Olympian Database
Summer Olympics
Winter Olympics
European Games
Asian Games
Athletics Worlds
Nordic Ski Worlds
☰
About
The project
The database
Contact
Apps
Home
Nations
Soviet Union
Sports
Fencing
Soviet Olympic Athletes in Fencing*
Facts
Medals
Athletes
Events
Event
Athletes
Fencing 1952
Foil individual W
URS
Appolinariya Plekhanova
Anna Ponomaryova
Nadezhda Shitikova
Foil individual M
URS
Yulen Uralov
German Bokun
Mark Midler
Epee individual M
URS
Yury Deksbakh
Lev Saychuk
Juozas Udras
Sabre individual M
URS
Ivan Manayenko
Lev Kuznetsov
Boris Belyakov
Fencing 1956
Foil individual W
URS
Valentina Rastvorova
Emma Yefimova
Nadezhda Shitikova
Foil individual M
URS
Yuri Rudov
Iuri Osipovi
Mark Midler
Epee individual M
URS
Arnold Chernushevich
Revaz Tsirekidze
Juozas Udras
Sabre individual M
URS
Yakov Rylsky
Yevhen Cherepovsky
Lev Kuznetsov
Sabre team M
URS
David Tyshler
Yevhen Cherepovsky
Lev Kuznetsov
Yakov Rylsky
Leonid Bogdanov
Fencing 1960
Foil individual W
URS
Galina Gorokhova
Valentina Rastvorova
Foil individual M
URS
Mark Midler
Viktor Zhdanovich
Yuri Sissikin
Foil team W
URS
Valentina Rastvorova
Aleksandra Zabelina
Lyudmila Shishova
Tatyana Petrenko
Valentina Prudskova
Galina Gorokhova
Foil team M
URS
Yuri Sissikin
German Sveshnikov
Mark Midler
Yuri Rudov
Viktor Zhdanovich
Epee individual M
URS
Bruno Habarovs
Epee team M
URS
Bruno Habarovs
Arnold Chernushevich
Aleksandr Pavlovsky
Guram Kostava
Valentin Cheinnikov
Sabre individual M
URS
David Tyshler
Yakov Rylsky
Fencing 1964
Foil individual W
URS
Galina Gorokhova
Foil team W
URS
Valentina Prudskova
Tatyana Samosenko
Galina Gorokhova
Lyudmila Shishova
Valentina Rastvorova
Foil team M
URS
Viktor Zhdanovich
German Sveshnikov
Yuri Sharov
Mark Midler
Yuri Sissikin
Epee individual M
URS
Guram Kostava
Grigory Kryss
Sabre individual M
URS
Umyar Mavlikhanov
Yakov Rylsky
Sabre team M
URS
Nugzar Asatiani
Mark Rakita
Yakov Rylsky
Umyar Mavlikhanov
Boris Melnikov
Fencing 1968
Foil individual W
URS
Yelena Novikova
Galina Gorokhova
Foil team W
URS
Yelena Novikova
Aleksandra Zabelina
Galina Gorokhova
Tatyana Samusenko
Svetlana Tsirkova
Foil team M
URS
Vasyl Stankovych
Yuri Sissikin
Viktor Putyatin
Epee individual M
URS
Viktor Modzalevsky
Grigory Kryss
Epee team M
URS
Grigory Kryss
Viktor Modzelevsky
Aleksei Nikanchikov
Sabre individual M
URS
Vladimir Nazlymov
Mark Rakita
Sabre team M
URS
Umyar Mavlikhanov
Viktor Sidyak
Mark Rakita
Fencing 1972
Foil individual W
URS
Yelena Belova
Galina Gorokhova
Foil individual M
URS
Vladimir Denissov
Foil team W
URS
Galina Gorokhova
Tatyana Samusenko
Yelena Belova
Svetlana Tsirkova
Aleksandra Zabelina
Foil team M
URS
Leonid Romanov
Vasyl Stankovych
Viktor Putyatin
Anatoly Koteshev
Vladimir Denissov
Epee team M
URS
Grigory Kryss
Igor Valetov
Viktor Modzelevsky
Georgi Zazitski
Sergei Paramonov
Sabre individual M
URS
Viktor Sidyak
Vladimir Nazlymov
Sabre team M
URS
Viktor Sidyak
Eduard Vinokurov
Mark Rakita
Vladimir Nazlymov
Viktor Bazhenov
Fencing 1976
Foil individual W
URS
Yelena Belova
Foil individual M
URS
Vasyl Stankovych
Aleksandr Romankov
Foil team W
URS
Valentina Nikonova
Yelena Belova
Valentina Sidorova
Olga Kniazeva
Nailya Gilyazova
Foil team M
URS
Vladimir Denissov
Sabirzhan Ruziyev
Aleksandr Romankov
Vasyl Stankovych
Sabre individual M
URS
Viktor Sidyak
Viktor Krovopuskov
Vladimir Nazlymov
Sabre team M
URS
Eduard Vinokurov
Viktor Krovopuskov
Viktor Sidyak
Mikhail Burtsev
Vladimir Nazlymov
Fencing 1980
Foil individual M
URS
Sabirzhan Ruziyev
Vladimir Smyrnov
Aleksandr Romankov
Foil team W
URS
Irina Ushakova
Larissa Tsagarayeva
Yelena Belova
Nailya Gilyazova
Valentina Sidorova
Foil team M
URS
Sabirzhan Ruziyev
Aleksandr Romankov
Vladimir Lapitsky
Vladimir Smyrnov
Ashot Karagyan
Epee individual M
URS
Aleksandr Mozhayev
Epee team M
URS
Boris Lukomsky
Aleksandr Abushakhmetov
Aleksandr Mozhayev
Ashot Karagyan
Vladimir Smyrnov
Sabre individual M
URS
Mikhail Burtsev
Viktor Krovopuskov
Sabre team M
URS
Viktor Sidyak
Mikhail Burtsev
Vladimir Nazlymov
Nikolai Alyokhin
Viktor Krovopuskov
Fencing 1988
Foil individual W
URS
Tatyana Sadovskaya
Yelena Glikina
Olga Voshchakina
Foil individual M
URS
Aleksandr Romankov
Foil team W
URS
Marina Soboleva
Yelena Glikina
Olga Voshchakina
Yelena Grishina
Tatyana Sadovskaya
Foil team M
URS
Boris Koretsky
Aleksandr Romankov
Vladimir Aptsiauri
Anvar Ibragimov
Epee individual M
URS
Andrei Shuvalov
Vladimir Reznitsenko
Epee team M
URS
Pavel Kolobkov
Mikhail Tyshko
Andrei Shuvalov
Vladimir Reznitsenko
Igor Tikhomirov
Sabre individual M
URS
Sergei Mindyrhasov
Andrei Alshan
Georgy Pohosov
Sabre team M
URS
Sergei Mindyrhasov
Mikhail Burtsev
Sergei Koryazhkin
Georgy Pohosov
Andrei Alshan
* The list above only shows a selection of Soviet fencers - All possible medalists are included in the list.
This information about Soviet fencers at the Olympic Games is based on the official olympic reports and the
Olympian Database
Olympics
Facts & Information
All-time Medal Table
Olympic Sports
Nations in the Olympics
Future Olympics
Copyright & Disclaimer
Sportsencyclo
Privacy policy