Cuban wrestlers in the Olympic Games

Cuban Olympic Athletes in Wrestling*

  Facts about Olympic Wrestling
Event Athletes
 Wrestling 1948
Freestyle bantamweight M CUB Fabio Santamaria
Freestyle featherweight M CUB Jose Lopez
Freestyle lightweight M CUB Israel Sanchez
 Wrestling 1972
Freestyle bantamweight M CUB Jorge Ramos
Freestyle light-heavyweight M CUB Barbaro Morgan
 Wrestling 1976
Freestyle lightweight M CUB Jose Ramos
 Wrestling 1980
Freestyle featherweight M CUB Raul Cascaret Fonseca
Freestyle heavyweight M CUB Barbaro Morgan
Freestyle super-heavyweight M CUB Arturo Diaz
Greco-Roman bantamweight M CUB Leonel Perez
Greco-Roman light-heavyweight M CUB Jose Poll Martinez
Greco-Roman super-heavyweight M CUB Arturo Diaz Mora
 Wrestling 1992
Freestyle light-flyweight M CUB Aldo Martinez Echavarria
Freestyle bantamweight M CUB Alejandro Puerto Diaz
Freestyle featherweight M CUB Lazaro Reinoso Martinez
Freestyle light-heavyweight M CUB Roberto Limonta Vargas
Greco-Roman light-flyweight M CUB Wilber Sanchez Amita
Greco-Roman bantamweight M CUB William Lara Diaz
Greco-Roman featherweight M CUB Juan Luis Maren Delis
Greco-Roman lightweight M CUB Cecilio Rodriguez Perez
Greco-Roman welterweight M CUB Nestor Alamanze Baro
Greco-Roman light-heavyweight M CUB Reynaldo Pena Borroto
Greco-Roman heavyweight M CUB Hector Milian Perez
 Wrestling 1996
Freestyle light-flyweight M CUB Alexis Vila Perdomo
Freestyle lightweight M CUB Yosmany Sanchez Larrudet
Freestyle middleweight M CUB Ariel Ramos Wilson
Greco-Roman light-flyweight M CUB Wilber Sanchez Amita
Greco-Roman flyweight M CUB Lazaro Rivas Scull
Greco-Roman bantamweight M CUB Luis Sarmiento Hernandez
Greco-Roman featherweight M CUB Juan Luis Maren Delis
Greco-Roman lightweight M CUB Liubal Colas Ori
Greco-Roman welterweight M CUB Filiberto Azcuy Aguilera
Greco-Roman heavyweight M CUB Hector Milian Perez
 Wrestling 2000
Freestyle flyweight M CUB Wilfredo Garcia
Freestyle featherweight M CUB Carlos Ortiz
Freestyle lightweight M CUB Yosmany Sanchez Larrudet
Freestyle welterweight M CUB Yosmany Romero
Freestyle middleweight M CUB Yoel Romero
Freestyle heavyweight M CUB Wilfredo Morales
Freestyle super-heavyweight M CUB Alexis Rodriguez
Greco-Roman flyweight M CUB Lazaro Rivas
Greco-Roman featherweight M CUB Juan Luis Maren Delis
Greco-Roman lightweight M CUB Filiberto Azcuy Aguilera
Greco-Roman middleweight M CUB Luis Enrique Mendez
Greco-Roman heavyweight M CUB Reynaldo Pena Borroto
Greco-Roman super-heavyweight M CUB Hector Milian Perez
 Wrestling 2004
Freestyle bantamweight M CUB Rene Montero
Freestyle featherweight M CUB Yandro Quintana
Freestyle lightweight M CUB Serguei Rondon
Freestyle welterweight M CUB Ivan Fundora
Freestyle middleweight M CUB Yoel Romero
Freestyle super-heavyweight M CUB Alexis Rodriguez
Greco-Roman bantamweight M CUB Lazaro Rivas
Greco-Roman featherweight M CUB Roberto Monzon
Greco-Roman lightweight M CUB Juan Luis Maren Delis
Greco-Roman welterweight M CUB Filiberto Azcuy Aguilera
Greco-Roman heavyweight M CUB Ernesto Pena
Greco-Roman super-heavyweight M CUB Mijail Lopez
 Wrestling 2008
Freestyle bantamweight M CUB Maikel Perez
Freestyle featherweight M CUB Yandro Quintana
Freestyle lightweight M CUB Geandry Garzon
Freestyle welterweight M CUB Ivan Fundora
Freestyle middleweight M CUB Reineris Salas
Freestyle heavyweight M CUB Michel Batista Martinez
Freestyle super-heavyweight M CUB Disney Rodriguez
Greco-Roman bantamweight M CUB Yaqnier Hernandez
Greco-Roman featherweight M CUB Roberto Monzon
Greco-Roman lightweight M CUB Alain Milian
Greco-Roman middleweight M CUB Yunior Estrada Falcon
Greco-Roman super-heavyweight M CUB Mijain Lopez Nunez
 Wrestling 2012
Freestyle featherweight M CUB Yowlys Bonne
Freestyle lightweight M CUB Livan Lopez Azcuy
Freestyle middleweight M CUB Humberto Arencibia
Freestyle heavyweight M CUB Javier Cortina Lacerra
Freestyle middleweight W CUB Katerina Vidiaux
Greco-Roman bantamweight M CUB Gustavo Balart
Greco-Roman featherweight M CUB Hanse Meoque
Greco-Roman lightweight M CUB Pedro Isaac Mulens Herrera
Greco-Roman welterweight M CUB Alexei Bell
Greco-Roman middleweight M CUB Pablo Shorey
Greco-Roman heavyweight M CUB Yunior Estrada Falcon
Greco-Roman super-heavyweight M CUB Mijain Lopez Nunez
 Wrestling 2016
Freestyle bantamweight M CUB Yowlys Bonne
Freestyle lightweight M CUB Alejandro Valdes Tobier
Freestyle welterweight M CUB Livan Lopez Azcuy
Freestyle middleweight M CUB Reineris Salas Perez
Freestyle heavyweight M CUB Javier Cortina Lacerra
Greco-Roman bantamweight M CUB Ismael Borrero Molina
Greco-Roman lightweight M CUB Miguel Martinez Palacio
Greco-Roman welterweight M CUB Yurisandy Hernandez Rios
Greco-Roman heavyweight M CUB Yasmany Lugo Cabrera
Greco-Roman super-heavyweight M CUB Mijain Lopez Nunez
 Wrestling 2020
Freestyle heavyweight M CUB Reineris Salas Perez
Greco-Roman bantamweight M CUB Luis Alberto Orta
Greco-Roman super-heavyweight M CUB Mijain Lopez Nunez
* The list above only shows a selection of Cuban wrestlers - All possible medalists are included in the list.
This information about Cuban wrestlers at the Olympic Games is based on the official olympic reports and the Olympian Database
Get it on Google Play
Facts & Information

All-time Medal Table

Olympic Sports


Nations in the Olympics

Future Olympics
 
Copyright & Disclaimer    Sportsencyclo    Privacy policy