Athletes - Rowing Olympics Medalists - Olympic Rowing Facts & Champions

Rowing at the Olympics
All-time Medalists

Rowing at the Olympic Games
    

Athlete

Nation

G S B
1. Steven Redgrave GBR 5 0 1
  - Georgeta Damian ROU 5 0 1
3. Elisabeta Lipa ROU 4 2 1
4. Doina Ignat ROU 4 1 1
5. Kathrin Boron GER 4 0 1
  - Viorica Susanu ROU 4 0 1
7. Matthew Pinsent GBR 4 0 0
8. Jack Beresford GBR 3 2 0
9. Elena Georgescu ROU 3 1 1
10. Bernard Paul Costello USA 3 1 0
  - Drew Ginn AUS 3 1 0
12. Eskild Ebbesen DEN 3 0 2
13. James Tomkins AUS 3 0 1
  - Kathleen Heddle CAN 3 0 1
  - Constanta Burcica ROU 3 0 1
  - Marnie McBean CAN 3 0 1
17. Liliana Gafencu ROU 3 0 0
  - Pertti Karppinen FIN 3 0 0
  - Eleanor Logan USA 3 0 0
  - Agostino Abbagnale ITA 3 0 0
  - John B. Kelly Sr. USA 3 0 0
  - Vyacheslav Ivanov URS 3 0 0
  - Pete Reed GBR 3 0 0
  - Hamish Bond NZL 3 0 0
25. Yekaterina Khodotovich BLR 2 1 2
26. Olaf Tufte NOR 2 1 1
  - Michael McKay AUS 2 1 1
28. Caryn Davies USA 2 1 0
  - Yuri Tyukalov URS 2 1 0
  - Carmine Abbagnale ITA 2 1 0
  - Mary Whipple USA 2 1 0
  - Martin Sinkovic CRO 2 1 0
  - Giuseppe Abbagnale ITA 2 1 0
  - Giuseppe Di Capua ITA 2 1 0
  - Rodica Arba ROU 2 1 0
  - Valent Sinkovic CRO 2 1 0
  - Jessica Monroe CAN 2 1 0
38. Thomas Ebert DEN 2 0 1
  - Hans Walter SUI 2 0 1
  - Manuela Lutze GER 2 0 1
  - Andreas Hajek GER 2 0 1
  - Bernd Landvoigt GDR 2 0 1
  - Stephan Volkert GER 2 0 1
  - Jörg Landvoigt GDR 2 0 1
  - Katrin Rutschow-Stomporowski GER 2 0 1
  - Andrew Holmes GBR 2 0 1
  - Andre Willms GER 2 0 1
  - Conn Findlay USA 2 0 1
  - Simon Dickie NZL 2 0 1
  - Mahe Drysdale NZL 2 0 1
  - Thomas Lange GDR 2 0 1
52. Dieter Wendisch GDR 2 0 0
  - Hugh Edwards GBR 2 0 0
  - Angela Alupei ROU 2 0 0
  - Richard Joyce NZL 2 0 0
  - Caroline Lind USA 2 0 0
  - Louis Abell USA 2 0 0
  - Georgina Evers-Swindell NZL 2 0 0
  - Erin Cafaro USA 2 0 0
  - Egbert Hirschfelder GER 2 0 0
  - Frank Forberger GDR 2 0 0
  - Heather Stanning GBR 2 0 0
  - Marioara Popescu ROU 2 0 0
  - Karin Metze GDR 2 0 0
  - Harald Jährling GDR 2 0 0
  - Tomasz Kucharski POL 2 0 0
  - Caroline Evers-Swindell NZL 2 0 0
  - Kerstin Köppen GER 2 0 0
  - Frank Rüle GDR 2 0 0
  - Jana Sorgers GDR 2 0 0
  - Marina Wilke GDR 2 0 0
  - Friedrich-Wilhelm Ulrich GDR 2 0 0
  - Robert Sycz POL 2 0 0
