German Olympic Athletes in Wrestling*

  Facts about Olympic Wrestling
Event Athletes
 Wrestling 1896
Greco-Roman heavyweight M GER Carl Schuhmann
 Wrestling 1904
Freestyle featherweight M GER Dietrich Wortmann
 Wrestling 1908
Greco-Roman middleweight M GER Wilhelm Grundmann
 Wrestling 1912
Greco-Roman featherweight M GER Konrad Stein
Georg Gerstächer
Georg Andersen
Greco-Roman lightweight M GER Ludwig Sauerhofer
Andreas Dumrauf
Bruno Heckel
Greco-Roman middleweight M GER Wilhelm Steputat
Adolf Kurz
Joseph Merkle
Greco-Roman light-heavyweight M GER Fritz Lange
Karl Gross
Georg Öhler
Greco-Roman heavyweight M GER Jakob Neser
Jean Hauptmanns
 Wrestling 1928
Greco-Roman bantamweight M GER Kurt Leucht
Greco-Roman featherweight M GER Ernst Steinig
Greco-Roman lightweight M GER Eduard Sperling
Greco-Roman light-heavyweight M GER Adolf Rieger
Greco-Roman heavyweight M GER Georg Gehring
 Wrestling 1932
Freestyle welterweight M GER Jean Földeak
Greco-Roman bantamweight M GER Jakob Brendel
Greco-Roman featherweight M GER Wolfgang Ehrl
Greco-Roman lightweight M GER Eduard Sperling
Greco-Roman middleweight M GER Jean Földeak
Greco-Roman heavyweight M GER Georg Gehring
 Wrestling 1936
Freestyle bantamweight M GER Johannes Herbert
Freestyle featherweight M GER Josef Böck
Freestyle lightweight M GER Wolfgang Ehrl
Freestyle welterweight M GER Josef Paar
Freestyle middleweight M GER Hans Schedler
Freestyle light-heavyweight M GER Erich Siebert
Freestyle heavyweight M GER Georg Gehring
Greco-Roman bantamweight M GER Jakob Brendel
Greco-Roman featherweight M GER Sebastian Hering
Greco-Roman welterweight M GER Fritz Schäfer
Greco-Roman middleweight M GER Ludwig Schweikert
Greco-Roman light-heavyweight M GER Werner Seelenbinder
Greco-Roman heavyweight M GER Kurt Hornfischer
 Wrestling 1952
Freestyle flyweight M GER Heinrich Weber
Freestyle bantamweight M GER Ferdinand Schmitz
Freestyle lightweight M GER Heinrich Nettesheim
Freestyle welterweight M GER Anton Mackowiak
Freestyle middleweight M GER Gustav Gocke
Freestyle light-heavyweight M GER Max Leichter
Freestyle heavyweight M GER Willi Waltner
Greco-Roman flyweight M GER Heinrich Weber
Greco-Roman bantamweight M GER Ferdinand Schmitz
Greco-Roman featherweight M GER Rolf Ellerbrock
Greco-Roman middleweight M GER Gustav Gocke
Greco-Roman light-heavyweight M GER Max Leichter
Greco-Roman heavyweight M GER Willi Waltner
 Wrestling 1956
Freestyle bantamweight M GER Alfred Kämmerer
Freestyle middleweight M GER Johann Sterr
Greco-Roman bantamweight M GER Alfred Kämmerer
Greco-Roman welterweight M GER Siegfried Schäfer
Greco-Roman middleweight M GER Johann Sterr
Greco-Roman heavyweight M GER Wilfried Dietrich
 Wrestling 1960
Freestyle flyweight M GER Paul Neff
Freestyle heavyweight M GER Wilfried Dietrich
Greco-Roman welterweight M GER Günter Maritschnigg
Greco-Roman middleweight M GER Lothar Metz
Greco-Roman heavyweight M GER Wilfried Dietrich
 Wrestling 1964
Freestyle lightweight M GER Klaus-Jürgen Rost
Freestyle light-heavyweight M GER Heinz Kiehl
Freestyle heavyweight M GER Wilfried Dietrich
Greco-Roman flyweight M GER Rolf Lacour
Greco-Roman bantamweight M GER Fritz Strange
Greco-Roman middleweight M GER Lothar Metz
Greco-Roman light-heavyweight M GER Heinz Kiehl
Greco-Roman heavyweight M GER Wilfried Dietrich
 Wrestling 1992
Freestyle light-flyweight M GER Reiner Heugabel
Freestyle bantamweight M GER Jürgen Scheibe
Freestyle middleweight M GER Hans Gstöttner
Freestyle heavyweight M GER Heiko Balz
