Canadian athletes at the Antwerp 1920 Olympics* |
|||||||
Event |
|
Athletes |
|||
Athletics | |||||
100 m M | CAN | Alexandre Penton | |||
Cyril Coaffee | |||||
200 m M | CAN | Alexandre Penton | |||
Cyril Coaffee | |||||
400 m M | CAN | Hector Phillips | |||
800 m M | CAN | Hector Phillips | |||
1500 m M | CAN | Thomas Town | |||
Edward Lawrence | |||||
5000 m M | CAN | Thomas Town | |||
10000 m M | CAN | Edward Lawrence | |||
Marathon M | CAN | Norman General | |||
Albert Smoke | |||||
Arthur Scholes | |||||
James Dellow | |||||
110 m hurdles M | CAN | Earl Thomson | |||
Cross country individual M | CAN | Thomas Town | |||
3 km walk M | CAN | Edward Freeman | |||
10 km walk M | CAN | Edward Freeman | |||
High jump M | CAN | William Kennedy | |||
Hammer throw M | CAN | John Cameron | |||
Archie McDiarmid | |||||
Weight throw M | CAN | Archie McDiarmid | |||
Boxing | |||||
Flyweight M | CAN | Arthur Turner | |||
Bantamweight M | CAN | Chris Graham | |||
Featherweight M | CAN | William Rankin | |||
Patrick Newton | |||||
Lightweight M | CAN | Clarence Newton | |||
Welterweight M | CAN | Albert Schneider | |||
Middleweight M | CAN | Montgomery Herscovitch | |||
Georges Prudhomme | |||||
Cycling | |||||
Road race M | CAN | Norman Webster | |||
Percy Martin | |||||
Herbert McDonald | |||||
Harold Bounsall | |||||
Road race team M | CAN | Harold Bounsall | |||
Herbert McDonald | |||||
Norman Webster | |||||
Percy Martin | |||||
Team pursuit M | CAN | Herbert McDonald | |||
Harold Bounsall | |||||
Norman Webster | |||||
William Taylor | |||||
50 km track race M | CAN | Harold Bounsall | |||
Norman Webster | |||||
Herbert McDonald | |||||
William Taylor | |||||
Sprint M | CAN | William Taylor | |||
Harold Bounsall | |||||
Norman Webster | |||||
Diving | |||||
Springboard M | CAN | Richard Flint | |||
Platform M | CAN | Richard Flint | |||
Plain high diving M | CAN | Richard Flint | |||
Ice Hockey | |||||
Ice hockey M | CAN | Konrad Johannesson | |||
Frank Frederickson | |||||
Chris Fridfinsson | |||||
Allan Woodman | |||||
Robert Benson | |||||
Magnus Goodman | |||||
Walter Byron | |||||
Haldor Halderson | |||||
Rowing | |||||
Four with coxswain M | CAN | Art Everett | |||
Harold Harcourt | |||||
Strathy Hay | |||||
Robert Hay | |||||
Larry Landrian | |||||
Shooting | |||||
Trap M | CAN | Robert Montgomery | |||
John Black | |||||
Samuel Vance | |||||
George Beattie | |||||
William Hamilton | |||||
Trap team M | CAN | William Hamilton | |||
William Benjamin McLaren | |||||
Samuel Vance | |||||
True Oliver | |||||
James Montgomery | |||||
George Beattie | |||||
Swimming | |||||
100 m freestyle M | CAN | George Vernot | |||
400 m freestyle M | CAN | George Vernot | |||
George Hodgson | |||||
1500 m freestyle M | CAN | George Vernot | |||
George Hodgson | |||||
200 m breaststroke M | CAN | Sydney Gooday | |||
400 m breaststroke M | CAN | Sydney Gooday | |||
Wrestling | |||||
Freestyle middleweight M | CAN | Enok Lopponen | |||
* The list of Canadian athletes in the 1920 Olympic Games is not yet complete | |||||
This information about Canadian athletes in the Olympic Summer Games in Antwerp 1920 is based on the official olympic reports and Olympian Database | |||||