  - Ulrich Karnatz GDR 2 0 0
  - Tom James GBR 2 0 0
  - Davide Tizzano ITA 2 0 0
  - Dieter Grahn GDR 2 0 0
  - Kirsten Barnes CAN 2 0 0
  - Meike Evers GER 2 0 0
  - Gottfried Döhn GDR 2 0 0
  - Nicholas Green AUS 2 0 0
  - Andreas Decker GDR 2 0 0
  - Meghan Musnicki USA 2 0 0
  - Steve Williams GBR 2 0 0
  - Birgit Peter GDR 2 0 0
  - Jörg Lucke GDR 2 0 0
  - Dieter Schubert GDR 2 0 0
  - Karl Schulze GER 2 0 0
  - Jutta Lau GDR 2 0 0
  - Brenda Taylor CAN 2 0 0
  - Georg Spohr GDR 2 0 0
  - Stefan Semmler GDR 2 0 0
  - Kristina Mundt GDR 2 0 0
  - Eric Murray NZL 2 0 0
  - Phillipp Wende GER 2 0 0
  - Roswietha Zobelt GDR 2 0 0
  - Kay Worthington CAN 2 0 0
  - Emile Lachapelle SUI 2 0 0
  - James Cracknell GBR 2 0 0
  - Aleksandr Timoshinin URS 2 0 0
  - Siegfried Brietzke GDR 2 0 0
  - Andrew Triggs Hodge GBR 2 0 0
  - Ilona Richter GDR 2 0 0
  - Wolfgang Mager GDR 2 0 0
  - Zsuzsanna Francia USA 2 0 0
  - John Exley USA 2 0 0
  - Lauritz Schoof GER 2 0 0
  - Richard Wailes USA 2 0 0
  - Ronald Florijn NED 2 0 0
  - Henry Pearce AUS 2 0 0
  - Alex Gregory GBR 2 0 0
  - Helen Glover GBR 2 0 0
113. Katherine Grainger GBR 1 4 0
114. Dimitrie Popescu ROU 1 2 1
  - Lesley Thompson CAN 1 2 1
116. Veronica Cochela ROU 1 2 0
  - Martin Sauer GER 1 2 0
  - Karl-Heinrich von Groddeck GER 1 2 0
  - Annekatrin Thiele GER 1 2 0
  - Diederik Simon NED 1 2 0
  - Michiel Bartman NED 1 2 0
  - Richard Schmidt GER 1 2 0
  - Kenneth Myers USA 1 2 0
124. Rossano Galtarossa ITA 1 1 2
  - Iztok Cop SLO 1 1 2
126. Dumitru Raducanu ROU 1 1 1
  - Olga Homeghi ROU 1 1 1
  - Alessio Sartori ITA 1 1 1
  - Matthew Langridge GBR 1 1 1
  - Morten Jørgensen DEN 1 1 1
  - Mervyn Wood AUS 1 1 1
  - Kimberley Crow AUS 1 1 1
  - Rumyana Neykova BUL 1 1 1
  - Luka Spik SLO 1 1 1
  - Ecaterina Oancia ROU 1 1 1
136. Gordon Thomson GBR 1 1 0
  - Zac Purchase GBR 1 1 0
  - Kate Slatter AUS 1 1 0
  - Ioana Olteanu ROU 1 1 0
  - Ross Collinge NZL 1 1 0
  - Hendrik Reiher GDR 1 1 0
  - Giovanni Scatturin ITA 1 1 0
  - John Mulcahy USA 1 1 0
  - Aleksandr Berkutov URS 1 1 0
  - Brian Price CAN 1 1 0
  - Klaus Bittner GER 1 1 0
  - Angelika Noack GDR 1 1 0
  - Donald Arnold CAN 1 1 0
  - Ullrich Diessner GDR 1 1 0
  - Mark Hunter GBR 1 1 0
  - Andreas Kuffner GER 1 1 0
  - Jake Wetzel CAN 1 1 0
  - William Varley USA 1 1 0
