West German Olympic Athletes in Swimming*

  Facts about Olympic Swimming
Event Athletes
 Swimming 1968
100 m freestyle W FRG Helmi Boxberger
Ingeborg Renner
Heidemarie Reineck
100 m freestyle M FRG Wolfgang Kremer
Peter Schorning
Olaf von Schilling
200 m freestyle W FRG Heidemarie Reineck
Aloisia Bauer
200 m freestyle M FRG Wolfgang Kremer
Werner Krammel
Olaf von Schilling
400 m freestyle M FRG Werner Krammel
Hans-Joachim Fassnacht
1500 m freestyle M FRG Hans-Joachim Fassnacht
100 m backstroke W FRG Doris Meister
Angelika Kraus
100 m backstroke M FRG Reinhard Blechert
200 m backstroke W FRG Angelika Kraus
200 m backstroke M FRG Reinhard Blechert
100 m breaststroke W FRG Ute Frommater
Verena Eberle
100 m breaststroke M FRG Gregor Betz
Thomas Aretz
Michael Günther
200 m breaststroke W FRG Verena Eberle
200 m breaststroke M FRG Thomas Aretz
Theodor Bolkart
Michael Günther
100 m butterfly W FRG Heike Hustede
100 m butterfly M FRG Werner Freitag
Lutz Stoklasa
200 m butterfly W FRG Heike Hustede
200 m butterfly M FRG Lutz Stoklasa
Volkert Meeuw
200 m medley W FRG Helmi Boxberger
Helena Matzdorf
200 m medley M FRG Jürgen Schiller
Michael Holthaus
Reinhard Merkel
400 m medley W FRG Helena Matzdorf
400 m medley M FRG Michael Holthaus
Reinhard Merkel
Bernhard Mock
4x100 m freestyle W FRG Helmi Boxberger
Aloisia Bauer
Heidi Reineck
Ingeborg Renner
4x100 m freestyle M FRG Hans-Joachim Fassnacht
Olaf von Schilling
Peter Schorning
Wolfgang Kremer
4x200 m freestyle M FRG Volkert Meeuw
Wolfgang Kremer
Olaf von Schilling
Hans-Joachim Fassnacht
4x100 m medley W FRG Heidemarie Reineck
Angelika Kraus
Ute Frommater
Heike Hustede
4x100 m medley M FRG Gregor Betz
Lutz Stoklasa
Wolfgang Kremer
Reinhard Blechert
 Swimming 1972
100 m freestyle W FRG Jutta Weber
Angela Steinbach
Heidemarie Reineck
100 m freestyle M FRG Kersten Meier
Gerhard Schiller
Klaus Steinbach
200 m freestyle W FRG Jutta Weber
Uta Schütz
Angela Steinbach
200 m freestyle M FRG Werner Lampe
Olaf von Schilling
Klaus Steinbach
400 m freestyle W FRG Helga Wagner
Uta Schütz
400 m freestyle M FRG Hans-Joachim Fassnacht
Peter Rosenkranz
Werner Lampe
800 m freestyle W FRG Uta Schütz
Barbara Schwarzfeldt
Helga Wagner
1500 m freestyle M FRG Dusan Grozaj
Hans-Joachim Fassnacht
Peter Rosenkranz
100 m backstroke W FRG Silke Pielen
Angelika Kraus
Annegret Kober
100 m backstroke M FRG Andreas Weber
200 m backstroke W FRG Angelika Kraus
Annegret Kober
Karin Bormann
200 m backstroke M FRG Norbert Verweyen
100 m breaststroke W FRG Verena Eberle
Dagmar Sierck
Patricia Siewert
100 m breaststroke M FRG Michael Günther
Andreas Hellmann
Walter Kusch
200 m breaststroke W FRG Ulrike Klees
Petra Nows
Verena Eberle
200 m breaststroke M FRG Walter Kusch
Andreas Hellmann
Gregor Betz
100 m butterfly W FRG Heike Hustede
Edeltraud Koch
Gudrun Beckmann
100 m butterfly M FRG Lutz Stoklasa
Peter Remmel
Hans Lampe
200 m butterfly M FRG Hans-Joachim Fassnacht
Walter Mack
Volkert Meeuw
200 m medley W FRG Karin Bormann
Helmi Boxberger
200 m medley M FRG Klaus Steinbach
Thomas Aretz
Andreas Weber
