Ethiopian athletics athletes in the World Championships

Ethiopian Athletes in Athletics*

  Facts about Olympic Athletics
Event Athletes
 Athletics 1983
Marathon M ETH Kebede Balcha
 Athletics 1991
5000 m M ETH Fita Bayisa
 Athletics 1993
5000 m M ETH Fita Bayisa
Haile Gebrselassie
10000 m M ETH Haile Gebrselassie
 Athletics 1995
10000 m W ETH Derartu Tulu
10000 m M ETH Haile Gebrselassie
 Athletics 1997
10000 m M ETH Haile Gebrselassie
 Athletics 1999
1500 m W ETH Kutre Dulecha
5000 m W ETH Ayelech Worku
10000 m W ETH Gete Wami
10000 m M ETH Assefa Mezgebu
Haile Gebrselassie
 Athletics 2001
5000 m W ETH Ayelech Worku
10000 m W ETH Gete Wami
Birhane Adere
Derartu Tulu
5000 m M ETH Millon Wolde
10000 m M ETH Assefa Mezgebu
Haile Gebrselassie
Marathon M ETH Gezahgne Abera
 Athletics 2003
3000 m steeplechase M ETH Luleseged Wale
Tewodros Shiferaw
1500 m W ETH Kutre Dulecha
Meskerem Assefa
5000 m W ETH Meseret Defar
Birhane Adere
Tirunesh Dibaba
10000 m W ETH Ejegayehu Dibaba
Worknesh Kidane
Birhane Adere
Derartu Tulu
Marathon W ETH Workenesh Tola
Asha Gigi
Meseret Kotu
Elfenesh Alemu
Shitaye Gemechu
800 m M ETH Berhanu Alemu
5000 m M ETH Kenenisa Bekele
Gebregziabher Gebremariam
Abiyote Abate
10000 m M ETH Sileshi Sihine
Kenenisa Bekele
Haile Gebrselassie
Marathon M ETH Ashebir Demissie
Ambesse Tolosa
Gezahegne Abera
Dawit Tefera
Teferi Wodajo
Moges Taye
 Athletics 2005
3000 m steeplechase M ETH Tewodros Shiferaw
1500 m W ETH Mestawat Tadesse
Gelete Burka
5000 m W ETH Ejegayehu Dibaba
Meselech Melkamu
Meseret Defar
Tirunesh Dibaba
10000 m W ETH Tirunesh Dibaba
Worknesh Kidane
Ejegayehu Dibaba
Birhane Adere
Marathon W ETH Derartu Tulu
Mulu Seboka
Dire Tune
Asha Gigi
Shitaye Gemechu
800 m M ETH Berhanu Alemu
1500 m M ETH Mulugeta Wendimu
Markos Geneti
5000 m M ETH Tariku Bekele
Sileshi Sihine
Dejene Birhanu
10000 m M ETH Kenenisa Bekele
Abebe Dinkesa
Sileshi Sihine
Gebregziabher Gebremariam
Marathon M ETH Hailu Negussie
Gudisa Shentama
Dejene Guta
Gashaw Melese
Ambesse Tolossa
 Athletics 2007
3000 m steeplechase M ETH Roba Gary
Nahom Mesfin
3000 m steeplechase W ETH Netsanet Achamo
Zemzem Ahmed
Mekdes Bekele
1500 m W ETH Mestawat Tadesse
5000 m W ETH Gelete Burka
Meseret Defar
Tirunesh Dibaba
Meselech Melkamu
10000 m W ETH Aheza Kiros
Mestawet Tufa
Ejegayehu Dibaba
Tirunesh Dibaba
Marathon W ETH Zekiros Adanech
Shitaye Gemechu
Dire Tune Arissi
Magarsa Assale Tafa
Robe Tola
1500 m M ETH Mekonnen Gebremehdin
Deresse Mekonnen
5000 m M ETH Tariku Bekele
Abraham Cherkos
Bekana Daba
10000 m M ETH Tadese Tola
Kenenisa Bekele
Gebregziabher Gebremariam
Sileshi Sihine
Marathon M ETH Dejene Birhanu
Tesfaye Tola
Gashaw Asfaw
Ambesse Tolosa
Gudisa Shentema
 Athletics 2009
3000 m steeplechase M ETH Legese Lamiso
Roba Gary
Yacob Jarso
3000 m steeplechase W ETH Korahubsh Itaa
Sofia Assefa
Zemzem Ahmed
1500 m W ETH Gelete Burka
Meskerem Assefa
Kalkidan Gezahegne
5000 m W ETH Meseret Defar
Genzebe Dibaba
