Chinese Athletes in Athletics*

  Facts about Olympic Athletics
Event Athletes
 Athletics 1983
High jump M CHN Zhu Jianhua
 Athletics 1987
10 km walk W CHN Yan Hong
 Athletics 1991
Shot put W CHN Huang Zhihong
Javelin throw W CHN Xu Demei
10000 m W CHN Wang Xiuting
Zhong Huandi
 Athletics 1993
Shot put W CHN Huang Zhihong
Discus throw W CHN Min Chunfeng
1500 m W CHN Liu Dong
3000 m W CHN Zhang Lirong
Qu Yunxia
Zhang Linli
10000 m W CHN Wang Junxia
Zhong Huandi
 Athletics 1995
Shot put W CHN Huang Zhihong
 Athletics 1999
20 km walk W CHN Liu Hongyu
Wang Yan
 Athletics 2003
200 m M CHN Yang Yaozu
20 km walk M CHN Yu Chaohong
Xu Xingde
Triple jump W CHN Huang Qiuyan
Zhang Hao
100 m hurdles W CHN Feng Yun
Su Yiping
4x100 m M CHN Chen Haijian
Shen Yunbao
Yang Yaozu
He Jun
110 m hurdles M CHN Liu Xiang
Shi Dongpeng
100 m M CHN Chen Haijian
Shot put W CHN Li Meiju
Zhang Xiaoyu
Discus throw W CHN Song Aimin
Hammer throw W CHN Zhang Wenxiu
Gu Yuan
Zhao Wei
Javelin throw W CHN Ma Ning
20 km walk W CHN Gao Kelian
Song Hongjuan
Xu Aihui
Pole vault W CHN Gao Shuying
Long jump W CHN Guan Yingnan
50 km walk M CHN Yu Chaohong
Wang Yinhang
Bian Aiguo
Long jump M CHN Lao Jianfeng
Javelin throw M CHN Li Rongxiang
Decathlon M CHN Qi Haifeng
5000 m W CHN Xing Huina
Sun Yingjie
10000 m W CHN Xing Huina
Sun Yingjie
Marathon W CHN Li Jin
Zhang Shujing
Li Helan
 Athletics 2005
200 m M CHN Yang Yaozu
20 km walk M CHN Liu Yunfeng
Yu Chaohong
Zhu Hongjun
Triple jump W CHN Huang Qiuyan
100 m hurdles W CHN Feng Yun
400 m hurdles W CHN Wang Xing
Huang Xiaoxiao
110 m hurdles M CHN Liu Xiang
Shi Dongpeng
Wu Youjia
Shot put W CHN Li Meiju
Discus throw W CHN Song Aimin
Ma Shuli
Hammer throw W CHN Zhang Wenxiu
Gu Yuan
Javelin throw W CHN Xue Juan
20 km walk W CHN Wang Liping
Song Hongjuan
Jiang Jing
High jump W CHN Zheng Xingjuan
Pole vault W CHN Zhao Yingying
Gao Shuying
50 km walk M CHN Xing Shucai
Zhao Chengliang
Han Yucheng
Pole vault M CHN Liu Feiliang
Triple jump M CHN Li Yanxi
Discus throw M CHN Wu Tao
Javelin throw M CHN Li Rongxiang
Decathlon M CHN Qi Haifeng
5000 m W CHN Xing Huina
Sun Yingjie
10000 m W CHN Sun Yingjie
Xing Huina
Marathon W CHN Zhou Chunxiu
 Athletics 2007
20 km walk M CHN Han Yucheng
Dong Jimin
Li Gaobo
Triple jump W CHN Xie Limei
Li Qian
400 m hurdles M CHN Meng Yan
400 m hurdles W CHN Huang Xiaoxiao
110 m hurdles M CHN Xing Yanan
Liu Xiang
Shi Dongpeng
Shot put W CHN Li Ling
Gong Lijiao
Li Meiju
Discus throw W CHN Ma Xuejun
Song Aimin
Sun Taifeng
Hammer throw W CHN Hao Shuai
Liu Yinghui
Zhang Wenxiu
Javelin throw W CHN Chang Chunfeng
3000 m steeplechase W CHN Jin Yuan
Zhu Yanmei
Li Zhenzhu
4x100 m W CHN Qin Wangping
Tao Yujia
Chen Jue
Jiang Lan
20 km walk W CHN Liu Hong
Song Hongjuan
Jiang Jing
Pole vault W CHN Gao Shuying
Zhang Yingning
Long jump W CHN Chen Yaling
50 km walk M CHN Zhao Chengliang
