South Africa in Athletics |
Athlete |
Event |
Heat |
Res. |
Pos. |
|
||
Willem Coertzen | Decathlon M | Final standing | dnf | - | |||
Willem de Beer | 4x400 m M | Final | 2.59,87 | ||||
4x400 m M | Round 1 | 2.59,21 | 3 | Q | |||
Hannes Dreyer | 4x100 m M | Round 1 | 38,72 | 5 | |||
Simoné Du Toit | Shot put W | Qualifying Round | 15,83 | 12 | |||
Roscoe Engel | 4x100 m M | Round 1 | 38,72 | 5 | |||
Lehann Fourie | 110 m hurdles M | Round 1 | 13,86 | 7 | |||
Cornel Fredericks | 400 m hurdles M | Final | 49,12 | 5 | |||
Semifinal | 48,83 | 2 | Q | ||||
Round 1 | 48,52 | 2 | Q | ||||
Elroy Gelant | 5000 m M | Round 1 | 13.48,33 | 10 | |||
Rene Kalmer | Marathon W | Final | 2.38.16 | 30 | |||
Godfrey Khotso Mokoena | Long jump M | Qualifying Round | 8,00 | 9 | |||
Simon Magakwe | 100 m M | Round 1 | 10,53 | 4 | |||
Luvo Manyonga | Long jump M | Final | 8,21 | 5 | |||
Qualifying Round | 8,04 | 5 | q | ||||
Tanith Maxwell | Marathon W | Final | dns | - | |||
Lebogang Moeng | 200 m M | Round 1 | 21,09 | 5 | |||
Ofentse Mogawane | 4x100 m M | Round 1 | 38,72 | 5 | |||
4x400 m M | Final | 2.59,87 | |||||
4x400 m M | Round 1 | 2.59,21 | 3 | Q | |||
Modike Lucky Mohale | Marathon M | Final | 2.38.22 | 48 | |||
Stephen Mokoka | 10000 m M | Final | 28.51,97 | 13 | |||
Thuso Mpuang | 200 m M | Round 1 | 21,07 | 6 | |||
4x100 m M | Round 1 | 38,72 | 5 | ||||
David Ngakane | Marathon M | Final | dnf | - | |||
Coolboy Ngamole | Marathon M | Final | 2.30.01 | 44 | |||
John Robert Oosthuizen | Javelin throw M | Qualifying Round | 73,14 | 16 | |||
Oscar Pistorius | 400 m M | Semifinal | 46,19 | 8 | |||
Round 1 | 45,39 | 3 | Q | ||||
4x400 m M | Round 1 | 2.59,21 | 3 | Q | |||
Ruben Ramolefi | 3000 m steeplechase M | Final | 8.30,47 | 13 | |||
Round 1 | 8.11,50 | 2 | Q | ||||
Justine Robbeson | Javelin throw W | Qualifying Round | 58,08 | 9 | |||
Caster Semenya | 800 m W | Final | 1.56,35 | ||||
Semifinal | 1.58,07 | 1 | Q | ||||
Round 1 | 2.01,01 | 1 | Q | ||||
Tumelo Thagane | Triple jump M | Qualifying Round | nm | - | |||
Wenda Theron | 400 m hurdles W | Semifinal | 57,06 | 8 | |||
Round 1 | 56,13 | 3 | Q | ||||
Annerien Van Schalkwyk | Marathon W | Final | 2.43.59 | 35 | |||
Louis Jacobus van Zyl | 400 m hurdles M | Final | 48,80 | ||||
Semifinal | 49,05 | 2 | Q | ||||
Round 1 | 48,58 | 1 | Q | ||||
4x400 m M | Final | 2.59,87 | |||||
Shane Victor | 4x400 m M | Final | 2.59,87 | ||||
4x400 m M | Round 1 | 2.59,21 | 3 | Q | |||
Sunette Viljoen | Javelin throw W | Final | 68,38 | ||||
Qualifying Round | 65,34 | 1 | Q | ||||