Sentayehu Ejigu
Meselech Melkamu
10000 m W ETH Wude Ayalew
Meselech Melkamu
Meseret Defar
Marathon W ETH Robe Guta
Bezunesh Bekele
Dire Tune
Aselefech Mergia
Atsede Baysa
1500 m M ETH Deresse Mekonnen
Mekonnen Gebremedhin
Henok Legesse
5000 m M ETH Ali Abdosh
Kenenisa Bekele
Bekana Daba
Kidane Tadesse
10000 m M ETH Kenenisa Bekele
Imane Merga
Abebe Dinkesa
Gebregziabher Gebremariam
Marathon M ETH Deriba Merga
Tsegay Kebede
Deressa Chimsa
Yemane Tsegay
Dejene Yirdaw
 Athletics 2011
3000 m steeplechase M ETH Nahom Mesfin
Roba Gari
3000 m steeplechase W ETH Sofia Assefa
Birtukan Adamu
Birtukan Fente
400 m W ETH Fantu Magiso
800 m W ETH Fantu Magiso
1500 m W ETH Meskerem Assefa
Gelete Burka
Kalkidan Gezahegne
5000 m W ETH Meseret Defar
Genzebe Dibaba
Sentayehu Ejigu
10000 m W ETH Meseret Defar
Tigist Kiros
Meselech Melkamu
Marathon W ETH Bezunesh Bekele
Aselefech Mergia
Dire Tune
Atsede Baysa
Aberu Kebede
800 m M ETH Mohammed Aman
1500 m M ETH Deresse Mekonnen
Zebene Alemayehu
Mekonnen Gebremedhin
5000 m M ETH Abera Kuma
Imane Merga
Kenenisa Bekele
Dejen Gebremeskel
10000 m M ETH Imane Merga
Sileshi Sihine
Kenenisa Bekele
Ibrahim Jeilan
Marathon M ETH Bazu Worku
Feyisa Lilesa
Eshetu Wendimu
Gebregziabher Gebremariam
Chala Dechase
 Athletics 2013
3000 m steeplechase M ETH Roba Gari
Habtamu Fayisa
3000 m steeplechase W ETH Sofia Assefa
Hiwot Ayalew
Etenesh Diro
800 m W ETH Fantu Magiso
1500 m W ETH Abeba Aregawi
Genzebe Dibaba
Senbere Teferi
Gelete Burka
5000 m W ETH Almaz Ayana
Meseret Defar
Buze Diriba
10000 m W ETH Tirunesh Dibaba
Belaynesh Oljira
Ababel Yeshaneh
Marathon W ETH Meselech Melkamu
Aberu Kebede
Feyse Tadese
Tiki Gelana
Meseret Hailu
800 m M ETH Mohammed Aman
1500 m M ETH Aman Wote
Zebene Alemayehu
Mekonnen Gebremedhin
5000 m M ETH Hagos Gebrhiwet
Yenew Alamirew
Muktar Edris
10000 m M ETH Imane Merga
Dejen Gebremeskel
Abera Kuma
Ibrahim Jeilan
Marathon M ETH Tsegay Kebede
Feyisa Lilesa
Yemane Tsegay
Tadese Tola
Lelisa Desisa
 Athletics 2015
3000 m steeplechase M ETH Tolosa Nurgi
Hailemariyam Amare
Tafese Seboka
3000 m steeplechase W ETH Hiwot Ayalew
Birtukan Fente
Sofia Assefa
Etenesh Diro
800 m W ETH Habitam Alemu
1500 m W ETH Genzebe Dibaba
Abeba Aregawi
Besu Sado
Dawit Seyaum
5000 m W ETH Senbere Teferi
Almaz Ayana
Genzebe Dibaba
10000 m W ETH Gelete Burka
Belaynesh Oljira
Alemitu Heroye
Marathon W ETH Tigist Tufa
Tirfi Tsegaye
Mare Dibaba
800 m M ETH Jena Umar
Mohammed Aman
1500 m M ETH Mekonnen Gebremedhin
Dawit Wolde
Aman Wote
5000 m M ETH Hagos Gebrhiwet
Imane Merga
Yomif Kejelcha
10000 m M ETH Mosinet Geremew
Imane Merga
Muktar Edris
Marathon M ETH Yemane Tsegay
Lelisa Desisa
Berhanu Lemi
 Athletics 2017
3000 m steeplechase M ETH Getnet Wale
Tesfaye Deriba
Tafese Seboka
3000 m steeplechase W ETH Etenesh Diro
Sofia Assefa
Fente Birtukan
20 km walk W ETH Yehualeye Beletew
800 m W ETH Mahlet Mulugeta
Habitam Alemu
Kore Tola
1500 m W ETH Gudaf Tsegay
Genzebe Dibaba
Besu Sado
