Austrian Olympic Medalists - list of medalists from Austria

List of Austrian Medalists in the Olympic Games

Athlete

Gold Silver Bronze Total
1. Felix Gottwald
(Nordic Combined)
3 1 3 7
2. Thomas Morgenstern
(Ski Jumping)
3 1 0 4
3. Matthias Mayer
(Alpine Skiing)
3 0 1 4
4. Toni Sailer
(Alpine Skiing)
3 0 0 3
5. Hermann Maier
(Alpine Skiing)
2 1 1 4
6. Trude Jochum-Beiser
(Alpine Skiing)
2 1 0 3
  - Michaela Dorfmeister
(Alpine Skiing)
2 1 0 3
  - Andreas Kofler
(Ski Jumping)
2 1 0 3
  - Marcel Hirscher
(Alpine Skiing)
2 1 0 3
  - Johannes Strolz
(Alpine Skiing)
2 1 0 3
  - Wolfgang Linger
(Luge)
2 1 0 3
  - Andreas Linger
(Luge)
2 1 0 3
13. Mario Stecher
(Nordic Combined)
2 0 2 4
  - Benjamin Raich
(Alpine Skiing)
2 0 2 4
15. Kate Allen
(Triathlon)
2 0 0 2
  - Roman Hagara
(Sailing)
2 0 0 2
  - Peter Seisenbacher
(Judo)
2 0 0 2
  - Anna Gasser
(Snowboard)
2 0 0 2
  - Hans Peter Steinacher
(Sailing)
2 0 0 2
  - Gregor Hradetzky
(Canoe & Kayak)
2 0 0 2
  - Petra Kronberger
(Alpine Skiing)
2 0 0 2
  - Karl Schäfer
(Figure Skating)
2 0 0 2
23. Stephan Eberharter
(Alpine Skiing)
1 2 1 4
24. Katharina Liensberger
(Alpine Skiing)
1 2 0 3
  - Anita Wachter
(Alpine Skiing)
1 2 0 3
  - Annemarie Moser-Pröll
(Alpine Skiing)
1 2 0 3
27. Gregor Schlierenzauer
(Ski Jumping)
1 1 2 4
28. Benjamin Karl
(Snowboard)
1 1 1 3
  - Josef Stiegler
(Alpine Skiing)
1 1 1 3
  - Emese Hunyady
(Speed Skating)
1 1 1 3
  - Michael Matt
(Alpine Skiing)
1 1 1 3
32. Hubert Strolz
(Alpine Skiing)
1 1 0 2
  - Julius Lenhart
(Gymnastics)
1 1 0 2
  - Hans Haas
(Weightlifting)
1 1 0 2
  - Ernst Vettori
(Ski Jumping)
1 1 0 2
  - Manuel Fettner
(Ski Jumping)
1 1 0 2
  - Manfred Schmid
(Luge)
1 1 0 2
  - Othmar Schneider
(Alpine Skiing)
1 1 0 2
  - Anna Fenninger
(Alpine Skiing)
1 1 0 2
  - Anton Innauer
(Ski Jumping)
1 1 0 2
41. Bernhard Gruber
(Nordic Combined)
1 0 3 4
42. Christoph Bieler
(Nordic Combined)
1 0 2 3
  - Ellen Preis
(Fencing)
1 0 2 3
  - Andreas Widhölzl
(Ski Jumping)
1 0 2 3
  - Adolf Schmal
(Cycling)
1 0 2 3
46. Ernst Hinterseer
(Alpine Skiing)
1 0 1 2
  - Michael Gruber
(Nordic Combined)
1 0 1 2
  - David Gleirscher
(Luge)
1 0 1 2
  - Christel Haas
(Alpine Skiing)
1 0 1 2
  - Karl Schnabl
(Ski Jumping)
1 0 1 2
  - Christian Hoffmann
(Cross Country)
1 0 1 2
52. Alessandro Hämmerle
(Snowboard)
1 0 0 1
  - Alfred Berger
(Figure Skating)
1 0 0 1
  - Herma Bauma
(Athletics)
1 0 0 1
  - Stefan Brennsteiner
(Alpine Skiing)
1 0 0 1
  - Egon Zimmermann
(Alpine Skiing)
1 0 0 1
  - Christoph Sieber
(Sailing)
1 0 0 1