Freestyle super-heavyweight M GER Andreas Schröder
Greco-Roman light-flyweight M GER Fuat Yildiz
Greco-Roman bantamweight M GER Rifat Yildiz
Greco-Roman middleweight M GER Thomas Zander
Greco-Roman light-heavyweight M GER Maik Bullmann
Greco-Roman heavyweight M GER Andreas Steinbach
 Wrestling 1996
Freestyle featherweight M GER Jürgen Scheibe
Freestyle welterweight M GER Alexander Leipold
Freestyle heavyweight M GER Arawat Sabejew
Freestyle super-heavyweight M GER Sven Thiele
Greco-Roman light-flyweight M GER Oleg Kucherenko
Greco-Roman flyweight M GER Alfred Ter-Mkrtychyan
Greco-Roman bantamweight M GER Rifat Yildiz
Greco-Roman welterweight M GER Erik Hahn
Greco-Roman middleweight M GER Thomas Zander
Greco-Roman light-heavyweight M GER Maik Bullmann
Greco-Roman super-heavyweight M GER Rene Schiekel
 Wrestling 2000
Freestyle flyweight M GER Vasilij Zeiher
Freestyle bantamweight M GER Othmar Kuhner
Freestyle featherweight M GER Jürgen Scheibe
Freestyle welterweight M GER Alexander Leipold
Freestyle heavyweight M GER Arawat Sabejew
Freestyle super-heavyweight M GER Sven Thiele
Greco-Roman flyweight M GER Alfred Ter-Mykrtchyan
Greco-Roman bantamweight M GER Rifat Yildiz
Greco-Roman lightweight M GER Adam Juretzko
Greco-Roman middleweight M GER Thomas Zander
 Wrestling 2004
Freestyle middleweight M GER Davyd Bichinashvili
Freestyle super-heavyweight M GER Sven Thiele
Freestyle flyweight W GER Brigitte Wagner
Freestyle middleweight W GER Stephanie Gross
Freestyle heavyweight W GER Anita Schätzle
Greco-Roman featherweight M GER Jurij Kohl
Greco-Roman lightweight M GER Jannis Zamanduridis
Greco-Roman welterweight M GER Konstantin Schneider
Greco-Roman heavyweight M GER Mirko Englich
 Wrestling 2008
Freestyle middleweight M GER Davyd Bichinashvili
Freestyle heavyweight M GER Stefan Kehrer
Freestyle flyweight W GER Alexandra Engelhardt
Freestyle heavyweight W GER Anita Schätzle
Greco-Roman lightweight M GER Marcus Thätner
Greco-Roman welterweight M GER Konstantin Schneider
Greco-Roman heavyweight M GER Mirko Englich
 Wrestling 2012
Freestyle featherweight M GER Tim Schleicher
Freestyle super-heavyweight M GER Nick Matuhin
Freestyle flyweight W GER Alexandra Engelhardt
Greco-Roman lightweight M GER Frank Stäbler
 Wrestling 2016
Freestyle light-heavyweight W GER Aline Rotter Focken
Freestyle lightweight W GER Nina Hemmer
Freestyle heavyweight W GER Maria Selmaier
Freestyle welterweight W GER Luisa Niemesch
Greco-Roman lightweight M GER Frank Stäbler
Greco-Roman middleweight M GER Denis Kudla
Greco-Roman super-heavyweight M GER Eduard Popp
 Wrestling 2020
Freestyle light-heavyweight W GER Anna Schell
Freestyle super-heavyweight M GER Gennadij Cudinovic
Freestyle heavyweight W GER Aline Rotter Focken
Greco-Roman bantamweight M GER Etienne Kinsinger
Greco-Roman lightweight M GER Frank Stäbler
Greco-Roman middleweight M GER Denis Kudla
Greco-Roman super-heavyweight M GER Eduard Popp
* The list above only shows a selection of German wrestlers - All possible medalists are included in the list.
This information about German wrestlers at the Olympic Games is based on the official olympic reports and the Olympian Database
English flagDanish flag

Olympics
Facts & Information

All-time Medal Table All-time Medal Table Olympic Games

Olympic Sports Database Olympic Sports

Nations in the Olympics
Nations in the Olympics

Future Olympics Future Olympics
 
Copyright & Disclaimer    Sportsencyclo    Privacy policy