Fantu Worku
5000 m W ETH Senbere Teferi
Letesenbet Gidey
Almaz Ayana
10000 m W ETH Dera Dida
Almaz Ayana
Tirunesh Dibaba
Marathon W ETH Shure Demise
Mare Dibaba
Berhane Dibaba
Aselefech Mergia
800 m M ETH Mohammed Aman
1500 m M ETH Samuel Tefera
Taresa Tolosa
5000 m M ETH Yomif Kejelcha
Selemon Barega
Muktar Edris
10000 m M ETH Jemal Yimer
Andamlak Belihu
Abadi Hadis
Marathon M ETH Tsegaye Mekonnen
Yemane Tsegay
Tamirat Tola
 Athletics 2019
3000 m steeplechase M ETH Getnet Wale
Lamecha Girma
Chala Beyo
Takele Nigate
3000 m steeplechase W ETH Zerfe Wondemagegn
Mekides Abebe
Lomi Muleta
20 km walk W ETH Yehualeye Beletew
800 m W ETH Diribe Welteji
1500 m W ETH Axumawit Embaye
Lemlem Hailu
Gudaf Tsegay
5000 m W ETH Fantu Worku
Hawi Feysa
Tsehay Gemechu
10000 m W ETH Letesenbet Gidey
Netsanet Gudeta
Senbere Teferi
Marathon W ETH Shure Demise
Roza Dereje
Ruti Aga
1500 m M ETH Teddese Lemi
Samuel Tefera
Samue Ltefera
5000 m M ETH Selemon Barega
Muktar Edris
Telahun Haile Bekele
Abadi Hadis
10000 m M ETH Yomif Kejelcha
Hagos Gebrhiwet
Andamlak Belihu
Marathon M ETH Lelisa Desisa
Mule Wasihun
Mosinet Geremew
 Athletics 2022
3000 m steeplechase M ETH Lamecha Girma
Getnet Wale
Hailemariyam Amare
3000 m steeplechase W ETH Mekides Abebe
Werkuha Getachew
Sembo Almayew
800 m W ETH Habitam Alemu
Diribe Weltejl
Freweyni Hailu
1500 m W ETH Gudaf Tsegay
Freweyni Hailu
Hirut Meshesha
5000 m W ETH Gudaf Tsegay
Letesenbet Gidey
Dawit Seyaum
10000 m W ETH Letesenbet Gidey
Ejgayehu Taye
Bosena Mulatie
Marathon W ETH Ashete Bekere
Gotytom Gebreslase
Ababel Yeshaneh
800 m M ETH Ermias Girma
Tolesa Bodena
1500 m M ETH Samuel Tefera
Teddese Lemi
Samuel Zeleke
5000 m M ETH Telahun Haile Bekele
Selemon Barega
Yomif Kejelcha
Muktar Edris
10000 m M ETH Selemon Barega
Tadese Worku
Berihu Aregawi
Marathon M ETH Seifu Tura
Lelisa Desisa
Tamirat Tola
Mosinet Geremew
 Athletics 2023
5000 m M ETH Yomif Kejelcha
Hagos Gebrhiwet
Berihu Aregawi
10000 m M ETH Berihu Aregawi
Selemon Barega
Yismaw Dillu
3000 m steeplechase W ETH Zerfe Wondemagegn
Lomi Muleta
Sembo Almayew
5000 m W ETH Freweyni Hailu
Ejgayehu Taye
Medina Eisa
Gudaf Tsegay
10000 m W ETH Letesenbet Gidey
Lemlem Hailu
Gudaf Tsegay
Ejgayehu Taye
1500 m W ETH Hirut Meshesha
Birke Haylom
Diribe Welteji
Marathon M ETH Milkesa Mengesha
Tamirat Tola
Leul Gebresilase
Tsegaye Getachew
800 m W ETH Habitam Alemu
Tigist Girma
Worknesh Mesele
1500 m M ETH Teddese Lemi
Samuel Zeleke
Adisu Girma
Marathon W ETH Yalemzerf Yehualaw
Gotytom Gebreslase
Amane Beriso Shankule
Tsehay Gemechu
3000 m steeplechase M ETH Lamecha Girma
Getnet Wale
Abrham Sime
* The list above only shows a selection of Ethiopian athletics athletes - All possible medalists are included in the list.

Budapest 2023

Athletics World Championships
August 19 - August 27

About Athletics Worlds

Budapest 2023 Schedule

2023 Medal Table

Get it on Google Play Event App
Copyright & Disclaimer    Sportsencyclo    Privacy policy