  - Katharina Huber
(Alpine Skiing)
1 0 0 1
  - Elisabeth Schwarz
(Figure Skating)
1 0 0 1
  - Franz Klammer
(Alpine Skiing)
1 0 0 1
  - Patrick Ortlieb
(Alpine Skiing)
1 0 0 1
  - Robert Fein
(Weightlifting)
1 0 0 1
  - Hubert Hammerer
(Shooting)
1 0 0 1
  - Stefan Kraft
(Ski Jumping)
1 0 0 1
  - Daniel Huber
(Ski Jumping)
1 0 0 1
  - Paul Neumann
(Swimming)
1 0 0 1
  - Kurt Oppelt
(Figure Skating)
1 0 0 1
  - Wolfgang Schwarz
(Figure Skating)
1 0 0 1
  - Adolf Kainz
(Canoe & Kayak)
1 0 0 1
  - Olga Pall
(Alpine Skiing)
1 0 0 1
  - David Kreiner
(Nordic Combined)
1 0 0 1
  - Beatrix Schuba
(Figure Skating)
1 0 0 1
  - Martin Koch
(Ski Jumping)
1 0 0 1
  - Jan Hörl
(Ski Jumping)
1 0 0 1
  - Doris Neuner
(Luge)
1 0 0 1
  - Thomas Stangassinger
(Alpine Skiing)
1 0 0 1
  - Elisabeth Theurer
(Equestrian)
1 0 0 1
  - Herma Planck-Szabo
(Figure Skating)
1 0 0 1
  - Josef Feistmantl
(Luge)
1 0 0 1
  - Mario Matt
(Alpine Skiing)
1 0 0 1
  - Mario Reiter
(Alpine Skiing)
1 0 0 1
  - Katharina Truppe
(Alpine Skiing)
1 0 0 1
  - Ingo Appelt
(Bobsleigh)
1 0 0 1
  - Alfons Dorfner
(Canoe & Kayak)
1 0 0 1
  - Andrea Fischbacher
(Alpine Skiing)
1 0 0 1
  - Harald Winkler
(Bobsleigh)
1 0 0 1
  - Manfred Stengl
(Luge)
1 0 0 1
  - Julia Dujmovits
(Snowboard)
1 0 0 1
  - Franz Andrysek
(Weightlifting)
1 0 0 1
  - Thomas Schroll
(Bobsleigh)
1 0 0 1
  - Anna Kiesenhofer
(Cycling)
1 0 0 1
  - Sigrid Wolf
(Alpine Skiing)
1 0 0 1
  - Gerhard Haidacher
(Bobsleigh)
1 0 0 1
  - Helene Engelmann
(Figure Skating)
1 0 0 1
  - Wolfgang Loitzl
(Ski Jumping)
1 0 0 1
  - Fritz Strobl
(Alpine Skiing)
1 0 0 1
  - Leonhard Stock
(Alpine Skiing)
1 0 0 1
98. Martin Höllwarth
(Ski Jumping)
0 3 1 4
  - Marlies Schild
(Alpine Skiing)
0 3 1 4
100. Dominik Landertinger
(Biathlon)
0 2 2 4
101. Otto Wahle
(Swimming)
0 2 1 3
  - Nicole Hosp
(Alpine Skiing)
0 2 1 3
  - Markus Prock
(Luge)
0 2 1 3
  - Christoph Sumann
(Biathlon)
0 2 1 3
105. Otto Herschmann
(Swimming)
0 2 0 2
  - Hubert Raudaschl
(Sailing)
0 2 0 2
  - Fritzi Burger
(Figure Skating)
0 2 0 2
  - Markus Rogan
(Swimming)
0 2 0 2
  - Willy Böckl
(Figure Skating)
0 2 0 2
  - Erwin Thaler
(Bobsleigh)
0 2 0 2
  - Wolfgang Kindl
(Luge)
0 2 0 2
112. Klaus Sulzenbacher
(Nordic Combined)
0 1 3 4
113. Heinz Kuttin
(Ski Jumping)
0 1 2 3
  - Alexandra Meissnitzer
(Alpine Skiing)
0 1 2 3
115. Daniel Mesotitsch
(Biathlon)
0 1 1 2
  - Katharina Gallhuber
(Alpine Skiing)
0 1 1 2
  - Rupert Weinstabl
(Canoe & Kayak)
0 1 1 2
  - Andreas Molterer
(Alpine Skiing)
0 1 1 2
  - Mikhail Botvinov
