Olympian Database
Summer Olympics
Winter Olympics
European Games
Asian Games
Athletics Worlds
Nordic Ski Worlds
☰
About
The project
The database
Contact
Apps
Home
Nations
Australia
Sports
Swimming
Australian Olympic Athletes in Swimming*
Facts
Medals
Athletes
Events
Event
Athletes
Swimming 1900
200 m freestyle M
AUS
Frederick Lane
200 m obstacle swimming M
AUS
Frederick Lane
Swimming 1920
100 m freestyle W
AUS
Lillian Beaurepaire
100 m freestyle M
AUS
Keith Kirkland
William Herald
Harry Hay
Ivan Stedman
300 m freestyle W
AUS
Lillian Beaurepaire
400 m freestyle M
AUS
Francis Beaurepaire
Keith Kirkland
Harry Hay
1500 m freestyle M
AUS
Francis Beaurepaire
200 m breaststroke M
AUS
Ivan Stedman
4x200 m freestyle M
AUS
Francis Beaurepaire
William Herald
Ivan Stedman
Harry Hay
Keith Kirkland
Swimming 1924
100 m freestyle M
AUS
Ernest Henry
Ivan Stedman
Maurice Christie
400 m freestyle M
AUS
Maurice Christie
Francis Beaurepaire
Andrew "Boy" Charlton
1500 m freestyle M
AUS
Francis Beaurepaire
Maurice Christie
Andrew "Boy" Charlton
200 m breaststroke M
AUS
Ivan Stedman
4x200 m freestyle M
AUS
Francis Beaurepaire
Maurice Christie
Ernest Henry
Ivan Stedman
Andrew "Boy" Charlton
Swimming 1928
100 m freestyle W
AUS
Philomena Mealing
Edna Davey
400 m freestyle W
AUS
Edna Davey
400 m freestyle M
AUS
Andrew "Boy" Charlton
1500 m freestyle M
AUS
Andrew "Boy" Charlton
100 m backstroke W
AUS
Philomena Mealing
100 m backstroke M
AUS
Thomas Boast
200 m breaststroke W
AUS
Doris Thompson
Swimming 1932
100 m freestyle W
AUS
Neville Frances Bult
100 m freestyle M
AUS
Noel Phillip Ryan
400 m freestyle W
AUS
Neville Frances Bult
400 m freestyle M
AUS
Andrew "Boy" Charlton
Noel Phillip Ryan
1500 m freestyle M
AUS
Andrew "Boy" Charlton
Noel Phillip Ryan
100 m backstroke W
AUS
Philomena Mealing
200 m breaststroke W
AUS
Clare Dennis
Swimming 1936
100 m freestyle W
AUS
Evelyn de Lacy
Ethel McKay
100 m freestyle M
AUS
William Kendall
400 m freestyle W
AUS
Evelyn de Lacy
100 m backstroke W
AUS
Ethel McKay
Patricia Norton
100 m backstroke M
AUS
Percival Oliver
Swimming 1948
100 m freestyle W
AUS
Marjory McQuade
Denise Spencer
100 m freestyle M
AUS
Bruce Bourke
Warren Boyd
400 m freestyle W
AUS
Denise Spencer
400 m freestyle M
AUS
Garrick Agnew
John Marshall
1500 m freestyle M
AUS
Garrick Agnew
John Marshall
100 m backstroke W
AUS
Judith Davies
100 m backstroke M
AUS
Bruce Bourke
200 m breaststroke W
AUS
Beatrice Lyons
200 m breaststroke M
AUS
Kevin Hallett
John Davies
Swimming 1952
100 m freestyle W
AUS
Marjory McQuade
Denise Norton
100 m freestyle M
AUS
Rex Aubrey
Frank O'Neill
400 m freestyle W
AUS
Denise Norton
Judy Davies
400 m freestyle M
AUS
John Marshall
Garrick Agnew
1500 m freestyle M
AUS
John Marshall
Garrick Agnew
100 m backstroke M
AUS
Frank O'Neill
200 m breaststroke W
AUS
Nancy Lyons
200 m breaststroke M
AUS
David Hawkins
John Davies
4x200 m freestyle M
AUS
Rex Aubrey
John Marshall
Frank O'Neill
Garrick Agnew
Swimming 1956
100 m freestyle W
AUS
Faith Leech
Dawn Fraser
Lorraine Crapp
100 m freestyle M
AUS
Jon Henricks
Gary Chapman
John Devitt
400 m freestyle W
AUS
Lorraine Crapp
Dawn Fraser
Sandra Morgan
400 m freestyle M
AUS
Garry Winram
Murray Rose
Kevin O'Halloran
1500 m freestyle M
AUS
Murray Rose
Murray Garretty
Garry Winram
100 m backstroke W
AUS
Patricia Huntingford
Pamela Singleton
Gerganyia Beckitt
100 m backstroke M
AUS
David Theile
John Hayres
John Monckton
200 m breaststroke W
AUS
Barbara Evans
200 m breaststroke M
AUS
Terry Gathercole
100 m butterfly W
AUS
Beverly Bainbridge
Maureen Giles
200 m butterfly M
AUS
John Marshall
Brian Wilkinson
4x100 m freestyle W
AUS
Elizabeth Fraser
Faith Leech
Lorraine Crapp
Dawn Fraser
Margaret Gibson
Sandra Morgan
4x200 m freestyle M
AUS
Murray Garretty
John Devitt
Kevin O'Halloran
Graham Hamilton
Jon Henricks
Murray Rose
Gary Chapman
Swimming 1960
100 m freestyle W
AUS
Dawn Fraser
Ilse Konrads
100 m freestyle M
AUS
John Devitt
Jon Henricks
400 m freestyle W
AUS
Dawn Fraser
Ilse Konrads
