Italian Olympic Medalists - list of medalists from Italy

List of Italian Medalists in the Olympic Games

Athlete

Gold Silver Bronze Total
1. Edoardo Mangiarotti
(Fencing)
6 5 2 13
2. Valentina Vezzali
(Fencing)
6 1 2 9
3. Nedo Nadi
(Fencing)
6 0 0 6
4. Giuseppe Delfino
(Fencing)
4 2 0 6
5. Giovanna Trillini
(Fencing)
4 1 3 8
6. Oreste Puliti
(Fencing)
4 1 0 5
7. Giorgio Zampori
(Gymnastics)
4 0 1 5
8. Carlo Pavesi
(Fencing)
4 0 0 4
9. Giulio Gaudini
(Fencing)
3 4 2 9
10. Klaus Dibiasi
(Diving)
3 2 0 5
  - Alberto Tomba
(Alpine Skiing)
3 2 0 5
12. Antonio Rossi
(Canoe & Kayak)
3 1 1 5
  - Giancarlo Cornaggia-Medici
(Fencing)
3 1 1 5
14. Niccolo Campriani
(Shooting)
3 1 0 4
  - Romeo Neri
(Gymnastics)
3 1 0 4
  - Franco Riccardi
(Fencing)
3 1 0 4
  - Deborah Compagnoni
(Alpine Skiing)
3 1 0 4
  - Aldo Nadi
(Fencing)
3 1 0 4
19. Ugo Frigerio
(Athletics)
3 0 1 4
20. Alberto Braglia
(Gymnastics)
3 0 0 3
  - Agostino Abbagnale
(Rowing)
3 0 0 3
22. Gustavo Marzi
(Fencing)
2 5 0 7
23. Stefania Belmondo
(Cross Country)
2 3 5 10
24. Manuela Di Centa
(Cross Country)
2 2 3 7
25. Eugenio Monti
(Bobsleigh)
2 2 2 6
26. Manlio Di Rosa
(Fencing)
2 2 1 5
27. Alberto Pellegrino
(Fencing)
2 2 0 4
28. Armin Zöggeler
(Luge)
2 1 3 6
29. Marcello Bertinetti
(Fencing)
2 1 1 4
30. Daniele Masala
(Modern Pentathlon)
2 1 0 3
  - Paul Hildgartner
(Luge)
2 1 0 3
  - Abelardo Olivier
(Fencing)
2 1 0 3
  - Vincenzo Maenza
(Wrestling)
2 1 0 3
  - Sergio Bianchetto
(Cycling)
2 1 0 3
  - Carmine Abbagnale
(Rowing)
2 1 0 3
  - Elisa Di Francisca
(Fencing)
2 1 0 3
  - Marco Galiazzo
(Archery)
2 1 0 3
  - Giuseppe Abbagnale
(Rowing)
2 1 0 3
  - Giuseppe Di Capua
(Rowing)
2 1 0 3
  - Giorgio Di Centa
(Cross Country)
2 1 0 3
41. Andrea Cassara
(Fencing)
2 0 1 3
  - Angelo Mazzoni
(Fencing)
2 0 1 3
  - Stefano Cerioni
(Fencing)
2 0 1 3
  - Enrico Fabris
(Speed Skating)
2 0 1 3
45. Carlo Fregosi
(Gymnastics)
2 0 0 2
  - Mauro Numa
(Fencing)
2 0 0 2
  - Antonio Allocchio
(Fencing)
2 0 0 2
  - Fernando Mandrini
(Gymnastics)
2 0 0 2
  - Davide Tizzano
(Rowing)
2 0 0 2
  - Lorenzo Mangiante
(Gymnastics)
2 0 0 2
  - Domenico Fioravanti
(Swimming)
2 0 0 2
  - Luciano De Paolis
(Bobsleigh)
2 0 0 2
  - Leandro Faggin
(Cycling)
2 0 0 2
  - Tommaso Costantino
(Fencing)
2 0 0 2
  - Paola Pezzo
(Cycling)
2 0 0 2
  - Francesco Martino
(Gymnastics)
2 0 0 2
  - Paolo Salvi
(Gymnastics)
2 0 0 2
  - Pietro Bianchi
(Gymnastics)
2 0 0 2
  - Giuseppe Domenichelli