(Cross Country)
0 1 1 2
  - Renate Götschl
(Alpine Skiing)
0 1 1 2
  - Karl Proisl
(Canoe & Kayak)
0 1 1 2
  - Michael Hadschieff
(Speed Skating)
0 1 1 2
  - Angelika Neuner
(Luge)
0 1 1 2
  - Wolfram Waibel Jr.
(Shooting)
0 1 1 2
  - Peter Penz
(Luge)
0 1 1 2
  - Thomas Steu
(Luge)
0 1 1 2
  - Georg Fischler
(Luge)
0 1 1 2
  - Lorenz Koller
(Luge)
0 1 1 2
  - Richard Verderber
(Fencing)
0 1 1 2
  - Alfred Sageder
(Rowing)
0 1 1 2
  - Karl Ruberl
(Swimming)
0 1 1 2
  - Christian Pravda
(Alpine Skiing)
0 1 1 2
  - Simon Eder
(Biathlon)
0 1 1 2
  - Madeleine Egle
(Luge)
0 1 1 2
  - Josef Kloimstein
(Rowing)
0 1 1 2
136. Bernhard Gstrein
(Alpine Skiing)
0 1 0 1
  - Thomas Frühmann
(Equestrian)
0 1 0 1
  - Alfred Schmalzer
(Handball)
0 1 0 1
  - Franz Aigner
(Weightlifting)
0 1 0 1
  - Helmut Thaler
(Luge)
0 1 0 1
  - Ernst Künz
(Football)
0 1 0 1
  - Josef Krejcl
(Handball)
0 1 0 1
  - Herbert Gruber
(Bobsleigh)
0 1 0 1
  - Franz Bartl
(Handball)
0 1 0 1
  - Norbert Sattler
(Canoe & Kayak)
0 1 0 1
  - Hugo Simon
(Equestrian)
0 1 0 1
  - Otto Kaiser
(Figure Skating)
0 1 0 1
  - Andreas Suttner
(Fencing)
0 1 0 1
  - Siegfried Purner
(Handball)
0 1 0 1
  - Michaela Polleres
(Judo)
0 1 0 1
  - Klement Steinmetz
(Football)
0 1 0 1
  - Gertrude Liebhart
(Canoe & Kayak)
0 1 0 1
  - Michael Hayböck
(Ski Jumping)
0 1 0 1
  - Jörg Münzner
(Equestrian)
0 1 0 1
  - Ludwig Schubert
(Handball)
0 1 0 1
  - Daniela Ulbing
(Snowboard)
0 1 0 1
  - Karl Schranz
(Alpine Skiing)
0 1 0 1
  - Martin Kargl
(Football)
0 1 0 1
  - Claudia Heill
(Judo)
0 1 0 1
  - Siegfried Powolny
(Handball)
0 1 0 1
  - Markus Gandler
(Cross Country)
0 1 0 1
  - Liese Prokop
(Athletics)
0 1 0 1
  - Josef Eder
(Bobsleigh)
0 1 0 1
  - Johann Tauscher
(Handball)
0 1 0 1
  - Marco Schwarz
(Alpine Skiing)
0 1 0 1
  - Albert Bogen
(Fencing)
0 1 0 1
  - Regina Schöpf
(Alpine Skiing)
0 1 0 1
  - Hans Zehetner
(Handball)
0 1 0 1
  - Hans Knauss
(Alpine Skiing)
0 1 0 1
  - Helmut Mayer
(Alpine Skiing)
0 1 0 1
  - Karl Kainberger
(Football)
0 1 0 1
  - Wolfgang Mayrhofer
(Sailing)
0 1 0 1
  - Thomas Diethart
(Ski Jumping)
0 1 0 1
  - Michael Walchhofer
(Alpine Skiing)
0 1 0 1
  - Matthias Leitner
(Alpine Skiing)
0 1 0 1
  - Ferdinand Kiefler
(Handball)
0 1 0 1
  - Regine Heitzer
(Figure Skating)
0 1 0 1
  - Anton Krenn
(Football)
0 1 0 1
  - Andreas Matt
(Freestyle Skiing)
0 1 0 1
  - Franz Gabel
(Alpine Skiing)
0 1 0 1
  - Otto Licha
(Handball)
0 1 0 1
  - Anna Veith
(Alpine Skiing)
0 1 0 1
  - Reinhold Trampler
(Fencing)
0 1 0 1
  - Hans Houschka