400 m freestyle M
AUS
Murray Rose
John Konrads
1500 m freestyle M
AUS
Murray Rose
John Konrads
100 m backstroke W
AUS
Marilyn Wilson
Gerganyia Beckitt
100 m backstroke M
AUS
John Monckton
David Theile
200 m breaststroke W
AUS
Rosemary Lassig
Janet Hogan
200 m breaststroke M
AUS
Terry Gathercole
William Burton
100 m butterfly W
AUS
Dawn Fraser
Janice Andrew
200 m butterfly M
AUS
Kevin Berry
Neville Hayes
4x100 m freestyle W
AUS
Ruth Everuss
Dawn Fraser
Lorraine Crapp
Alva Colquhoun
Ilse Konrads
Sandra Morgan
4x200 m freestyle M
AUS
Allan Wood
Murray Rose
John Rigby
David Dickson
John Konrads
John Devitt
4x100 m medley W
AUS
Marilyn Wilson
Dawn Fraser
Rosemary Lassig
Janice Andrew
Ilse Konrads
Amber Beckett
4x100 m medley M
AUS
David Theile
Neville Hayes
William Burton
Julian Carroll
Kevin Berry
Geoffrey Shipton
Terry Gathercole
Swimming 1964
100 m freestyle W
AUS
Dawn Fraser
Robyn Thorn
Lynette Bell
100 m freestyle M
AUS
John Ryan
David Dickson
Peter Phelps
400 m freestyle W
AUS
Nanette Duncan
Dawn Fraser
Kim Herford
400 m freestyle M
AUS
Russell Phegan
Robert Windle
Allan Wood
1500 m freestyle M
AUS
Allan Wood
Robert Windle
Russell Phegan
100 m backstroke W
AUS
Nanette Duncan
Marlene Dayman
Belinda Woosley
200 m backstroke M
AUS
John Douglas Byrom
Peter Reynolds
200 m breaststroke W
AUS
Linda McGill
Margueritha Ruygrok
Christine Barnetson
200 m breaststroke M
AUS
Peter Tonkin
John Oravainen
Ian O'Brien
100 m butterfly W
AUS
Jan Turner
Linda McGill
Gllian De Greenlaw
200 m butterfly M
AUS
Kevin Berry
John Stark
Brett Hill
400 m medley W
AUS
Helen Kennedy
Linda McGill
Jane Cortis
400 m medley M
AUS
Alex Alexander
John Oravainen
Terry Buck
4x100 m freestyle W
AUS
Jan Turner
Dawn Fraser
Lynette Bell
Robyn Thorn
Janice Murphy
4x100 m freestyle M
AUS
Peter John Doak
John Ryan
David Dickson
Robert Windle
4x200 m freestyle M
AUS
Allan Wood
David Dickson
Peter John Doak
John Ryan
Robert Windle
John Konrads
4x100 m medley W
AUS
Margueritha Ruygrok
Linda McGill
Dawn Fraser
Nanette Duncan
4x100 m medley M
AUS
Ian O'Brien
Kevin Berry
Peter Tonkin
Peter Reynolds
David Dickson
Swimming 1968
100 m freestyle W
AUS
Lynette Watson
Janette Steinbeck
Lynette Bell
100 m freestyle M
AUS
Michael Wenden
Gregory Rogers
Robert Windle
200 m freestyle W
AUS
Lynette Bell
Julie McDonald
Janette Steinbeck
200 m freestyle M
AUS
Michael Wenden
Robert Windle
Marcus Anderson
400 m freestyle W
AUS
Denise Langford
Karen Moras
Christine Deakes
400 m freestyle M
AUS
Gregory Brough
Gregory Rogers
Graham White
800 m freestyle W
AUS
Denise Langford
Karen Moras
Christine Deakes
1500 m freestyle M
AUS
Gregory Brough
Graham White
100 m backstroke W
AUS
Dianna Rickard
Lynette Watson
100 m backstroke M
AUS
Karl Byrom
200 m backstroke W
AUS
Lynette Watson
200 m backstroke M
AUS
Karl Byrom
100 m breaststroke W
AUS
Judy Playfair
Susan McKenzie
Joanne Barnes
100 m breaststroke M
AUS
Ian O'Brien
200 m breaststroke W
AUS
Judy Playfair
Susan McKenzie
Joanne Barnes
200 m breaststroke M
AUS
Ian O'Brien
100 m butterfly W
AUS
Pauline Gray
Lynette McClements
100 m butterfly M
AUS
Robert Cusack
Graham Dunn
200 m butterfly W
AUS
Pauline Gray
Lynette McClements
200 m butterfly M
AUS
Robert Cusack
Graham Dunn
200 m medley W
AUS
Susan Eddy
Dianna Rickard
200 m medley M
AUS
Karl Byrom
400 m medley W
AUS
Dianna Rickard
Susan Eddy
400 m medley M
AUS
Karl Byrom
4x100 m freestyle W
AUS
Lynette Bell
Lynette Watson
Janette Steinbeck
Julie McDonald
Susan Eddy
4x100 m freestyle M
AUS
Michael Wenden
Robert Cusack
Robert Windle
Gregory Rogers
4x200 m freestyle M
AUS
Graham White
Robert Windle
Gregory Rogers
Michael Wenden
4x100 m medley W
AUS
Judy Playfair
Lynette Bell
Lynette McClements
Janette Steinbeck
Lynette Watson
4x100 m medley M
AUS
Karl Byrom
Michael Wenden
Ian O'Brien
Robert Cusack
Swimming 1972
100 m freestyle W
AUS
Shane Gould
Leanne Francis
Sharon Booth
100 m freestyle M
AUS
Gregory Rogers
Michael Wenden
Neil Rogers
200 m freestyle W
AUS
Shane Gould
Helen Gray
Deborah Palmer
