Russian wrestlers in the Olympic Games

Russian Olympic Athletes in Wrestling*

  Facts about Olympic Wrestling
Event Athletes
 Wrestling 1908
Greco-Roman lightweight M RUS Nikolai Orlov
Greco-Roman middleweight M RUS Grigory Dyomin
Greco-Roman light-heavyweight M RUS Yevgeny Zamotin
Greco-Roman heavyweight M RUS Aleksandr Petrov
 Wrestling 1912
Greco-Roman featherweight M RUS Aleksandr Akondinov
Pavel Pavlovic
Aleksandrs Miezitis
Greco-Roman lightweight M RUS Oskar Kaplur
Georg Baumann
August Kippasto
Greco-Roman middleweight M RUS Martin Klein
Aleksandr Severov
Janis Polis
Greco-Roman light-heavyweight M RUS August Pikker
Greco-Roman heavyweight M RUS Nikolajs Farnest
 Wrestling 1996
Freestyle light-flyweight M RUS Vugar Orudzhev
Freestyle flyweight M RUS Chechenol Mongush
Freestyle featherweight M RUS Magomed Azizov
Freestyle lightweight M RUS Vadim Bogiyev
Freestyle welterweight M RUS Buvaysa Saytyev
Freestyle middleweight M RUS Khadzhimurad Magomedov
Freestyle light-heavyweight M RUS Makharbek Khadartsev
Freestyle super-heavyweight M RUS Andrei Shumilin
Greco-Roman light-flyweight M RUS Zafar Guliyev
Greco-Roman flyweight M RUS Samvel Danielyan
Greco-Roman featherweight M RUS Sergei Martynov
Greco-Roman lightweight M RUS Aleksandr Tretyakov
Greco-Roman welterweight M RUS Mnatsakan Iskandaryan
Greco-Roman heavyweight M RUS Teymuraz Edisherashvili
Greco-Roman super-heavyweight M RUS Aleksandr Karelin
 Wrestling 2000
Freestyle flyweight M RUS Leonid Tchoutchounov
Freestyle bantamweight M RUS Murad Ram Azanov
Freestyle featherweight M RUS Murad Umachanov
Freestyle lightweight M RUS Arsen Gitinov
Freestyle welterweight M RUS Buvaysa Saytyev
Freestyle middleweight M RUS Adam Saytyev
Freestyle heavyweight M RUS Saghid Murtasaliyev
Freestyle super-heavyweight M RUS David Mussulbes
Greco-Roman flyweight M RUS Alexey Shevtsov
Greco-Roman bantamweight M RUS Valeri Nikonorov
Greco-Roman featherweight M RUS Varteres Samurgashev
Greco-Roman lightweight M RUS Alexei Glouchkov
Greco-Roman welterweight M RUS Mourat Kardanov
Greco-Roman middleweight M RUS Alexandre Menchtchikov
Greco-Roman heavyweight M RUS Gogui Koguouachvili
Greco-Roman super-heavyweight M RUS Aleksandr Karelin
 Wrestling 2004
Freestyle bantamweight M RUS Mavlet Batirov
Freestyle featherweight M RUS Mourad Oumakhanov
Freestyle lightweight M RUS Machach Murtasalyev
Freestyle welterweight M RUS Buvaysa Saytyev
Freestyle middleweight M RUS Sachid Sachidov
Freestyle heavyweight M RUS Chadimurat Gazalov
Freestyle super-heavyweight M RUS Kuramagomed Kuramagomedov
Freestyle flyweight W RUS Lorisa Oorshak
Freestyle lightweight W RUS Olga Smirnova
Freestyle middleweight W RUS Alena Kartashova
Freestyle heavyweight W RUS Gusel Manyurova
Greco-Roman bantamweight M RUS Gueidar Mamedaliev
Greco-Roman featherweight M RUS Alexey Shevtsov
Greco-Roman lightweight M RUS Maxim Semenov
Greco-Roman welterweight M RUS Varteres Samurgashev
Greco-Roman middleweight M RUS Alexei Mizhine
