French athletes at the Antwerp 1920 Olympics* |
|||||||
Event |
|
Athletes |
|||
Archery | |||||
Target archery, 28 m individual M | FRA | Julien Brule | |||
Target archery, 28 m team M | FRA | Eugene Grisot | |||
Leon Epin | |||||
Paul Leroy | |||||
Pascal Fauvel | |||||
Julien Brule | |||||
Artur Mabellon | |||||
Eugene Richez | |||||
Leonce Quentin | |||||
Target archery, 33 m individual M | FRA | Julien Brule | |||
Target archery, 33 m team M | FRA | Eugene Grisot | |||
Leon Epin | |||||
Paul Leroy | |||||
Pascal Fauvel | |||||
Julien Brule | |||||
Artur Mabellon | |||||
Eugene Richez | |||||
Leonce Quentin | |||||
Target archery, 50 m individual M | FRA | Julien Brule | |||
Target archery, 50 m team M | FRA | Eugene Grisot | |||
Leon Epin | |||||
Paul Leroy | |||||
Pascal Fauvel | |||||
Julien Brule | |||||
Artur Mabellon | |||||
Eugene Richez | |||||
Leonce Quentin | |||||
Athletics | |||||
100 m M | FRA | Rene Tirard | |||
Emile Ali-Khan | |||||
Rene Mourlon | |||||
Rene Lorain | |||||
200 m M | FRA | Jean Seurin | |||
Rene Caste | |||||
Rene Lorain | |||||
Rene Tirard | |||||
400 m M | FRA | Maurice Delvart | |||
Georges Andre | |||||
Gaston Fery | |||||
Eugene Bayon | |||||
800 m M | FRA | Kleber Argouach | |||
Robert Gouilleux | |||||
Jean Esparbes | |||||
Fernand Bauduin | |||||
1500 m M | FRA | Maurice de Coninck | |||
Armand Burtin | |||||
Rene Leray | |||||
Andre Audinet | |||||
3000 m team M | FRA | Gaston Heuet | |||
Rene Vignaud | |||||
Armand Burtin | |||||
Lucien Duquesne | |||||
Edmond Brossard | |||||
5000 m M | FRA | Jean-Baptiste Manhes | |||
Joseph Guillemot | |||||
Lucien Duquesne | |||||
10000 m M | FRA | Jean-Baptiste Manhes | |||
Lucien Duquesne | |||||
Joseph Guillemot | |||||
Gaston Heuet | |||||
Marathon M | FRA | Albert Moche | |||
Amedee Trichard | |||||
Louis Ichard | |||||
Henri Teyssendou | |||||
110 m hurdles M | FRA | Henri Bernard | |||
400 m hurdles M | FRA | Georges Andre | |||
Albert Lucas | |||||
Antony Jarrety | |||||
3000 m steeplechase M | FRA | Georges Guillon | |||
Frederic Langrenay | |||||
Robert Geyer | |||||
Edmond Brossard | |||||
Cross country individual M | FRA | Joseph Guillemot | |||
Edmond Bimont | |||||
Joseph Servella | |||||
Gustave Lauvaux | |||||
Gaston Heuet | |||||
Edmond Brossard | |||||
Cross country team M | FRA | Joseph Guillemot | |||
Edmond Bimont | |||||
Gustave Lauvaux | |||||
Gaston Heuet | |||||
Joseph Servella | |||||
Edmond Brossard | |||||
4x100 m M | FRA | Rene Lorain | |||
Emile Ali-Khan | |||||
Rene Mourlon | |||||
Rene Tirard | |||||
4x400 m M | FRA | Maurice Delvart | |||
Gaston Fery | |||||
Andre Devaux | |||||
Georges Andre | |||||
10 km walk M | FRA | Martial Simon | |||
High jump M | FRA | Pierre Lewden | |||
Pierre Guilloux | |||||
Rene Labat | |||||
Pole vault M | FRA | Paul Lagarde | |||
Etienne Gajan | |||||
Desire Francquenelle | |||||
Long jump M | FRA | Charles Guezille | |||
Charles Courtin | |||||
Marcel Orfidan | |||||
Eugene Coulon | |||||
Triple jump M | FRA | Gustave Remouet | |||
Etienne Proux | |||||
Andre Chilo | |||||
Shot put M | FRA | Henri Dozolme | |||
Raoul Paoli | |||||