200 m freestyle M
AUS
Robert Nay
Michael Wenden
Graham White
400 m freestyle W
AUS
Shane Gould
Karen Moras
Narelle Moras
400 m freestyle M
AUS
Graham Windeatt
Bradford Cooper
Graham White
800 m freestyle W
AUS
Narelle Moras
Shane Gould
Karen Moras
1500 m freestyle M
AUS
Graham White
Graham Windeatt
Bradford Cooper
100 m backstroke W
AUS
Deborah Cain
Susanne Lewis
Deborah Palmer
100 m backstroke M
AUS
Neil Martin
200 m backstroke W
AUS
Deborah Palmer
Susanne Lewis
Deborah Cain
200 m backstroke M
AUS
Bruce Featherston
Neil Martin
Bradford Cooper
100 m breaststroke W
AUS
Judith Hudson
Beverley Whitfield
100 m breaststroke M
AUS
Paul Jarvie
200 m breaststroke W
AUS
Judith Hudson
Beverley Whitfield
200 m breaststroke M
AUS
Paul Jarvie
100 m butterfly W
AUS
Susanne Funch
100 m butterfly M
AUS
Neil Rogers
200 m butterfly W
AUS
Gail Neall
Susanne Funch
200 m butterfly M
AUS
James Findlay
200 m medley W
AUS
Gail Neall
Deborah Cain
Shane Gould
200 m medley M
AUS
James Findlay
Bruce Featherston
Neil Martin
400 m medley W
AUS
Karen Moras
Gail Neall
400 m medley M
AUS
Graham Windeatt
Bruce Featherston
Neil Martin
4x100 m freestyle W
AUS
Sharon Booth
Shane Gould
Leanne Francis
Deborah Palmer
Deborah Cain
4x100 m freestyle M
AUS
Neil Rogers
Graham White
Bruce Featherston
Gregory Rogers
4x200 m freestyle M
AUS
Robert Nay
Graham Windeatt
Bradford Cooper
Graham White
Bruce Featherston
Michael Wenden
4x100 m medley W
AUS
Sue Lewis
Beverley Whitfield
Sharon Booth
Sue Funch
4x100 m medley M
AUS
Bradford Cooper
Neil Rogers
Paul Jarvie
Michael Wenden
Swimming 1976
100 m freestyle W
AUS
Drue Le Guier
Jenny Tate
Lesleigh Harvey
100 m freestyle M
AUS
Glenn Patching
Peter Coughlan
Neil Rogers
200 m freestyle W
AUS
Michelle Ford
Lesleigh Harvey
Sonya Gray
200 m freestyle M
AUS
Graham Windeatt
Mark Kerry
Peter Dawson
400 m freestyle W
AUS
Jennifer Turrall
Rosemary Milgate
Tracey Wickham
400 m freestyle M
AUS
Graham Windeatt
Max Metzker
Stephen Holland
800 m freestyle W
AUS
Jennifer Turrall
Tracey Wickham
Rosemary Milgate
1500 m freestyle M
AUS
Stephen Holland
Paul Nash
Max Metzker
100 m backstroke W
AUS
Glenda Robertson
Michelle Devries
100 m backstroke M
AUS
Mark Tonelli
Mark Kerry
Glenn Patching
200 m backstroke W
AUS
Michelle de Vries
Glenda Robertson
200 m backstroke M
AUS
Mark Kerry
Mark Tonelli
100 m breaststroke W
AUS
Allison Smith
100 m breaststroke M
AUS
Paul Jarvie
200 m breaststroke W
AUS
Allison Smith
Judith Hudson
200 m breaststroke M
AUS
Paul Jarvie
100 m butterfly W
AUS
Lyle Smith
Nira Stove
Linda Hanel
100 m butterfly M
AUS
Ross Seymour
Neil Rogers
200 m butterfly W
AUS
Linda Hanel
Judith Hudson
Michelle Ford
200 m butterfly M
AUS
Ross Seymour
Jeffrey van de Graaf
400 m medley W
AUS
Allison Smith
Judith Hudson
400 m medley M
AUS
Jeffrey van de Graaf
Peter Dawson
4x100 m freestyle W
AUS
Jenny Tate
Drue Leguier
Lesleigh Harvey
Tracey Wickham
4x200 m freestyle M
AUS
Peter Dawson
Graham Windeatt
Peter Coughlan
Mark Tonelli
4x100 m medley W
AUS
Judith Hudson
Michelle Devries
Linda Hanel
Jenny Tate
4x100 m medley M
AUS
Paul Jarvie
Peter Coughlan
Mark Kerry
Neil Rogers
Swimming 1980
100 m freestyle W
AUS
Michelle Pearson
Rosemary Brown
100 m freestyle M
AUS
Graeme Brewer
Neil Brooks
Mark Tonelli
200 m freestyle W
AUS
Karen van de Graaf
Rosemary Brown
200 m freestyle M
AUS
Graeme Brewer
Mark Tonelli
Ronald McKeon
400 m freestyle W
AUS
Michelle Ford
Rosemary Brown
400 m freestyle M
AUS
Ronald McKeon
Max Metzker
Graeme Brewer
800 m freestyle W
AUS
Michelle Ford
Rosemary Brown
1500 m freestyle M
AUS
Max Metzker
100 m backstroke W
AUS
Lisa Forrest
Georgina Parkes
100 m backstroke M
AUS
Mark Tonelli
Mark Kerry
Glenn Patching
200 m backstroke W
AUS
Lisa Forrest
Georgina Parkes
200 m backstroke M
AUS
Mark Kerry
Paul Moorfoot
Mark Tonelli
100 m breaststroke M
AUS
Lindsay Spencer
Peter Evans
200 m breaststroke W
AUS
Lisa Curry
200 m breaststroke M
AUS
Lindsay Spencer
Peter Evans
100 m butterfly W
AUS
Karen van de Graaf
Lisa Curry