  - Alexander Hill AUS 1 1 0
  - Walter D'Hondt CAN 1 1 0
  - Walter Diessner GDR 1 1 0
  - Viorel Talapan ROU 1 1 0
  - John Badcock GBR 1 1 0
  - Andrew Byrnes CAN 1 1 0
  - Eric Johannesen GER 1 1 0
  - William Gilmore USA 1 1 0
  - Hans Maier GER 1 1 0
  - Alf Hansen NOR 1 1 0
  - James Juvenal USA 1 1 0
  - Xeno Müller SUI 1 1 0
  - Iulica Ruican ROU 1 1 0
  - Paul O'Donovan IRL 1 1 0
  - Malcolm Howard CAN 1 1 0
  - Maximilian Reinelt GER 1 1 0
  - Derek Porter CAN 1 1 0
  - Frank Hansen NOR 1 1 0
  - Simone Raineri ITA 1 1 0
  - Grace Prendergast NZL 1 1 0
  - Lome Loomer CAN 1 1 0
  - Carina Bär GER 1 1 0
  - Klaus-Dieter Ludwig GDR 1 1 0
  - Ernst Gaber GER 1 1 0
  - Viorica Ioja ROU 1 1 0
  - Sidney Swann GBR 1 1 0
  - Dudley Storey NZL 1 1 0
  - Ralf Brudel GDR 1 1 0
  - Sherman Clark USA 1 1 0
  - Kerri Gowler NZL 1 1 0
  - Ercole Olgeni ITA 1 1 0
  - Archibald McKinnon CAN 1 1 0
  - Ewart Horsfall GBR 1 1 0
187. Gregory Searle GBR 1 0 2
  - Mohamed Sbihi GBR 1 0 2
189. Ansgar Wessling FRG 1 0 1
  - Athol Earl NZL 1 0 1
  - Yelena Khloptseva URS 1 0 1
  - Wolfgang Güldenpfennig GDR 1 0 1
  - George Nash GBR 1 0 1
  - Kirsten van der Kolk NED 1 0 1
  - Gaston Mercier FRA 1 0 1
  - Wyatt Allen USA 1 0 1
  - Manfred Klein FRG 1 0 1
  - Kathrin Haacker GDR 1 0 1
  - Tone Wieten NED 1 0 1
  - William Satch GBR 1 0 1
  - Marit van Eupen NED 1 0 1
  - Robert Zimonyi HUN 1 0 1
  - Giliante D'Este ITA 1 0 1
  - Joachim Dreifke GDR 1 0 1
  - Emile Albrecht SUI 1 0 1
  - Martin Cross GBR 1 0 1
  - Edward Jennings USA 1 0 1
  - Henk-Jan Zwolle NED 1 0 1
  - Birte Siech GDR 1 0 1
  - Judith Zeidler GDR 1 0 1
  - Hans-Johann Färber FRG 1 0 1
  - Francois Brandt NED/FRA 1 0 1
  - Martina Schröter GDR 1 0 1
  - Romano Sgheiz ITA 1 0 1
  - Alfred Probst SUI 1 0 1
  - Edouard Candeveau SUI 1 0 1
  - Michel Andrieux FRA 1 0 1
  - Tony Hurt NZL 1 0 1
  - Tom Ransley GBR 1 0 1
  - Jan Jindra TCH 1 0 1
  - Daniela Neunast GDR 1 0 1
  - Ioana Papuc ROU 1 0 1
  - Trevor Coker NZL 1 0 1
  - Jonathan Searle GBR 1 0 1
  - Roelof Klein NED/FRA 1 0 1
  - Franco Trincavelli ITA 1 0 1
  - Eugen Sigg-Bächthold SUI 1 0 1
  - Otto Fickeisen GER 1 0 1
  - Alfred Felber SUI 1 0 1
  - Mads Rasmussen DEN 1 0 1
  - Jean-Christophe Rolland FRA 1 0 1
  - Beau Hoopman USA 1 0 1
  - Stanislav Lusk TCH 1 0 1