(Gymnastics)
2 0 0 2
  - Mauro Checcoli
(Equestrian)
2 0 0 2
  - Diana Bianchedi
(Fencing)
2 0 0 2
  - Lamont Marcell Jacobs
(Athletics)
2 0 0 2
  - Vittorio Lucchetti
(Gymnastics)
2 0 0 2
  - Maurizio Randazzo
(Fencing)
2 0 0 2
  - Franco Bertinetti
(Fencing)
2 0 0 2
  - Luigi Cambiaso
(Gymnastics)
2 0 0 2
  - Luciano Giovanetti
(Shooting)
2 0 0 2
  - Savino Guglielmetti
(Gymnastics)
2 0 0 2
  - Attilo Pavesi
(Cycling)
2 0 0 2
  - Giuseppe Paris
(Gymnastics)
2 0 0 2
  - Sante Gaiardoni
(Cycling)
2 0 0 2
  - Angelo Zorzi
(Gymnastics)
2 0 0 2
  - Luigi Maiocco
(Gymnastics)
2 0 0 2
  - Francesco Loi
(Gymnastics)
2 0 0 2
  - Baldo Baldi
(Fencing)
2 0 0 2
76. Marco Albarello
(Cross Country)
1 3 1 5
77. Saverino Ragno
(Fencing)
1 3 0 4
  - Beniamino Bonomi
(Canoe & Kayak)
1 3 0 4
79. Arianna Fontana
(Short Track)
1 2 5 8
80. Raimondo D'Inzeo
(Equestrian)
1 2 3 6
81. Silvio Fauner
(Cross Country)
1 2 2 5
  - Carlo Massullo
(Modern Pentathlon)
1 2 2 5
  - Aldo Montano
(Fencing)
1 2 2 5
84. Marco Marin
(Fencing)
1 2 1 4
  - Carlo Agostoni
(Fencing)
1 2 1 4
  - Josefa Idem
(Canoe & Kayak)
1 2 1 4
  - Pietro Piller Cottrer
(Cross Country)
1 2 1 4
88. Sara Simeoni
(Athletics)
1 2 0 3
  - Renato Anselmi
(Fencing)
1 2 0 3
  - Giancarlo Bergamini
(Fencing)
1 2 0 3
  - Mario Aldo Montano
(Fencing)
1 2 0 3
  - Ugo Pignotti
(Fencing)
1 2 0 3
  - Michele Maffei
(Fencing)
1 2 0 3
  - Carlo Galimberti
(Weightlifting)
1 2 0 3
  - Rolando Rigoli
(Fencing)
1 2 0 3
  - Dario Mangiarotti
(Fencing)
1 2 0 3
  - Mauro Nespoli
(Archery)
1 2 0 3
  - Maurilio De Zolt
(Cross Country)
1 2 0 3
  - Margherita Zalaffi
(Fencing)
1 2 0 3
  - Gustavo Thöni
(Alpine Skiing)
1 2 0 3
101. Franco Menichelli
(Gymnastics)
1 1 3 5
102. Alessandra Sensini
(Sailing)
1 1 2 4
  - Massimiliano Rosolino
(Swimming)
1 1 2 4
  - Giorgio Vanzetta
(Cross Country)
1 1 2 4
  - Rossano Galtarossa
(Rowing)
1 1 2 4
  - Salvatore Sanzo
(Fencing)
1 1 2 4
107. Cristian Zorzi
(Cross Country)
1 1 1 3
  - Gregorio Paltrinieri
(Swimming)
1 1 1 3
  - Roberto Cammarelle
(Boxing)
1 1 1 3
  - Bino Bini
(Fencing)
1 1 1 3
  - Roberto Ferrari
(Fencing)
1 1 1 3
  - Antonio Spallino
(Fencing)
1 1 1 3
  - Tommaso Lequio di Assaba
(Equestrian)
1 1 1 3
  - Ferdinando Meglio
(Fencing)
1 1 1 3
  - Arianna Errigo
(Fencing)
1 1 1 3
  - Alessio Sartori
(Rowing)
1 1 1 3
  - Gianluigi Saccaro
(Fencing)
1 1 1 3
  - Michele Frangilli
(Archery)
1 1 1 3
119. Simone Raineri
(Rowing)
1 1 0 2
  - Maurizio Carnino