100 m butterfly M
AUS
Mark Tonelli
200 m butterfly W
AUS
Michelle Ford
Karen van de Graaf
200 m butterfly M
AUS
Paul Moorfoot
400 m medley W
AUS
Lisa Curry
400 m medley M
AUS
Paul Moorfoot
4x100 m freestyle W
AUS
Karen van de Graaf
Michelle Pearson
Lisa Curry
Rosemary Brown
4x200 m freestyle M
AUS
Mark Tonelli
Mark Kerry
Ronald McKeon
Graeme Brewer
Max Metzker
4x100 m medley W
AUS
Rosemary Brown
Lisa Curry
Lisa Forrest
Karen van de Graaf
4x100 m medley M
AUS
Peter Evans
Mark Tonelli
Glenn Patching
Neil Brooks
Mark Kerry
Swimming 1984
100 m freestyle W
AUS
Angela Russel
Michelle Pearson
100 m freestyle M
AUS
Michael Delany
Mark Stockwell
200 m freestyle W
AUS
Anna McVann
Michelle Pearson
200 m freestyle M
AUS
Peter Dale
Justin Lemberg
400 m freestyle W
AUS
Anna McVann
Suzanne Baumer
400 m freestyle M
AUS
Justin Lemberg
Ronald McKeon
800 m freestyle W
AUS
Suzanne Baumer
Anna McVann
1500 m freestyle M
AUS
Wayne Shillington
Justin Lemberg
100 m backstroke W
AUS
Georgina Parkes
Audrey Moore
100 m backstroke M
AUS
David Orbell
Mark Kerry
200 m backstroke W
AUS
Audrey Moore
Georgina Parkes
200 m backstroke M
AUS
David Orbell
Kim Terrell
100 m breaststroke W
AUS
Sharon Kellett
Dimity Douglas
100 m breaststroke M
AUS
Brett Stocks
Peter Evans
200 m breaststroke W
AUS
Sharon Kellett
Dimity Douglas
200 m breaststroke M
AUS
Glenn Beringen
Peter Evans
100 m butterfly W
AUS
Lisa Curry
Janet Tibbits
100 m butterfly M
AUS
Glenn Buchanan
Mark Stockwell
200 m butterfly W
AUS
Karen Phillips
Janet Tibbits
200 m butterfly M
AUS
Jon Sieben
200 m medley W
AUS
Michelle Pearson
Lisa Curry
200 m medley M
AUS
Glenn Beringen
Robert Woodhouse
400 m medley W
AUS
Karen Phillips
Suzanne Landells
400 m medley M
AUS
Robert Woodhouse
4x100 m freestyle W
AUS
Angela Russel
Lisa Curry
Michelle Pearson
Janet Tibbits
Anna McVann
4x100 m freestyle M
AUS
Michael Delany
Neil Brooks
Mark Stockwell
Gregory Fasala
4x200 m freestyle M
AUS
Justin Lemberg
Ronald McKeon
Thomas Stachewicz
Peter Dale
Graeme Brewer
4x100 m medley W
AUS
Dimity Douglas
Angela Russel
Audrey Moore
Lisa Curry
4x100 m medley M
AUS
Neil Brooks
Glenn Buchanan
Peter Evans
Mark Stockwell
Mark Kerry
Jon Sieben
Swimming 1988
50 m freestyle W
AUS
Karen van Wirdum
50 m freestyle M
AUS
Andrew Baildon
Thomas Stachewicz
100 m freestyle W
AUS
Karen van Wirdum
Suzanne Baumer
100 m freestyle M
AUS
Andrew Baildon
Thomas Stachewicz
200 m freestyle W
AUS
Sheridan Burge-Lopez
Suzanne Baumer
200 m freestyle M
AUS
Duncan Armstrong
Thomas Stachewicz
400 m freestyle W
AUS
Janelle Elford
Sheridan Burge-Lopez
400 m freestyle M
AUS
Ian Brown
Duncan Armstrong
800 m freestyle W
AUS
Julie McDonald
Janelle Elford
1500 m freestyle M
AUS
Jason Plummer
Michael McKenzie
100 m backstroke W
AUS
Nicole Livingstone
Karen Lord
100 m backstroke M
AUS
Carl Wilson
Simon Upton
200 m backstroke W
AUS
Nicole Livingstone
Karen Lord
200 m backstroke M
AUS
Simon Upton
100 m breaststroke W
AUS
Lara Hooiveld
100 m breaststroke M
AUS
Ian McAdam
200 m breaststroke W
AUS
Lara Hooiveld
200 m breaststroke M
AUS
Ian McAdam
100 m butterfly W
AUS
Fiona Alessandri
100 m butterfly M
AUS
David Wilson
Jon Sieben
200 m butterfly W
AUS
Donna Procter
200 m butterfly M
AUS
Martin Roberts
David Wilson
200 m medley W
AUS
Donna Procter
Jodie Clatworthy
200 m medley M
AUS
Robert Woodhouse
Robert Bruce
400 m medley W
AUS
Donna Procter
Jodie Clatworthy
400 m medley M
AUS
Robert Woodhouse
Robert Bruce
4x200 m freestyle M
AUS
Ian Brown
Thomas Stachewicz
Martin Roberts
Jason Plummer
Duncan Armstrong
4x100 m medley W
AUS
Nicole Livingstone
Karen van Wirdum
Lara Hooiveld
Fiona Alessandri
4x100 m medley M
AUS
Ian McAdam
Jon Sieben
Andrew Baildon
Carl Wilson
Swimming 1992
50 m freestyle W
AUS
Karen van Wirdum
Lisa Curry-Kenny
50 m freestyle M
AUS
Darren Lange
Angus Waddell
100 m freestyle W
AUS
Karen van Wirdum
Susan O'Neill
100 m freestyle M
AUS
Andrew Baildon
Christopher Fydler
200 m freestyle W
AUS
Dawn Stevenson
Susan O'Neill
200 m freestyle M
AUS
Ian Brown
