West German Olympic Athletes in Rowing*

  Facts about Olympic Rowing
Event Athletes
 Rowing 1968
Single sculls M FRG Jochen Meissner
Double sculls M FRG Wolfgang Glock
Udo Hild
Pair without coxswain M FRG Günther Karl
Franz Held
Pair with coxswain M FRG Rolf Hartung
Lutz Benter
Bernhard Hiesinger
Four without coxswain M FRG Thomas Hitzbleck
Jochen Heck
Manfred Weinreich
Volkart Buchter
Four with coxswain M FRG Stefan Armbruster
Udo Brecht
Nikolaus Ott
Peter Berger
Hans-Johann Färber
Eight with coxswain M FRG Lutz Ulbrecht
Günther Thiersch
Wolfgang Hottenrott
Dirk Schreyer
Horst Meyer
Rüdiger Henning
Egbert Hirschfelder
Jörg Siebert
Nicolaus Ott
 Rowing 1972
Single sculls M FRG Udo Hild
Double sculls M FRG Jochen Meissner
Arthur Heyne
Pair without coxswain M FRG Lutz Ulbricht
Erwin Haas
Pair with coxswain M FRG Stefan Kuhnke
Bernd Krause
Heinz Mussmann
Four without coxswain M FRG Franz Held
Joachim Ehrig
Wolfgang Plottke
Peter Funnekötter
Four with coxswain M FRG Uwe Benter
Alois Bierl
Peter Berger
Gerhard Auer
Hans-Johann Färber
 Rowing 1976
Single sculls W FRG Christel Agrikola
Single sculls M FRG Peter Michael Kolbe
Double sculls M FRG Gerhard Kroschewski
Peter Becker
Pair without coxswain W FRG Thea Einöder
Edith Eckbauer
Pair without coxswain M FRG Thomas Strauss
Peter Vanroye
Pair with coxswain M FRG Klaus Jäger
Holger Hocke
Thomas Hitzbleck
Quadruple sculls M FRG Helmut Krause
Helmut Wolber
Michael Gentsch
Norbert Kothe
Four with coxswain M FRG Hartmut Wenzel
Peter Niehusen
Ralph Kubail
Siegfried Fricke
Hans-Johann Färber
Eight with coxswain W FRG Waltraud Roick
Eva Dick
Brigit Kiesow
Hiltrud Guertler
Marianne Weber
Isolde Eisele
Monika Zipplies
Ingrid Huhn-Wagener
Erika Endriss
 Rowing 1984
Single sculls W FRG Ursula Brauch
Single sculls M FRG Peter Michael Kolbe
Double sculls M FRG Andreas Schmelz
Georg Agrikola
Pair without coxswain W FRG Iris Völkner
Ellen Becker
Pair without coxswain M FRG Axel Wöstmann
Thomas Möllenkamp
Pair with coxswain M FRG Rudolf Ziegler
Dieter Göpfert
Hermann Gress
Quadruple sculls with cox W FRG Kathrine Pluckhahn
Sabine Reuter
Ute Kumitz
Regina Kleine-Kuhlmann
Anne Dickmann
Quadruple sculls M FRG Michael Dürsch
Raimund Hörmann
Albert Hedderich
Dieter Wiedermann
Four with coxswain W FRG Heidrun Barth
Kerstin Rehders
Heike Neu
Sabine Hinkelmann
Angelika Beblo
Four without coxswain M FRG Norbert Kesslau
Guido Grabow
Volker Grabow
Jörg Puttlitz
Four with coxswain M FRG Wolfgang Männig
Wolfram Thiem
Georg Konermann
Manfred Klein
Heribert Karches
Eight with coxswain W FRG Elke Riesenkönig
Iris Völkner
Ellen Becker
Klaudia Hornung
Sabine Hinkelmann
Heike Neu
Heidrun Barth
Kerstin Rehders
Angelika Beblo
 Rowing 1988
Single sculls M FRG Peter Michael Kolbe
Double sculls M FRG Christian Händle
Ralf Thienel
Pair without coxswain W FRG Cordula Keller
Bettina Kampf
Pair without coxswain M FRG Michael Twittmann
Frank Dietrich
Quadruple sculls M FRG Georg Agrikola
Christoph Galandi
Andreas Reinke
Oliver Grüner
Four without coxswain M FRG Jörg Puttlitz
Norbert Kesslau
Guido Grabow
Volker Grabow
Four with coxswain M FRG Wolfgang Klapheck
Roland Baar
Andreas Lütkefels
Martin Ruppel
Christoph Korte
Eight with coxswain W FRG Katrin Petersmann
Anja Schäfer
Gabriele Mehl
Kerstin Peters
Kerstin Rehders
Elke Markwort
Meike Holländer
Cerstin Petersmann
Ingeburg Althoff
Eight with coxswain M FRG Armin Eickholz
Manfred Klein
Thomas Domian
Thomas Möllenkamp
Wolfgang Männig
Eckhardt Schultz
Matthias Mellinghaus
Bahne Rabe
Ansgar Wessling
* The list above only shows a selection of West German rowers - All possible medalists are included in the list.
This information about West German rowers at the Olympic Games is based on the official olympic reports and the Olympian Database
English flagDanish flag

Olympics
Facts & Information

All-time Medal Table All-time Medal Table Olympic Games

Olympic Sports Database Olympic Sports

Nations in the Olympics
Nations in the Olympics

Future Olympics Future Olympics
 
Copyright & Disclaimer    Sportsencyclo    Privacy policy