Discus throw M | FRA | Emile Ecuyer | |||
Andre Tison | |||||
Daniel Pierre | |||||
Javelin throw M | FRA | Arthur Picard | |||
Pierre Grany | |||||
Boxing | |||||
Flyweight M | FRA | Jean-Baptiste Rampignon | |||
Charles Albert | |||||
Bantamweight M | FRA | Georges Cochon | |||
Henri Ricard | |||||
Featherweight M | FRA | Jean Gachet | |||
Paul Fritsch | |||||
Lightweight M | FRA | Jacques Gregoire | |||
Joseph Solvinto | |||||
Welterweight M | FRA | Henri Richards | |||
Leon Gillet | |||||
Middleweight M | FRA | Marcel Rey-Golliet | |||
Jean Dortet | |||||
Light-heavyweight M | FRA | Rene Darbou | |||
Louis Piochelle | |||||
Heavyweight M | FRA | Xavier Eluere | |||
Cycling | |||||
Road race M | FRA | Marcel Gobillot | |||
Achille Souchard | |||||
Georges Detreille | |||||
Fernand Canteloupe | |||||
Road race team M | FRA | Achille Souchard | |||
Fernand Canteloupe | |||||
Marcel Gobillot | |||||
Georges Detreille | |||||
Team pursuit M | FRA | Courder | |||
Georges Enguerrand | |||||
Lucien Faucheux | |||||
Henri Habent | |||||
50 km track race M | FRA | Gaston Alancourt | |||
Courder | |||||
Georges Enguerrand | |||||
Sprint M | FRA | Georges Paillard | |||
Henri Bellivier | |||||
Georges Perrin | |||||
Pierre Lanusse | |||||
Tandem M | FRA | Georges Perrin | |||
Henri Bellivier | |||||
Diving | |||||
Springboard M | FRA | Karl Weil | |||
Equestrian | |||||
Dressage individual | FRA | Marcel Blanchard | |||
Henri Mehu | |||||
Antoine Boudet | |||||
Jean Esnault-Pelterie | |||||
Michel Artola | |||||
Hedoin Tour Landry | |||||
Eventing individual | FRA | Andre Vidart | |||
Edouard Saint Poulof | |||||
Jules de Vregille | |||||
Camille de Sartiges | |||||
Eventing team | FRA | Camille de Sartiges | |||
Jules de Vregille | |||||
Edouard Saint-Poulhof | |||||
Jumping individual | FRA | Franck Tisnes | |||
Jean Alquir-Bouffard | |||||
Edmond L'Hotte | |||||
Jumping team | FRA | Theophile Carbon | |||
Auguste de Laissardiere | |||||
Henri Horment | |||||
Figure riding individual | FRA | Cauchy | |||
Salins | |||||
Field | |||||
Formal (B) | |||||
Formal (A) | |||||
Alfred Badu | |||||
Cabanac | |||||
Figure riding team | FRA | Salins | |||
Cauchy | |||||
Field | |||||
Fencing | |||||
Foil individual M | FRA | Marcel Perrot | |||
Philippe Cattiau | |||||
Roger Ducret | |||||
Lionel de Castellane | |||||
Georges Trombert | |||||
Andre Labatut | |||||
Foil team M | FRA | Philippe Cattiau | |||
Lucien Gaudin | |||||
Marcel Perrot | |||||
Lionel de Castellane | |||||
Andre Labatut | |||||
Roger Ducret | |||||
Georges Trombert | |||||
Gaston Amson | |||||
Epee individual M | FRA | Emile Moreau | |||
Georges Casanova | |||||
Gustave Buchard | |||||
Armand Massard | |||||
Alexandre Lippmann | |||||
Epee team M | FRA | Armand Massard | |||
Emile Moreau | |||||
Georges Trombert | |||||
Gustave Buchard | |||||
Alexandre Lippmann | |||||
Georges Casanova | |||||
Gaston Amson | |||||
Sabre individual M | FRA | Georges Trombert | |||
Henri de Saint Germain | |||||
Marc Perrodon | |||||
Jean Margraff | |||||
Jean Servent | |||||
Sabre team M | FRA | Henri de Saint Germain | |||