Kieren Perkins
400 m freestyle W
AUS
Julie McDonald
Hayley Lewis
400 m freestyle M
AUS
Kieren Perkins
Ian Brown
800 m freestyle W
AUS
Hayley Lewis
Julie McDonald
1500 m freestyle M
AUS
Kieren Perkins
Glen Housman
100 m backstroke W
AUS
Nicole Stevenson
Joanne Meehan
100 m backstroke M
AUS
Toby Haenen
Thomas Stachewicz
200 m backstroke W
AUS
Leigh Habler
Nicole Stevenson
200 m backstroke M
AUS
Toby Haenen
100 m breaststroke W
AUS
Samantha Riley
Linley Frame
100 m breaststroke M
AUS
Shane Lewis
Philip Rogers
200 m breaststroke W
AUS
Linley Frame
Samantha Riley
200 m breaststroke M
AUS
Philip Rogers
Rodney Lawson
100 m butterfly W
AUS
Lisa Curry-Kenny
Susan O'Neill
100 m butterfly M
AUS
Andrew Baildon
Jon Sieben
200 m butterfly W
AUS
Susan O'Neill
Hayley Lewis
200 m butterfly M
AUS
Simon McKillop-Davies
Martin Roberts
200 m medley W
AUS
Jacqueline McKenzie
Ellie Overton
200 m medley M
AUS
Matthew Dunn
Martin Roberts
400 m medley W
AUS
Jacqueline McKenzie
Hayley Lewis
400 m medley M
AUS
Philip Bryant
Matthew Dunn
4x100 m freestyle W
AUS
Angela Mullens
Lisa Mackie
Lisa Curry-Kenny
Nicole Stevenson
4x100 m freestyle M
AUS
Darren Lange
Thomas Stachewicz
Christopher Fydler
Andrew Baildon
4x200 m freestyle M
AUS
Andrew Baildon
Darren Lange
Christopher Fydler
Thomas Stachewicz
4x100 m medley W
AUS
Samantha Riley
Susan O'Neill
Nicole Stevenson
Joanne Meehan
Lisa Curry-Kenny
4x100 m medley M
AUS
Christopher Fydler
Thomas Stachewicz
Philip Rogers
Jon Sieben
Swimming 1996
50 m freestyle W
AUS
Sarah Ryan
Karen van Wirdum
50 m freestyle M
AUS
Christopher Fydler
100 m freestyle W
AUS
Sarah Ryan
100 m freestyle M
AUS
Christopher Fydler
200 m freestyle W
AUS
Susan O'Neill
Julia Greville
200 m freestyle M
AUS
Daniel Kowalski
Michael Klim
400 m freestyle W
AUS
Hayley Lewis
Emma Johnson
400 m freestyle M
AUS
Daniel Kowalski
Malcolm Allen
800 m freestyle W
AUS
Stacey Gartrell
Hayley Lewis
1500 m freestyle M
AUS
Daniel Kowalski
Kieren Perkins
100 m backstroke W
AUS
Ellie Overton
Nicole Stevenson
100 m backstroke M
AUS
Steven Dewick
200 m backstroke W
AUS
Nicole Stevenson
200 m backstroke M
AUS
Steven Dewick
100 m breaststroke W
AUS
Samantha Riley
Helen Denman
100 m breaststroke M
AUS
Philip Rogers
200 m breaststroke W
AUS
Nadine Neumann
Samantha Riley
200 m breaststroke M
AUS
Philip Rogers
Ryan Mitchell
100 m butterfly W
AUS
Susan O'Neill
Angela Kennedy
100 m butterfly M
AUS
Michael Klim
Scott Miller
200 m butterfly W
AUS
Petria Thomas
Susan O'Neill
200 m butterfly M
AUS
Scott Miller
Scott Goodman
200 m medley W
AUS
Emma Johnson
Ellie Overton
200 m medley M
AUS
Simon Coombs
Matthew Dunn
400 m medley W
AUS
Ellie Overton
Emma Johnson
400 m medley M
AUS
Matthew Dunn
Trent Steed
4x100 m freestyle W
AUS
Anna Windsor
Lisa Mackie
Sarah Ryan
Susan O'Neill
Julia Greville
4x100 m freestyle M
AUS
Matthew Dunn
Michael Klim
Ian Vander-Wal
Christopher Fydler
Scott Logan
4x200 m freestyle W
AUS
Nicole Stevenson
Lisa Mackie
Susan O'Neill
Emma Johnson
Julia Greville
4x200 m freestyle M
AUS
Ian Vander-Wal
Kieren Perkins
Glen Housman
Malcolm Allen
Michael Klim
Matthew Dunn
Daniel Kowalski
4x100 m medley W
AUS
Samantha Riley
Helen Denman
Nicole Stevenson
Susan O'Neill
Sarah Ryan
Angela Kennedy
4x100 m medley M
AUS
Scott Miller
Toby Haenen
Michael Klim
Steven Dewick
Philip Rogers
Swimming 2000
50 m freestyle W
AUS
Susan O'Neill
Sarah Ryan
50 m freestyle M
AUS
Christopher Fydler
Brett Hawke
100 m freestyle W
AUS
Susan O'Neill
Sarah Ryan
100 m freestyle M
AUS
Christopher Fydler
Michael Klim
200 m freestyle W
AUS
Giaan Rooney
Susan O'Neill
200 m freestyle M
AUS
Ian Thorpe
Grant Hackett
400 m freestyle W
AUS
Kasey Giteau
Sarah D'Arcy
400 m freestyle M
AUS
Ian Thorpe
Grant Hackett
800 m freestyle W
AUS
Rachel Harris
Hayley Lewis
1500 m freestyle M
AUS
Grant Hackett
Kieren Perkins
100 m backstroke W
AUS
Dyana Calub
Giaan Rooney
100 m backstroke M
AUS
Matthew Welsh
Josh Watson
200 m backstroke W
AUS
Dyana Calub
Clementine Stoney
200 m backstroke M
AUS
Matthew Welsh