(Handball)
0 1 0 1
  - Andreas Geritzer
(Sailing)
0 1 0 1
  - Franz Fuchsberger
(Football)
0 1 0 1
  - Helmut Seibt
(Figure Skating)
0 1 0 1
  - Andreas Kronthaher
(Shooting)
0 1 0 1
  - Anton Perwein
(Handball)
0 1 0 1
  - Karl Wahlmüller
(Football)
0 1 0 1
  - Ludwig Paischer
(Judo)
0 1 0 1
  - Hubert Neuper
(Ski Jumping)
0 1 0 1
  - Andreas Felder
(Ski Jumping)
0 1 0 1
  - Ilse Pausin
(Figure Skating)
0 1 0 1
  - Stephanie Graf
(Athletics)
0 1 0 1
  - Emil Juracka
(Handball)
0 1 0 1
  - Andreas Stadler
(Weightlifting)
0 1 0 1
  - Arnold Jonke
(Rowing)
0 1 0 1
  - Arthur Zborzil
(Tennis)
0 1 0 1
  - Dagmar Rom
(Alpine Skiing)
0 1 0 1
  - Franz Bistricky
(Handball)
0 1 0 1
  - Josef Hasenöhrl
(Rowing)
0 1 0 1
  - Herbert Huber
(Alpine Skiing)
0 1 0 1
  - Franz Mandi
(Football)
0 1 0 1
  - Reinhold Bachler
(Ski Jumping)
0 1 0 1
  - Peter Wirnsberger
(Alpine Skiing)
0 1 0 1
  - Fritz Maurer
(Handball)
0 1 0 1
  - Adolf Koxeder
(Bobsleigh)
0 1 0 1
  - Max Hofmeister
(Football)
0 1 0 1
  - Nina Reithmayer
(Luge)
0 1 0 1
  - Erik Pausin
(Figure Skating)
0 1 0 1
  - Leopold Wohlrab
(Handball)
0 1 0 1
  - Anton Zwerina
(Weightlifting)
0 1 0 1
  - Christoph Zerbst
(Rowing)
0 1 0 1
  - Edith Zimmermann
(Alpine Skiing)
0 1 0 1
  - Felix Piepes
(Tennis)
0 1 0 1
  - Franz Berghammer
(Handball)
0 1 0 1
  - Viktor Kalisch
(Canoe & Kayak)
0 1 0 1
  - Josef Kitzmüller
(Football)
0 1 0 1
  - Eva Pawlik
(Figure Skating)
0 1 0 1
  - Ewald Walch
(Luge)
0 1 0 1
  - Rudolf Cvetko
(Fencing)
0 1 0 1
  - Reinfried Herbst
(Alpine Skiing)
0 1 0 1
  - Josefine Frandl
(Alpine Skiing)
0 1 0 1
  - Franz Brunner
(Handball)
0 1 0 1
  - Josef Nairz
(Bobsleigh)
0 1 0 1
  - Walter Werginz
(Football)
0 1 0 1
  - Karl Ferstl
(Sailing)
0 1 0 1
  - Jaroslav Volak
(Handball)
0 1 0 1
  - Reinhold Senn
(Luge)
0 1 0 1
  - Eduard Kainberger
(Football)
0 1 0 1
  - Walter Reisp
(Handball)
0 1 0 1
  - Mirjam Puchner
(Alpine Skiing)
0 1 0 1
  - Karl Steinhuber
(Canoe & Kayak)
0 1 0 1
  - Reinhold Durnthaler
(Bobsleigh)
0 1 0 1
  - Alois Schnabel
(Handball)
0 1 0 1
  - Lilly Scholz
(Figure Skating)
0 1 0 1
  - Brigitte Totschnigg
(Alpine Skiing)
0 1 0 1
  - Fridrich Golling
(Fencing)
0 1 0 1
  - Fritz Wurmböck
(Handball)
0 1 0 1
  - Elfriede Eder
(Alpine Skiing)
0 1 0 1
  - Martin Rettl
(Skeleton)
0 1 0 1
  - Reinhold Dumthaler
(Bobsleigh)
0 1 0 1
  - Adolf Laudon
(Football)
0 1 0 1
  - Fritz Landertinger
(Canoe & Kayak)
0 1 0 1
  - Daniela Iraschko-Stolz
(Ski Jumping)
0 1 0 1
247. Lukas Klapfer
(Nordic Combined)
0 0 3 3
248. Rainer Schönfelder
