Australian Medals in Swimming in the Olympic Games

Australian Olympic Medals in Swimming

  Facts about Olympic Swimming

Event

Medalists

Gold medals
Swimming 1900
200 m freestyle M AUS Frederick Lane
200 m obstacle swimming M AUS Frederick Lane
Swimming 1924
1500 m freestyle M AUS Andrew "Boy" Charlton
Swimming 1932
200 m breaststroke W AUS Clare Dennis
Swimming 1952
200 m breaststroke M AUS John Davies
Swimming 1956
100 m freestyle W AUS Dawn Fraser
100 m freestyle M AUS Jon Henricks
400 m freestyle W AUS Lorraine Crapp
400 m freestyle M AUS Murray Rose
1500 m freestyle M AUS Murray Rose
100 m backstroke M AUS David Theile
4x100 m freestyle W AUS Faith Leech
Sandra Morgan
Margaret Gibson
Dawn Fraser
Lorraine Crapp
4x200 m freestyle M AUS Graham Hamilton
Jon Henricks
John Devitt
Murray Garretty
Kevin O'Halloran
Gary Chapman
Murray Rose
Swimming 1960
100 m freestyle W AUS Dawn Fraser
100 m freestyle M AUS John Devitt
400 m freestyle M AUS Murray Rose
1500 m freestyle M AUS John Konrads
100 m backstroke M AUS David Theile
Swimming 1964
100 m freestyle W AUS Dawn Fraser
1500 m freestyle M AUS Robert Windle
200 m breaststroke M AUS Ian O'Brien
200 m butterfly M AUS Kevin Berry
Swimming 1968
100 m freestyle M AUS Michael Wenden
200 m freestyle M AUS Michael Wenden
100 m butterfly W AUS Lynette McClements
Swimming 1972
200 m freestyle W AUS Shane Gould
400 m freestyle W AUS Shane Gould
400 m freestyle M AUS Bradford Cooper
200 m breaststroke W AUS Beverley Whitfield
200 m medley W AUS Shane Gould
400 m medley W AUS Gail Neall
Swimming 1980
800 m freestyle W AUS Michelle Ford
4x100 m medley M AUS Peter Evans
Glenn Patching
Mark Kerry
Mark Tonelli
Neil Brooks
Swimming 1984
100 m butterfly W AUS Lisa Curry
200 m butterfly M AUS Jon Sieben
Swimming 1988
200 m freestyle M AUS Duncan Armstrong
Swimming 1992
1500 m freestyle M AUS Kieren Perkins
Swimming 1996
1500 m freestyle M AUS Kieren Perkins
200 m butterfly W AUS Susan O'Neill
Swimming 2000
200 m freestyle W AUS Susan O'Neill
400 m freestyle M AUS Ian Thorpe
1500 m freestyle M AUS Grant Hackett
4x100 m freestyle M AUS Todd Pearson
Michael Klim
Adam Pine
Ian Thorpe
Christopher Fydler
Ashley Callus
4x200 m freestyle M AUS Daniel Kowalski
Todd Pearson
William Kirby
Michael Klim
Ian Thorpe
Grant Hackett
Swimming 2004
100 m freestyle W AUS Jodie Henry
200 m freestyle M AUS Ian Thorpe
400 m freestyle M AUS Ian Thorpe
1500 m freestyle M AUS Grant Hackett
100 m butterfly W AUS Petria Thomas
4x100 m freestyle W AUS Petria Thomas
Sarah Ryan
Lisbeth Lenton
Alice Mills
Jodie Henry
4x100 m medley W AUS Alice Mills
Jessicah Schipper
Giaan Rooney
Brooke Hanson
Leisel Jones
Petria Thomas
Jodie Henry
Swimming 2008
100 m breaststroke W AUS Leisel Jones
100 m butterfly W AUS Lisbeth Trickett
200 m medley W AUS Stephanie Rice