Greco-Roman heavyweight M RUS Gogi Koguashvili
Greco-Roman super-heavyweight M RUS Chassan Baroyev
 Wrestling 2008
Freestyle bantamweight M RUS Besik Kudukhov
Freestyle featherweight M RUS Mavlet Batirov
Freestyle lightweight M RUS Irbek Farniev
Freestyle welterweight M RUS Buvaysa Saytiev
Freestyle middleweight M RUS Georgy Ketoev
Freestyle heavyweight M RUS Shirvani Muradov
Freestyle super-heavyweight M RUS Bakhtiyar Akhmedov
Freestyle flyweight W RUS Zamira Rakhmanova
Freestyle lightweight W RUS Natalia Golts
Freestyle middleweight W RUS Alena Kartashova
Freestyle heavyweight W RUS Elena Perepelkina
Greco-Roman bantamweight M RUS Nazyr Mankiev
Greco-Roman featherweight M RUS Islam-Beka Albiev
Greco-Roman lightweight M RUS Sergey Kovalenko
Greco-Roman welterweight M RUS Varteres Samurgashev
Greco-Roman middleweight M RUS Aleksey Mishin
Greco-Roman heavyweight M RUS Aslanbek Khushtov
Greco-Roman super-heavyweight M RUS Khasan Baroev
 Wrestling 2012
Freestyle bantamweight M RUS Dzhamal Otarsultanov
Freestyle featherweight M RUS Besik Kudukhov
Freestyle lightweight M RUS Alan Gogaev
Freestyle welterweight M RUS Denis Tsargush
Freestyle middleweight M RUS Anzor Urishev
Freestyle heavyweight M RUS Abdusalam Gadisov
Freestyle super-heavyweight M RUS Bilyal Makhov
Freestyle lightweight W RUS Valeriia Zholobova
Valeria Zholobova
Freestyle middleweight W RUS Lyubov Volosova
Freestyle heavyweight W RUS Natalia Vorobyeva
Greco-Roman bantamweight M RUS Mingiyan Semenov
Greco-Roman featherweight M RUS Zaur Kuramagomedov
Greco-Roman welterweight M RUS Roman Vlasov
Greco-Roman middleweight M RUS Alan Khugaev
Greco-Roman heavyweight M RUS Rustam Totrov
Greco-Roman super-heavyweight M RUS Khasan Baroev
 Wrestling 2016
Freestyle bantamweight M RUS Victor Lebedev
Freestyle light-heavyweight W RUS Natalia Vorobyeva
Freestyle lightweight M RUS Soslan Ramonov
Freestyle welterweight M RUS Aniuar Geduev
Freestyle middleweight M RUS Abdulrashid Sadulaev
Freestyle heavyweight M RUS Anzor Boltukaev
Freestyle super-heavyweight M RUS Bilyal Makhov
Freestyle flyweight W RUS Milana Dadasheva
Freestyle middleweight W RUS Inna Trazhukova
Freestyle heavyweight W RUS Yekaterina Bukina
Greco-Roman bantamweight M RUS Ibragim Labazanov
Freestyle welterweight W RUS Valeriia Koblova
Greco-Roman lightweight M RUS Islam-Beka Albiev
Greco-Roman welterweight M RUS Roman Vlasov
Greco-Roman middleweight M RUS Davit Chakvetadze
Greco-Roman heavyweight M RUS Islam Magomedov
Greco-Roman super-heavyweight M RUS Sergey Semenov
* The list above only shows a selection of Russian wrestlers - All possible medalists are included in the list.
This information about Russian wrestlers at the Olympic Games is based on the official olympic reports and the Olympian Database
Get it on Google Play
Facts & Information

All-time Medal Table

Olympic Sports


Nations in the Olympics

Future Olympics
 
Copyright & Disclaimer    Sportsencyclo    Privacy policy