Dutch rowers in the Olympic Games

Dutch Olympic Athletes in Rowing*

  Facts about Olympic Rowing
Event Athletes
 Rowing 1900
Pair with coxswain M NED Francois Brandt
Roelof Klein
Hermanus Brockmann
Four with coxswain M NED Hermanus Brockmann
Paulos Lotsy
Gerhard Lotsy
Johannes Terwogt
Coenraad Hiebendaal
Eight with coxswain M NED Henricus Tromp
Walter Thijssen
Hermanus Brockmann
Johannes van Dijk
Francois Brandt
Hendrik Offerhaus
Ruurd Leegstra
Roelof Klein
Walter Middleberg
 Rowing 1908
Four without coxswain M NED Bernardus Croon
Hermanus Höfte
Albertus Wielsma
Johan Burk
 Rowing 1920
Single sculls M NED Frits Eijken
Double sculls M NED Bastiaan Veth
Koos de Haas
Eight with coxswain M NED Willem Hudig
Huibert Boumeester
Johannes van der Vegte
Robbert Blaisse
Frederik Koopman
Philip Jongeneel
Bernard te Hennepe
Liong Siang Si
Johannes Haasnoot
 Rowing 1924
Single sculls M NED Constant Pieterse
Pair without coxswain M NED Wilhelm Rösingh
Antonie Beijnen
 Rowing 1928
Single sculls M NED Lambertus Gunther
Double sculls M NED Constant Pieterse
Henri Cox
Pair without coxswain M NED Carel van Wankum
Hendrik van Suylekom
Pair with coxswain M NED Tjapko van Bergen
Cornelis Dusseldorf
Hendrik Smits
 Rowing 1932
Pair without coxswain M NED Pieter Roelofsen
Godfried Roell
 Rowing 1936
Four with coxswain M NED Gerard Hallie
John Regout
Simon de Wit
Martinus Schoorl
Hotse Sjoerd Bartlema
 Rowing 1960
Double sculls M NED Peter Bakker
Jacobus Rentmeester
 Rowing 1964
Single sculls M NED Robert Groen
Pair without coxswain M NED Ernst Veenemans
Steven Blaisse
Pair with coxswain M NED Herman Rouwe
Frederik Hartsuiker
Jan Bos
Four with coxswain M NED Robert van de Graaf
Jan van de Graaf
Marius Klumperbeek
Frederick van de Graaf
Alex Mullink
 Rowing 1968
Single sculls M NED Henri Jan Wienese
Double sculls M NED Henricus Droog
Leendert van Dis
Pair with coxswain M NED Hadriaan van Nes
Roderick Rijnders
Herman Suselbeek
 Rowing 1972
Pair without coxswain M NED Roelof Luynenburg
Rudolf Stokvis
 Rowing 1976
Single sculls W NED Ingrid Munneke
Double sculls W NED Andrea Vissers
Helena Klaasse
 Rowing 1980
Single sculls W NED Henriette Borrias
 Rowing 1984
Single sculls W NED Jos Compaan
Single sculls M NED Herman van den Eerenbeemt
Double sculls W NED Nicolette Hellemans
Greet Hellemans
Pair without coxswain W NED Lynda Cornet
Harriet van Ettekoven
Eight with coxswain W NED Anne Marie Quist
Martha Laurijsen
Lynda Cornet
Harriet van Ettekoven
Catharina Neelissen
Greet Hellemans
Willemien Vaandrager
Nicolette Hellemans
Marieke van Drogenboeck
 Rowing 1988
Single sculls W NED Harriet van Ettekoven
Single sculls M NED Henk-Jan Zwolle
Double sculls M NED Nicolaas Rienks
Ronald Florijn
 Rowing 1992
Single sculls W NED Irene Eijs
Double sculls M NED Henk-Jan Zwolle
Nicolaas Rienks
Quadruple sculls without cox W NED Marjan Pentenga
Harriet van Ettekoven
Anita Meiland
Laurien Vermulst
 Rowing 1996
Double sculls W NED Eeke van Nes
Irene Eijs
Eight with coxswain M NED Ronald Florijn
Nicolaas Rienks
Michiel Bartman
Niels van Steenis
Koos Maasdijk
Jeroen Duyster
Diederik Simon
Henk-Jan Zwolle
Niels van der Zwan
Lightweight double sculls M NED Maarten van den Linden
Pepijn Aardewijn
 Rowing 2000
Single sculls M NED Gerard Egelmeers
Double sculls W NED Eeke van Nes
Pieta van Dishoeck
Pair without coxswain W NED Femke Dekker
Marloes Bolman
Quadruple sculls M NED Jochem Verberne
Michiel Bartman
Diederik Simon
Dirk Lippits
Eight with coxswain W NED Anneke Venema
Nelleke Penninx
Martijntje Quik
Tessa Appeldoorn
Pieta van Dishoeck
Marieke Westerhof
Carin Beek