400 m medley W AUS Stephanie Rice
4x200 m freestyle W AUS Stephanie Rice
Melanie Schlanger
Linda McKenzie
Lara Davenport
Felicity Galvez
Kylie Palmer
Bronte Barratt
Angie Bainbridge
4x100 m medley W AUS Leisel Jones
Emily Seebohm
Shayne Reese
Jessicah Schipper
Felicity Galvez
Tarnee White
Lisbeth Trickett
Swimming 2012
4x100 m freestyle W AUS Lisbeth Trickett
Melanie Schlanger
Alicia Coutts
Brittany Elmslie
Yolane Kukla
Emily Seebohm
Cate Campbell
Swimming 2016
100 m freestyle M AUS Kyle Chalmers
400 m freestyle M AUS Mack Horton
4x100 m freestyle W AUS Cate Campbell
Brittany Elmslie
Emma McKeon
Madison Wilson
Bronte Campbell
Silver medals
Swimming 1920
4x200 m freestyle M AUS Harry Hay
William Herald
Francis Beaurepaire
Ivan Stedman
Swimming 1924
4x200 m freestyle M AUS Maurice Christie
Andrew "Boy" Charlton
Francis Beaurepaire
Ivan Stedman
Ernest Henry
Swimming 1928
400 m freestyle M AUS Andrew "Boy" Charlton
1500 m freestyle M AUS Andrew "Boy" Charlton
Swimming 1932
100 m backstroke W AUS Philomena Mealing
Swimming 1948
1500 m freestyle M AUS John Marshall
200 m breaststroke W AUS Beatrice Lyons
Swimming 1956
100 m freestyle W AUS Lorraine Crapp
100 m freestyle M AUS John Devitt
400 m freestyle W AUS Dawn Fraser
100 m backstroke M AUS John Monckton
Swimming 1960
1500 m freestyle M AUS Murray Rose
200 m butterfly M AUS Neville Hayes
4x100 m freestyle W AUS Alva Colquhoun
Dawn Fraser
Lorraine Crapp
Sandra Morgan
Ilse Konrads
Ruth Everuss
4x100 m medley W AUS Janice Andrew
Ilse Konrads
Rosemary Lassig
Amber Beckett
Dawn Fraser
Marilyn Wilson
4x100 m medley M AUS Terry Gathercole
Kevin Berry
William Burton
Julian Carroll
David Theile
Geoffrey Shipton
Neville Hayes
Swimming 1964
4x100 m freestyle W AUS Dawn Fraser
Robyn Thorn
Janice Murphy
Jan Turner
Lynette Bell
Swimming 1968
4x200 m freestyle M AUS Gregory Rogers
Robert Windle
Michael Wenden
Graham White
4x100 m medley W AUS Lynette Watson
Lynette Bell
Judy Playfair
Janette Steinbeck
Lynette McClements
Swimming 1972
800 m freestyle W AUS Shane Gould
1500 m freestyle M AUS Graham Windeatt
Swimming 1984
100 m freestyle M AUS Mark Stockwell
200 m breaststroke M AUS Glenn Beringen
200 m butterfly W AUS Karen Phillips
400 m medley W AUS Suzanne Landells
4x100 m freestyle M AUS Gregory Fasala
Neil Brooks
Michael Delany
Mark Stockwell
Swimming 1988
400 m freestyle M AUS Duncan Armstrong
Swimming 1992
400 m freestyle M AUS Kieren Perkins
800 m freestyle W AUS Hayley Lewis
1500 m freestyle M AUS Glen Housman
Swimming 1996
1500 m freestyle M AUS Daniel Kowalski
100 m butterfly M AUS Scott Miller
200 m butterfly W AUS Petria Thomas
4x100 m medley W AUS Nicole Stevenson
Susan O'Neill
Angela Kennedy
Samantha Riley
Sarah Ryan
Helen Denman
Swimming 2000
200 m freestyle M AUS Ian Thorpe