(Short Track)
1 1 0 2
  - Fiorenzo Marini
(Fencing)
1 1 0 2
  - Renzo Minoli
(Fencing)
1 1 0 2
  - Angelo Arcidiacono
(Fencing)
1 1 0 2
  - Franco Testa
(Cycling)
1 1 0 2
  - Daniele Scarpa
(Canoe & Kayak)
1 1 0 2
  - Agostino Straulino
(Sailing)
1 1 0 2
  - Ercole Olgeni
(Rowing)
1 1 0 2
  - Fabio Dal Zotto
(Fencing)
1 1 0 2
  - Diana Bacosi
(Shooting)
1 1 0 2
  - Mirko Vuillermin
(Short Track)
1 1 0 2
  - Giovanni Pettenella
(Cycling)
1 1 0 2
  - Daniele Garozzo
(Fencing)
1 1 0 2
  - Fulvio Valbusa
(Cross Country)
1 1 0 2
  - Nicolo Rode
(Sailing)
1 1 0 2
  - Giovanni Scatturin
(Rowing)
1 1 0 2
  - Ezio Gamba
(Judo)
1 1 0 2
  - Pierino Gabetti
(Weightlifting)
1 1 0 2
  - Cesare Salvadori
(Fencing)
1 1 0 2
  - Mario Tullio Montano
(Fencing)
1 1 0 2
  - Adolfo Consolini
(Athletics)
1 1 0 2
  - Chiara Cainero
(Shooting)
1 1 0 2
  - Pietro Speciale
(Fencing)
1 1 0 2
  - Francesca Bortolozzi
(Fencing)
1 1 0 2
  - Livio Trape
(Cycling)
1 1 0 2
  - Luigi Carpaneda
(Fencing)
1 1 0 2
  - Giulio Sarrocchi
(Fencing)
1 1 0 2
  - Giorgio Pessina
(Fencing)
1 1 0 2
  - Dorina Vaccaroni
(Fencing)
1 1 0 2
  - Galliano Rossini
(Shooting)
1 1 0 2
  - Marino Morettini
(Cycling)
1 1 0 2
  - Giovanni Trissino
(Equestrian)
1 1 0 2
  - Euro Federico Roman
(Equestrian)
1 1 0 2
  - Gioacchino Guaragna
(Fencing)
1 1 0 2
  - Guglielmo Segato
(Cycling)
1 1 0 2
  - Luigi Cantone
(Fencing)
1 1 0 2
  - Tania di Mario
(Water Polo)
1 1 0 2
  - Rodolfo Terlizzi
(Fencing)
1 1 0 2
  - Federica Pellegrini
(Swimming)
1 1 0 2
159. Gabriella Paruzzi
(Cross Country)
1 0 4 5
160. Giovanni Scalzo
(Fencing)
1 0 2 3
  - Antonella Ragno-Lonzi
(Fencing)
1 0 2 3
  - Maurizio Damilano
(Athletics)
1 0 2 3
  - Graziano Mancinelli
(Equestrian)
1 0 2 3
  - Pietro Mennea
(Athletics)
1 0 2 3
165. Gianluca Farina
(Rowing)
1 0 1 2
  - Irene Camber
(Fencing)
1 0 1 2
  - Cesare Rubini
(Water Polo)
1 0 1 2
  - Giorgio Bocchino
(Fencing)
1 0 1 2
  - Pierpaolo Ferrazzi
(Canoe & Kayak)
1 0 1 2
  - Salvatore Gionta
(Water Polo)
1 0 1 2
  - Abdon Pamich
(Athletics)
1 0 1 2
  - Amedeo Pomillo
(Water Polo)
1 0 1 2
  - Giovanni Gozzi
(Wrestling)
1 0 1 2
  - Ivo Stefanoni
(Rowing)
1 0 1 2
  - Pierfranco Vianelli
(Cycling)
1 0 1 2
  - Luigi Beccali
(Athletics)
1 0 1 2
  - Geminio Ognio
(Water Polo)
1 0 1 2
  - Matteo Tagliariol
(Fencing)
1 0 1 2
  - Gerda Weissensteiner
(Luge)
1 0 1 2
  - Elia Viviani
(Cycling)
1 0 1 2
  - Ermenegildo Arena
(Water Polo)
1 0 1 2
  - Carlo Silipo
