Canadian athletes in the Beijing 2008 Olympics

Canadian athletes at the Beijing 2008 Olympics*

  Facts about Canadaat the Beijing 2008 Olympics width=

Event

Athletes

 Archery
Individual M CAN John David Burnes
Jay Lyon
Crispin Duenas
Individual W CAN Marie-Pier Beaudet
Team M CAN John David Burnes
Jay Lyon
Crispin Duenas
 Athletics
100 m M CAN Pierre Browne
Anson Henry
200 m M CAN Jared Connaughton
Bryan Barnett
400 m M CAN Tyler Christopher
800 m M CAN Gary Reed
Achraf Tadili
1500 m M CAN Taylor Milne
Kevin Sullivan
Nathan Brannen
5000 m M CAN Kevin Sullivan
10000 m M CAN Eric Gillis
4x100 m M CAN Pierre Browne
Jared Connaughton
Anson Henry
Hank Palmer
50 km walk M CAN Timothy Berrett
High jump M CAN Michael Mason
Shot put M CAN Dylan Armstrong
Hammer throw M CAN James Steacy
Javelin throw M CAN Scott Russell
Decathlon M CAN Massimo Bertocchi
200 m W CAN Adrienne Power
400 m W CAN Carline Muir
5000 m W CAN Megan Metcalfe
100 m hurdles W CAN Angela Whyte
Priscilla Lopes-Schliep
High jump W CAN Nicole Forrester
Pole vault W CAN Kelsie Hendry
Long jump W CAN Ruky Abdulai
Tabia Charles
Hammer throw W CAN Sultana Frizell
Heptathlon W CAN Jessica Zelinka
 Badminton
Singles M CAN Andrew Dabeka
Singles W CAN Anna Rice
Doubles mixed  CAN Val Loker
Mike Beres
 Baseball
Baseball M CAN David Corrente
Chris Robinson
Brett Lawrie
Rheal Cormier
Scott Thorman
David Davidson
Chris Begg
Chris Reitsma
Michael Saunders
Tim Burton
Jonathan Lockwood
Matt Rogelstad
Ryan Radmanovich
Robert Swindle
Jimmy Vanostrand
Emmanuel Garcia
Brooks McNiven
Stubby Clapp
Nick Weglarz
Mike Johnson
James Avery
Adam Stern
Emerson Frostad
Steve Green
 Boxing
Welterweight M CAN Adam Trupish
 Canoe & Kayak
K1 500 m W CAN Karen Furneaux
K1 500 m M CAN Adam van Koeverden
K2 500 m W CAN Mylanie Barre
Kristin Ann Gauthier
K2 500 m M CAN Richard Dober
Andrew Willows
K4 500 m W CAN Kristin Ann Gauthier
Genevieve Beauchesne-Sevigny
Karen Furneaux
Emilie Fournel
K1 1000 m M CAN Adam van Koeverden
K2 1000 m M CAN Ryan Cuthbert
Steven Jorens
K4 1000 m M CAN Angus Mortimer
Rhys Hill
Brady Reardon
Chris Pellini
C1 500 m M CAN Mark Oldershaw
C2 500 m M CAN Andrew Russell
Gabriel Beauchesne-Sevigny
C1 1000 m M CAN Thomas Hall
C2 1000 m M CAN Andrew Russell
Gabriel Beauchesne-Sevigny
K1 slalom W CAN Sarah Boudens
K1 slalom M CAN David Ford
C1 slalom M CAN James Cartwright
 Cycling
Road race M CAN Ryder Hesjedal
Michael Barry
Svein Tuft
Road race W CAN Erinne Willock
Leigh Hobson
Alexandra Wrubleski
Time trial W CAN Alexandra Wrubleski
Time trial M CAN Ryder Hesjedal
Svein Tuft
Points race M CAN Zachary Bell
Points race W CAN Gina Grain
Madison M CAN Martin Gilbert
Zachary Bell
Mountainbike M CAN Geoff Kabush
Seamus McGrath
Mountainbike W CAN Marie-Helene Premont
Catharine Pendrel
BMX M CAN Scott Erwood
BMX W CAN Sammy Cools
 Diving
Springboard M CAN Alexandre Despatie
Reuben Ross
Springboard W CAN Blythe Hartley
Jennifer Abel
Platform M CAN Riley McCormick
Reuben Ross
Platform W CAN Marie-Eve Marleau
Emilie Heymans
Synchronized springboard M CAN Arturo Miranda
Alexandre Despatie
Synchronized platform W CAN Meaghan Benfeito
Roseline Filion
 Equestrian
Dressage individual  CAN Jacqueline Brooks
Ashley Nicoll-Holzer
Leslie Reid
Dressage team  CAN Jacqueline Brooks
Ashley Nicoll-Holzer
Leslie Reid
Eventing individual  CAN Samantha Taylor
Michael Winter
Selena O'Hanlon
Kyle Carter
Sandra Donnelly
Eventing team  CAN Kyle Carter
Michael Winter