Cameron Delaney
100 m breaststroke W
AUS
Tarnee White
Leisel Jones
100 m breaststroke M
AUS
Philip Rogers
200 m breaststroke W
AUS
Caroline Hildreth
Rebecca Brown
200 m breaststroke M
AUS
Regan Harrison
Ryan Mitchell
100 m butterfly W
AUS
Petria Thomas
Susan O'Neill
100 m butterfly M
AUS
Geoff Huegill
Michael Klim
200 m butterfly W
AUS
Petria Thomas
Susan O'Neill
200 m butterfly M
AUS
Justin Norris
200 m medley W
AUS
Anna Windsor
Ellie Overton
200 m medley M
AUS
Robert van der Zant
Matthew Dunn
400 m medley W
AUS
Rachel Harris
Jennifer Reilly
400 m medley M
AUS
Justin Norris
Matthew Dunn
4x100 m freestyle W
AUS
Melanie Dodd
Giaan Rooney
Elka Graham
Susan O'Neill
Sarah Ryan
4x100 m freestyle M
AUS
Ian Thorpe
Ashley Callus
Christopher Fydler
Michael Klim
Todd Pearson
Adam Pine
4x200 m freestyle W
AUS
Kirsten Thomson
Giaan Rooney
Susan O'Neill
Petria Thomas
Elka Graham
Jacinta van Lint
4x200 m freestyle M
AUS
Michael Klim
Daniel Kowalski
Grant Hackett
Ian Thorpe
Todd Pearson
William Kirby
4x100 m medley W
AUS
Giaan Rooney
Sarah Ryan
Tarnee White
Leisel Jones
Petria Thomas
Susan O'Neill
Dyana Calub
4x100 m medley M
AUS
Michael Klim
Geoff Huegill
Regan Harrison
Ian Thorpe
Josh Watson
Ryan Mitchell
Adam Pine
Matthew Welsh
Swimming 2004
50 m freestyle W
AUS
Michelle Engelsman
Lisbeth Lenton
50 m freestyle M
AUS
Ashley Callus
Brett Hawke
100 m freestyle W
AUS
Lisbeth Lenton
Jodie Henry
100 m freestyle M
AUS
Ashley Callus
Ian Thorpe
200 m freestyle W
AUS
Linda McKenzie
Elka Graham
200 m freestyle M
AUS
Ian Thorpe
Grant Hackett
400 m freestyle W
AUS
Linda McKenzie
Elka Graham
400 m freestyle M
AUS
Ian Thorpe
Grant Hackett
800 m freestyle W
AUS
Sarah Paton
Linda McKenzie
1500 m freestyle M
AUS
Craig Stevens
Grant Hackett
100 m backstroke W
AUS
Marieke Guehrer
Giaan Rooney
100 m backstroke M
AUS
Matthew Welsh
Josh Watson
200 m backstroke W
AUS
Melissa Morgan
Frances Adcock
200 m backstroke M
AUS
Patrick Murphy
Matthew Welsh
100 m breaststroke W
AUS
Leisel Jones
Brooke Hanson
100 m breaststroke M
AUS
Jim Piper
200 m breaststroke W
AUS
Leisel Jones
Brooke Hanson
200 m breaststroke M
AUS
Jim Piper
Regan Harrison
100 m butterfly W
AUS
Jessicah Schipper
Petria Thomas
100 m butterfly M
AUS
Adam Pine
Geoff Huegill
200 m butterfly W
AUS
Felicity Galvez
Petria Thomas
200 m butterfly M
AUS
Travis Nederpelt
Justin Norris
200 m medley W
AUS
Alice Mills
Lara Carroll
200 m medley M
AUS
Justin Norris
Adam Lucas
400 m medley W
AUS
Lara Carroll
Jennifer Reilly
400 m medley M
AUS
Travis Nederpelt
Justin Norris
4x100 m freestyle W
AUS
Sarah Ryan
Petria Thomas
Alice Mills
Jodie Henry
Lisbeth Lenton
4x100 m freestyle M
AUS
Michael Klim
Eamon Sullivan
Jonathan Van Hazel
Ashley Callus
Ian Thorpe
Todd Pearson
4x200 m freestyle W
AUS
Linda McKenzie
Alice Mills
Elka Graham
Petria Thomas
Giaan Rooney
Shayne Reese
4x200 m freestyle M
AUS
Grant Hackett
Craig Stevens
Anthony Matkovich
Todd Pearson
Ian Thorpe
Nicholas Sprenger
Michael Klim
4x100 m medley W
AUS
Jodie Henry
Leisel Jones
Giaan Rooney
Brooke Hanson
Jessicah Schipper
Petria Thomas
Alice Mills
4x100 m medley M
AUS
Adam Pine
Michael Klim
Matthew Welsh
Jim Piper
Swimming 2008
50 m freestyle W
AUS
Lisbeth Trickett
Cate Campbell
50 m freestyle M
AUS
Eamon Sullivan
Ashley Callus
100 m freestyle W
AUS
Lisbeth Trickett
Cate Campbell
100 m freestyle M
AUS
Eamon Sullivan
Matthew Targett
200 m freestyle W
AUS
Bronte Barratt
Linda McKenzie
200 m freestyle M
AUS
Nicholas Sprenger
Kenrick Monk
400 m freestyle W
AUS
Bronte Barratt
Linda McKenzie
400 m freestyle M
AUS
Craig Stevens
Grant Hackett
800 m freestyle W
AUS
Kylie Palmer
Melissa Gorman
1500 m freestyle M
AUS
Craig Stevens
Grant Hackett
100 m backstroke W
AUS
Sophie Edington
Emily Seebohm
100 m backstroke M
AUS
Ashley Delaney
Hayden Stoeckel
200 m backstroke W
AUS
Belinda Hocking
Nay Meagen
200 m backstroke M
AUS
Ashley Delaney
Hayden Stoeckel
100 m breaststroke W
AUS
Leisel Jones
Tarnee White
100 m breaststroke M
AUS
Brenton Rickard
Christian Sprenger
