Danish athletes in the Antwerp 1920 Olympics

Danish athletes at the Antwerp 1920 Olympics*

  Facts about Denmarkat the Antwerp 1920 Olympics width=

Event

Athletes

 Athletics
100 m M DEN Marinus Sørensen
August Sørensen
Fritiof Normann Andersen
200 m M DEN August Sørensen
5000 m M DEN Artur Nielsen
Jon Jonsson
10000 m M DEN Julius Ebert
Albert Andersen
Marathon M DEN Rudolf Hansen
Sofus Rose
Axel Jensen
110 m hurdles M DEN Henri Thorsen
Cross country individual M DEN Henrik Sørensen
Artur Nielsen
Jon Jonsson
Albert Andersen
Julius Ebert
Cross country team M DEN Henrik Sørensen
Albert Andersen
Jon Jonsson
Julius Ebert
Artur Nielsen
4x100 m M DEN Henri Thorsen
Marius Sørensen
August Sørensen
Fritiof Normann Andersen
3 km walk M DEN Karl Gunnar Rasmussen
Niels Pedersen
10 km walk M DEN Niels Pedersen
Karl Gunnar Rasmussen
Pole vault M DEN Laurits Jørgensen
Henry Petersen
Shot put M DEN Frederik Oluf Petersen
Discus throw M DEN Valther Jensen
Javelin throw M DEN Frederik Oluf Petersen
 Boxing
Flyweight M DEN Einer Jensen
Anders Petersen
Featherweight M DEN Nicolaj Clausen
Hans Nielsen
Lightweight M DEN Johan Holger Jensen
Gotfred Johansen
Welterweight M DEN August Suhr
Ivan Schannong
Middleweight M DEN Martin Olsen
Georg Kruse
Light-heavyweight M DEN Emil Andreasen
Heavyweight M DEN Søren Petersen
 Cycling
Road race M DEN Frederik Ahrensborg Claussen
Kristian Frisch
Arnold Lundgren
Johan Christian Johansen
Road race team M DEN Arnold Lundgren
Frederik Ahrensborg Claussen
Johan Christian Johansen
Kristian Frisch
Sprint M DEN Henry Brask Andersen
Tandem M DEN Axel Hornemann Hansen
Henry Brask Andersen
 Diving
Platform M DEN Svend Palle Sørensen
Paul Køhler
Platform W DEN Louise Petersen
Stefanie Fryland Clausen
Plain high diving M DEN Svend Palle Sørensen
Carl Herold Jansson
 Fencing
Foil individual M DEN Ejnar Levison
Verner Bonde
Aage Berntsen
Kay Schrøder
Georg Hegner
Ivan Osiier
Foil team M DEN Ivan Osiier
Georg Hegner
Kay Schrøder
Ejnar Levison
Poul Rasmussen
Epee team M DEN Otto Bærentzen
Poul Rasmussen
Ejnar Levison
Ivan Osiier
Aage Berntsen
Georg Hegner
Sabre individual M DEN Aage Berntsen
Sabre team M DEN Aage Berntsen
Ivan Osiier
Poul Rasmussen
Verner Bonde
Ejnar Levison
 Gymnastics
Swedish system team M DEN Johannes Birk
Kristian Hansen
Dynes Sneptrup Pedersen
Søren Sørensen
Arne Jørgensen
Hans Christian Sørensen
Hans Laurids Sørensen
Alfred Jørgensen
Rasmus Rasmussen
Hans Pedersen
Kristjan Larsen
Niels Kristian Nielsen
Peder Dorf Pedersen
Aage Walther
Jens Lambæk
Niels Erik Nielsen
Frederik Hansen
Aage Jørgensen
Knud Kirkeløkke
Kristian Madsen
Frede Hansen
Hans Hovgaard Jakobsen
Johannes Pedersen
Georg Vest
Free exercises team M DEN Knud Vermehren
Vilhelm Lange
Robert Johnsen
Christian Thomas
Christian Juhl
Peder Marcussen
Georg Albertsen
Peder Møller
Svend Meulengracht-Madsen
Carl Herold Jansson
Viggo Dibbern
Steen Lerche Olsen
Aage Frandsen
Carl Andersen
Niels Turin-Nielsen
Harry Holm
Harry Sørensen
Christian Pedersen
Hugo Helsten
Stig Rønne
 Hockey
Hockey M DEN Svend Blach
Hans Adolf Bjerrum
Thorvald Eigenbrod
Henning Holst
Hans Jørgen Hansen
Hans Christian Herlak
Andreas Rasmussen
Poul Metz
Erik Husted
Steen Due
Ejvind Blach
Frans Faber
 Modern Pentathlon
Individual M DEN Ejner Augsburg
Marius Christensen
Johan Skjoldager
Harry Bjørnholm
 Rowing
Single sculls M DEN Theodor Eyrich
 Shooting
Free rifle M DEN Niels Larsen
Free rifle team M DEN Niels Larsen
Niels Laursen
Lars Jørgen Madsen
Peter Petersen
Anton Andersen
Military rifle prone 300 m team M DEN Niels Larsen
Otto Plantener
Lars Jørgen Madsen
Anton Andersen
Carl Emil Pedersen
Military rifle standing 300 m M DEN Anders Peter Nielsen
Anders Petersen
Erik Sætter-Lassen
Lars Jørgen Madsen
Military rifle standing 300 m team M DEN Anders Petersen
Lars Jørgen Madsen
Erik Sætter-Lassen
Anders Peter Nielsen
Niels Larsen
Military rifle prone 600 m  M DEN Poul Gerlow
Small bore rifle M DEN Erik Sætter-Lassen
Lars Jørgen Madsen
Small bore rifle team M DEN Anders Peter Nielsen
Erik Sætter-Lassen
Christian Møller
Lars Jørgen Madsen
Otto Wegener
Free pistol M DEN Carl Emil Pedersen
Lars Jørgen Madsen
Otto Plantener
Lauritz Larsen
Jens Christian Andersen
Niels Larsen
Free pistol team M DEN Lars Jørgen Madsen
Otto Plantener
Niels Larsen
Jens Christian Andersen
Carl Emil Pedersen
 Tennis
Singles W DEN Amory Hansen
Elsebeth Brehm
Doubles W DEN Amory Hansen
Elsebeth Brehm
Doubles mixed  DEN Erik Tegner
Amory Folmer-Hansen
 Weightlifting
Featherweight M DEN Niels Florin
Lightweight M DEN Thorvald Hansen
Middleweight M DEN Christian Jensen
Light-heavyweight M DEN Søren Sophus Petersen
Heavyweight M DEN Ejnar Jensen
 Wrestling
Greco-Roman featherweight M DEN Svend Edvin Jensen
Aage Torgensen
Greco-Roman lightweight M DEN Fritz Christiansen
Charles Frisenfeldt
Greco-Roman middleweight M DEN Emil Christensen
Svend Nielsen
Greco-Roman light-heavyweight M DEN Johannes Eriksen
Axel Tetens
Greco-Roman heavyweight M DEN Poul Henrik Hansen
Emil Larsen
* The list of Danish athletes in the 1920 Olympic Games is not yet complete
This information about Danish athletes in the Olympic Summer Games in Antwerp 1920 is based on the official olympic reports and Olympian Database
Get it on Google Play
Facts & Information

All-time Medal Table

Olympic Sports


Nations in the Olympics

Future Olympics
 
Copyright & Disclaimer    Sportsencyclo    Privacy policy