Sun Chao
Yu Chaohong
High jump M CHN Huang Haiqiang
Pole vault M CHN Liu Feiliang
Long jump M CHN Li Runrun
Zhang Xiaoyi
Triple jump M CHN Zhong Minwei
Gu Junjie
Li Yanxi
Javelin throw M CHN Qin Qiang
800 m W CHN Liu Qing
1500 m W CHN Liu Qing
Marathon W CHN Zhang Shujing
Zhou Chunxiu
Wei Yanan
Sun Weiwei
Zhu Xiaolin
Marathon M CHN Li Zhuhong
Su Wei
Zheng Yunshan
Deng Haiyang
Ren Longyun
 Athletics 2009
20 km walk M CHN Li Jianbo
Zhu Yafei
Wang Hao
Triple jump W CHN Xie Limei
400 m hurdles W CHN Huang Xiaoxiao
110 m hurdles M CHN Yin Jing
Shi Dongpeng
Ji Wei
Shot put W CHN Gong Lijiao
Li Meiju
Liu Xiangrong
Discus throw W CHN Song Aimin
Xu Shaoyang
Ma Xuejun
Hammer throw W CHN Zhang Wenxiu
20 km walk W CHN Liu Hong
Yang Mingxia
Yang Yawei
Pole vault W CHN Li Ling
Gao Shuying
50 km walk M CHN Zhao Chengliang
Xu Faguang
Li Lei
Long jump M CHN Li Jinzhe
Triple jump M CHN Li Yanxi
Javelin throw M CHN Qin Qiang
10000 m W CHN Zhang Yingying
Marathon W CHN Bai Xue
Zhu Xiaolin
Sun Weiwei
Zhou Chunxiu
 Athletics 2011
20 km walk M CHN Wang Zhen
Wang Hao
Chu Yafei
Triple jump W CHN Xie Limei
Li Yanmei
100 m hurdles W CHN Sun Yawei
400 m hurdles M CHN Cheng Wen
Li Zhilong
4x100 m M CHN Chen Qiang
Yi Lao
Liang Jiahong
Su Bingtian
110 m hurdles M CHN Shi Dongpeng
Jiang Fan
Liu Xiang
Shot put W CHN Gong Lijiao
Liu Xiangrong
Li Ling
Discus throw W CHN Li Yanfeng
Ma Xuejun
Tan Jian
Hammer throw W CHN Zhang Wenxiu
Liu Tingting
Javelin throw W CHN Liu Chunhua
4x100 m W CHN Tao Yujia
Liang Qiuping
Jiang Lan
Wei Yongli
4x400 m W CHN Tang Xiaoyin
Chen Yanmei
Zheng Zhihui
Chen Jingwen
20 km walk W CHN Liu Hong
Qieyang Shenjie
Gao Ni
High jump W CHN Zheng Xingjuan
Pole vault W CHN Li Ling
Wu Sha
50 km walk M CHN Si Tianfeng
Xu Faguang
Li Jianbo
High jump M CHN Zhang Guowei
Long jump M CHN Su Xiongfeng
Triple jump M CHN Li Yanxi
Discus throw M CHN Wu Jian
Javelin throw M CHN Chen Qi
Marathon W CHN Jia Chaofeng
Wang Jiali
Wang Xuequin
Zhu Xiaolin
Chen Rong
Marathon M CHN Li Zicheng
Wu Shiwei
Dong Guojian
 Athletics 2013
200 m M CHN Xie Zhenye
20 km walk M CHN Cai Zelin
Wang Zheng
Chen Ding
100 m hurdles W CHN Wu Shujiao
4x100 m M CHN Su Bingtian
Guo Fan
Zhang Peimeng
Liang Jiahong
110 m hurdles M CHN Xie Wenjun
Jiang Fan
100 m M CHN Su Bingtian
Zhang Peimeng
Shot put W CHN Liu Xiangrong
Gong Lijiao
Li Ling
Discus throw W CHN Su Xinyue
Tan Jian
Gu Siyu
Hammer throw W CHN Wang Zheng
Liu Tingting
Zhang Wenxiu
Javelin throw W CHN Li Zhang
Li Lingwei
4x100 m W CHN Li Meijuan
Wei Yongli
Liang Xiaojing
Tao Yujia
20 km walk W CHN Sun Huanhuan
Qieyang Shenjie
Liu Hong
High jump W CHN Zheng Xingjuan
Pole vault W CHN Li Ling
50 km walk M CHN Xu Faguang
Li Jianbo
Si Tianfeng
High jump M CHN Bi Xiaoliang
Wang Yu
Zhang Guowei
Pole vault M CHN Zhang Wei
Xue Changrui
Yang Yansheng
Long jump M CHN Li Jinzhe
Wang Jianan