200 m breaststroke W
AUS
Leisel Jones
Sally Foster
200 m breaststroke M
AUS
Brenton Rickard
Christian Sprenger
100 m butterfly W
AUS
Lisbeth Trickett
Jessicah Schipper
100 m butterfly M
AUS
Adam Pine
Andrew Lauterstein
200 m butterfly W
AUS
Samantha Hamill
Jessicah Schipper
200 m butterfly M
AUS
Travis Nederpelt
200 m medley W
AUS
Stephanie Rice
Alicia Coutts
200 m medley M
AUS
Leith Brodie
400 m medley W
AUS
Samantha Hamill
Stephanie Rice
400 m medley M
AUS
Travis Nederpelt
4x100 m freestyle W
AUS
Melanie Schlanger
Lisbeth Trickett
Cate Campbell
Alice Mills
Shayne Reese
4x100 m freestyle M
AUS
Ashley Callus
Patrick Murphy
Andrew Lauterstein
Matthew Targett
Leith Brodie
Eamon Sullivan
4x200 m freestyle W
AUS
Kylie Palmer
Felicity Galvez
Linda McKenzie
Lara Davenport
Bronte Barratt
Angie Bainbridge
Stephanie Rice
Melanie Schlanger
4x200 m freestyle M
AUS
Nick Frost
Grant Hackett
Grant Brits
Nick Ffrost
Kirk Palmer
Leith Brodie
4x100 m medley W
AUS
Jessicah Schipper
Shayne Reese
Emily Seebohm
Felicity Galvez
Leisel Jones
Tarnee White
Lisbeth Trickett
4x100 m medley M
AUS
Ashley Delaney
Andrew Lauterstein
Adam Pine
Brenton Rickard
Christian Sprenger
Hayden Stoeckel
Eamon Sullivan
Matthew Targett
Marathon 10 km W
AUS
Melissa Gorman
Marathon 10 km M
AUS
Ky Hurst
Swimming 2012
50 m freestyle W
AUS
Bronte Campbell
Cate Campbell
50 m freestyle M
AUS
Eamon Sullivan
James Magnussen
100 m freestyle W
AUS
Cate Campbell
Melanie Schlanger
100 m freestyle M
AUS
James Magnussen
James Roberts
200 m freestyle W
AUS
Bronte Barratt
Kylie Palmer
200 m freestyle M
AUS
Kenrick Monk
Thomas Fraser-Holmes
400 m freestyle W
AUS
Kylie Palmer
Bronte Barratt
400 m freestyle M
AUS
Ryan Napoleon
David McKeon
800 m freestyle W
AUS
Kylie Palmer
Jessica Ashwood
1500 m freestyle M
AUS
Jarrod Poort
100 m backstroke W
AUS
Emily Seebohm
Belinda Hocking
100 m backstroke M
AUS
Hayden Stoeckel
Daniel Arnamnart
200 m backstroke W
AUS
Belinda Hocking
Nay Meagen
200 m backstroke M
AUS
Matson Lawson
Mitchell Larkin
100 m breaststroke W
AUS
Leiston Pickett
Leisel Jones
100 m breaststroke M
AUS
Brenton Rickard
Christian Sprenger
200 m breaststroke W
AUS
Tessa Wallace
Sally Foster
200 m breaststroke M
AUS
Brenton Rickard
100 m butterfly W
AUS
Alicia Coutts
Jessicah Schipper
100 m butterfly M
AUS
Jayden Hadler
Chris Wright
200 m butterfly W
AUS
Samantha Hamill
Jessicah Schipper
200 m butterfly M
AUS
Nick D'Arcy
Chris Wright
200 m medley W
AUS
Stephanie Rice
Alicia Coutts
200 m medley M
AUS
Daniel Tranter
Jayden Hadler
400 m medley W
AUS
Stephanie Rice
Blair Evans
400 m medley M
AUS
Daniel Tranter
Thomas Fraser-Holmes
4x100 m freestyle W
AUS
Alicia Coutts
Lisbeth Trickett
Yolane Kukla
Brittany Elmslie
Cate Campbell
Melanie Schlanger
Emily Seebohm
4x100 m freestyle M
AUS
Eamon Sullivan
Matthew Targett
Tommaso D'Orsogna
James Roberts
Cameron McEvoy
James Magnussen
4x200 m freestyle W
AUS
Bronte Barratt
Angie Bainbridge
Brittany Elmslie
Alicia Coutts
Blair Evans
Melanie Schlanger
Jade Neilsen
Kylie Palmer
4x200 m freestyle M
AUS
Cameron McEvoy
David McKeon
Ned McKendry
Thomas Fraser-Holmes
Kenrick Monk
Ryan Napoleon
4x100 m medley W
AUS
Leisel Jones
Emily Seebohm
Brittany Elmslie
Melanie Schlanger
Alicia Coutts
4x100 m medley M
AUS
Christian Sprenger
Matthew Targett
James Magnussen
Hayden Stoeckel
Brenton Rickard
Tommaso D'Orsogna
Marathon 10 km W
AUS
Melissa Gorman
Marathon 10 km M
AUS
Ky Hurst
Swimming 2016
50 m freestyle W
AUS
Cate Campbell
Bronte Campbell
50 m freestyle M
AUS
Cameron McEvoy
Matthew Abood
100 m freestyle W
AUS
Bronte Campbell
Cate Campbell
100 m freestyle M
AUS
Cameron McEvoy
Kyle Chalmers
200 m freestyle W
AUS
Emma McKeon
Bronte Barratt
200 m freestyle M
AUS
Thomas Fraser-Holmes
David McKeon
400 m freestyle W
AUS
Jessica Ashwood
Tamsin Cook
400 m freestyle M
AUS
David McKeon
Mack Horton
800 m freestyle W
AUS
Tamsin Cook
Jessica Ashwood
1500 m freestyle M
AUS
Mack Horton
Jack McLoughlin
100 m backstroke W
AUS
Madison Wilson
Emily Seebohm