400 m medley W FRG Helmi Boxberger
Helga Niemann
400 m medley M FRG Michael Holthaus
Hans-Joachim Geisler
4x100 m freestyle W FRG Jutta Weber
Heidemarie Reineck
Gudrun Beckmann
Angela Steinbach
4x100 m freestyle M FRG Werner Lampe
Kersten Meier
Hans-Joachim Fassnacht
Gerhard Schiller
Rainer Jacob
Klaus Steinbach
Hans-Günther Vosseler
4x200 m freestyle M FRG Hans-Günther Vosseler
Hans-Joachim Fassnacht
Volkert Meeuw
Klaus Steinbach
Werner Lampe
Gerhard Schiller
4x100 m medley W FRG Edeltraud Koch
Jutta Weber
Silke Pielen
Heidemarie Reineck
Annegret Kober
Verena Eberle
Gudrun Beckmann
4x100 m medley M FRG Lutz Stoklasa
Andreas Weber
Klaus Steinbach
Walter Kusch
 Swimming 1976
100 m freestyle W FRG Beate Jasch
Jutta Weber
Regina Nissen
100 m freestyle M FRG Dirk Braunleder
Klaus Steinbach
Peter Nocke
200 m freestyle W FRG Marion Platten
Jutta Weber
Regina Nissen
200 m freestyle M FRG Werner Lampe
Klaus Steinbach
Peter Nocke
400 m freestyle M FRG Werner Lampe
Andreas Schmidt
Stefan Wenz
1500 m freestyle M FRG Stefan Wenz
100 m backstroke W FRG Karin Bormann
Heike John
Angelika Grieser
100 m backstroke M FRG Reinhold Becker
200 m backstroke W FRG Karin Bormann
Heike John
Angelika Grieser
200 m backstroke M FRG Reinhold Becker
100 m breaststroke W FRG Dagmar Rehak
Gabriele Askamp
100 m breaststroke M FRG Peter Lang
Walter Kusch
200 m breaststroke W FRG Gabriele Askamp
Dagmar Rehak
200 m breaststroke M FRG Walter Kusch
Peter Lang
100 m butterfly W FRG Beate Jasch
Gudrun Beckmann
100 m butterfly M FRG Michael Kraus
Klaus Steinbach
Peter Broscienski
200 m butterfly W FRG Beate Jasch
200 m butterfly M FRG Volkert Meeuw
Peter Broscienski
Michael Kraus
400 m medley M FRG Hans-Joachim Geisler
4x100 m freestyle W FRG Marion Platten
Regina Nissen
Gudrun Beckmann
Beate Jasch
Jutta Weber
4x200 m freestyle M FRG Hans-Joachim Geisler
Andreas Schmidt
Klaus Steinbach
Werner Lampe
Peter Nocke
4x100 m medley W FRG Gudrun Beckmann
Angelika Grieser
Marion Platten
Dagmar Rehak
4x100 m medley M FRG Dirk Braunleder
Michael Kraus
Peter Nocke
Walter Kusch
Peter Lang
Klaus Steinbach
 Swimming 1984
100 m freestyle W FRG Susanne Schuster
Iris Zscherpe
100 m freestyle M FRG Alexander Schowtka
Dirk Korthals
200 m freestyle W FRG Iris Zscherpe
Ina Beyermann
200 m freestyle M FRG Michael Gross
Thomas Fahrner
400 m freestyle W FRG Birgit Kowalczik
Ina Beyermann
400 m freestyle M FRG Thomas Fahrner
Stefan Pfeiffer
800 m freestyle W FRG Birgit Kowalczik
1500 m freestyle M FRG Rainer Henkel
Stefan Pfeiffer
100 m backstroke W FRG Sandra Dahlmann
Svenja Schlicht
100 m backstroke M FRG Stefan Peter
Nicolai Klapkarek
200 m backstroke W FRG Sandra Dahlmann
Svenja Schlicht
200 m backstroke M FRG Nicolai Klapkarek
Stefan Peter
100 m breaststroke W FRG Ute Hasse
Angelika Knipping
100 m breaststroke M FRG Peter Lang
Gerald Mörken
200 m breaststroke W FRG Ute Hasse
200 m breaststroke M FRG Peter Lang
Gerald Mörken
100 m butterfly W FRG Karin Seick
Ina Beyermann
100 m butterfly M FRG Michael Gross
Andreas Behrend
200 m butterfly W FRG Ina Beyermann
Petra Zindler