Triple jump M CHN Dong Bin
Javelin throw M CHN Zhao Qinggang
400 m W CHN Zhao Yanmin
800 m W CHN Wang Chunyu
Marathon W CHN He Yinli
Cao Mojie
Ding Changqin
Wei Xiaojie
Jia Chaofeng
Marathon M CHN Yin Shujin
 Athletics 2015
200 m M CHN Xie Zhenye
20 km walk M CHN Chen Ding
Cai Zelin
Wang Zhen
Triple jump W CHN Li Xiaohong
Li Yanmei
Wang Wupin
100 m hurdles W CHN Wu Shujiao
400 m hurdles M CHN Cheng Wen
400 m hurdles W CHN Xiao Xia
4x100 m M CHN Xie Zhenye
Mo Youxue
Su Bingtian
Zhang Peimeng
110 m hurdles M CHN Zhang Honglin
Xie Wenjun
100 m M CHN Zhang Peimeng
Su Bingtian
Shot put W CHN Gao Yang
Guo Tianqian
Gong Lijiao
Discus throw W CHN Lu Xiaoxin
Tan Jian
Su Xinyue
Hammer throw W CHN Wang Zheng
Liu Tingting
Zhang Wenxiu
Javelin throw W CHN Li Lingwei
Zhang Li
Lyu Huihui
3000 m steeplechase W CHN Zhang Xinyan
4x100 m W CHN Kong Lingwei
Wei Yongli
Lin Huijun
Liang Xiaojing
4x400 m W CHN Huang Guifen
Cheng Chong
Li Xuemei
Wang Huan
20 km walk W CHN Lu Xiuzhi
Nie Jingjing
Liu Hong
High jump W CHN Zheng Xingjuan
Pole vault W CHN Ren Mengqian
Li Ling
Long jump W CHN Lu Minjia
50 km walk M CHN Yu Wei
Zhang Lin
Wu Qianlong
High jump M CHN Zhang Guowei
Wang Yu
Pole vault M CHN Yao Jie
Zhang Wei
Long jump M CHN Gao Xinglong
Wang Jianan
Li Jinzhe
Triple jump M CHN Dong Bin
Cao Shuo
Xu Xiaolong
Javelin throw M CHN Zhao Qinggang
100 m W CHN Wei Yongli
200 m W CHN Liang Xiaojing
800 m W CHN Zhao Jing
Marathon W CHN Ding Changqin
Wang Xueqin
He Yinli
400 m M CHN Guo Zhongze
5000 m M CHN Duo Bujie
Marathon M CHN Xu Wang
Muhan Hasi
Guan Siyang
 Athletics 2017
20 km walk M CHN Wang Kaihua
Wang Rui
Jin Xiangqian
4x100 m M CHN Wu Zhiqiang
Xie Zhenye
Su Bingtian
Zhang Peimeng
110 m hurdles M CHN Xie Wenjun
100 m M CHN Su Bingtian
Xie Zhenye
Shot put W CHN Gao Yang
Gong Lijiao
Bian Ka
Discus throw W CHN Feng Bin
Su Xinyue
Chen Yang
Hammer throw W CHN Wang Zheng
Zhang Wenxiu
Luo Na
Javelin throw W CHN Lyu Huihui
Liu Shiying
Li Lingwei
4x100 m W CHN Tao Yujia
Ge Manqi
Liang Xiaojing
Wei Yongli
20 km walk W CHN Yang Jiayu
Wang Na
Lyu Xiuzhi
50 km walk M CHN Wu Qianlong
Niu Wenbin
Yu Wei
High jump M CHN Wang Yu
Zhang Guowei
Pole vault M CHN Yao Jie
Xue Changrui
Long jump M CHN Huang Changzhou
Wang Jianan
Shi Yuhao
Triple jump M CHN Wu Ruiting
Fang Yaoqing
100 m W CHN Wei Yongli
Marathon W CHN Liu Qinghong
Cao Mojie
50 km walk W CHN Yin Hang
Yang Shuqing
 Athletics 2019
200 m M CHN Xie Zhenye
20 km walk M CHN Cai Zelin
Yin Jiaxing
Wang Kaihua
4x100 m M CHN Xu Zhouzheng
Su Bingtian
Bie Ge
Xie Zhenye
Wu Zhiqiang
110 m hurdles M CHN Xie Wenjun
Zeng Jianhang
100 m M CHN Su Bingtian
Xu Zhouzheng
Xie Zhenye
Shot put W CHN Gong Lijiao
Zhang Linru
Song Jiayuan
Discus throw W CHN Chen Yang
Feng Bin
Hammer throw W CHN Liu Tingting
Wang Zheng
Luo Na
Javelin throw W CHN Lyu Huihui
Yu Yuzhen
Su Lingdan
Liu Shiying