100 m backstroke M
AUS
Mitchell Larkin
Joshua Beaver
200 m backstroke W
AUS
Belinda Hocking
Emily Seebohm
200 m backstroke M
AUS
Joshua Beaver
Mitchell Larkin
100 m breaststroke W
AUS
Taylor McKeown
Georgia Bohl
100 m breaststroke M
AUS
Joshua Palmer
Jake Packard
200 m breaststroke W
AUS
Georgia Bohl
Taylor McKeown
100 m butterfly W
AUS
Madeline Groves
Emma McKeon
100 m butterfly M
AUS
Grant Irvine
David Morgan
200 m butterfly W
AUS
Brianna Throssell
Madeline Groves
200 m butterfly M
AUS
David Morgan
Grant Irvine
200 m medley W
AUS
Alicia Coutts
Kotuku Ngawati
200 m medley M
AUS
Thomas Fraser-Holmes
Travis Mahoney
400 m medley W
AUS
Keryn McMaster
Blair Evans
400 m medley M
AUS
Travis Mahoney
Thomas Fraser-Holmes
4x100 m freestyle W
AUS
Cate Campbell
Brittany Elmslie
Emma McKeon
Bronte Campbell
Madison Wilson
4x100 m freestyle M
AUS
Matthew Abood
James Magnussen
Kyle Chalmers
James Roberts
Cameron McEvoy
4x200 m freestyle W
AUS
Leah Neale
Emma McKeon
Jessica Ashwood
Bronte Barratt
Tamsin Cook
4x200 m freestyle M
AUS
David McKeon
Daniel Smith
Jacob Hansford
Mack Horton
Thomas Fraser-Holmes
4x100 m medley W
AUS
Madeline Groves
Taylor McKeown
Cate Campbell
Madison Wilson
Brittany Elmslie
Emily Seebohm
Emma McKeon
4x100 m medley M
AUS
Jake Packard
Mitchell Larkin
Kyle Chalmers
David Morgan
Cameron McEvoy
Marathon 10 km W
AUS
Chelsea Lea Gubecka
Marathon 10 km M
AUS
Jarrod Poort
Swimming 2020
50 m freestyle W
AUS
Emma McKeon
Cate Campbell
50 m freestyle M
AUS
Cameron McEvoy
100 m freestyle W
AUS
Emma McKeon
Cate Campbell
100 m freestyle M
AUS
Cameron McEvoy
Kyle Chalmers
200 m freestyle W
AUS
Madison Wilson
Ariarne Titmus
200 m freestyle M
AUS
Elijah Winnington
Thomas Neill
400 m freestyle W
AUS
Ariarne Titmus
Tamsin Cook
400 m freestyle M
AUS
Elijah Winnington
Jack McLoughlin
800 m freestyle W
AUS
Ariarne Titmus
Kiah Melverton
1500 m freestyle M
AUS
Jack McLoughlin
Thomas Neill
100 m backstroke W
AUS
Kaylee McKeown
Emily Seebohm
100 m backstroke M
AUS
Mitchell Larkin
Isaac Cooper
200 m backstroke W
AUS
Kaylee McKeown
Emily Seebohm
200 m backstroke M
AUS
Tristan Hollard
100 m breaststroke W
AUS
Jessica Hansen
Chelsea Hodges
100 m breaststroke M
AUS
Matthew Wilson
Izaac Stubblety-Cook
200 m breaststroke W
AUS
Abbey Harkin
Jenna Strauch
200 m breaststroke M
AUS
Izaac Stubblety-Cook
Matthew Wilson
100 m butterfly W
AUS
Brianna Throssell
Emma McKeon
100 m butterfly M
AUS
Matthew Temple
David Morgan
200 m butterfly W
AUS
Brianna Throssell
200 m butterfly M
AUS
Matthew Temple
David Morgan
200 m medley M
AUS
Brendon Smith
Mitchell Larkin
400 m medley M
AUS
Se-Bom Lee
Brendon Smith
4x100 m freestyle W
AUS
Madison Wilson
Meg Harris
Bronte Campbell
Cate Campbell
Mollie O'Callaghan
Emma McKeon
4x100 m freestyle M
AUS
Cameron McEvoy
Matthew Temple
Alexander Graham
Kyle Chalmers
Zac Incerti
4x200 m freestyle W
AUS
Leah Neale
Brianna Throssell
Tamsin Cook
Emma McKeon
Mollie O'Callaghan
Madison Wilson
Meg Harris
Ariarne Titmus
4x200 m freestyle M
AUS
Mack Horton
Elijah Winnington
Zac Incerti
Kyle Chalmers
Thomas Neill
Alexander Graham
4x100 m medley W
AUS
Emma McKeon
Mollie O'Callaghan
Kaylee McKeown
Cate Campbell
Brianna Throssell
Chelsea Hodges
Emily Seebohm
4x100 m medley M
AUS
David Morgan
Matthew Temple
Kyle Chalmers
Mitchell Larkin
Izaac Stubblety-Cook
Marathon 10 km W
AUS
Kareena Lee
Marathon 10 km M
AUS
Kai Edwards
800 m freestyle M
AUS
Jack McLoughlin
1500 m freestyle W
AUS
Kiah Melverton
Maddy Gough
4x100 m medley Mixed
AUS
Matthew Temple
Emma McKeon
Isaac Cooper
Bronte Campbell
Izaac Stubblety-Cook
Kaylee McKeown
Brianna Throssell
* The list above only shows a selection of Australian swimmers - All possible medalists are included in the list.
This information about Australian swimmers at the Olympic Games is based on the official olympic reports and the
Olympian Database
Olympics
Facts & Information
All-time Medal Table
Olympic Sports
Nations in the Olympics
Future Olympics
Copyright & Disclaimer
Sportsencyclo
Privacy policy