Elien Meijer
Eeke van Nes
Eight with coxswain M NED Peter Van Der Noort
Merijn Van Oijen
Adri Middag
Geert Jan Derksen
Niels van der Zwan
Nicolaas Rienks
Gijs Kind
Geert Cirkel
Gerrit Jan Eggenkamp
Lightweight double sculls W NED Marit van Eupen
Kirsten van der Kolk
Lightweight double sculls M NED Pepijn Aardewijn
Maarten Van Der Linden
Lightweight coxless four M NED Joris Trooster
Simon Kolkman
Robert van der Vooren
Jeroen Spaans
 Rowing 2004
Single sculls W NED Femke Dekker
Single sculls M NED Dirk Lippits
Eight with coxswain W NED Ester Workel
Marlies Smulders
Froukje Wegman
Annemarieke van Rumpt
Sarah Siegelaar
Hurnet Dekkers
Nienke Hommes
Annemiek de Haan
Helen Tanger
Eight with coxswain M NED Jan-Willem Gabriels
Chun Wei Cheung
Geert-Jan Derksen
Matthijs Vellenga
Diederik Simon
Daniel Mensch
Gijs Vermeulen
Michiel Bartman
Gerritjan Eggenkamp
Lightweight double sculls W NED Kirsten van der Kolk
Marit van Eupen
Lightweight coxless four M NED Karel Dormans
Ivo Snijders
Gerard van der Linden
Joeri de Grooy
 Rowing 2008
Single sculls M NED Sjoerd Hamburger
Four without coxswain M NED Matthijs Vellenga
Geert Cirkel
Gijs Vermeulen
Jan-Willem Gabriels
Eight with coxswain W NED Marlies Smulders
Roline Repelaer van Driel
Annemiek de Haan
Annemarieke van Rumpt
Helen Tanger
Nienke Kingma
Sarah Siegelaar
Femke Dekker
Ester Workel
Eight with coxswain M NED Olivier Siegelaar
David Kuiper
Peter Wiersum
Rogier Blink
Diederik Simon
Olaf Van Andel
Meindert Klem
Jozef Klaassen
Mitchel Steenman
Lightweight double sculls W NED Marit van Eupen
Kirsten van der Kolk
Lightweight coxless four M NED Marshall Godschalk
Paul Drewes
Ivo Snijders
Gerard van der Linden
 Rowing 2012
Double sculls W NED Elisabeth Hogerwerf
Inge Janssen
Pair without coxswain M NED Nanne Sluis
Meindert Klem
Four without coxswain M NED Ruben Knab
Mechiel Versluis
Kaj Hendriks
Boaz Meylink
Eight with coxswain W NED Nienke Kingma
Chantal Achterberg
Anne Schellekens
Roline Repelaer van Driel
Claudia Belderbos
Sytske de Groot
Annemiek de Haan
Carline Bouw
Jacobine Veenhoven
Eight with coxswain M NED Jozef Klaassen
Sjoerd Hamburger
Mitchel Steenman
Diederik Simon
Rogier Blink
Olivier Siegelaar
Roel Braas
Matthijs Vellenga
Peter Wiersum
Lightweight double sculls W NED Rianne Sigmond
Maaike Head
Lightweight coxless four M NED Vincent Muda
Frederik Heijbrock
Roeland Lievens
Tycho Muda
 Rowing 2016
Pair without coxswain W NED Karien Robbers
Aletta Jorritsma
Pair without coxswain M NED Roel Braas
Mitchel Steenman
Quadruple sculls without cox W NED Nicole Beukers
Carline Bouw
Chantal Achterberg
Inge Janssen
Four without coxswain M NED Peter Van Schie
Vincent Van Der Want
Govert Viergever
Harold Langen
Eight with coxswain W NED Jose van Veen
Monica Lanz
Wianka van Dorp
Ellen Hogerwerf
Sophie Souwer
Olivia van Rooijen
Claudia Belderbos
Lies Rustenburg
Ae-ri Noort
Eight with coxswain M NED Robert Luecken
Mechiel Versluis
Olivier Siegelaar
Kaj Hendriks
Tone Wieten
Boaz Meylink
Boudewijn Roell
Dirk Uittenbogaard
Peter Wiersum
Lightweight double sculls W NED Ilse Paulis
Maaike Head
Lightweight coxless four M NED Joris Pijs
Jort Van Gennep
Tim Heijbrock
Bjorn Van Den Ende
* The list above only shows a selection of Dutch rowers - All possible medalists are included in the list.
This information about Dutch rowers at the Olympic Games is based on the official olympic reports and the Olympian Database
Get it on Google Play
Facts & Information

All-time Medal Table

Olympic Sports


Nations in the Olympics

Future Olympics
 
Copyright & Disclaimer    Sportsencyclo    Privacy policy