Sandra Donnelly
Selena O'Hanlon
Samantha Taylor
Jumping individual  CAN Gillian Henselwood
Eric Lamaze
Ian Millar
Jumping team  CAN Ian Millar
Gillian Henselwood
Mac Cone
Eric Lamaze
 Fencing
Foil individual M CAN Joshua McGuire
Epee individual W CAN Sherraine Schalm
Epee individual M CAN Igor Tikhomirov
Sabre individual W CAN Olga Ovtchinnikova
Julie Cloutier
Sandra Sassine
Sabre individual M CAN Philippe Beaudry
Sabre team W CAN Sandra Sassine
Olga Ovtchinnikova
Julie Cloutier
Wendy Saschenbrecker
 Gymnastics
Individual all-round W CAN Elyse Hopfner-Hibbs
Nansy Damianova
Individual all-round M CAN Brandon O'Neill
David Kikuchi
Grant Golding
Nathan Gafuik
Kyle Shewfelt
Adam Wong
Team M CAN Grant Golding
Brandon O'Neill
David Kikuchi
Kyle Shewfelt
Nathan Gafiuk
Adam Wong
Floor W CAN Elyse Hopfner-Hibbs
Nansy Damianova
Vault W CAN Nansy Damianova
Balance beam W CAN Nansy Damianova
Elyse Hopfner-Hibbs
Uneven bars W CAN Elyse Hopfner-Hibbs
Nansy Damianova
Floor M CAN Kyle Shewfelt
Nathan Gafuik
Adam Wong
Brandon O'Neill
Grant Golding
Vault M CAN Kyle Shewfelt
Pommel horse M CAN Adam Wong
Brandon O'Neill
David Kikuchi
Grant Golding
Nathan Gafuik
Rings M CAN David Kikuchi
Grant Golding
Kyle Shewfelt
Nathan Gafuik
Adam Wong
Parallel bars M CAN Adam Wong
Brandon O'Neill
David Kikuchi
Grant Golding
Nathan Gafuik
Horizontal bar M CAN Nathan Gafuik
Adam Wong
David Kikuchi
Kyle Shewfelt
Rhythmic individual all-round W CAN Alexandra Orlando
Trampoline individual W CAN Karen Cockburn
Rosannagh MacLennan
Trampoline individual M CAN Jason Burnett
 Judo
Half-heavyweight W CAN Marylise Levesque
Extra-lightweight M CAN Frazer Will
Half-lightweight M CAN Sasha Mehmedovic
Lightweight M CAN Nicholas Tritton
Half-heavyweight M CAN Keith Morgan
 Modern Pentathlon
Individual W CAN Kara Grant
Monica Pinette
Individual M CAN Joshua Riker-Fox
 Rowing
Pair without coxswain W CAN Zoe Hoskins
Sabrina Kolker
Pair without coxswain M CAN Scott Frandsen
David Calder
Quadruple sculls without cox W CAN Rachelle De Jong
Krista Guloien
Anna-Marie de Zwager
Janine Hanson
Eight with coxswain W CAN Lesley Thompson-Willie
Ashley Brzozowicz
Darcy Marquardt
Heather Mandoli
Sarah Bonikowsky
Andreanne Morin
Buffy-Lynne Williams
Romina Stefancic
Jane Rumball
Eight with coxswain M CAN Adam Kreek
Andrew Byrnes
Jake Wetzel
Kyle Hamilton
Kevin Light
Malcolm Howard
Brian Price
Ben Rutledge
Dominic Seiterle
Lightweight double sculls W CAN Tracy Cameron
Melanie Kok
Lightweight double sculls M CAN Cameron Sylvester
Douglas Vandor
John Sasi
Lightweight coxless four M CAN Iain Brambell
Mike Lewis
Jonathan Beare
Liam Parsons
 Sailing
Yngling W CAN Martha Henderson
Jennifer Provan
Kathryn Abbott
Tornado  CAN Kevin Stittle
Oskar Johansson
49er  CAN Benjamin Remocher
Gordon Cook
470 M CAN Oliver Bone
Stephane Locas
Finn  CAN Christopher Cook
Laser W CAN Lisa Ross
Laser M CAN Mike Leigh
Windsurfer W CAN Nikola Girke
Windsurfer M CAN Zac Plavsic
 Shooting
Rifle prone M CAN Johannes Sauer
Michael Winter
Sports pistol W CAN Avianna Chao
Air pistol W CAN Avianna Chao
Trap W CAN Susan Nattrass
Trap M CAN Giuseppe Di Salvatore
Double trap M CAN Giuseppe Di Salvatore
 Softball
Softball W CAN Lauren Bay Regula
Erin McLean
Jennifer Salling
Robin Mackin
Kaleigh Rafter
Noemie Marin
Erin Cumpstone
Melanie Matthews
Danielle Lawrie
Caitlin Leverenz
Dione Meier
Jennifer Yee
Sheena Lawrick
Alison Bradley
Megan Timpf
 Swimming
50 m freestyle W CAN Victoria Poon
