharpie 40 sqm  SWE Axel Rydin
Georg Tengvall
Tore Holm
Yngve Holm
Ragnar Svensson
Gustav Svensson
Percy Almstedt
Erik Mellbin
 Shooting
Free rifle M SWE Mauritz Eriksson
Free rifle team M SWE Leonard Lagerlöf
Viktor Knutsson
Erik Blomqvist
Mauritz Eriksson
Carl Hugo Johansson
Military rifle prone 300 m  M SWE Mauritz Eriksson
Erik Blomqvist
Military rifle prone 300 m team M SWE Mauritz Eriksson
Erik Blomqvist
Carl Hugo Johansson
Verner Jernström
Ture Holmberg
Military rifle standing 300 m team M SWE Carl Hugo Johansson
Olle Ericsson
Leonard Lagerlöf
Mauritz Eriksson
Walfrid Hellman
Military rifle prone 600 m  M SWE Mauritz Eriksson
Carl Hugo Johansson
Erik Blomqvist
Military rifle prone 600 m team M SWE Mauritz Eriksson
Erik Ohlsson
Carl Hugo Johansson
Erik Blomqvist
Gustaf Adolf Jonsson
Military rifle prone 600+300 m team M SWE Gustaf Adolf Jonsson
Carl Hugo Johansson
Erik Blomqvist
Bror Andreasson
Mauritz Eriksson
Small bore rifle M SWE Erik Ohlsson
Sigvard Holtcrantz
Small bore rifle team M SWE Ragnar Stare
Leonard Lagerlöf
Sigvard Hultcrantz
Olle Ericsson
Erik Ohlsson
Free pistol M SWE Casimir Reuterskiöld
Anders Andersson
Sigvard Hultcrantz
Anders Johnsson
Gunnar Gabrielsson
Free pistol team M SWE Sigvard Hultcrantz
Casimir Reuterskiöld
Anders Johnson
Anders Andersson
Gunnar Gabrielsson
Trap team M SWE Per Kinde
Erik Sökjer-Petersen
Alfred Swahn
Erik Lundqvist
Karl Richter
Fredrik Landelius
Running deer single shot M SWE Alfred Swahn
Oscar Swahn
Fredrik Landelius
Running deer single shot team M SWE Bengt Lagercrantz
Alfred Swahn
Per Kinde
Karl Larsson
Oscar Swahn
Running deer double shot M SWE Fredrik Landelius
Running deer double shot team M SWE Edvard Benedicks
Bengt Lagercrantz
Fredrik Landelius
Oscar Swahn
Alfred Swahn
 Swimming
100 m freestyle W SWE Carin Nilsson
Aina Berg
Jane Gylling
100 m freestyle M SWE Nils Orvar Trolle
300 m freestyle W SWE Aino Berg
Jane Gylling
Carin Nilsson
400 m freestyle M SWE Arne Borg
1500 m freestyle M SWE Frans Möller
Arne Borg
100 m backstroke M SWE Per Holmström
200 m breaststroke M SWE Olle Dickson
Håkon Malmroth
Thor Henning
Per Cederblom
400 m breaststroke M SWE Per Cederblom
Olle Dickson
Håkon Malmroth
Thor Henning
4x100 m freestyle W SWE Carin Nilsson
Emy Machnow
Jane Gylling
Aina Berg
4x200 m freestyle M SWE Nils Orvar Trolle
Frans Möller
Arne Borg
Robert Andersson
 Tennis
Singles W SWE Jenny Lindberg
Lily Strömberg
Sigrid Fick
Singles M SWE Jarl Sune Malmström
Doubles W SWE Lily Strömberg
Sigrid Fick
Doubles mixed  SWE Lily Strömberg
Jarl Sune Malmström
 Water Polo
Water polo M SWE Nils Backlund
Harald Julin
Robert Andersson
Erik Andersson
Max Gumpel
Erik Bergqvist
Theodor Nauman
Pontus Hanson
Karl Torsten Kumfeldt
Wilhelm Andersson
 Weightlifting
Featherweight M SWE Gustav Eriksson
Lightweight M SWE Martin Olofsson
Middleweight M SWE Albert Pettersson
Light-heavyweight M SWE Erik Carlsson
Erik Pettersson
Rudolf Ekström
Heavyweight M SWE Richard Brunn
 Wrestling
Freestyle lightweight M SWE Gottfrid Svensson
Freestyle middleweight M SWE Gottfrid Lindgren
Otto Borgström
Freestyle light-heavyweight M SWE Anders Larsson
Freestyle heavyweight M SWE Ernst Nilsson
Greco-Roman featherweight M SWE Gottfrid Svensson
Fritiof Svensson
Greco-Roman lightweight M SWE Holger Lindberg
Gustaf Nilsson
Greco-Roman middleweight M SWE Carl Westergren
Edvin Fältström
Greco-Roman light-heavyweight M SWE Sven Johan Ohlsson
Claes Johanson
Greco-Roman heavyweight M SWE Anders Ahlgren
Ernst Nilsson
* The list of Swedish athletes in the 1920 Olympic Games is not yet complete
This information about Swedish athletes in the Olympic Summer Games in Antwerp 1920 is based on the official olympic reports and Olympian Database
Get it on Google Play
Facts & Information

All-time Medal Table

Olympic Sports


Nations in the Olympics

Future Olympics
 
Copyright & Disclaimer    Sportsencyclo    Privacy policy