1500 m freestyle M AUS Kieren Perkins
100 m backstroke M AUS Matthew Welsh
100 m breaststroke W AUS Leisel Jones
100 m butterfly M AUS Michael Klim
200 m butterfly W AUS Susan O'Neill
4x200 m freestyle W AUS Elka Graham
Jacinta van Lint
Susan O'Neill
Petria Thomas
Giaan Rooney
Kirsten Thomson
4x100 m medley W AUS Giaan Rooney
Tarnee White
Sarah Ryan
Leisel Jones
Dyana Calub
Susan O'Neill
Petria Thomas
4x100 m medley M AUS Ryan Mitchell
Geoff Huegill
Ian Thorpe
Josh Watson
Regan Harrison
Michael Klim
Matthew Welsh
Adam Pine
Swimming 2004
400 m freestyle M AUS Grant Hackett
100 m breaststroke W AUS Brooke Hanson
200 m breaststroke W AUS Leisel Jones
200 m butterfly W AUS Petria Thomas
4x200 m freestyle M AUS Anthony Matkovich
Ian Thorpe
Michael Klim
Todd Pearson
Craig Stevens
Grant Hackett
Nicholas Sprenger
Swimming 2008
100 m freestyle W AUS Lisbeth Trickett
100 m freestyle M AUS Eamon Sullivan
1500 m freestyle M AUS Grant Hackett
200 m breaststroke W AUS Leisel Jones
200 m breaststroke M AUS Brenton Rickard
4x100 m medley M AUS Adam Pine
Andrew Lauterstein
Brenton Rickard
Ashley Delaney
Eamon Sullivan
Hayden Stoeckel
Christian Sprenger
Matthew Targett
Swimming 2012
100 m freestyle M AUS James Magnussen
100 m backstroke W AUS Emily Seebohm
100 m breaststroke M AUS Christian Sprenger
200 m medley W AUS Alicia Coutts
4x200 m freestyle W AUS Angie Bainbridge
Kylie Palmer
Jade Neilsen
Alicia Coutts
Melanie Schlanger
Bronte Barratt
Blair Evans
Brittany Elmslie
4x100 m medley W AUS Brittany Elmslie
Alicia Coutts
Melanie Schlanger
Leisel Jones
Emily Seebohm
Swimming 2016
200 m backstroke M AUS Mitchell Larkin
200 m butterfly W AUS Madeline Groves
4x200 m freestyle W AUS Emma McKeon
Bronte Barratt
Tamsin Cook
Leah Neale
Jessica Ashwood
4x100 m medley W AUS Cate Campbell
Emma McKeon
Brittany Elmslie
Madison Wilson
Emily Seebohm
Madeline Groves
Taylor McKeown
Bronze medals
Swimming 1920
1500 m freestyle M AUS Francis Beaurepaire
Swimming 1924
400 m freestyle M AUS Andrew "Boy" Charlton
1500 m freestyle M AUS Francis Beaurepaire
Swimming 1948
400 m freestyle M AUS John Marshall
100 m backstroke W AUS Judith Davies
Swimming 1956
100 m freestyle W AUS Faith Leech
100 m freestyle M AUS Gary Chapman
Swimming 1960
400 m freestyle M AUS John Konrads
100 m butterfly W AUS Janice Andrew
4x200 m freestyle M AUS John Konrads
John Devitt
Allan Wood
John Rigby
David Dickson
Murray Rose
Swimming 1964
400 m freestyle M AUS Allan Wood
1500 m freestyle M AUS Allan Wood
4x100 m freestyle M AUS John Ryan
Robert Windle
David Dickson
Peter John Doak
4x100 m medley M AUS Peter Reynolds
David Dickson
Ian O'Brien
Peter Tonkin
Kevin Berry
Swimming 1968
400 m freestyle W AUS Karen Moras
1500 m freestyle M AUS Gregory Brough
4x100 m freestyle M AUS Robert Cusack
Gregory Rogers
Michael Wenden
