South Korean athletes in the Atlanta 1996 Olympics

South Korean athletes at the Atlanta 1996 Olympics*

  Facts about South Koreaat the Atlanta 1996 Olympics width=

Event

Athletes

 Archery
Individual M KOR Oh Kyo-moon
Jang Yong-ho
Kim Bo-ram
Individual W KOR Kim Jo-sun
Kim Kyung-wook
Team M KOR Jang Yong-ho
Kim Bo-ram
Oh Kyo-moon
Team W KOR Kim Jo-sun
Kim Kyung-wook
Youn Hye-young
 Athletics
100 m M KOR Jin Sun-kuk
400 m M KOR Shon Ju-il
Marathon M KOR Kim Wan-ki
Kim Yi-yong
Lee Bong-ju
High jump M KOR Cho Hyun-wook
Kim Tae-hol
Lee Jin-taek
Pole vault M KOR Kim Chul-kyun
Long jump M KOR Sung Hee-jun
Javelin throw M KOR Chu Gi-yeong
100 m W KOR Lee Young-sook
Marathon W KOR Kang Soon-duk
Oh Mi-ja
Lee Mi-kyung
Shot put W KOR Lee Myung-sun
Javelin throw W KOR Lee Yeong-seon
 Badminton
Singles M KOR Lee Kwang-jin
Park Sung-woo
Singles W KOR Kim Ji-hyun
Bang Soo-hyun
Doubles W KOR Jang Hye-ock
Gil Young-ah
Doubles mixed  KOR Park Joo-bong
Gil Young-ah
Ra Kyung-min
Kim Dong-moon
 Boxing
Lightweight M KOR Shin Eun-chul
Light-heavyweight M KOR Lee Seung-bae
Heavyweight M KOR Go Yeong-sam
 Cycling
Road race W KOR Kim Yong-mi
Team pursuit M KOR Noh Young-sik
Chun Dae-hung
Kim Jong-mo
Chung Young-hoon
Points race M KOR Cho Ho-sung
Points race W KOR Kim Yong-mi
1000 m time trial M KOR Hong Suk
 Diving
Springboard M KOR Lee Jong-hee
Platform M KOR Kwon Kyung-min
Platform W KOR Kim Yeo-young
Im Youn-gi
 Fencing
Foil individual M KOR Kim Young-ho
Epee individual W KOR Ko Sung-jun
 Gymnastics
Individual all-round M KOR Lee Joo-hyung
Team M KOR Jeong Jin-su
Han Yun-su
Yeo Hong-cheol
Lee Ju-hyeong
Kim Dong-hwa
Kim Bong-hyeon
Jo Seong-min
Vault M KOR Yeo Hong-chul
Parallel bars M KOR Lee Joo-hyung
Horizontal bar M KOR Lee Joo-hyung
 Handball
Handball W KOR Kim Mi-sim
Kim Eun-mi
Han Sun-hee
Kwag Hye-jeong
Lim O-kyeong
Oh Seong-ok
Oh Yong-ran
Moon Hyang-ja
Park Jeong-rim
Kim Rang
Kim Jeong-mi
Kim Cheong-shim
Cho Eun-hee
Lee Sang-eun
Hong Jeong-ho
Huh Soon-young
 Hockey
Hockey W KOR Oh Seung-shin
Lee Ji-young
Lee Eun-kyung
You Jae-sook
Choi Mi-soon
Cho Eun-jung
Kwon Soo-hyun
Jin Deok-san
Kwon Chang-sook
Woo Hyun-jung
Lim Jeong-sook
Lee Eun-young
Chang Eun-jung
Kim Myong-ok
Jeon Young-sun
Choi Eun-kyung
 Judo
Half-lightweight W KOR Hyun Sook-hee
Lightweight W KOR Jung Sun-yong
Half-middleweight W KOR Jung Sung-sook
Middleweight W KOR Cho Min-sun
Lightweight M KOR Kwak Dae-sung
Half-middleweight M KOR Cho In-chul
Middleweight M KOR Jeon Ki-young
Half-heavyweight M KOR Kim Min-soo
 Modern Pentathlon
Individual M KOR Kim Mi-sub
 Sailing
470 M KOR Jung Sung-ahn
Kim Dae-young