50 m freestyle M CAN Richard Hortness
100 m freestyle W CAN Erica Morningstar
Julia Wilkinson
100 m freestyle M CAN Brent Hayden
Joel Greenshields
200 m freestyle W CAN Genevieve Saumur
Stephanie Horner
200 m freestyle M CAN Brent Hayden
Colin Russell
400 m freestyle W CAN Savannah King
Stephanie Horner
400 m freestyle M CAN Ryan Cochrane
800 m freestyle W CAN Tanya Hunks
1500 m freestyle M CAN Ryan Cochrane
100 m backstroke W CAN Julia Wilkinson
100 m backstroke M CAN Jake Tapp
200 m backstroke W CAN Lindsay Seemann
200 m backstroke M CAN Keith Beavers
Tobias Oriwol
100 m breaststroke W CAN Jillian Tyler
Annmay Pierse
100 m breaststroke M CAN Mathieu Bois
Michael Andrew Brown
200 m breaststroke W CAN Annmay Pierse
200 m breaststroke M CAN Mathieu Bois
Michael Andrew Brown
100 m butterfly W CAN Audrey Lacroix
100 m butterfly M CAN Joseph Bartoch
Adam Sioui
200 m butterfly W CAN Stephanie Horner
Audrey Lacroix
200 m butterfly M CAN Adam Sioui
200 m medley W CAN Julia Wilkinson
Erica Morningstar
200 m medley M CAN Brian Johns
Keith Beavers
400 m medley W CAN Tanya Hunks
Alexa Komarnycky
400 m medley M CAN Keith Beavers
Brian Johns
4x100 m freestyle W CAN Genevieve Saumur
Julia Wilkinson
Audrey Lacroix
Erica Morningstar
4x100 m freestyle M CAN Richard Say
Brent Hayden
Colin Russell
Joel Greenshields
4x200 m freestyle W CAN Erica Morningstar
Stephanie Horner
Julia Wilkinson
Genevieve Saumur
4x200 m freestyle M CAN Adam Sioui
Richard Say
Brent Hayden
Brian Johns
Colin Russell
Andrew Hurd
4x100 m medley W CAN Erica Morningstar
Audrey Lacroix
Julia Wilkinson
Annmay Pierse
4x100 m medley M CAN Brent Hayden
Michael Andrew Brown
Jake Tapp
Joseph Bartoch
 Synchronized Swimming
Duet W CAN Isabelle Rampling
Marie-Pierre Boudreau Gagnon
Team W CAN Jennifer Song
Elise Marcotte
Marie-Pierre Gagne
Dominika Kopcik
Isabelle Rampling
Tracy Little
Eve Lamoureux
Marie-Pierre Boudreau Gagnon
Jessika Dubuc
 Table Tennis
Singles M CAN Praddeban Peter
Zhang Peng
Singles W CAN Judy Long
Zhang Mo
Team M CAN Peter-Paul Pradeeban
Zhang Peng
Qiang Shen
 Taekwondo
Flyweight W CAN Ivett Gonda
Welterweight W CAN Karine Sergerie
Welterweight M CAN Sebastien Michaud
 Tennis
Singles M CAN Frank Dancevic
Frederic Niemeyer
Doubles M CAN Frederic Niemeyer
Daniel Nestor
 Triathlon
Individual W CAN Kathy Tremblay
Lauren Groves
Carolyn Murray
Individual M CAN Colin Jenkins
Paul Tichelaar
Simon Whitfield
 Weightlifting
Flyweight W CAN Marilou Dozois-Prevost
Middleweight W CAN Christine Girard
Heavyweight W CAN Jeane Lassen
Featherweight M CAN Jasvir Singh
Lightweight M CAN Francis Luna-Grenier
 Wrestling
Freestyle featherweight M CAN Saeed Azarbayjani
Freestyle lightweight M CAN Haislan Veranes
Freestyle welterweight M CAN Matthew Judah Gentry
Freestyle middleweight M CAN Travis Cross
Freestyle heavyweight M CAN David Zilberman
Freestyle flyweight W CAN Carol Huynh
Freestyle lightweight W CAN Tonya Verbeek
Freestyle middleweight W CAN Martine Dugrenier
Freestyle heavyweight W CAN Ohenewa Akuffo
Greco-Roman super-heavyweight M CAN Ari Taub
* The list of Canadian athletes in the 2008 Olympic Games is not yet complete
This information about Canadian athletes in the Olympic Summer Games in Beijing 2008 is based on the official olympic reports and Olympian Database
Get it on Google Play
Facts & Information

All-time Medal Table

Olympic Sports


Nations in the Olympics

Future Olympics
 
Copyright & Disclaimer    Sportsencyclo    Privacy policy