(Water Polo)
1 0 1 2
  - Mario Lertora
(Gymnastics)
1 0 1 2
  - Gianfranco Dalla Barba
(Fencing)
1 0 1 2
  - Vincenzo Cuccia
(Fencing)
1 0 1 2
  - Adolfo Tunesi
(Gymnastics)
1 0 1 2
  - Alfredo Rota
(Fencing)
1 0 1 2
  - Giovanni Canova
(Fencing)
1 0 1 2
  - Yuri Chechi
(Gymnastics)
1 0 1 2
  - Sandro Cuomo
(Fencing)
1 0 1 2
  - Andrea Benelli
(Shooting)
1 0 1 2
  - Romano Sgheiz
(Rowing)
1 0 1 2
  - Francesco Attolico
(Water Polo)
1 0 1 2
  - Giliante D'Este
(Rowing)
1 0 1 2
  - Oreste Moricca
(Fencing)
1 0 1 2
  - Ilaria Salvatori
(Fencing)
1 0 1 2
  - Franco Trincavelli
(Rowing)
1 0 1 2
  - Alessandro Bovo
(Water Polo)
1 0 1 2
  - Valentino Gasparella
(Cycling)
1 0 1 2
  - Giulio Basletta
(Fencing)
1 0 1 2
  - Roberto di Donna
(Shooting)
1 0 1 2
  - Günther Huber
(Bobsleigh)
1 0 1 2
203. Gabriele Rossetti
(Shooting)
1 0 0 1
  - Marino Vigna
(Cycling)
1 0 0 1
  - Cinzia Ragusa
(Water Polo)
1 0 0 1
  - Cesare Facciani
(Cycling)
1 0 0 1
  - Paolo Bettini
(Cycling)
1 0 0 1
  - Antonella Bellutti
(Cycling)
1 0 0 1
  - Angelo Scalzone
(Shooting)
1 0 0 1
  - Luigi Scarabello
(Football)
1 0 0 1
  - Ulderico Sergo
(Boxing)
1 0 0 1
  - Pietro Lombardi
(Wrestling)
1 0 0 1
  - Simone Consonni
(Cycling)
1 0 0 1
  - Paolo Pedretti
(Cycling)
1 0 0 1
  - Tullio Pandolfini
(Water Polo)
1 0 0 1
  - Ruggero Ferrario
(Cycling)
1 0 0 1
  - Ippolito Sanfratello
(Speed Skating)
1 0 0 1
  - Valerio Aspromonte
(Fencing)
1 0 0 1
  - Alberto Cova
(Athletics)
1 0 0 1
  - Alessandro Campagna
(Water Polo)
1 0 0 1
  - Elio Morille
(Rowing)
1 0 0 1
  - Martina Miceli
(Water Polo)
1 0 0 1
  - Filippo Tortu
(Athletics)
1 0 0 1
  - Franco Lavoratori
(Water Polo)
1 0 0 1
  - Luigi Busa
(Karate)
1 0 0 1
  - Giuliano Razzoli
(Alpine Skiing)
1 0 0 1
  - Ugo Locatelli
(Football)
1 0 0 1
  - Bruno Cipolla
(Rowing)
1 0 0 1
  - Josef Polig
(Alpine Skiing)
1 0 0 1
  - Antonella Belluti
(Cycling)
1 0 0 1
  - Angelo De Martino
(Cycling)
1 0 0 1
  - Paoletta Magoni
(Alpine Skiing)
1 0 0 1
  - Renato Petronio
(Rowing)
1 0 0 1
  - Francesco Musso
(Boxing)
1 0 0 1
  - Bruno Bianchi
(Sailing)
1 0 0 1
  - Fabio Casartelli
(Cycling)
1 0 0 1
  - Ambrogio Levati
(Gymnastics)
1 0 0 1
  - Antonio Tartaglia
(Bobsleigh)
1 0 0 1
  - Luigi Costigliolo
(Gymnastics)
1 0 0 1
  - Guido Boni
(Gymnastics)
1 0 0 1
  - Giuseppe Beghetto
(Cycling)
1 0 0 1
  - Giusy Malato
(Water Polo)
1 0 0 1
  - Mario Lusiani
(Cycling)
1 0 0 1
  - Giulio Cappelli
(Football)
1 0 0 1