200 m butterfly M FRG Michael Gross
Andreas Behrend
200 m medley W FRG Christiane Pielke
Petra Zindler
200 m medley M FRG Ralf Diegel
Nicolai Klapkarek
400 m medley W FRG Petra Zindler
400 m medley M FRG Ralf Diegel
4x100 m freestyle W FRG Karin Seick
Iris Zscherpe
Susanne Schuster
Christiane Pielke
4x100 m freestyle M FRG Michael Gross
Dirk Korthals
Andreas Schmidt
Alexander Schowtka
Nicolai Klapkarek
4x200 m freestyle M FRG Alexander Schowtka
Thomas Fahrner
Rainer Henkel
Michael Gross
Dirk Korthals
4x100 m medley W FRG Ina Beyermann
Ute Hasse
Karin Seick
Svenja Schlicht
4x100 m medley M FRG Michael Gross
Gerald Mörken
Stefan Peter
Andreas Behrend
Alexander Schowtka
Dirk Korthals
 Swimming 1988
50 m freestyle W FRG Marion Aizpors
Christiane Pielke
50 m freestyle M FRG Stephan Guesgen
Frank Henter
100 m freestyle W FRG Christiane Pielke
Katja Ziliox
100 m freestyle M FRG Thomas Fahrner
Torsten Wiegel
200 m freestyle W FRG Stephanie Ortwig
Birgit Lohberg-Schulz
200 m freestyle M FRG Michael Gross
Thomas Fahrner
400 m freestyle W FRG Alexandra Russ
Stephanie Ortwig
400 m freestyle M FRG Stefan Pfeiffer
Rainer Henkel
800 m freestyle W FRG Alexandra Russ
Stephanie Ortwig
1500 m freestyle M FRG Rainer Henkel
Stefan Pfeiffer
100 m backstroke W FRG Marion Aizpors
Svenja Schlicht
100 m backstroke M FRG Jens-Peter Berndt
Frank Hoffmeister
200 m backstroke W FRG Katja Ziliox
Svenja Schlicht
200 m backstroke M FRG Frank Hoffmeister
Jens-Peter Berndt
100 m breaststroke W FRG Britta Dahm
Heike Esser
100 m breaststroke M FRG Alexander Mayer
Mark Warnecke
200 m breaststroke W FRG Britta Dahm
Heike Esser
200 m breaststroke M FRG Hartmut Wedekind
Mark Warnecke
100 m butterfly W FRG Ina Beyermann
Gabi Reha
100 m butterfly M FRG Michael Gross
Martin Herrmann
200 m butterfly W FRG Ina Beyermann
Gabi Reha
200 m butterfly M FRG Michael Gross
Martin Herrmann
200 m medley W FRG Svenja Schlicht
Birgit Lohberg-Schulz
200 m medley M FRG Jens-Peter Berndt
Peter Bermel
400 m medley W FRG Birgit Lohberg-Schulz
400 m medley M FRG Jens-Peter Berndt
Peter Bermel
4x100 m freestyle W FRG Marion Aizpors
Christiane Pielke
Stephanie Ortwig
Katja Ziliox
Karin Seick
4x100 m freestyle M FRG Torsten Wiegel
Peter Sitt
Michael Gross
Björn Zikarsky
Thomas Fahrner
4x200 m freestyle M FRG Peter Sitt
Stefan Pfeiffer
Erik Hochstein
Rainer Henkel
Michael Gross
Thomas Fahrner
4x100 m medley W FRG Svenja Schlicht
Marion Aizpors
Gabi Reha
Britta Dahm
4x100 m medley M FRG Björn Zikarsky
Alexander Mayer
Michael Gross
Mark Warnecke
Frank Hoffmeister
* The list above only shows a selection of West German swimmers - All possible medalists are included in the list.
This information about West German swimmers at the Olympic Games is based on the official olympic reports and the Olympian Database
English flagDanish flag

Olympics
Facts & Information

All-time Medal Table All-time Medal Table Olympic Games

Olympic Sports Database Olympic Sports

Nations in the Olympics
Nations in the Olympics

Future Olympics Future Olympics
 
Copyright & Disclaimer    Sportsencyclo    Privacy policy