Jean Margraff | |||||
Marc Perrodon | |||||
Georges Trombert | |||||
Figure Skating | |||||
Pairs | FRA | Simone Sabouret | |||
Charles Sabouret | |||||
Gymnastics | |||||
Individual all-round M | FRA | Marco Torres | |||
Jean Gounot | |||||
Louis-Charles Marty | |||||
Francois Walker | |||||
Laurent Grech | |||||
Georges Thurnherr | |||||
Team M | FRA | Marco Torres | |||
Ernest Lespinasse | |||||
Louis Kempe | |||||
Lucien Demanet | |||||
Albert Hersoy | |||||
Georges Lagouge | |||||
Georges Duvant | |||||
Andre Higelin | |||||
Fernand Fauconnier | |||||
Julien Wartelle | |||||
Alfred Buyenne | |||||
Auguste Hoel | |||||
Paul Durin | |||||
Georges Berger | |||||
Paul Wartelle | |||||
Rene Boulanger | |||||
Eugene Pollet | |||||
Emile Bouches | |||||
Arthur Hermann | |||||
Francois Walker | |||||
Emile Martel | |||||
Georges Thurnherr | |||||
Leon Delsarte | |||||
Jules Pirard | |||||
Paulin Lemaire | |||||
Eugene Cordonnier | |||||
Hockey | |||||
Hockey M | FRA | Jacques Morise | |||
Pierre Estrabant | |||||
Paul Haranger | |||||
Gaston Rogot | |||||
Roland Bedel | |||||
Edmond Loriol | |||||
Georges Breuille | |||||
Robert Lelong | |||||
Pierre Rollin | |||||
Andre Bounal | |||||
Desire Guard | |||||
Ice Hockey | |||||
Ice hockey M | FRA | Jean Chaland | |||
Alfred de Rauch | |||||
Georges Dary | |||||
Pierre Charpentier | |||||
Leon Quaglia | |||||
Jacques Gaittet | |||||
Henri Couttet | |||||
Modern Pentathlon | |||||
Individual M | FRA | Jean Mondielli | |||
Henri Candelon | |||||
Rene Foucher | |||||
Georges Brule | |||||
Rowing | |||||
Double sculls M | FRA | Alfred Pie | |||
Gaston Giran | |||||
Pair with coxswain M | FRA | Ernest Barberolle | |||
Maurice Bouton | |||||
Gabriel Poix | |||||
Eight with coxswain M | FRA | Albert Diebold | |||
Emile Ruhlmann | |||||
Frederic Fleig | |||||
Robert Fleig | |||||
Charles Hahn | |||||
Emil Barberolle | |||||
Charles Schlewer | |||||
Henri Barbenes | |||||
Frederic Grossmann | |||||
Rugby | |||||
Rugby M | FRA | Raoul Thiercelin | |||
Casteix | |||||
Rene Crabos | |||||
Adolphe Bousquel | |||||
Grenet | |||||
Alfred Eluere | |||||
Maurice Petiteau | |||||
Jean Bruneval | |||||
Robert Levasseur | |||||
Maurice Labeyrie | |||||
Curtet | |||||
Edouard Bader | |||||
Francois Bordes | |||||
Jacques Forestier | |||||
Andre Chilo | |||||
Sailing | |||||
6,5 m | FRA | Felix Picon | |||
Robert Monier | |||||
Albert Weil | |||||
Shooting | |||||
Free rifle team M | FRA | Andre Parmentier | |||
Paul Colas | |||||
Albert Regnier | |||||
Georges Roes | |||||
Achille Paroche | |||||
Military rifle prone 300 m M | FRA | Achille Paroche | |||
Leon Johnson | |||||
Military rifle prone 300 m team M | FRA | Emile Rumeau | |||
Achille Paroche | |||||
Georges Roes | |||||
Leon Johnson | |||||
Andre Parmentier | |||||
Military rifle standing 300 m team M | FRA | Leon Johnson | |||
Andre Parmentier | |||||
Emile Rumeau | |||||
Achille Paroche | |||||
Georges Roes | |||||
Military rifle prone 600 m team M | FRA | Emile Rumeau | |||
Achille Paroche | |||||
Georges Roes | |||||
Leon Johnson | |||||
Andre Parmentier | |||||