(Alpine Skiing)
0 0 2 2
  - Max Raub
(Canoe & Kayak)
0 0 2 2
  - Rudolf Dollinger
(Shooting)
0 0 2 2
  - Stefan Horngacher
(Ski Jumping)
0 0 2 2
  - Heinrich Messner
(Alpine Skiing)
0 0 2 2
  - Erika Mahringer
(Alpine Skiing)
0 0 2 2
  - Elisabeth Görgl
(Alpine Skiing)
0 0 2 2
  - Christian Mayer
(Alpine Skiing)
0 0 2 2
  - Andreas Goldberger
(Ski Jumping)
0 0 2 2
  - Traudl Hecker
(Alpine Skiing)
0 0 2 2
  - Nikolaus Hirschl
(Wrestling)
0 0 2 2
259. Georg Fluckinger
(Luge)
0 0 1 1
  - Marion Kreiner
(Snowboard)
0 0 1 1
  - Toni Spiss
(Alpine Skiing)
0 0 1 1
  - Tanja Frank
(Sailing)
0 0 1 1
  - Milan Neralic
(Fencing)
0 0 1 1
  - Kathrin Zettel
(Alpine Skiing)
0 0 1 1
  - Felix Kaspar
(Figure Skating)
0 0 1 1
  - Walter Schuster
(Alpine Skiing)
0 0 1 1
  - Hannes Trinkl
(Alpine Skiing)
0 0 1 1
  - Anton Steiner
(Alpine Skiing)
0 0 1 1
  - Mirna Jukic
(Swimming)
0 0 1 1
  - Otto Scheff
(Swimming)
0 0 1 1
  - Wolfgang Perner
(Biathlon)
0 0 1 1
  - Karl Schrott
(Luge)
0 0 1 1
  - Ine Schäffer
(Athletics)
0 0 1 1
  - Michael Tritscher
(Alpine Skiing)
0 0 1 1
  - Margarete Adler
(Swimming)
0 0 1 1
  - Resi Hammer
(Alpine Skiing)
0 0 1 1
  - Thomas Zajac
(Sailing)
0 0 1 1
  - Klaus Ofner
(Nordic Combined)
0 0 1 1
  - Melitta Brunner
(Figure Skating)
0 0 1 1
  - Wiltrud Drexel
(Alpine Skiing)
0 0 1 1
  - Alois Podhajsky
(Equestrian)
0 0 1 1
  - Bettina Plank
(Karate)
0 0 1 1
  - Herbert Wiedemann
(Canoe & Kayak)
0 0 1 1
  - Gerhard Petritsch
(Shooting)
0 0 1 1
  - Rudolf Schmid
(Luge)
0 0 1 1
  - Stefan Kreiner
(Nordic Combined)
0 0 1 1
  - Klara Milch
(Swimming)
0 0 1 1
  - Georg Michon
(Handball)
0 0 1 1
  - Magdalena Lobnig
(Rowing)
0 0 1 1
  - Ilona Gusenbauer
(Athletics)
0 0 1 1
  - Günther Pfaff
(Canoe & Kayak)
0 0 1 1
  - Christian Moser
(Ski Jumping)
0 0 1 1
  - Ludwig Wrede
(Figure Skating)
0 0 1 1
  - Thomas Sykora
(Alpine Skiing)
0 0 1 1
  - Karl Hipfinger
(Weightlifting)
0 0 1 1
  - Jakob Schubert
(Sport Climbing)
0 0 1 1
  - Josef Reiter
(Judo)
0 0 1 1
  - Franz Schachner
(Luge)
0 0 1 1
  - Herbert Wiedermann
(Canoe & Kayak)
0 0 1 1
  - Leo Losert
(Rowing)
0 0 1 1
The list of Austrian medalists at the Olympics is based on the official Olympic reports and Olympian Database
Get it on Google Play English flagDanish flag

Olympics
Facts & Information

All-time Medal Table All-time Medal Table Olympic Games

Olympic Sports Database Olympic Sports

Nations in the Olympics
Nations in the Olympics

Future Olympics Future Olympics
 
Copyright & Disclaimer    Sportsencyclo    Privacy policy