Windsurfer W KOR Joo Soon-ahn
 Shooting
Rifle three positions W KOR Kong Hyun-ah
Rifle prone M KOR Lee Eun-chul
Sports pistol W KOR Boo Soon-he
Double trap M KOR Park Chul-sung
Double trap W KOR Lee Sang-hee
 Swimming
50 m freestyle W KOR Seo So-yung
100 m freestyle W KOR Lee Bo-eun
100 m freestyle M KOR Koh Yun-ho
200 m freestyle W KOR Lee Jie-hyun
200 m freestyle M KOR Koh Yun-ho
400 m freestyle W KOR Jeong Eun-na
400 m freestyle M KOR Woo Che-ol
800 m freestyle W KOR Suh Hyun-soo
1500 m freestyle M KOR Lee Gyu-chang
100 m backstroke W KOR Lee Ji-hyun
100 m backstroke M KOR Kim Min-suk
200 m backstroke W KOR Lee Chang-ha
200 m backstroke M KOR Sang Joon-ji
100 m breaststroke W KOR Byun Hye-young
100 m breaststroke M KOR Cho Kwang-jea
200 m breaststroke W KOR Roh Joo-hee
100 m butterfly W KOR Park Woo-hee
100 m butterfly M KOR Yang Dae-chul
200 m butterfly W KOR Park Woo-hee
200 m butterfly M KOR Lee Jung-hyung
200 m medley W KOR Lee Jie-hyun
200 m medley M KOR Kim Bang-hyun
400 m medley W KOR Lee Ji-hyun
400 m medley M KOR Kim Bang-hyun
4x100 m freestyle W KOR Seo So-yung
Lee Jie-hyun
Jeong Eun-na
Lee Bo-eun
4x200 m freestyle W KOR Lee Bo-eun
Seo So-yung
Lee Jie-hyun
Jeong Eun-na
4x200 m freestyle M KOR Koh Yun-ho
Woo Chul
Lee Gyu-chang
Kim Min-suk
4x100 m medley W KOR Park Woo-hee
Byun Hye-young
Lee Bo-eun
Lee Ji-hyun
4x100 m medley M KOR Koh Yun-ho
Cho Kwang-jea
Kim Min-suk
Yang Dae-chul
 Table Tennis
Singles M KOR Kim Taek-soo
Doubles M KOR Yoo Nam-kyu
Lee Chul-seung
Doubles W KOR Park Young-jae
Kim Moon-kyo
Park Hae-jung
 Weightlifting
Flyweight M KOR Ko Kwang-ku
Bantamweight M KOR Chun Byung-kwan
Featherweight M KOR Hwang Eui-youl
Middle-heavyweight M KOR Im Dong-ki
Heavyweight 100 kg M KOR Choi Dong-kil
Heavyweight M KOR Chun Sang-suk
Super-heavyweight M KOR Kim Tae-hyun
 Wrestling
Freestyle light-flyweight M KOR Jung Soon-won
Freestyle featherweight M KOR Jang Jae-sung
Freestyle lightweight M KOR Hwang Sang-ho
Freestyle welterweight M KOR Park Jang-soon
Freestyle middleweight M KOR Yang Hyun-mo
Freestyle light-heavyweight M KOR Kim Ik-hee
Greco-Roman light-flyweight M KOR Sim Kwon-ho
Greco-Roman flyweight M KOR Ha Tae-yeon
Greco-Roman welterweight M KOR Kim Jin-soo
* The list of South Korean athletes in the 1996 Olympic Games is not yet complete
This information about South Korean athletes in the Olympic Summer Games in Atlanta 1996 is based on the official olympic reports and Olympian Database
Get it on Google Play
Facts & Information

All-time Medal Table

Olympic Sports


Nations in the Olympics

Future Olympics
 
Copyright & Disclaimer    Sportsencyclo    Privacy policy