  - Armin Eickholz FRG 1 0 1
  - Dirk Uittenbogaard NED 1 0 1
  - Kent Mitchell USA 1 0 1
  - Valeria Racila ROU 1 0 1
  - Bryan Volpenhein USA 1 0 1
  - Rasmus Quist DEN 1 0 1
  - Gianluca Farina ITA 1 0 1
  - Constantine Louloudis GBR 1 0 1
  - Timothy Foster GBR 1 0 1
  - Nicolaas Rienks NED 1 0 1
  - Bahne Rabe FRG 1 0 1
  - Ilse Paulis NED 1 0 1
  - Lindsay Wilson NZL 1 0 1
  - Duncan Free AUS 1 0 1
  - Victor Feddersen DEN 1 0 1
  - Magdalena Fularczyk POL 1 0 1
  - Nicolaie Taga ROU 1 0 1
  - Ivo Stefanoni ITA 1 0 1
  - Hermann Wilker GER 1 0 1
  - Wolfgang Hottenrott GER 1 0 1
  - Phelan Hill GBR 1 0 1
255. Gustav Gossler GER 1 0 0
  - Piero Poli ITA 1 0 0
  - Aurica Barascu ROU 1 0 0
  - Gabriele Lohs GDR 1 0 0
  - Peter Berger FRG 1 0 0
  - Nico Rienks NED 1 0 0
  - Ronald Sanderson GBR 1 0 0
  - Paul Söllner GER 1 0 0
  - Niels van der Zwan NED 1 0 0
  - Bjørn Hasløv DEN 1 0 0
  - Marita Sandig GDR 1 0 0
  - Matthias Mellinghaus FRG 1 0 0
  - Edward Moore USA 1 0 0
  - Robert Martin USA 1 0 0
  - Andrew Lindsay GBR 1 0 0
  - Anatoly Sass URS 1 0 0
  - Kevin Light CAN 1 0 0
  - Terrence Paul CAN 1 0 0
  - Matthew Deakin USA 1 0 0
  - Thomas Price USA 1 0 0
  - Bruno Cipolla ITA 1 0 0
  - Edward Marsh USA 1 0 0
  - Horst Effertz GER 1 0 0
  - Filip Adamski GER 1 0 0
  - Wilhelm Menne GER 1 0 0
  - Boris Dubrovsky URS 1 0 0
  - Spencer Turrin AUS 1 0 0
  - Collier Cudmore GBR 1 0 0
  - Jürgen Ölke GER 1 0 0
  - Guido De Filip ITA 1 0 0
  - Duvall Hecht USA 1 0 0
  - Hans Grühne GER 1 0 0
  - Carl-Ebbe Andersen DEN 1 0 0
  - Donald Hume USA 1 0 0
  - Harold Budd USA 1 0 0
  - Shannon Crawford CAN 1 0 0
  - Robert Farnam USA 1 0 0
  - Joachim Spremberg GER 1 0 0
  - Jörg Friedrich GDR 1 0 0
  - Duje Bonacic YUG 1 0 0
  - Günther Thiersch FRG 1 0 0
  - Karl-Heinz Hopp GER 1 0 0
  - Charles Eley GBR 1 0 0
  - Edward Stevens USA 1 0 0
  - Simon Schürch SUI 1 0 0
  - Bernhard Knubel GER 1 0 0
* Medal table updated 17.40 August 8, Tokyo time.
These Olympic Rowing facts about the Olympics Rowing champions and medalists are based on the official olympic reports and the Olympian Database
Get it on Google Play
Facts & Information

All-time Medal Table

Olympic Sports


Nations in the Olympics

Future Olympics
 
Copyright & Disclaimer    Sportsencyclo    Privacy policy