Military rifle prone 600+300 m team M | FRA | Leon Johnson | |||
Andre Parmentier | |||||
Emile Rumeau | |||||
Achille Paroche | |||||
Georges Roes | |||||
Small bore rifle team M | FRA | Andre Parmentier | |||
Emile Rumeau | |||||
Achille Paroche | |||||
Georges Roes | |||||
Leon Johnson | |||||
Free pistol team M | FRA | Leon Johnson | |||
Jules Maujean | |||||
Andre Regaud | |||||
Emile Boitout | |||||
Joseph Pecchia | |||||
Rapid fire pistol team M | FRA | Leon Johnson | |||
Jules Maujean | |||||
Andre Regaud | |||||
Emile Boitout | |||||
Joseph Pecchia | |||||
Trap team M | FRA | Augustin Berjat | |||
Rene Texier | |||||
Andre Fleury | |||||
Jean de Lareinty-Tholozan | |||||
Marcel Lafitte | |||||
Henri de Castex | |||||
Swimming | |||||
100 m freestyle W | FRA | Suzanne Wurtz | |||
Ernestine Lebrun | |||||
Yvonne Degraine | |||||
100 m freestyle M | FRA | Henri Padou | |||
Georges Pouilley | |||||
Karl Weil | |||||
300 m freestyle W | FRA | Suzanne Wurtz | |||
Ernestine Lebrun | |||||
400 m freestyle M | FRA | Paul Vasseur | |||
1500 m freestyle M | FRA | Pierre Lavraie | |||
100 m backstroke M | FRA | Daniel Lehu | |||
Henri Matter | |||||
200 m breaststroke M | FRA | Auguste Arbogast | |||
Lucien Lebaillif | |||||
400 m breaststroke M | FRA | Auguste Arbogast | |||
Andre Lebaillif | |||||
4x200 m freestyle M | FRA | Albert Mayaud | |||
Henri Padou | |||||
Georges Pouilley | |||||
Paul Vasseur | |||||
Tennis | |||||
Singles W | FRA | Jeanne Vaussard | |||
Elisabeth d'Ayen | |||||
Suzanne Lenglen | |||||
Doubles W | FRA | Elisabeth d'Ayen | |||
Suzanne Lenglen | |||||
Doubles M | FRA | Max Decugis | |||
Francois Blanchy | |||||
Pierre Albarran | |||||
Jacques Brugnon | |||||
Doubles mixed | FRA | Elisabeth d'Ayen | |||
Francois Blanchy | |||||
Suzanne Lenglen | |||||
Pierre Hirsch | |||||
Jeanne Vaussard | |||||
Max Decugis | |||||
Weightlifting | |||||
Featherweight M | FRA | Jean Ducher | |||
Andre Delloue | |||||
Lightweight M | FRA | Fernand Arnout | |||
Jean Vaquette | |||||
Middleweight M | FRA | Paul Ledran | |||
Henri Gance | |||||
Light-heavyweight M | FRA | Maurice Devene | |||
Ernest Cadine | |||||
Heavyweight M | FRA | Louis Bernot | |||
Joseph Duchateau | |||||
Wrestling | |||||
Freestyle featherweight M | FRA | Georges Barathon | |||
Jean Harrasse | |||||
Freestyle lightweight M | FRA | Jules Deligny | |||
Henri Joudiou | |||||
Freestyle middleweight M | FRA | Charles Backsman | |||
Pierre Angelot | |||||
Freestyle light-heavyweight M | FRA | Pierre Ledron | |||
Francois Meyer | |||||
Greco-Roman featherweight M | FRA | Maurice Bovis | |||
Jules Bouquet | |||||
Greco-Roman lightweight M | FRA | Theodore Bainconneau | |||
Maurice Rohon | |||||
Greco-Roman middleweight M | FRA | Emile Gorbiere | |||
Henri Prunier | |||||
Greco-Roman light-heavyweight M | FRA | Jean Douvinet | |||
Greco-Roman heavyweight M | FRA | Andre Gasiglia | |||
Edmond Dame | |||||
* The list of French athletes in the 1920 Olympic Games is not yet complete | |||||
This information about French athletes in the Olympic Summer Games in Antwerp 1920 is based on the official olympic reports and Olympian Database | |||||