  - Kurt Brugger
(Luge)
1 0 0 1
  - Arnaldo Androli
(Gymnastics)
1 0 0 1
  - Filippo Ganna
(Cycling)
1 0 0 1
  - Alberto Ghilardi
(Cycling)
1 0 0 1
  - Ivano Brugnetti
(Athletics)
1 0 0 1
  - Franco Giorgetti
(Cycling)
1 0 0 1
  - Giorgio Avola
(Fencing)
1 0 0 1
  - Paolo Caldarella
(Water Polo)
1 0 0 1
  - Nino Bibbia
(Skeleton)
1 0 0 1
  - Giovanni Invernizzi
(Rowing)
1 0 0 1
  - Patrizio Oliva
(Boxing)
1 0 0 1
  - Giulia Quintavalle
(Judo)
1 0 0 1
  - Antonio Bailetti
(Cycling)
1 0 0 1
  - Carmela Allucci
(Water Polo)
1 0 0 1
  - Massimo Stano
(Athletics)
1 0 0 1
  - Andrea Minguzzi
(Wrestling)
1 0 0 1
  - Rosario Parmegiani
(Water Polo)
1 0 0 1
  - Vittorio Lucarelli
(Fencing)
1 0 0 1
  - Lorenzo Patta
(Athletics)
1 0 0 1
  - Paolo Thaon di Revel
(Fencing)
1 0 0 1
  - Mario Letona
(Gymnastics)
1 0 0 1
  - Annibale Frossi
(Football)
1 0 0 1
  - Andrea Borella
(Fencing)
1 0 0 1
  - Andrea Collinelli
(Cycling)
1 0 0 1
  - Alfredo Dinale
(Cycling)
1 0 0 1
  - Roberto Zandonella
(Bobsleigh)
1 0 0 1
  - Giovanni Parisi
(Boxing)
1 0 0 1
  - Luigi Di Manincor
(Sailing)
1 0 0 1
  - Antonio Marovelli
(Gymnastics)
1 0 0 1
  - Paolo Angioni
(Equestrian)
1 0 0 1
  - Renzo Morigi
(Shooting)
1 0 0 1
  - Giuseppe Dordoni
(Athletics)
1 0 0 1
  - Giuseppe Porzio
(Water Polo)
1 0 0 1
  - Bruno Venturini
(Football)
1 0 0 1
  - Jessica Rossi
(Shooting)
1 0 0 1
  - Alexandra Araujo
(Water Polo)
1 0 0 1
  - Guido De Filip
(Rowing)
1 0 0 1
  - Alfonso Negro
(Football)
1 0 0 1
  - Alfredo Pezzana
(Fencing)
1 0 0 1
  - Wilfried Huber
(Luge)
1 0 0 1
  - Ettore Bellotto
(Gymnastics)
1 0 0 1
  - Franco De Piccoli
(Boxing)
1 0 0 1
  - Francesco Lamon
(Cycling)
1 0 0 1
  - Nino Bosari
(Cycling)
1 0 0 1
  - Alex Schwazer
(Athletics)
1 0 0 1
  - Mario Fiorillo
(Water Polo)
1 0 0 1
  - Franco Faggi
(Rowing)
1 0 0 1
  - Paolo Milanoli
(Fencing)
1 0 0 1
  - Ottavio Cogliati
(Cycling)
1 0 0 1
  - Silvia Bosurgi
(Water Polo)
1 0 0 1
  - Danio Bardi
(Water Polo)
1 0 0 1
  - Giorgio Anglesio
(Fencing)
1 0 0 1
  - Francesco Gargano
(Fencing)
1 0 0 1
  - Trebisonda Valla
(Athletics)
1 0 0 1
  - Libero Marchini
(Football)
1 0 0 1
  - Angelo Scuri
(Fencing)
1 0 0 1
The list of Italian medalists at the Olympics is based on the official Olympic reports and Olympian Database
Get it on Google Play
Facts & Information

All-time Medal Table

Olympic Sports


Nations in the Olympics

Future Olympics
 
Copyright & Disclaimer    Sportsencyclo    Privacy policy