Robert Windle
Swimming 1972
100 m freestyle W AUS Shane Gould
100 m breaststroke W AUS Beverley Whitfield
Swimming 1976
1500 m freestyle M AUS Stephen Holland
Swimming 1980
200 m freestyle M AUS Graeme Brewer
1500 m freestyle M AUS Max Metzker
200 m backstroke M AUS Mark Kerry
100 m breaststroke M AUS Peter Evans
200 m butterfly W AUS Michelle Ford
Swimming 1984
400 m freestyle M AUS Justin Lemberg
100 m breaststroke M AUS Peter Evans
100 m butterfly M AUS Glenn Buchanan
200 m medley W AUS Michelle Pearson
400 m medley M AUS Robert Woodhouse
4x100 m medley M AUS Neil Brooks
Jon Sieben
Peter Evans
Mark Kerry
Mark Stockwell
Glenn Buchanan
Swimming 1988
800 m freestyle W AUS Julie McDonald
Swimming 1992
400 m freestyle W AUS Hayley Lewis
200 m backstroke W AUS Nicole Stevenson
100 m breaststroke W AUS Samantha Riley
100 m breaststroke M AUS Philip Rogers
200 m butterfly W AUS Susan O'Neill
Swimming 1996
200 m freestyle M AUS Daniel Kowalski
400 m freestyle M AUS Daniel Kowalski
100 m breaststroke W AUS Samantha Riley
200 m butterfly M AUS Scott Goodman
4x200 m freestyle W AUS Nicole Stevenson
Susan O'Neill
Julia Greville
Lisa Mackie
Emma Johnson
4x100 m medley M AUS Michael Klim
Scott Miller
Toby Haenen
Steven Dewick
Philip Rogers
Swimming 2000
200 m backstroke M AUS Matthew Welsh
100 m butterfly M AUS Geoff Huegill
200 m butterfly W AUS Petria Thomas
200 m butterfly M AUS Justin Norris
Swimming 2004
50 m freestyle W AUS Lisbeth Lenton
100 m freestyle M AUS Ian Thorpe
100 m breaststroke W AUS Leisel Jones
Swimming 2008
50 m freestyle W AUS Cate Campbell
100 m backstroke M AUS Hayden Stoeckel
100 m butterfly W AUS Jessicah Schipper
100 m butterfly M AUS Andrew Lauterstein
200 m butterfly W AUS Jessicah Schipper
4x100 m freestyle W AUS Melanie Schlanger
Cate Campbell
Lisbeth Trickett
Alice Mills
Shayne Reese
4x100 m freestyle M AUS Ashley Callus
Patrick Murphy
Andrew Lauterstein
Eamon Sullivan
Matthew Targett
Leith Brodie
4x200 m freestyle M AUS Leith Brodie
Grant Hackett
Nick Ffrost
Kirk Palmer
Nick Frost
Grant Brits
Swimming 2012
200 m freestyle W AUS Bronte Barratt
100 m butterfly W AUS Alicia Coutts
4x100 m medley M AUS Tommaso D'Orsogna
Christian Sprenger
Matthew Targett
James Magnussen
Brenton Rickard
Hayden Stoeckel
Swimming 2016
200 m freestyle W AUS Emma McKeon
4x100 m freestyle M AUS James Magnussen
James Roberts
Matthew Abood
Cameron McEvoy
Kyle Chalmers
4x100 m medley M AUS Kyle Chalmers
Mitchell Larkin
David Morgan
Jake Packard
Cameron McEvoy
This list about Australia in Swimming at the Olympic Games is based on the official olympic reports and Olympian Database
Get it on Google Play
Facts & Information

All-time Medal Table

Olympic Sports


Nations in the Olympics

Future Olympics
 
Copyright & Disclaimer    Sportsencyclo    Privacy policy