3000 m steeplechase W CHN Xu Shuangshuang
Zhang Xinyan
4x100 m W CHN Liang Xiaojing
Wei Yongli
Kong Lingwei
Ge Manqi
20 km walk W CHN Liu Hong
Yang Liujing
Yang Jiayu
Qieyang Shenjie
Pole vault W CHN Li Ling
Xu Huiqin
50 km walk M CHN Wang Qin
Luo Yadong
Niu Wenbin
High jump M CHN Yu Wang
Pole vault M CHN Ding Bangchao
Yao Jie
Huang Bokai
Long jump M CHN Wang Jianan
Zhang Yaoguang
Huang Changzhou
Triple jump M CHN Zhu Yaming
Fang Yaoqing
Wu Ruiting
Javelin throw M CHN Zhao Qinggang
Liu Qizhen
100 m W CHN Ge Manqi
Wei Yongli
Liang Xiaojing
200 m W CHN Liang Xiaojing
Zhang Man
800 m W CHN Wang Chunyu
Marathon W CHN Li Dan
Ciren Cuomu
Ma Yugui
Marathon M CHN Duo Bujie
Yang Shaohui
50 km walk W CHN Liang Rui
Ma Faying
Li Maocuo
 Athletics 2022
200 m M CHN Xie Zhenye
20 km walk M CHN Cui Lihong
Wang Kaihua
Zhang Jun
400 m hurdles W CHN Mo Jiadie
4x100 m M CHN Su Bingtian
Tang Xingqiang
Chen Guanfeng
Xie Zhenye
110 m hurdles M CHN Xie Wenjun
100 m M CHN Su Bingtian
Shot put W CHN Zhang Linru
Song Jiayuan
Gong Lijiao
Discus throw W CHN Feng Bin
Hammer throw W CHN Zhao Jie
Luo Na
Li Jiangyan
Javelin throw W CHN Liu Shiying
Lyu Huihui
3000 m steeplechase W CHN Xu Shuangshuang
4x100 m W CHN Liang Xiaojing
Wei Yongli
Li He
Ge Manqi
20 km walk W CHN Qieyang Shenjie
Wu Quanming
Ma Zhenxia
Liu Hong
High jump W CHN Lu Jiawen
Pole vault W CHN Xu Huiqin
Niu Chunge
Li Ling
Pole vault M CHN Huang Bokai
Long jump M CHN Huang Changzhou
Wang Jianan
Triple jump M CHN Zhu Yaming
Fang Yaoqing
100 m W CHN Liang Xiaojing
Ge Manqi
Marathon W CHN Zhang Deshun
Li Zhixuan
Marathon M CHN Yang Shaohui
Dong Guojian
Peng Jianhua
35 km walk W CHN Yin Lamei
Qieyang Shenjie
Li Maocuo
35 km walk M CHN Zhaxi Yangben
Xu Hao
He Xianghong
 Athletics 2023
20 km walk W CHN Yang Jiayu
Ma Zhenxia
Liu Hong
400 m hurdles M CHN Xie Zhiyu
20 km walk M CHN Zhang Jun
Niu Wenchao
Wang Zhaozhao
5000 m W CHN He Wuga
Javelin throw W CHN Liu Shiying
110 m hurdles M CHN Zhu Shenglong
Shot put W CHN Gong Lijiao
Song Jiayuan
Zhang Linru
Discus throw W CHN Wang Fang
Feng Bin
Hammer throw W CHN Li Ji
Zhao Jie
Wang Zheng
Long jump M CHN Zhang Jingqiang
Zhang Mingkun
Wang Jianan
Triple jump M CHN Zhu Yaming
Fang Yaoqing
Su Wen
Pole vault W CHN Xu Huiqin
Niu Chunge
Li Ling
Marathon M CHN Feng Peiyou
He Jie
Yang Shaohui
Pole vault M CHN Huang Bokai
Zhong Tao
Yao Jie
Marathon W CHN Li Zhixuan
Zhang Deshun
35 km walk W CHN Li Maocuo
Qieyang Shenjie
Bai Xueying
35 km walk M CHN Wang Qin
He Xianghong
Zhaxi Yangben
* The list above only shows a selection of Chinese athletics athletes - All possible medalists are included in the list.

Budapest 2023

Athletics World Championships
August 19 - August 27

About Athletics Worlds

Budapest 2023 Schedule

2023 Medal Table

Get it on Google Play Event App
Copyright & Disclaimer    Sportsencyclo    Privacy policy